कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर के 8 राज्यों और जम्मू-कश्मीर के दिल्ली स्थित रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर से कोविड-19 पर जानकारी ली
15 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर के 8 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के दिल्ली स्थित रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर से कोविड-19 पर जानकारी और फीडबैक लिया।
एक घंटे के लंबे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों ने अपनी जानकारी प्रस्तुत की। इनमें अरुणाचल प्रदेश के जितेंद्र नारायण, असम के केसी समारिया, मणिपुर के पीके सिंह, मिजोरम के अजय चौधरी, नगालैंड के ज्योति कलैश, सिक्किम के अश्वनी कुमार चंद, त्रिपुरा के चेतन्यमूर्ति, जम्मू-कश्मीर से नीरज कुमार शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रहने वाले लोगों के अपने-अपने मूल स्थानों पर पहुंचने के लिए पिछले दो से तीन दिनों में किए गए विभिन्न प्रबंधों के बारे में विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों की प्रक्रिया जारी है। साथ ही केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों की भूमिका की सराहना की है, जिनमें से कई नोडल अधिकारी नामित किए गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, उनका कार्यालय सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में था। रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों और उनके कार्यालय को संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुद्दों पर नजर रखने को कहा गया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी पाया कि जबकि पूर्वोत्तर ने कोरोना प्रसार के खिलाफ प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए चौतरफा सराहना मिल रही थी, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख ने देश के कई अन्य राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की तुलना में बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया था।
एक के बाद एक, रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों ने मंत्री को इस बात से अवगत कराया कि उनके संबंधित राज्यों या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में आवश्यक आपूर्ति या चिकित्सा उपकरणों की कोई कमी नहीं है और उनके प्रत्येक मुद्दे का निरंतर पालन करने के लिए मंत्री कार्यालय को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वे कैसे प्रवासी मजदूरों और छात्रों की आवाजाही को कारगर बनाने की कोशिश कर रहे थे ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि भीड़ से बचा जा सके और साथ ही, प्राप्त अनुरोधों का भी विधिवत जवाब दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 20 लाख करोड़ के पैकेज के बारे में रेजिडेंट कमिश्नरों ने सभी वर्गों के लोगों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसका सार्वभौमिक रूप से स्वागत किया गया था।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID related feedback from the Delhi based Resident Commissioners of 8 States of Northeast and the UT of J&K
15 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID related feedback from the Delhi based Resident Commissioners of the eight States of Northeast and the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
In a one-hour long Video Conference interaction, the Resident Commissioners who furnished their inputs included JitendraNarain from Arunachal Pradesh, K C Samaria from Assam, P K Singh from Manipur, Ajay Choudhary from Mizoram, JyotiKalash from Nagaland, Ashwani Kumar Chand from Sikkim, ChetanyaMurthi from Tripura and Neeraj Kumar from J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed the representatives of different States/UTs about the various arrangements made in the last two to three days for the movement of the people living in different parts of the country to reach their respective native places. He said, the process of Shramik Special trains is continuing and appreciated the role of Resident Commissioners, many of whom were designated Nodal Officers, for coordinating the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, his office was in regular touch with all the State and UT governments and the Resident Commissioners have been asked to follow up with his office and the Centre, issues related to their respective States and UTs. He also observed that while Northeast had received all-round appreciation for effective management against Corona spread, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh had decisively fared better than many other States and UTs in the country.
One after the other, each of the Resident Commissioners conveyed to the Minister that there was no shortage of essential supplies or medical equipment in their respective States or UTs and thanked the Minister's office for continuous follow up of each of their issues. They also spelled out how they were effectively trying to streamline the movement of migrant labourers and students so as to ensure that crowding was avoided and, at the same time, the requests received were also duly responded.
The Resident Commissioners also gave positive feedback from among all sections of people about the 20 lakh crore package announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. They said this had been universally welcomed in each of the States and Union Territories.