রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ১৫ দিনেরও কম সময়ে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রীকে নিজেদের রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেবার মাইলফলক অর্জন করেছে
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২০
দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকে পড়া প্রবাসী শ্রমিক, পুণ্যার্থী, পর্যটক, ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের যাতায়াতের ব্যাপারে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশের প্রেক্ষিতে ভারতীয় রেল শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। রেল ১৪ই মে পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে ৮০০টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালিয়েছে। এই ট্রেনগুলির মাধ্যমে ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রী নিজেদের রাজ্যে ফিরেছেন। যে রাজ্য থেকে শ্রমিকদের পাঠানো হচ্ছে এবং যে রাজ্যে শ্রমিকরা এসে পৌঁছচ্ছেন, সেই দুটি রাজ্যের পারস্পরিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে এই ট্রেনগুলি চালনো হচ্ছে।
এখনও পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, মহারাষ্ট্র প্রভৃতি রাজ্য থেকে ৮০০টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে।
ট্রেনে যাত্রা শুরুর পূর্বে যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। যাত্রাপথে যাত্রীদের বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও জল দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers( 10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
Indian Railways operate 800 “Shramik Special” trains till 14th May, 2020 across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.