Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers( 10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
Indian Railways operate 800 “Shramik Special” trains till 14th May, 2020 across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 14 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ 'ਚ 800 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੀਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
14 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 800 "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ 800 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ 'ਤੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।