Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 13 मई, 2020 तक देश भर में चलाई हैं 642 ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें
लगभग 7.90 लाख यात्री अपने गृह राज्य पहुंच चुके हैं
यात्रियों को दिया जा रहा है मुफ्त भोजन और पानी
यात्रियों को भेजने वाले राज्य और यात्रियों का आगमन स्‍वीकार करने वाले राज्य दोनों की ही सहमति के बाद ही रेलवे द्वारा चलाई जा रही हैं स्पेशल ट्रेनें
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, विद्यार्थियों और अन्य व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही विशेष रेलगाड़ियों से सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में गृह मंत्रालय का आदेश (ऑर्डर) प्राप्‍त होने के बाद भारतीय रेलवे ने ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्णय लिया था।
13 मई 2020 तक देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 642 ‘श्रमिक स्पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाई गई हैं। लगभग 7.90 लाख यात्री अपने गृह राज्य पहुंच चुके हैं। यात्रियों को भेजने वाले राज्य और यात्रियों का आगमन स्‍वीकार करने वाले राज्य दोनों से ही सहमति मिलने के बाद ही रेलवे द्वारा स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं।
इन 642 ट्रेनों का परिचालन विभिन्न राज्यों में पहुंचने पर समाप्त हुआ, जैसे कि आंध्र प्रदेश (3 ट्रेनें), बिहार (169 ट्रेनें), छत्तीसगढ़ (6 ट्रेनें), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), जम्मू और कश्मीर (3 ट्रेनें), झारखंड (40 ट्रेनें), कर्नाटक (1 ट्रेन), मध्य प्रदेश (53 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (3 ट्रेनें), मणिपुर (1 ट्रेन), मिजोरम (1 ट्रेन), ओडिशा (38 ट्रेनें), राजस्थान (8 ट्रेनें), तमिलनाडु (1 ट्रेन), तेलंगाना (1 ट्रेन), त्रिपुरा (1 ट्रेन) , उत्तर प्रदेश (301 ट्रेनें), उत्तराखंड (4 ट्रेनें), पश्चिम बंगाल (7 ट्रेनें)।
ट्रेन में चढ़ने से पहले यात्रियों की समुचित जांच (स्‍क्रीनिंग) सुनिश्चित की जाती है। सफर के दौरान यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जा रहा है।