Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2020ರ ಮೇ 13 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 642 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2020ರ ಮೇ 13 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 642 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಸುಮಾರು 7.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಸಹಮತ ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರವೇ
ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಏರ್ಪಡಿಸಿದೆ
ವಿವಿಧ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಯಾತ್ರಿಕರು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ಆದೇಶದ ನಂತರ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ "ವಿಶೇಷ ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮೇ 13, 2020 ರ ವರೆಗೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು 642 "ವಿಶೇಷ ಶ್ರಮಿಕ್” ರೈಲುಗಳ ಓಡಾಟವನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 7.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಹಮತ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರವೇ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ತನ್ನ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಓಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ (3 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಬಿಹಾರ (169 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ ಗಡ (6 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (1 ರೈಲು), ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ (3 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ (40 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ (1ರೈಲು), ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ (53 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ (3 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಮಣಿಪುರ (1 ರೈಲು), ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ (1 ರೈಲು), ಒಡಿಶಾ (38 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ (8 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು (1 ರೈಲು), ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ (1 ರೈಲು), ತ್ರಿಪುರ (1 ರೈಲು), ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (301 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ (4 ರೈಲುಗಳು), ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ (7 ರೈಲುಗಳು) ಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ 642 ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸಿ ತಲುಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರೈಲು ಹತ್ತುವ ಮೊದಲು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿ ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೂ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.