Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) for April, 2020
14 MAY 2020 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Wholesale price Index (WPI) for the month of April, 2020.
In view of the limited transactions of products in the wholesale market in the month of April, 2020, due to spread of Covid-19 pandemic, it has been decided to release the Price Movement of selected Sub-groups/Groups of WPI, following the principles of adequacy. All Commodities WPI could not be computed for April-2020 due to non- availability of manufactured product group index.
The movement of the index and WPI based rate of inflation for the major commodity groups is summarized below:-
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Feb-20 (F)
Mar-20 (P)
Apr-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
122.2
2.26
121.1
1.00
-
-
I. Primary Articles
22.60
142.8
6.49
139.5
3.72
138.2
-0.79
II. Fuel & Power
13.20
103.6
3.08
100.7
-1.76
92.4
-10.12
III. Manufactured Products
64.20
118.8
0.51
118.7
0.34
-
-
WPI Food Index
24.40
148.1
7.24
146.1
5.49
146.6
3.60
Note: P: Provisional; F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
Annual Rate of Inflation(y-o-y in %) based on WPI (2011-12)
The price indices of Primary Articles have been computed based on mandi prices of agricultural items reported from Directorate of Economics & Statistics, M/o Agriculture; ex-mine prices of minerals reported from Indian Bureau of Mines; prices of crude petroleum & natural gas reported from Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and selected PSUs. Price indices of Fuel & Power major group have been computed based on the price data reported from Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, selected PSUs, Office of the Coal Controller and Central Electricity Authority. Price indices of these major groups (Primary Articles and Fuel & Power) were released for April 2020 with standard procedures. No changes in estimation procedures were done.
In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, the price collection of Manufactured Products through personal visits of price collectors was suspended with effect from 19thMarch, 2020. The data (ex-factory prices) was collected through electronic means of communications from selected factories and institutional sources. The Price Movement of these Sub-groups/Groups of WPI was worked out by taking the prices of only those items for which at least 25% of price quotations were reported from the selected manufacturing units. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, based up the above criterion, indices were compiled only for 5 manufacturing groups i.e, manufacture of food products, manufacture of beverages, manufacture of chemicals and chemical products, manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products, and manufacture of Basic Metals.
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group declined in April 20by (-0.9%) to 138.2 (P) from 139.5 (P) for the previous month.Prices of Minerals (2.3%), Food Articles (0.7%) and Non Food Articles (0.1%) increased whereas prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-24.7%) declined as compared to the previous month.
­FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined in April 20 by (-8.2 %) to 92.4 (P) from 100.7(P) for the previous month. Prices of mineral oils group (-14.11%) and electricity (-3.39%) declined whereas prices of coal remained unchanged as compared to the previous month.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
In view of the limited transactions of products in the market in the month of April, 2020, it has been decided to release only limited numbers of major groups/sub-groups of manufactured products. Prices of Manufacture of Food Products (-0.29%), Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products (-0.15%) and Manufacture of Basic metals (-0.84%)provisionally declined whereas prices of Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products (0.86%) and Manufacture of Beverages (0.24%) provisionally increased in April 20 compared to the previous month.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Products’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 146.1 in March, 2020 to 146.6 in April, 2020.The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 5.49% in March, 2020 to 3.60% in April, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF FEBRUARY, 2020 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of February, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and WPI based inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) remained unchanged at 122.2 and 2.26% respectively as reported on 14.02.2020.
