Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارت کے ریل محکمے نے 13 مئی 2020 تک پورے ملک میں 642 ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں
تقریباً 7.90 لاکھ مسافر اپنی ریاستوں کو پہنچ گئے ہیں
مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی دیا گیا
ریلوے کے محکمے کے ذریعے ٹرینیں ان ریاستوں کی طرف سے جہاں مسافر جارہے ہیں ا ور ان ریاستوں کی طرف سے جہاں سے مسافربھیجے جارہے ہیں رضامندی حاصل کرکے ہی چلائی جارہی ہیں
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 مئی، 2020، مائی گرینٹ کارکنوں ، یاتریوں، سیاحوں، طلبا اور دیگر افراد کو پہنچانے کے لیے جومختلف جگہوں پر پھنسے ہوئے ہیں وزارت داخلہ کے حکم کے بعد ریلوے کے محکمے نے خصوصی ٹرینیں، جنھیں ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ ٹرینوں کا نام دیا گیاہے، چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تیرہ مئی 2020 تک پورے ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں سے 642 ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ تقریباً 7.90 لاکھ مسافر اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں سے مسافر بھیجے جارہے ہیں اور جن ریاستوں میں انھیں پہنچنا ہے ان دونوں کی رضامندی کے بعد ہی ریلوے کا محکمہ ان ٹرینوں کو چلا رہاہے۔
یہ 642 ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں میں پہنچی ہیں۔جن تفصیل اس طرح ہے: آندھراپردیش (3ٹرینیں)، بہار (169ٹرینیں)، چھتیس گڑھ (6ٹرینیں)، ہماچل پردیش (1ٹرین)، جموں وکشمیر (3 ٹرینیں)، جھارکھنڈ (40 ٹرینیں)، کرناٹک (1 ٹرین)، مدھیہ پردیش (53 ٹرینیں)، مہاراشٹر (3ٹرینیں)، منی پور (1 ٹرین)، میزورم (1ٹرین)، اڈیشہ (38 ٹرینیں)، راجستھان (8 ٹرینیں)، تمل ناڈو (1ٹرین)، تلنگانہ (1ٹرین)، تری پورہ (1ٹرین)، اترپردیش (301ٹرینیں)، اتراکھنڈ (4 ٹرینیں) اور مغربی بنگال (7 ٹرینیں)۔
ٹرین میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے مسافروں کی مناسب اسکریننگ کو یقینی بنایا جارہا ہے۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