Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches ‘Goal’ programme of M/o Tribal Affairs for Digital Skilling of Tribal Youth across India in partnership with Facebook
Goal Programme will develop Tribal Entrepreneurship and connect Tribal Youth to Domestic and International Markets through Digital Platforms
15 MAY 2020 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched the “GOAL (Going Online As Leaders)” programme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook at a Webinar in New Delhi today. MoS , M/oTribal Affairs Ms Renuka Singh Saruta; Secretary, M/o Tribal Affairs, Shri Deepak Khandekar and senior officers of the M/o Tribal Affairs as well as representatives of Facebook were present at the launch through webinar. The GOAL programme is designed to provide mentorship to tribal youth through digital mode. The digitally enabled program envisages to act as a catalyst to explore hidden talents of the tribal youth, which will help in their personal development as well as contribute to all-round upliftment of their society.The link of the Webinar is as follows :
https://www.facebook.com/arjunmunda/videos/172233970820550/UzpfSTY1Nzg2NDIxNzU5NjMzNDoyODg4MDg1MTAxMjQwODkw/
Announcing the program, Shri Arjun Munda said that the Digital literacy has gained importance in view of challenges posed by Covid pandemic. He said that MoTA’s partnership with Facebook through GOAL programme has come at the right time to provide a platform to tribal youth and women to move ahead in life. The program intends to upskill and empower 5,000 tribal youths in the current phase to harness the full potential of digital platforms and tools to learn new ways of doing business, explore and connect with domestic and international markets as is the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He expressed his confidence that digital skilling and technology will integrate them into the mainstream.The Minister explained that the programme has been designed with a long term vision to develop the potential of tribal youth and women to help them acquire skills and knowledge through mentorship in various sectors including horticulture, food processing, bee keeping, tribal art and culture, medicinal herbs, entrepreneurship among others.Starting with 5000, the programme can be extended to cover any number of tribal persons who show keen interest in being mentored to achieve their goals, the Minister added.
Smt Renuka Singh Saruta said that the intent and content of GOAL program is unique and influential. This will go a long way in creating an environment for empowerment of tribal women by connecting them with digital world and use digital platforms to groom their talents. She hoped that the GOAL program will be successful in making fruitful impact towards enabling the ST youth to become financially independent.
Shri Deepak Khandekar said that the GOAL programme demonstrates affirmative action which will go a long way to reduce the gap between tribal and non-tribal youth and will enlist participation of tribal youth in nationa building.
Ms. Ankhi Das, Director, Public Policy, Facebook - (India, South & Central Asia) said that the current global pandemic is the most severe health and humanitarian crisis that we have seen. The Ministry of Tribal affairs is dedicated to enhancing the preservation of the tribal culture of India and enhancing the competitiveness of our tribal communities. At this juncture, we are expanding our collaboration with the Ministry to build more entrepreneurial capacity of our tribal youth through phase 2 of our GOAL program by creating a learning and training platform that will connect 5000 tribal learners with experienced mentors. We anticipate the program will ignite several tribal enterprises which will be built by the program's alumni.
In this program, 5000 scheduled tribe youth (to be called as ‘Mentees’) will get an excellent opportunity to get training by experts from different disciplines and fields (to be called as ‘Mentors’). There will be 1 mentor for 2 mentees. The program aims to enable Scheduled Tribe (ST) youth in remote areas to use digital platforms for sharing their aspirations, dreams and talent with their mentors.
● GOAL (Going Online As Leaders), Joint initiative of Facebook India with Ministry of Tribal affairs
● 5,000 young tribal entrepreneurs, professionals, artisans and artists will be trained on digital skills under digital entrepreneurship program
● Aspiring candidates invited to apply at online portal “goal.tribal.gov.in
● Application will be open from May 4, 2020 till midnight of July 3, 2020.
