Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 13 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ‘ਚ 642 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ
ਲਗਭਗ 7.90 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੀਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
13 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 642 "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਲਗਭਗ 7.90 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ 642 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ -ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (3 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ), ਬਿਹਾਰ (169 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (6 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ), ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (3 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (40 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (53 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (3 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮਣੀਪੁਰ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ), ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ), ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ (38 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ (8 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ), ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ (1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ), ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ(1 ਟ੍ਰੇਨ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (301 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ (4 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ (7 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ) ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ 'ਤੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।