রেলমন্ত্রক
স্পেশাল ট্রেনের জন্য সীমিত সংখ্যক ওয়েটিং লিস্ট টিকিট বিক্রি করবে রেল থাকবেনা কোন আর এ সি
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২০
যাত্রী পরিবহণের জন্য ১২ মে থেকে স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালু করেছে রেল। ভারতীয় রেল সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ওই ট্রেন গুলির জন্য সীমিত সংখ্যক ওয়েটিং লিস্ট টিকিট বিক্রি করবে রেল কিন্তু কোন আর এ সি থাকবেনা।
নিম্নের সারণীতে দেওয়া হোল কোন শ্রেণীতে কত সংখ্যক ওয়েটিং লিস্টের টিকিট বিক্রি করা হবে।
শ্রেণী
সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক ওয়েটিং লিস্ট টিকিট
এ সি ফার্স্ট ক্লাস
২০
এক্সিকিউটিভ ক্লাস
২০
এ সি টু টিয়ার
৫০
এ সি থ্রি টিয়ার
১০০
এ সি চেয়ার কার
১০০ (ভবিষ্যতে চেয়ার কার সংযোজিত হলে)
স্লিপার
২০০ (ভবিষ্যতে স্লিপার কোচ সংযোজিত হলে)
এছাড়াও বিশেষ ট্রেন গুলির ক্ষেত্রে আরো কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেল সেগুলি হলঃ-
• ওয়েটিং লিস্ট সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য হবে।
• তৎকাল/ প্রিমিয়াম তৎকাল কোটা থাকবেনা
• বরিষ্ঠ নাগরিক কোটা, মহিলাদের জন্য কোটা এবং দ্বিব্যাঙ্গনদের জন্য কোটা চলতি কোটা অনুযায়ী হবে
• টিকিট ফেরতের ক্ষেত্রে ২০১৫ সালের নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য হবে
• ২২ মে থেকে যে সমস্ত স্পেশাল ট্রেন ছাড়বে তার জন্য এই নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য হবে। ওই ট্রেনের জন্য টিকিট ১৫ মে থেকে দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways will start issuing limited waiting lists tickets for different classes for Special Trains being introduced from 12.05.2020
There shall be No RAC in these special trains
The changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting date 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided that there shall be no RAC (Reservation against cancellation) in special trains restored wef. 12.05.2020. Also, it has been decided that waiting list tickets shall be issued subject to maximum limits mentioned below:
Class
Maximum Waiting List Limit
1 AC
20
Executive Class
20
2 AC
50
3 AC
100
AC Chair Car
100
(Applicable only if any train with Chair Car class is introduced in future)
Sleeper
200
(Applicable only if any train with Sleeper class is introduced in future)
Indian Railways has taken some other decisions with respect to Special Trains restored wef 12.05.2020 which are as under:
• Other rules concerning waiting list shall be applicable.
• No Tatkal/Premium Tatkal Quotas shall be defined.
• Senior Citizen Quota, Ladies Quota and Quota for Divyangjans(HP) shall be defined as per extant instructions.
• The refund rules i.e. cancellation upto 24 hours with refund of 50% of fare and NIL refund within 24 hours of train departure shall be discontinued and extant refund rules i.e.Railways Cancellation and Refund rule 2015 shall be made applicable.
• The above changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting on 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020.