Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers( 10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
Indian Railways operate 800 “Shramik Special” trains till 14th May, 2020 across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇതുവരെ ഓടിച്ചത് 800 ശ്രമിക് സ്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍, 10 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലെത്തിച്ചു
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 14, 2020:
അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, തീര്‍ത്ഥാടകര്‍, ടൂറിസ്റ്റുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയവരുടെ യാത്രയ്ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശ പ്രകാരം റെയില്‍വേ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
ഇന്ന് (മെയ് 14) വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 800 ശ്രമിക് സ്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഓടിച്ചു. 15 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 10 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ തൊഴിലാളികളെ ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍
നാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു.യാത്രക്കാരെ അയക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും അവരെ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും സമ്മതം ലഭിച്ചശേഷം മാത്രമാണ് ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ സര്‍വീസ് നടത്തുന്നത്.
ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ബീഹാര്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, കര്‍ണാടകം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മണിപ്പൂര്‍,മിസോറം, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ സര്‍വീസ് നടത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് യാത്രക്കാരെ പരിശോധനക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. യാത്രയില്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി ഭക്ഷണവും വെള്ളവും നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.