● Leaders from the industry and academia invited to register as mentors on “goal.tribal.gov.in
The Facebook had on its own run the project on pilot basis from February 2019 to October 2019 in 5 states with 100 mentees and 25 mentors;which received enthusiastic response. Based on its success, Facebook approached MoTA for a joint initiative under affirmative action and help Facebook in selection of mentees, design curriculum and various activities under the program.
The Mentees and Mentors have to register on portal (goal.tribal.gov.in), which will be open for 2 months from May 4, 2020 to July 3. 2020.Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has been requested to associate CSCs (Common Service Centres) in facilitating ST youth who do not have smartphone, for registration with Portal.
The mentees and mentors will be selected based on their inputs in such a way that it represents tribal youth from varied professions and has representation from urban and rural area across India. The IT based system is designed to match mentors and mentees so that they are from similar profession and preferably speak same language. The selected mentees will remain engaged in the program for nine months or 36 weeks comprising of 28 weeks of mentorship followed by eight weeks of internship. The program will focus on three core areas – Digital Literacy, Life Skills and Leadership and Entrepreneurship, and on sectors such as Agriculture, Art & Culture, Handicrafts & Textiles, Health, Nutrition, among others. At least 250 Fellows who are getting scholarship from Ministry of Tribal Affairs under National Scholarship and Fellowship Scheme and are part of Tribal Talent Pool will also be mentored through the program.
All the selected mentees will be provided with smartphones and Internet access (for one year) by Facebook along with exposure to various external forums that will give opportunity to the participants to showcase their entrepreneurial skills and leadership abilities.The program will also create awareness amongst tribal beneficiaries about various schemes initiated by Central and State Governments for welfare of STs as well as their fundamental duties. Efforts will be made to integrate the program with other government schemes such as Mudra Yojana, Kaushal Vikas Yojana, Jan Dhan Yojana, Skill India, Start Up India, Stand Up India, among others. This will enable participants to leverage opportunities provided under these government schemes.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी तरुणांच्या डिजिटल कौशल्यासाठी अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी फेसबुकसह भागीदारीत आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा ‘गोल’ कार्यक्रम भारतभर सुरू केला
‘गोल’ कार्यक्रम आदिवासींमध्ये उद्योजकता विकसित करून डिजिटल व्यासपीठाद्वारे देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजाराशी जोडेल
15 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून फेसबुकसोबत भागीदारीत तयार केलेल्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या गोल (गोइंग ऑनलाईन ऍज लीडर्स) कार्यक्रमाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री रेणुकासिंग सरुता; आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव दीपक खांडेकर व आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच फेसबुकचे प्रतिनिधी वेबिनारद्वारे या उदघाटन कार्यक्रमात उपस्थित होते. गोल कार्यक्रम आदिवासी तरुणांना डिजिटल मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे. आदिवासी तरुणांमधील छुपी प्रतिभा शोधण्यासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून हा डिजिटल सक्षम कार्यक्रम बनविलेला आहे, जो त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक विकासात व त्यांच्या समाजाच्या सर्वांगीण प्रगतीत मदत करेल.
