Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh commissions Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Sachet’ and two interceptor boats;
Indigenously built ships symbolise self-reliance and enhance maritime security: Rajnath Singh
15 MAY 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet and two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 in Goa via video conference from here today. The ICGS Sachet, the first in the series of five offshore patrol vessels (OPVs) has been designed & built indigenously by Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) and is fitted with state-of-the-art navigation and communication equipment.
Commending ICG and GSL for this initiative of commissioning through digital means, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “The commissioning of these ships is an important milestone in India's coastal capability building process. Also, despite challenges like COVID-19, it is also a great example of our commitment and determination for the safety and security of the country. The rising power of 'our sea guard', ICG and Indian shipbuilding industry is a matter of pride for the country.”
Spelling out Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region), Raksha Mantri said, “The oceans are the lifelines of not only our country, but also global prosperity.” Safe, protected and clean seas provide economic opportunities for our nation building. India is an emerging maritime power, and our prosperity is also very dependent on the sea. Being a responsible maritime power, Oceans are priority of the Government, he added.
Praising the role of ICG guarding the coastline, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “As the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world, it has established itself as a reliable force. It not only protects our coastline and coastal community, but also protects economic activities, and maritime environment in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).”
The Raksha Mantri acknowledged that the sea can become a medium of any kind of threats sponsored by anti-national elements. Therefore it is extremely important to develop a collaborative and cooperative approach among all stakeholders. He expressed confidence that the Coast Guard Ships being inducted from today onwards will add to their strength and help in addressing the challenges related to maritime terrorism, drug trafficking, smuggling, maritime law enforcement and the search and rescue of threatened mariners.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the efforts of Goa Shipyard and L&T Shipyard, Hazira who have continued to build and maintain ships under the present circumstances. He said, “It also shows the professionalism. It is noteworthy that Indian Shipyards are making significant contribution to the vision of 'Make in India' and 'Self-reliant India campaign', which was recently inspired by our Prime Minister.”
Director General of Indian Coast Guard Krishnaswamy Natarajan said the commissioning event proved that despite the hurdles posed by COVID19, the ICG moves ahead. He said the new additions to the ICG fleet of vessels would assist the ICG to remain ever vigilant at sea and contribute to nation's fight against COVID-19.
The 105 metre long ship ‘Sachet’ displaces approximately 2,350 tons and is propelled by two 9,100 KW diesel engines designed to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots, with an endurance of 6,000 nautical miles. The sustenance and reach, coupled with the latest equipment and systems, provides her the capability to perform the role of a command platform and undertake tasks to fulfill the ICG charter. The ship is designed to carry a twin-engine helicopter and four high speed boats and one inflatable boat for swift boarding and search & rescue operations. The ship is also capable of carrying limited pollution response equipment to undertake oil spill pollution response at sea.
‘Sachet’ meaning alert is projection of will and commitment of ICG ‘to be ever vigilant for serving and protecting’ the maritime interest of the Nation. The ICGS Sachet is being commanded by Deputy Inspector General Rajesh Mittal and manned by 11 Officers and 110 men. It is for the first time in Indian maritime history that a ship was commissioned through digital medium, maintaining strict protocol of social distancing in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic.
The IBs C-450 and C-451 are indigenously designed & built by Larsen & Toubro Shipyard Hazira, and fitted with latest navigation and communication equipment. The two 30 metre long boats are capable of achieving speeds in excess of 45 knots and designed for high speed interception, close coast patrol and low intensity maritime operations. The quick response capability of the IBs makes it an ideal platform to respond and thwart any emerging maritime situation. The ships are commanded by Assistant Commandant Gaurav Kumar Gola and Assistant Commandant Akin Zutshi.
The Coast Guard has been a pioneer in inducting indigenous assets which has enabled it to remain operationally available throughout the year. In continuation of maximising the indigenous content in the IBs has about 70 per cent of indigenous contents, thus providing the necessary fillip to the Indian shipbuilding industry.
