Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવે દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં 13 મે 2020 સુધીમાં 642 “શ્રમિક વિશેષ ટ્રેન”નું પરિચાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું
અંદાજે 7.90 લાખ મુસાફરો તેમના વતન રાજ્યમાં પહોંચ્યા
મુસાફરો માટે વિનામૂલ્યે ભોજન અને પાણીની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
મુસાફરોને મોકલી રહેલા રાજ્ય અને તેઓ જ્યાં જઇ રહ્યા છે તે રાજ્ય બંને વચ્ચે સંમતિ થયા પછી જ રેલવે દ્વારા ટ્રેન લઇ જવામાં આવે છે
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાં ફસાયેલા પરપ્રાંતીય શ્રમિકો, યાત્રાળુઓ, પ્રવાસીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને અન્ય લોકોને તેમના વતન રાજ્યમાં પરત ફરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના આદેશના પગલે રેલવે તંત્ર દ્વારા “શ્રમિક વિશેષ ટ્રેન” નામથી વિશેષ ટ્રેનો શરૂ કરીને આવા લોકોને આવનજાવન માટે વ્યવસ્થા કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
દેશના વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં 13 મે 2020 સુધીમાં કુલ 642 “શ્રમિક વિશેષ ટ્રેન”નું પરિચાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
વિવિધ ગંતવ્ય સ્થળોએ પહોંચેલી આ 642 ટ્રેનો - આંધ્રપ્રદેશ (3 ટ્રેન), બિહાર (169 ટ્રેન), છત્તીસગઢ (6 ટ્રેન), હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ (1 ટ્રેન), જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર (3 ટ્રેન), ઝારખંડ (40 ટ્રેન), કર્ણાટક (1 ટ્રેન), મધ્યપ્રદેશ (53 ટ્રેન), મહારાષ્ટ્ર (3 ટ્રેન), મણીપૂર (1 ટ્રેન), મિઝોરમ (1 ટ્રેન), ઓડિશા (38 ટ્રેન), રાજસ્થાન (8 ટ્રેન), તામિલનાડુ (1 ટ્રેન), તેલંગાણા (1 ટ્રેન), ત્રિપૂરા (1 ટ્રેન), ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ (301 ટ્રેન), ઉત્તરાખંડ (4 ટ્રેન), પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ (7 ટ્રેન) જેવા વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં પહોંચી છે.
આ શ્રમિક વિશેષ ટ્રેનોમા મુસાફરો બેસે તે પહેલાં સુનિશ્ચિપણે તેમનું યોગ્ય સ્ક્રિનિંગ કરવામાં આવે છે અને મુસાફરી દરમિયાન તમામ મુસાફરો માટે વિનામૂલ્યે ભોજન અને પાણીની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવે છે.