Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 400 crore Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
15 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give a boost to domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state of the art testing infrastructure for this sector. The Scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages to setup six to eight new test facilities in partnership with private industry. This will facilitate indigenous defence production, consequently reduce imports of military equipment and help make the country self-reliant.
The projects under the Scheme will be provided with up to 75 percent government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) whose constituents will be Indian private entities and State Governments. The SPVs under the Scheme will be registered under Companies Act 2013 and shall also operate and maintain all assets under the Scheme, in a self-sustainable manner by collecting user charges. The equipment/systems tested will be certified as per appropriate accreditation.
While majority of test facilities are expected to come up in the two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs), the Scheme is not limited to setting up Test Facilities in the DICs only.
The DTIS Guidelines have been uploaded on the MoD/DDP and DGQA websites. It can be accessed at the following link: https://ddpmod.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidelines.pdf

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण उपकरण चाचण्यांसाठी 400 कोटी रुपयांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा स्थापना योजनेला राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दिली मान्यता
15 MAY 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
देशांतर्गत संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस उत्पादनाला चालना मिळावी म्हणून या क्षेत्रासाठी अत्याधुनिक चाचणी विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 400 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेला (डीटीआयएस) मंजुरी दिली आहे. ही योजना पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी चालविली जाईल आणि खाजगी उद्योगांच्या भागीदारीतून सहा ते आठ नवीन चांचणी सुविधा सुरू करण्याची योजना आखली जाईल. याद्वारे स्वदेशी संरक्षण उत्पादनास मदत मिळून परिणामी लष्करी उपकरणांची आयात कमी होईल आणि देश स्वावलंबी बनण्यात मदत होईल.
या योजनेंतर्गत प्रकल्पांना ‘अनुदान-मदत’ या स्वरूपात 75 टक्के पर्यंत शासकीय निधी पुरविला जाईल. प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या उर्वरित 25 टक्के खर्च विशेष प्रयोजन व्यवस्थेद्वारे (एसपीव्ही) करावा लागेल, ज्यात भारतीय खाजगी संस्था आणि राज्य सरकारे सहभागी असतील. या योजनेतील एसपीव्हीतील सहभागी कंपन्या अधिनियम 2013 अंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत असतील आणि वापरकर्त्यांकडून शुल्काची रक्कम आकारून स्वयंचलित पद्धतीने या योजनेंतर्गत सर्व व्यवहार व देखरेख संभाळला जाईल. चांचणी केलेली उपकरणे / प्रणाली योग्य मानकानुसार प्रमाणित केली जातील.
दोन संरक्षण औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर (डीआयसी) मध्ये बहुतेक चांचण्या सुविधा उपलब्ध होणे अपेक्षित आहे, परंतु ही योजना केवळ डीआयसीमध्ये चांचणी सुविधा स्थापित करण्यापुरती मर्यादित नाही.
संरक्षण चांचणी पायाभूत सुविधा योजनेची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे संरक्षण मंत्रालय / संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग आणि गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महासंचालनालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड केलेली आहेत. ती पुढील लिंकवर पाहू शकता.
https://ddpmod.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidelines.pdf