The ships, on joining the Coast Guard fleet, will be deployed extensively for Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) surveillance, coastal security and other duties as enshrined in the Coast Guard charter of duties, to safeguard the maritime interests of the Nation. With the commissioning of these ships, the ICG has reached a landmark 150 ships & Boats and 62 aircraft. Further, 40 ships are in various stages of construction at different Indian Shipyards and 16 advanced light helicopters are under production at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited, Bengaluru, which will provide the added strength to the surveillance capabilities of ICG to deal with the ever-dynamic maritime challenges.
The ICG has to its credit of saving about 400 lives at sea, 4,500 lives as part of assistance rendered to civil authorities and undertook 32 medical evacuations in the year 2019 alone. The deterrence created by the ICG is not limited to the Indian waters, but collaboration with friendly littoral states as per provisions of bilateral cooperation agreements resulted in successful apprehension and seizure of drugs in Indian Ocean Region (IOR). The real time information sharing, close coordination and understanding between ICG and other international agencies has been the key success of these operations. Hawk eye vigil of the Indian EEZ has ensured seizure of Rs 2,000 crore contraband, detainment of 30 foreign fishing vessels with 119 miscreants for fishing illegally in Indian waters during the same period.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar, Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present in Delhi while Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sripad Naik and Chairman & Managing Director of Goa Shipyard Cmde Bharat Bhushan Nagpal (Retd) were present in Goa on the occasion.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఇండియన్ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ షిప్ (ఐసిజిఎస్) సాచెట్ ను, రెండు ఇంటర్‌సెప్టర్ బోట్లు (ఐబి) ల‌ ను ప్రారంభించిన రక్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
దేశీయంగా నిర్మించిన నౌక‌లు, దేశ స్వావలంబ‌న‌కు ప్ర‌తీక‌, ఇది స‌ముద్ర మార్గ భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ను పెంచుతుంది: రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
15 MAY 2020 12:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా, గోవాలో ఇండియన్ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ షిప్ (ఐసిజిఎస్) సాచెట్ ను, రెండు ఇంటర్‌సెప్టర్ బోట్లు (ఐబిలు) సి -450 , సి -451ల‌ ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఐదు ఆఫ్‌షోర్ పెట్రోలింగ్ వెస‌ల్స్(ఒపివి) నిర్మాణంలో భాగంగా రూపొందిన‌ మొదటిది ఐసిజిఎస్ సాచెట్, గోవా షిప్‌యార్డ్ లిమిటెడ్ (జిఎస్‌ఎల్) దేశీయంగా దీనిని నిర్మించింది. ఇది అత్యాధునిక నావిగేషన్ , కమ్యూనికేషన్ పరికరాలతో అమర్చబడింది.
వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్‌ ద్వారా జ‌రిగిన ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ఐసిజి , జిఎస్‌ఎల్‌లను అభినందిస్తూ శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ “ఈ నౌకలను ఆరంభించడం భారతదేశ తీర సామర్ధ్యపెంపు ప్రక్రియలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిగా నిలిచిపోతుంద‌న్నారు. అలాగే, కోవిడ్ -19 వంటి సవాళ్లు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, ఇది దేశ‌ భద్రత విష‌యంలో మ‌న‌ నిబద్ధత దార్శ‌నిక‌తకు ఇది ఒక గొప్ప ఉదాహరణ. అని అన్నారు. మ‌న పెరుగుతున్న స‌ముద్ర ర‌క్ష‌ణ శ‌క్తి, మ‌న ఐసిజిభారతీయ నౌకానిర్మాణ పరిశ్రమ దేశానికి గర్వకారణం. అని ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌మంత్రి కొనియాడారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ దార్శ‌నిక‌త అయిన‌ ‘సాగర్’ ఈ (ప్రాంతంలోని అందరి భద్రత , వృద్ధి), గురించి ప్ర‌స్తావిస్తూ ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మంత్రి , “మహాసముద్రాలు, మన దేశ జీవ‌న రేఖ‌లు మాత్రమే కాదు, ప్రపంచ శ్రేయస్సుకు సంబంధించిన‌వి కూడా.” అని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.సురక్షితమైన, శుభ్రమైన సముద్రాలు మన దేశ నిర్మాణానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలను అందిస్తాయి. భారతదేశం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్నఒక‌ సముద్ర శక్తి, మన శ్రేయస్సు కూడా సముద్ర ప్రాంతంపై చాలావ‌ర‌కు ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. బాధ్యతాయుతమైన సముద్ర శక్తి కావడంతో మహాసముద్రాలు ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రాధాన్యతాంశాల‌ని ఆయన అన్నారు.
