पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सहारा देने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत घोषित अनेक उपायों का स्वागत किया
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
जहाजरानी, रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडवियाने माननीय प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा की गई घोषणा के पालन में, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा घोषित उपायों का स्वागत किया है। श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रविवार को 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के विशेष आर्थिक और व्यापक पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियानका स्पष्ट आह्वान दिया। उन्होंने आत्‍म निर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों- अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना, व्‍यवस्‍था, जीवंत जनसांख्यिकी और मांग को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री ने अब तक तीन भागों में जिस वितरण की घोषणा की है, वह भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था और इसके नागरिकों की दशा सुधारने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा, जो कोविड -19 महामारी से बहादुरी से लड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री ने अपने पहले भाग में, काम पर वापस लौटने पर ध्यान देने वाले उपायों की घोषणा की, अर्थात्, कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं, व्यवसायों, विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को सक्षम करने के लिए, उत्पादन और श्रमिकों को वापस रोजगार में वापस लाने के लिए। गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी), हाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनियों (एचएफसी), माइक्रो फाइनेंस सेक्टर और पावर को व्यापार में राहत देने, सार्वजनिक खरीद में ठेकेदारों को ठेके संबंधी प्रतिबद्धता से राहत और रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र को अनुपालन राहत देने के प्रयास से व्यवसायों की सहायता हो सकेगी और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बल मिलेगा।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि उपायों का दूसरा चरण विशेष रूप से प्रवासी मजदूरों, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों, प्रवासी शहरी गरीबों, छोटे व्यापारियों, स्व-नियोजित लोगों, छोटे किसानों और आवासके सम्‍बन्‍ध में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार गरीब विरोधी नीतियों में विश्वास करती है और गरीबों की मदद और समर्थन करने का उचित ध्यान रखती है।
श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि तीसरे भाग में देश के मेहनतकशों-किसानों और खेतों में काम करने वाले लोगों के हितों का ध्यान रखा है। जिन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है उनमें कृषि, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन, औषधीय पौधे, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाआदि शामिल हैं। अभूतपूर्व संकट के लिए समय पर, केंद्रित और उचित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री मांडविया ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि प्रधान मंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा घोषित विशेष आर्थिक पैकेज के कार्यान्वयन के बादहम मजबूत होकर उभरेंगे, जो हमारे सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 10%है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya welcomes the slew of measures announced under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, and Chemicals and Fertilizers has welcomed the slew of measures announced by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in pursuance of the announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi had announced on Sunday a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore. He gave a clarion call for आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Shri Mandaviya has said that the details announced by the finance Minister in three tranches so far, will go a long way in ameliorating the Indian economy and its citizens, who are bravely fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Finance Minister, in her first tranche, announced measures focusing on Getting back to work i.e., enabling employees and employers, businesses, especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, to get back to production and workers back to gainful employment. Efforts to strengthen Non-Banking Finance Institutions (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Micro Finance Sector and Power the tax relief to business, relief from contractual commitments to contractors in public procurement and compliance relief to real estate sector, will provide support and succor to the businesses, and support the economic activities.
Shri Mandaviya said that the 2nd Tranche of measures will ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders, self-employed people, small farmers and housing. He said that the Modi Government believes in pro-poor policies and has taken due care to help and support the poor.
Shri Mandaviya said that the third tranche has taken care of the interests of the toiling Ann-datta of the country- the farmers and those working in the fields. The sectors focused have been agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, Bee Culture, Medicinal plants, supply chain, etc. Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for his timely, focused and appropriate response to the unprecedented crisis, Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister Shri Modi, amounting to around 10% of our GDP.