Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers( 10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
Indian Railways operate 800 “Shramik Special” trains till 14th May, 2020 across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
“ஷ்ராமிக் ஸ்பெஷல்” ரயில்களில் பத்து லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகளை சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு கொண்டு சேர்த்து இந்திய ரயில்வே புதிய சாதனை
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Chennai
புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் வெவ்வேறு இடங்களில் சிக்கித் தவிப்பவர்களை தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலத்திற்கு அனுப்பி வைப்பது தொடர்பான உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்திய ரயில்வே “ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு” சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்க முடிவு செய்திருந்தது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 800 “ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு” ரயில்கள் மே 14 ம் தேதி நிலவரப்படி, இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயணிகள் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலத்தை அடைந்துள்ளனர். பயணிகளை அனுப்பும் மாநில அரசு மற்றும் அவர்களை திரும்ப பெறும் மாநிலம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் ஒப்புதல் அளித்த பின்னரே ரயில்வே துறையால் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த 800 ரயில்கள் ஆந்திரா, பீகார், சத்தீஸ்கர், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா உத்தரகண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டன.