తీరప్రాంత ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌లోకీల‌కంగా ఉన్న ఐసిజి పాత్రను శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్, ప్ర‌శంసించారు. “ప్రపంచంలో నాల్గవ అతిపెద్ద కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ గా, ఇది విశ్వసనీయ శక్తిగా పేరుతెచ్చుకుంది. ఇది మ‌న‌ తీరప్రాంతాన్ని , తీరప్రాంత సమాజాన్ని రక్షించడమే కాకుండా, ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆర్థిక మండలంలో (ఇఇజెడ్) ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలను సముద్ర వాతావరణాన్ని కూడా రక్షిస్తుంది. ” అని అన్నారు.
దేశ వ్యతిరేక శ‌క్తుల ప్రోద్బ‌లంతో సాగే ఎలాంటి వ్య‌తిరేక కార్య‌క‌లాపాలైనా సముద్ర మార్గాన్ని వాడుకునే అవ‌కాశం ఉంద‌ని, ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి అన్నారు. అందువల్ల అన్ని భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌క్షాల‌ సహకారం,స‌మ‌న్వ‌యంతొ ప‌నిచేయ‌డం అవ‌స‌ర‌మని చెప్పారు.
ఈ రోజు నుండి కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ నౌక‌ల‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం వ‌ల్ల తీర‌ర‌క్ష‌ణ బలం పెరుగుతుంద‌ని , స‌ముద్ర ప్రాంత ఉగ్ర‌వాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవ‌డం, మాదక ద్రవ్యాల అక్రమ రవాణాను అరిక‌ట్ట‌డం, సముద్ర చట్టాల‌ అమలు , రక్షణకు సంబంధించిన సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కోవ‌డంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులలో నౌకలను నిర్మించడం , నిర్వహించడం కొనసాగించిన గోవా షిప్‌యార్డ్ , హ‌జీరా ఎల్ అండ్ టి షిప్‌యార్డ్ ప్రయత్నాలను శ్రీ‌ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రశంసించారు., “ఇది ప్రొఫ‌ష‌న‌లిజాన్ని వెల్ల‌డిస్తోంది. మన ప్రధాని ప్ర‌క‌ట‌న నుంచి స్ఫూర్తి పొంది 'మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా , 'స్వావలంబిత‌ భారత ప్రచార దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌కు అనుగుణంగా భారత షిప్‌యార్డులు గణనీయమైన కృషి చేస్తున్నాయి. ” అని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.
