Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari says, Finance Minister's economic package for MSME sector will energise the indigenous industry
13 MAY 2020 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has welcomed the relief package for MSME sector announced by the Finance Minister today. In a video message from Nagpur, he said, this package will energize the local indigenous industry with new life.
Shri Gadkari said, the turnover of the village industry has been around Rs 88 thousand crore, which we aspire to take forward to Rs 5 lakh crore in next two years. He said, the stimulus package announced today, will help achieve this target in a big way. The Khadi sector will play a big role in this as it is entering into exports also.
The Minister was very upbeat over the change of definition of the MSME sector. Raising of investment limit in this sector to Rs 100 crore will give great boost to the industry, which will now get easy finance from banks. The sector was demanding this revision for long, he said. The Fund of Funds, which has a corpus of Rs 10 thousand crore, will benefit over 25 lakh MSMEs under stress. Similarly, easing of global tendering norm is a remarkable step, he said. Shri Gadkari expressed hope that now new orders will be received from Defence and Police for uniforms, etc.
He said, economic support to this sector which gives employment to over 11 crore people and contributes by nearly 29 per cent of GDP, can never be forgotten by the stake holders of this sector. He expressed confidence that the MSME, village and cottage industry sector will grow to new heights with the support of this package.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांचे आर्थिक पॅकेज स्वदेशी उद्योगाला उर्जितावस्था देईल-गडकरी
13 MAY 2020 10:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई आणि रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आज एमएसएमई क्षेत्रासाठी जाहीर केलेल्या मदतपर पॅकेजचे स्वागत केले. नागपुरातून दिलेल्या व्हिडिओ संदेशात ते म्हणाले की, हे पॅकेज स्थानिक स्वदेशी उद्योगाला नवसंजीवनीसह उर्जितावस्था प्राप्त करून देईल.
ग्रामीण उद्योगाची उलाढाल सुमारे 88 हजार कोटी रुपये झाली असून पुढील दोन वर्षांत ती 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत नेण्याची आमची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे असे गडकरी म्हणाले. आज घोषित केलेले प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावर मदत करेल असे ते म्हणाले. खादी उद्योग निर्यातीमध्ये प्रवेश करत असल्यामुळे खादी क्षेत्र यात मोठी भूमिका बजावेल.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्राची व्याख्या बदलल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकीची मर्यादा 100 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवल्यामुळे तसेच आता बँकांकडून सुलभ वित्त पुरवठा मिळणार असल्यामुळे या उद्योगाला मोठी चालना मिळेल. या क्षेत्राकडून दीर्घकाळापासून या दुरुस्तीची मागणी केली जात होती, असे ते म्हणाले. 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांचा निधी असलेल्या फंड ऑफ फंड्सचा 25 लाखांहून अधिक तणावग्रस्त एमएसएमईंना फायदा होईल. त्याचप्रमाणे जागतिक निविदा निकषांमध्ये आणलेली सुलभता हे एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. आता गणवेश वगैरेंसाठी संरक्षण आणि पोलिसाकडून नवीन ऑर्डर्स प्राप्त होतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
11 कोटी पेक्षा अधिक लोकांना रोजगार देणाऱ्या आणि जीडीपीमध्ये जवळपास 29 टक्के योगदान असणार्‍या या क्षेत्राला मिळालेले हे आर्थिक पाठबळ या क्षेत्राचे भागधारक कधीच विसरणार नाहीत. या पॅकेजच्या सहाय्याने एमएसएमई, ग्रामोद्योग आणि कुटीर उद्योग क्षेत्र नवी उंची गाठेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.