Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves Rs 400 crore Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme
15 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In order to give a boost to domestic defence and aerospace manufacturing, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the launch of Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTIS) with an outlay of Rs 400 crore for creating state of the art testing infrastructure for this sector. The Scheme would run for the duration of five years and envisages to setup six to eight new test facilities in partnership with private industry. This will facilitate indigenous defence production, consequently reduce imports of military equipment and help make the country self-reliant.
The projects under the Scheme will be provided with up to 75 percent government funding in the form of ‘Grant-in-Aid’. The remaining 25 per cent of the project cost will have to be borne by the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) whose constituents will be Indian private entities and State Governments. The SPVs under the Scheme will be registered under Companies Act 2013 and shall also operate and maintain all assets under the Scheme, in a self-sustainable manner by collecting user charges. The equipment/systems tested will be certified as per appropriate accreditation.
While majority of test facilities are expected to come up in the two Defence Industrial Corridors (DICs), the Scheme is not limited to setting up Test Facilities in the DICs only.
The DTIS Guidelines have been uploaded on the MoD/DDP and DGQA websites. It can be accessed at the following link: https://ddpmod.gov.in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidelines.pdf

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਕਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਸਕੀਮ (ਡੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਚਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਠ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ-ਇਨ-ਏਡ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ 25 % ਖਰਚੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਹਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਵੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਨੇ ਪੈਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਐੱਸਪੀਵੀਜ਼ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਵੈ- ਟਿਕਾਊ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ। ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਕਰਣ / ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ (ਡੀਆਈਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਿਰਫ ਡੀਆਈਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਟੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ/ ਡੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਕਿਊਏ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੱਕ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ:
https://ddpmod।gov।in/sites/default/files/pdfupload/DTIS%20Guidlines।pdf