సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం, 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు ఢిల్లీలో ఉన్న రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్ల నుండి కోవిడ్ పై ప్రతిస్పందన తెలుసుకున్న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
15 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ కి సంబంధించి తాజా స్థితిగతులను, ప్రతిస్పందనను తెలుసుకోడానికి కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కొన్ని ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ సుమారు గంట పాటు నిర్వహించారు.
దీనిలో పాల్గొన్న రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లలో అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ నుండి జితేంద్రనారైన్, అస్సాం నుండి కెసి సమారియా, మణిపూర్ నుండి పికె సింగ్, మిజోరం నుండి అజయ్ చౌదరి, నాగాలాండ్ నుండి జ్యోతికాలాష్, సిక్కిం నుండి అశ్వని కుమార్ చంద్ త్రిపుర నుండి చైతన్య మూర్తి, జమ్ము కశ్మీర్ నుండి నీరజ్ కుమార్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుండి తమ స్వస్థలాలకు వెళ్లే వారికి చేసిన ఏర్పాట్ల గురించి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. వీరికోసం శ్రామిక్ రైళ్లు కొనసాగిస్తామని చెప్పారు. దీని కోసం నోడల్ అధికారులుగా రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లు నిర్వహిస్తున్న పాత్రను కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
దీనికి సంబంధించి తమ కార్యాలయం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలతోను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సంప్రదిస్తోందని, రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లు కూడా ఈ అంశాన్ని పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ ఉండాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పిలుపు నిచ్చారు. ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్వహణ చర్యలు మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాల కన్నా ప్రభావవంతంగా చేపట్టాయని, ఆ తర్వాత జమ్ము కశ్మీర్, లడాఖ్ కూడా అనేక రాష్ట్రాల కన్నా మెరుగ్గా కరోనా వ్యాప్తి నిరోధక చర్యలు చేపడుతున్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు.
నిత్యావసర వస్తువులు కానీ, వైద్య వస్తువులు కానీ రాష్ట్రంలో కొరత లేదని, ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లు వివరించారు. వలస కార్మికుల రద్దీ తగ్గించడానికి తీసుకున్న క్రమబద్దీకరణ చర్యల వల్ల మంచి ఫలితాలు వస్తున్నాయని కమిషనర్లు వివరించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటించిన రూ.20 లక్షల కోట్ల ప్యాకేజీ విషయంలో కూడా క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో సకారాత్మకమైన ప్రతిస్పందన కనిపించిందని రెసిడెంట్ కమిషనర్లు తెలిపారు.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh receives COVID related feedback from the Delhi based Resident Commissioners of 8 States of Northeast and the UT of J&K
15 MAY 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today received COVID related feedback from the Delhi based Resident Commissioners of the eight States of Northeast and the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir.
In a one-hour long Video Conference interaction, the Resident Commissioners who furnished their inputs included JitendraNarain from Arunachal Pradesh, K C Samaria from Assam, P K Singh from Manipur, Ajay Choudhary from Mizoram, JyotiKalash from Nagaland, Ashwani Kumar Chand from Sikkim, ChetanyaMurthi from Tripura and Neeraj Kumar from J&K.
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed the representatives of different States/UTs about the various arrangements made in the last two to three days for the movement of the people living in different parts of the country to reach their respective native places. He said, the process of Shramik Special trains is continuing and appreciated the role of Resident Commissioners, many of whom were designated Nodal Officers, for coordinating the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, his office was in regular touch with all the State and UT governments and the Resident Commissioners have been asked to follow up with his office and the Centre, issues related to their respective States and UTs. He also observed that while Northeast had received all-round appreciation for effective management against Corona spread, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh had decisively fared better than many other States and UTs in the country.
One after the other, each of the Resident Commissioners conveyed to the Minister that there was no shortage of essential supplies or medical equipment in their respective States or UTs and thanked the Minister's office for continuous follow up of each of their issues. They also spelled out how they were effectively trying to streamline the movement of migrant labourers and students so as to ensure that crowding was avoided and, at the same time, the requests received were also duly responded.
The Resident Commissioners also gave positive feedback from among all sections of people about the 20 lakh crore package announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. They said this had been universally welcomed in each of the States and Union Territories.