वेबिनारलिंक:
https://www.facebook.com/arjunmunda/videos/172233970820550/UzpfSTY1Nzg2NDIxNzU5NjMzNDoyODg4MDg1MTAxMjQwODkw/
कोविड महामारीमुळे उद्‌भवणाऱ्या आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर डिजिटल साक्षरतेला महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे, असे मुंडा यांनी सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, फेसबुकसह भागीदारीत आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने तयार केलेला ‘गोल’ कार्यक्रम आदिवासी तरुण व महिलांना आयुष्यात पुढे जाण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करुन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने अतिशय योग्य वेळी सुरु करण्यात आला आहे. या कार्यक्रमाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 5 हजार आदिवासी तरुणांचे कौशल्य विकसित करून त्यांना व्यवसाय करण्याचे नवीन मार्ग शिकविण्यासाठी, देशांतर्गत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारांशी जोडण्यासाठी डिजिटल मंचाचा व साधनांच्या पूर्ण संभाव्यतेचा उपयोग करण्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टिकोन आहे. डिजिटल कौशल्य व तंत्रज्ञान त्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात सामावून घेईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
मंत्री म्हणाले की फलोत्पादन, खाद्य प्रक्रिया, मधमाशी पालन, आदिवासी कला व संस्कृती, औषधी वनस्पती, उद्योजकता यासारख्या विविध क्षेत्रात आदिवासी तरुण व महिलांना मार्गदर्शनाद्वारे कौशल्य आणि ज्ञान प्राप्त करण्यास मदत करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांची क्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीने बनविला गेला आहे. सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात 5 हजाराने सुरु झालेल्या या उपक्रमात यानंतर असे अनेक आदिवासी जोडले जातील; ज्यांना डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान शिकण्यात रुची आहे, असेही मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
गोल कार्यक्रमाचा हेतू व आशय अद्वितीय आणि प्रभावी आहेत. आदिवासी महिलांना डिजिटल जगाशी जोडून त्यांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी वातावरण तयार करण्यात आणि त्यांच्या कलागुणांना वाव देण्यासाठी डिजिटल मंचाचा उपयोग करण्यामध्ये या कार्यक्रमाचा खूप उपयोग होईल. राज्यातील आदिवासी तरुणांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या स्वावलंबी बनविण्याच्या दिशेने परिणामकारक ठरण्यात गोल कार्यक्रम यशस्वी होईल, असा विश्वास रेणुकासिंग सरुता यांनी व्यक्त केला.
दीपक खांडेकर म्हणाले की, गोल कार्यक्रम सकारात्मक कृती दर्शवितो जो, आदिवासी व बिगर आदिवासी तरुणांमधील दरी कमी करण्यात पुष्कळ उपयोगी ठरेल आणि देश उभारणीत आदिवासी तरुणांचा सहभाग नोंदवेल.
फेसबुकच्या सार्वजनिक धोरणाच्या संचालक अंखी दास (भारत, दक्षिण व मध्य आशिया) यांनी सांगितले की, सध्याची जागतिक महामारी ही आपण पाहिलेले सर्वात गंभीर आरोग्यविषयक व मानवतावादी संकट आहे. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय हे भारताची आदिवासी संस्कृती टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आणि आदिवासी समाजातील स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे. या टप्प्यावर, आम्ही आमच्या आदिवासी तरुणांची अधिक उद्योजकीय क्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाबरोबर सहकार्याचा विस्तार करीत आहोत आमच्या गोल कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसर्‍या टप्प्यात, असे शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण व्यासपीठ तयार केले जाईल, जे 5 हजार आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना अनुभवी शिक्षकांशी जोडेल. आम्हाला आशा आहे की हा माजी विद्यार्थ्यांनी बनविलेला कार्यक्रम अनेक आदिवासी उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देईल.
या कार्यक्रमात, 5000 अनुसूचित जमातीच्या तरुणांना (‘मेंटी’ म्हणून संबोधले जाणारे) विविध विभाग आणि क्षेत्रातील तज्ञांकडून (‘मार्गदर्शक’ म्हणून ओळखले जाणारे) प्रशिक्षण घेण्याची उत्कृष्ट संधी मिळेल. 2 पुरुषांसाठी 1 सल्लागार असेल. या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट दुर्गम भागातील अनुसूचित जमातीच्या (एसटी) तरूणांना त्यांच्या मार्गदर्शकासह त्यांच्या आकांक्षा, स्वप्ने आणि प्रतिभा सामायिक करण्यासाठी डिजिटल मंचाचा वापर करण्यास सक्षम करणे हे आहे.
गोल (गोइंग ऑनलाईन ऍज लीडर्स), आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयासह फेसबुक इंडियाचा संयुक्त उपक्रम
5,000 युवा आदिवासी उद्योजक, व्यावसायिक, कारागीर व कलाकार यांना डिजिटल उद्योजकता कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत डिजिटल कौशल्याबाबत प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल.
