Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister, CBSE provides an opportunity to all the failed students of class 9th and 11th to appear in a school-based test again
14 MAY 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented circumstances of Covid-19Union Minister for HumanResource Development Shri RameshPokhriya ‘Nishank advised CBSE to provide an opportunity to all students, who have failed in 9th and 11th to take online/offline tests. Accordingly, CBSE has issued a notification regarding this.
CBSE, in their notification writes that the whole country is facing a challenging time due to Covid-19. This is an unprecedented situation. Children are confined at home. Their schools are closed. They are experiencing mental stress and anxiety. Parents are worried about salaries, health of family etc. In this difficult time, children who have not been able to clear school examinations will be even more upset. The queries of such students are constantly being received by CBSE. Queries from parents are also being received continuously. At such a difficult time, all of us will have to make joint efforts to relieve students from stress and to help them to mitigate their anxiety.
CBSE, in view of the requests of the parents and students, as a one time measure in extraordinary situation,has decided that all the failed students of 9th and 11th will be provided an opportunity to appear in a school-based test again. Opportunity will be extended to students irrespective of whether their examinations have been completed and the exam results have been released or their exams have not been completed.This facility is to be extended irrespective of number of subjects and attempts.
Schools by providing remediation to such students can conduct online / offline / innovative tests and may decide promotion on the basis of this test. This test can be taken in all subjects in which students have failed. Before holding the test, the schools will give sufficient time to the students to prepare. Therefore all schools affiliated to CBSE will provide an opportunity to all the failed students of classes 9th and 11th for all subjects where students have failed. It is once again reiterated that this exemption is to be extended to all the students even if they have been given the opportunity earlier to this notification also.
This one-time opportunity is being extended only in current year in view of the unprecedented conditions of Covid-19. This benefit is a one time measure and will not be extended in future.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ವಯ, 9 ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು 11 ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಶಾಲಾ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಬರೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.
14 MAY 2020 7:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಚ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ ಸಚಿವರ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ವಯ, 9 ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು 11 ನೇ ತರಗತಿ ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಶಾಲಾ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಬರೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಿದ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರಿಂದುಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಮೇಶ್ ಪೋಖ್ರಿಯಾಲ್ ನಿಶಾಂಕ್ ಅವರು 9 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 11 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ / ಆಫ್ ಲೈನ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವಂತೆ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು. , ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank✔@DrRPNishank
In view of the unprecedented circumstances of Covid-19, I have advised all CBSE schools to provide an opportunity to all students, who have failed in 9th and 11th to take online/offline tests. #IndiaFightsCoronaVirus
730
4:31 PM - May 14, 2020
Twitter Ads info and privacy
140 people are talking about this
ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ.ಯ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಇಡೀಯ ದೇಶವೇ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಬರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೊಂದು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಬಂಧಿಯಾಗಿರುವಂತಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮುಚ್ಚಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ . ಅವರು ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಒತ್ತಡ ಮತ್ತು ಆತಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ಪೋಷಕರು ಸಂಬಳದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ , ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚಿಂತಿತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಲಾ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾಗಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಿರದಿದ್ದರೆ ಅವರು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಉದ್ವಿಗ್ನರಾಗಬಹುದು. ಇಂತಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯು ಸತತವಾಗಿ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆ ಒತ್ತಡದಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಆತಂಕ/ ಉದ್ವಿಗ್ನತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು.
ಪೋಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಕೋರಿಕೆಯ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯು ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಯ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ , ಇಂತಹ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 9 ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 11 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣಗೊಂಡ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಲಾ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಬರೆಯುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆಯೇ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶ ಪ್ರಕಟಗೊಂಡಿದೆಯೇ, ಅಥವಾ ಅವರ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿಲ್ಲವೇ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನೆಲ್ಲ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸದೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಲಕ್ಷಿಸದೆಯೇ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇಂತಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಬೋಧನೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ / ಆಫ್ ಲೈನ್ / ನವೀನ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೀರ್ಣತೆಯನ್ನು ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಯು ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣನಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲು, ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಿದ್ದತೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಮಯ ನೀಡಬೇಕು. ಆದುದರಿಂದ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಶಾಲೆಗಳೂ 9 ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 11 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಅನುತ್ತೀರ್ಣರಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಬರೆಯುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಕೊಡಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ಇಂತಹ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದರೂ ಕೂಡಾ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ರಿಂದುಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.