Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister, CBSE provides an opportunity to all the failed students of class 9th and 11th to appear in a school-based test again
14 MAY 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the unprecedented circumstances of Covid-19Union Minister for HumanResource Development Shri RameshPokhriya ‘Nishank advised CBSE to provide an opportunity to all students, who have failed in 9th and 11th to take online/offline tests. Accordingly, CBSE has issued a notification regarding this.
CBSE, in their notification writes that the whole country is facing a challenging time due to Covid-19. This is an unprecedented situation. Children are confined at home. Their schools are closed. They are experiencing mental stress and anxiety. Parents are worried about salaries, health of family etc. In this difficult time, children who have not been able to clear school examinations will be even more upset. The queries of such students are constantly being received by CBSE. Queries from parents are also being received continuously. At such a difficult time, all of us will have to make joint efforts to relieve students from stress and to help them to mitigate their anxiety.
CBSE, in view of the requests of the parents and students, as a one time measure in extraordinary situation,has decided that all the failed students of 9th and 11th will be provided an opportunity to appear in a school-based test again. Opportunity will be extended to students irrespective of whether their examinations have been completed and the exam results have been released or their exams have not been completed.This facility is to be extended irrespective of number of subjects and attempts.
Schools by providing remediation to such students can conduct online / offline / innovative tests and may decide promotion on the basis of this test. This test can be taken in all subjects in which students have failed. Before holding the test, the schools will give sufficient time to the students to prepare. Therefore all schools affiliated to CBSE will provide an opportunity to all the failed students of classes 9th and 11th for all subjects where students have failed. It is once again reiterated that this exemption is to be extended to all the students even if they have been given the opportunity earlier to this notification also.
This one-time opportunity is being extended only in current year in view of the unprecedented conditions of Covid-19. This benefit is a one time measure and will not be extended in future.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री की सलाह के अनुसार सीबीएसई ने 9वीं और 11वीं कक्षा के सभी असफल छात्रों को एक विद्यालय-आधारित परीक्षा फिर से देने का अवसर प्रदान किया
14 MAY 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरिया निशंकने कोविड-19 संकंट के मद्देनजर सीबीएसई को सलाह दी कि वह 9वीं और 11वीं कक्षा में असफल हो चुके सभी छात्रों को एक अवसर प्रदान करे। तदनुसार, सीबीएसई ने इस बारे में एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
सीबीएसई की अधिसूचना के मुताबिक कोविड-19 के कारण पूरा देश चुनौतीपूर्ण समय का सामना कर रहा है। यह एक अभूतपूर्व स्थिति है। बच्चे घर पर ही रह रहे हैं। उनके विद्यालय बंद हैं। वे मानसिक तनाव और चिंता का अनुभव कर रहे हैं। माता-पिता वेतन, परिवार के स्वास्थ्य आदि के बारे में चिंतित हैं। इस कठिन समय में, विद्यालय की परीक्षाओं को उत्तीर्ण न करने वाले छात्र अधिक परेशान होंगे। ऐसे छात्र सीबीएसई से लगातार जानकारी लेने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। अभिभावक भी लगातार ऐसे प्रश्न कर रहे हैं। ऐसे कठिन समय में, हम सभी को छात्रों को तनाव से मुक्त करने और उनकी चिंता को कम करने में सहायता करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास करने होंगे।
सीबीएसई ने अभिभावकों और छात्रों के अनुरोधों को देखते हुए, इस असाधारण परिस्थिति में एक बार के उपाय के रूप में, यह निर्णय लिया है कि 9वीं और 11वीं कक्षा के सभी असफल छात्रों को फिर से विद्यालय-आधारित परीक्षा में बैठने का एक अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा। यह अवसर उन सभी छात्रों के लिए होगा चाहे उनकी परीक्षाएं पूर्ण हो गई हैं और परीक्षा परिणाम जारी कर दिए गए हैं अथवा उनकी परीक्षा अभी पूर्ण नहीं हुई है। इस सुविधा को विषयों और प्रयासों की संख्या पर ध्यान दिए बिना विस्तारित किया गया है।
ऐसे छात्रों को सहायता प्रदान करते हुए विद्यालय ऑनलाइन/ऑफलाइन/इनोवेटिव परीक्षा आयोजित कर सकते हैं और इस परीक्षा के आधार पर कक्षोन्नति का निर्णय ले सकते हैं। यह परीक्षा उन सभी विषयों में ली जा सकती है, जिसमें छात्र असफल हुए हैं। परीक्षा आयोजित करने से पूर्व, विद्यालय छात्रों को तैयारी के लिए पर्याप्त समय देंगे। इसलिए सीबीएसई से संबद्ध सभी विद्यालय 9वीं और 11वीं कक्षा के सभी असफल छात्रों को उन सभी विषयों के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करेंगे, जिनमें छात्र असफल रहे हैं। यह एक बार पुनः दोहराया जाता है कि यह छूट सभी छात्रों को दी जानी है, भले ही उन्हें इस अधिसूचना से पहले भी अवसर दिया गया हो।
कोविड-19 की असाधारण परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर एक बार के इस अवसर को केवल वर्तमान वर्ष के लिए ही प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह सुविधा सिर्फ एक बार के उपाय के तौर पर ही है और इसे भविष्य में बढ़ाया नहीं जाएगा।