ఇండియన్ కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ డైరెక్టరు జనరల్ కృష్ణస్వామి నటరాజన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా ఎన్నో అడ్డంకులు ఎదురైనప్ప‌టికీ, ICG ముందుకు సాగుతుందని ఈ కమిషన్ ఈవెంట్ నిరూపించింది. ఐసిజి నౌకాదళానికి కొత్త‌గా వ‌చ్చి చేరిన నౌక‌లు, సముద్రంలో ఎప్పుడూ అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండటానికి ఐసిజికి సహాయపడతాయని చెప్పారు, కోవిడ్ -19 కు వ్యతిరేకంగా దేశ పోరాటానికి ఇవి దోహదం చేస్తాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
105 మీట‌ర్లు పొడ‌వుగ‌ల సాచెట్ నౌక 2,350 ట‌న్నుల బ‌రువు, 9.100 కె.డ‌బ్ల్యు సామ‌ర్ధ్యం క‌లిగిన రెండు ఇంజ‌న్ల‌మీద ప‌నిచేస్తుంది.ఈ నౌకను ట్విన్-ఇంజిన్ హెలికాప్టర్ నాలుగు హైస్పీడ్ బోట్లు , స్విఫ్ట్ బోర్డింగ్ , సెర్చ్ & రెస్క్యూ ఆపరేషన్ల కోసం పడవను తీసుకువెళ్ళడానికి రూపొందించబడింది. సముద్రంలో చమురు చిందటం కాలుష్య ప్రతిస్పందనను చేపట్టడానికి పరిమిత కాలుష్య ప్రతిస్పందన పరికరాలను కూడా ఈ ఓడ కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సాచెట్ దేశ స‌ముద్ర‌త‌ల ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌లో ఎల్ల‌ప్పుడూ అప్ర‌మ‌త్తంగా ఉంటుంది. ఐసిజిఎస్ సాచెట్‌ను డిప్యూటీ ఇన్‌స్పెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాజేష్ మిట్టల్ క‌మాండ్ చేస్తారు. 11 మంది అధికారులు ,110 మంది సిబ్బంది నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో సామాజిక దూరానికి సంబంధించి కఠినమైన ప్రోటోకాల్‌ను కొనసాగిస్తూ, డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ఓడను ప్రారంభించ‌డం భారత సముద్రత‌ల‌ చరిత్రలో మొదటిసారి.
ఐబి లు C-450 , C-451 హజీరాలోని లార్సెన్ & టూబ్రో షిప్‌యార్డ్ లో దేశీయంగా రూపొంది, నిర్మిత‌మ‌య్యాయి తాజా నావిగేషన్ , కమ్యూనికేషన్ పరికరాలతో ఇవి అమర్చబడి ఉన్నాయి. రెండు 30 మీటర్ల పొడవైన పడవలు 45 నాట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ వేగాన్ని సాధించగలవు. హై స్పీడ్ ఇంటర్‌సెప్షన్, క్లోజ్ కోస్ట్ పెట్రోల్, తక్కువ తీవ్రత కలిగిన సముద్ర కార్యకలాపాల కోసం వీటిని రూపొందించారు. ఐబి ల త‌క్ష‌ణ ప్రతిస్పందన సామర్ధ్యం, స‌ముద్రంలో ఏదైనా పరిస్థితిని ఎదుర్కోవ‌డానికి ,అడ్డుకోవడానికి అనువైన వేదికగా చేస్తుంది. ఈ నౌకలను అసిస్టెంట్ కమాండెంట్ గౌరవ్ కుమార్ గోలా , అసిస్టెంట్ కమాండెంట్ అకిన్ జుట్షి క‌మాండ్ చేస్తారు.
కోస్ట్ గార్డ్ స్వదేశీ నౌక‌ల‌ను ప్రవేశపెట్టడంలో ఒక మార్గదర్శిగా ఉంటూ వ‌స్తోంది, ఇది ఏడాది పొడవునా కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు నిర్వ‌హించ‌డానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తోంది. ఐబిలలోని దేశీయ కంటెంట్‌ను గరిష్టీకరించే కొనసాగింపులో 70 శాతం దేశీయ ప‌రిక‌రాలు ఉన్నాయి, తద్వారా భారతీయ నౌకానిర్మాణ పరిశ్రమకు అవసరమైన ప్రోత్సాహం లభిస్తుంది.
రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్, కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి) శ్రీ రాజ్ కుమార్, కార్యదర్శి (రక్షణ ఆర్థిక) శ్రీమతి గార్గి కౌల్ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఢిల్లీలో జ‌రిగిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌శాఖ స‌హాయ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ శ్రీపాద్ నాయక్ , గోవా షిప్‌యార్డ్ చైర్మన్ , మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్ , సిఎమ్‌డిఇ భ‌రత్ భూషణ్ నాగ్‌పాల్ (రిటైర్డ్) గోవాలో జ‌రిగిన కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి హాజరయ్యారు.