Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 400 crore Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
15 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give a boost to domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state of the art testing infrastructure for this sector. The Scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages to setup six to eight new test facilities in partnership with private industry. This will facilitate indigenous defence production, consequently reduce imports of military equipment and help make the country self-reliant.
The projects under the Scheme will be provided with up to 75 percent government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) whose constituents will be Indian private entities and State Governments. The SPVs under the Scheme will be registered under Companies Act 2013 and shall also operate and maintain all assets under the Scheme, in a self-sustainable manner by collecting user charges. The equipment/systems tested will be certified as per appropriate accreditation.
While majority of test facilities are expected to come up in the two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs), the Scheme is not limited to setting up Test Facilities in the DICs only.
The DTIS Guidelines have been uploaded on the MoD/DDP and DGQA websites. It can be accessed at the following link: https://ddpmod.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidelines.pdf

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার জন্য পরিকাঠামো খাতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং-এর ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ
15 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ই মে, ২০২০
দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী ও বায়ুসেনার জন্য ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম তৈরির কাজে গতি আনতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার জন্য উন্নত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ৪০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছেন। বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে আগামী ৫ বছরে এধরণের ৬ থেকে ৮টি পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের কাজে গতি আসবে। বিদেশ থেকে এধরণের সামগ্রী আমদানী কম করা যাবে এবং দেশ, আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে।
এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্র, ৭৫ শতাংশ অর্থের যোগান দেবে। বাকি ২৫ শতাংশ অর্থ আসবে ভারতীয় বেসরকারী সংস্থা এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নিয়ে গঠিত একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা থেকে।
প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের দুটি করিডরে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীগুলির এই ব্যবস্থায় পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষা করা হবে। তবে, এধরণের পরিকাঠামো শুধুমাত্র ঐ করিডরের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ থাকবে না।
এবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://ddpmod.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidelines.pdf