Next date of press release: 15/06/2020 for the month of May, 2020
Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,
This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for April 2020Annexure-I
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month)
Latest month over month
Year on year
2019-2020
2020-2021
2019-2020
2020-2021
ALL COMMODITIES
100.0
--
1.00
--
3.24
--
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
138.2
3.57
-0.93
6.58
-0.79
Food Articles
15.26
152.6
2.98
0.66
6.44
2.55
Cereals
2.82
161.3
-0.32
-0.25
8.43
2.74
Paddy
1.43
159.2
0.26
-0.06
2.41
1.40
Wheat
1.03
162.5
-2.57
-0.25
7.52
7.26
Pulses
0.64
155.1
2.07
2.24
14.32
12.31
Vegetables
1.87
165.8
13.51
3.69
31.34
2.22
Potato
0.28
228.1
6.95
5.36
-16.22
59.40
Onion
0.16
205.8
9.81
-10.25
-3.26
73.52
Fruits
1.60
151.6
9.75
8.36
-6.88
-1.69
Milk
4.44
151.6
0.00
0.46
1.42
5.87
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
140.5
1.42
-4.29
7.85
-1.68
Non-Food Articles
4.12
126.2
3.23
0.08
6.06
-1.17
Oil Seeds
1.12
150.0
1.58
0.07
6.79
1.49
Minerals
0.83
157.4
14.49
2.34
12.70
-0.38
Crude Petroleum
1.95
47.9
4.71
-31.18
2.11
-41.73
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
92.4
0.29
-8.24
3.84
-10.12
LPG
0.64
89.4
4.77
-6.97
11.11
-0.67
Petrol
1.60
75.0
2.09
-7.41
1.86
-14.58
HSD
3.10
80.8
-1.24
-7.13
3.24
-15.39
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
--
0.17
--
1.89
--
Mf/o Food Products1
9.12
136.5
0.78
-0.29
1.17
5.49
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
127.6
0.18
-0.62
-4.45
12.03
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
124.4
0.57
0.24
2.94
1.39
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
--
-0.39
--
3.23
--
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
--
0.67
--
3.92
--
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
--
0.51
--
-1.07
--
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
--
0.00
--
-1.63
--
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
--
-1.11
--
1.21
--
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
--
0.08
--
2.57
--
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products2
6.47
116.8
0.25
0.86
3.10
-2.59
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
130.4
-1.03
-0.15
4.08
4.24
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
--
-0.36
--
1.11
--
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
--
0.69
--
1.73
--
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
2.22
4.62
Mf/o Basic Metals3
9.65
105.7
-0.54
-0.84
0.09
-4.34
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
--
-0.10
-0.81
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
--
0.00
4.75
Note:
1- Index for Mf/o Food Products is computed excluding sub-groups viz. ‘Processing and preserving of meat’ and ‘Manufacture of processed ready to eat food’. The weights of these subgroups are distributed among other subgroups on pro rata basis.
2- Index for Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products is compiled excluding the subgroups manufacture of man-made fibres’ and ‘manufacture of paints, varnishes and similar coatings, printing ink and mastics’. The weights of these subgroups are distributed among other subgroups on pro rata basis
3. Index for Mf/o Basic Metals is computed excluding subgroup Forgings of steel. The weights of this subgroup is distributed among other subgroups on pro rata basis.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਲਸੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨੰਬਰ (ਅਧਾਰ: 2011-12 = 100)
14 MAY 2020 11:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਲਈ ਹੋਲਸੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਡੈਕਸਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਥੋਕ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ / ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਮੂਹ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ -2020ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂਲਈਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਦੀ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: -
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ (%)*
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ/ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ
ਵਜ਼ਨ (%)
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ -20 (ਐੱਫ਼)
ਮਾਰਚ -20 (ਪੀ)
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ -20 (ਪੀ)
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ
100.00
122.2
2.26
121.1
1.00
-
-
I.ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ
22.60
142.8
6.49
139.5
3.72
138.2
-0.79
II.ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ
13.20
103.6
3.08
100.7
-1.76
92.4
-10.12
III.ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ
64.20
118.8
0.51
118.7
0.34
-
-
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈਫ਼ੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ
24.40
148.1
7.24
146.1
5.49
146.6
3.60
ਨੋਟ: ਪੀ: ਆਰਜ਼ੀ; ਐੱਫ਼: ਆਖਰੀ, * ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ (2011-12) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ’ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ (% ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਈ – ਓ - ਵਾਈ)
ਆਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ, ਐੱਮ / ਓ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ; ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਤੋਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ, ਕੋਲਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ) ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020ਲਈ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੀਜ਼ਰਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਨਿਜੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।ਅੰਕੜੇ (ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ)ਨੂੰਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ / ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 25% ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ 22ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੋ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਸਿਰਫ਼5 ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ,ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨਲ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਧਾਤੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ (ਵਜ਼ਨ22.62%)
ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 139.5 (ਪੀ) ਤੋਂ ਘਟ (-0.9%) ਕੇ 138.2 (ਪੀ) ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ (2.3%), ਫ਼ੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ(0.7%) ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਫੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ (0.1%) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ,ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ (-24.7%) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ (ਵਜ਼ਨ13.15%)
ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 100.7 (ਪੀ) ਤੋਂ ਘਟ (-8.2%) ਕੇ 92.4 (ਪੀ) ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ (-14.11%) ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ (-3.39%) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਵਜ਼ਨ64.23%)