इच्छुक उमेदवारांना ऑनलाईन पोर्टल goal.tribal.gov.inवर अर्ज करावा.
अर्ज 4 मे 2020 पासून 3 जुलै 2020 च्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत स्वीकारले जातील.
उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील अग्रणींनी प्रशिक्षक म्हणून goal.tribal.gov.inयावर नोंदणी करावी.
फेसबुकने स्वत:हून हा प्रकल्प 5 फेब्रुवारी 2019 ते ऑक्टोबर 2019 या काळात 5 राज्यांमध्ये 100 प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि 25 मार्गदर्शकांसह प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर चालविला होता, ज्याला उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद मिळाला. पहिल्या प्रयत्नातील यशाच्या आधारे फेसबुकने सकारात्मक कृती अंतर्गत संयुक्त पुढाकार घेण्यासाठी आणि कार्यक्रमाच्या अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षणार्थी, डिझाइन अभ्यासक्रम आणि विविध उपक्रमांची निवड करण्यात फेसबुकला मदत करण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे संपर्क साधला.
प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि प्रशिक्षकांनी पोर्टलवर (goal.tribal.gov.in) नोंदणी करावी लागेल, जी 4 मे, 2020 ते 3 जुलै 2020 या दोन महिन्याच्या कालावधीत करता येईल. पोर्टलमध्ये नोंदणीसाठी स्मार्टफोन नसलेल्या राज्यातील आदिवासी तरुणांना सुविधा देण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाला कॉमन सर्व्हिस सेंटरच्या माध्यमातून मदत करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
आदिवासी तरुणांना विविध व्यवसायातून प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे आणि संपूर्ण शहरी व ग्रामीण भागातील प्रतिनिधीत्व अशा प्रकारच्या आधारावर प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि मार्गदर्शकांची निवड केली जाईल. माहिती-तंत्रज्ञान आधारित प्रणाली प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि मार्गदर्शकांशी जुळण्यासाठी तयार केली गेली आहे जेणेकरून ते समान व्यवसायातील असतील आणि शक्यतो समान भाषा बोलू शकतील. निवडक प्रशिक्षणार्थी नऊ महिने किंवा 36 आठवड्यांसाठी या कार्यक्रमात व्यस्त असतील ज्यात 28 आठवड्यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाचा कार्यक्रम आणि त्यानंतर आठ आठवड्यांचा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम असेल.हा कार्यक्रम डिजिटल साक्षरता, जीवन कौशल्य आणि नेतृत्व या तीन मुख्य बाबींवर आणि उद्योजकता आणि कृषी, कला व संस्कृती, हस्तकला व वस्त्र, आरोग्य, पोषण यासारख्या गोष्टींवर केंद्रित असेल. राष्ट्रीय शिष्यवृत्ती आणि फेलोशिप योजनेंतर्गत आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडून शिष्यवृत्ती मिळविणारे आणि आदिवासी प्रतिभा कार्यक्रमाचे भाग असलेले किमान 250 प्रशिक्षणार्थीना या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल.
निवडलेल्या सर्व सभासदांना स्मार्टफोन व इंटरनेट प्रवेश (एक वर्षासाठी) तसेच फेसबुकद्वारे विविध बाह्य मंचाच्या प्रदर्शनासह प्रदान केले जातील; ज्यामुळे सहभागींना त्यांची व्यावसायिक कौशल्य आणि नेतृत्व क्षमता दर्शविण्याची संधी मिळेल. अनुसूचित जमातीच्या कल्याण आणि त्यांची मूलभूत कर्तव्ये यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांनी सुरू केलेल्या विविध योजनांविषयी हा कार्यक्रम आदिवासींमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करेल. मुद्रा योजना, कौशलय विकास योजना, जन धन योजना, कौशल भारत, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टँड अप इंडिया अशा इतर सरकारी योजनांसह या कार्यक्रमाला जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल. यामुळे सहभागींना या सरकारी योजनांतर्गत प्रदान केलेल्या संधींचा फायदा घेता येईल.