Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses the milestone of transporting a total of more than one million passengers( 10 lacs) to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in less than 15 days
Indian Railways operate 800 “Shramik Special” trains till 14th May, 2020 across the country
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 800 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 10 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 800 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ“ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 15 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ನಿಗೂ (ಹತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷ ) ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಿ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ದಾಟಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ
14 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
“ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ“ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 15 ದಿನಗಳಿಗೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ನಿಗೂ (ಹತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷ ) ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಿ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ದಾಟಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 14 ರವರೆಗೆ 800 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಳಿಕವಷ್ಟೇ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ
ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಚಲನ ವಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಆದೇಶ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
2020 ರ ಮೇ 14 ರವರೆಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 800 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 10 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಅವರವರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಬಳಿಕವಷ್ಟೇ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಓಡಾಟವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ 800 ರೈಲುಗಳು ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕರೆದೊಯ್ದಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ತಪಾಸಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಆ ಬಳಿಕವಷ್ಟೇ ಅವರಿಗೆ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹತ್ತಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.