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਕਰਕੇ, ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ / ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (-0.29%), ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨਲ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (-0.15%) ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (-0.84%)ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (0.86%)ਅਤੇ ਬੀਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (0.24%) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 20ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਵਜ਼ਨ24.38%)
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ‘ਫੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ’ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ‘ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ’ਵਾਲਾ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020ਦੇ 146.1 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ146.6 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020ਦੇ 5.49%ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ3.60% ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100)
ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ, ‘ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ’(ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100)ਲਈ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਹੋਲਸੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 122.2 ਅਤੇ 2.26%ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ 14 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ਼: ਮਈ, 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ15/06/2020
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ,
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼, ਆਈਟਮ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨੰਬਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ http://eaindustry.nic.in ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਭ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਲਸੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ (ਅਧਾਰਸਾਲ: 2011-12 = 100) ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਅਨੇਕਚਰ -1
ਵਸਤਾਂ/ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ /ਸਮੂਹ /ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹ/ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ
ਵਜ਼ਨ
ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਅਖੀਰਲਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ)
ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਅਖੀਰਲਾ ਮਹੀਨਾ
ਸਾਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਲ
2019-2020
2020-2021
2019-2020
2020-2021
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ
100.0
--
1.00
--
3.24
--
I.ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ
22.62
138.2
3.57
-0.93
6.58
-0.79
ਫ਼ੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ
15.26
152.6
2.98
0.66
6.44
2.55
ਅਨਾਜ
2.82
161.3
-0.32
-0.25
8.43
2.74
ਧਾਨ/ ਚਾਵਲ
1.43
159.2
0.26
-0.06
2.41
1.40
ਕਣਕ
1.03
162.5
-2.57
-0.25
7.52
7.26
ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ
0.64
155.1
2.07
2.24
14.32
12.31
ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ
1.87
165.8
13.51
3.69
31.34
2.22
ਆਲੂ
0.28
228.1
6.95
5.36
-16.22
59.40
ਪਿਆਜ਼
0.16
205.8
9.81
-10.25
-3.26
73.52
ਫਲ
1.60
151.6
9.75
8.36
-6.88
-1.69
ਦੁੱਧ
4.44
151.6
0.00
0.46
1.42
5.87
ਅੰਡੇ, ਮੀਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ
2.40
140.5
1.42
-4.29
7.85
-1.68
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਫ਼ੂਡ ਆਰਟੀਕਲਸ
4.12
126.2
3.23
0.08
6.06
-1.17
ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ
1.12
150.0
1.58
0.07
6.79
1.49
ਖਣਿੱਜ
0.83
157.4
14.49
2.34
12.70
-0.38
ਕੱਚਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ
1.95
47.9
4.71
-31.18
2.11
-41.73
II. ਈਂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ
13.15
92.4
0.29
-8.24
3.84
-10.12
ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ
0.64
89.4
4.77
-6.97
11.11
-0.67
ਪੈਟਰੋਲ
1.60
75.0
2.09
-7.41
1.86
-14.58
ਐੱਚਐੱਸਡੀ
3.10
80.8
-1.24
-7.13
3.24
-15.39
III. ਨਿਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ
64.23
--
0.17
--
1.89
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਫ਼ੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦ 1
9.12
136.5
0.78
-0.29
1.17
5.49
ਸਬਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਵਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਬੀ
2.64
127.6
0.18
-0.62
-4.45
12.03
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਬੀਵਰੇਜਿਜ਼
0.91
124.4
0.57
0.24
2.94
1.39
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ
0.51
--
-0.39
--
3.23
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ
4.88
--
0.67
--
3.92
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ
0.81
--
0.51
--
-1.07
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਚਮੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ
0.54
--
0.00
--
-1.63
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਕੜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
0.77
--
-1.11
--
1.21
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦ
1.11
--
0.08
--
2.57
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਤਪਾਦ 2
6.47
116.8
0.25
0.86
3.10
-2.59
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਡੀਸੀਨਲ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਟੈਨੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ
1.99
130.4
-1.03
-0.15
4.08
4.24
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਰਬੜ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ
2.30
--
-0.36
--
1.11
--
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਹੋਰ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਮਟੈਲਿਕ ਖਣਿੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ
3.20
--
0.69
--
1.73
--
ਸਮਿੰਟ, ਲਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਸਟਰ
1.64
2.22
4.62
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓ ਮੂਲ ਧਾਤ 3
9.65
105.7
-0.54
-0.84
0.09
-4.34
ਨਰਮ ਸਟੀਲ - ਅਰਧ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਟੀਲ
1.27
--
-0.10
-0.81
ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਫੈਬ੍ਰੀਕੇਟਡ ਧਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ
3.15
--
0.00
4.75
ਨੋਟ:
1- ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਫੂਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ‘ਮੀਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ’ਅਤੇ ‘ਖਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਡ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ’ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਰਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
2- ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ‘ਪੇਂਟ, ਵਾਰਨਿਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੋਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਛਪਾਈ ਸਿਆਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਟਿਕਸ’ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਰਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਐੱਮਐੱਫ਼/ਓਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਧਾਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਗਿਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸਉਪ-ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਰਾਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।