Ministry of Jal Shakti
Haryana gears up to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022
13 MAY 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana is geared to provide tap water connection to all rural households by December, 2022. The State provided 1.05 lakh tap connections during 2019-20 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Now the State Government is planning 100% coverage by December, 2022, ahead of the national goal by 2024-25. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household.
Presenting their action plan to the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation yesterday for achieving the goal of every household with tap water supply under the JJM, State officials said there are 28.94 lakh households in Haryana, out of which 18.83 lakh are already provided with Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTCs). Out of the remaining 10.11 lakh households, Haryana plans to provide tap connections in 7 lakh households by 2020-21.
During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 2,898 villages out of total 6,987 villages. More emphasis has been given to cover rural households in drought prone areas and aspirational districts. State is likely to get Rs 290 Crores as Central share under JJM for this financial year, which will be supplemented by same amount of State’s matching share. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance.
Out of 44 water testing laboratories, State plans NABL accreditation of 18 labs during current year. Field Testing Kits will be provided at community level for testing of water quality for taking corrective measures. State has planned to provide drinking water to all 35 quality-affected habitations.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees have been constituted for planning at village level. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized.
Dashboard of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) has been recently launched by Chief Minister. It’s a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. is monitored on real time basis.
During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls, reducing their drudgery, making them safe and lead a dignified life.
Government of India is implementing the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (JJM) in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has FHTC for drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards.
It’s the endeavour of the Central Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and stand in long queue. Government intends to ensure the rural communities are safe from being infected amidst CoVid-19 pandemic by providing the poor and marginalized sections of the society water supply through tap connections inside their house premises, thereby averting visits to water stand-posts while observing social distancing norms. Advisories have been issued to States/ UTs to take up works related to drinking water on priority so as to achieve the twin objective of providing tap connections to rural households as well as creating job opportunities for local people and migrant workers.
Extensive exercise by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months were carried out wherein water supply schemes of every village was analyzed so as to provide tap connections in villages.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து இல்லங்களுக்கும் டிசம்பர் 2022க்குள் குழாய் தொடர்பு வசதிகளை அளிக்க உள்ளது ஹரியானா.
13 MAY 2020 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
2022ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் அனைத்து கிராமப்புற இல்லங்களுக்கும் குழாய் நீர்த்தொடர்பு வசதிகளை ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்கவுள்ளது. இம்மாநிலம், ஜல் ஜீவன் மிஷன் (ஜே ஜே எம்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2019- 20ஆம் ஆண்டில்1.05 இலட்சம் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்தது. அனைத்து கிராமப்புற இல்லங்களுக்கும் 100 சதவீதத் தொடர்பு ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுப்பது என்பதை 2022 டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் முடித்து விட மாநில அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. 2024-25ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் முடிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே தேசிய இலக்காகும். இந்த இலக்குக்கு முன்னதாகவே, டிசம்பர் 2022 லேயே 100 சதவீதம் தொடர்பு அளித்துவிட மாநில அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. கிராமப்புறத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு இல்லத்திற்கும் குடிநீர்க் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு அளிக்கவேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கைப் பூர்த்தி செய்த முன்னணி மாநிலங்களுள் ஒன்றாக ஹரியானா விளங்கும்.
ஜே ஜே எம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒவ்வொரு இல்லத்திற்கும் குடிநீர்க் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு அளிக்கவேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை அடைவது பற்றி குடிநீர் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்புத் துறை தனது செயல்திட்டத்தை நேற்று விளக்கியது. ஹரியானாவில் 28.94 இலட்சம் இல்லங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும், இதில் 18.83 இலட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு, இல்லங்களில் செயல்படும் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு (Functional Household Tap Connection - FHTC), ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். மீதமுள்ள 10.11 இலட்சம் இல்லங்களில், ஏழு இலட்சம் இல்லங்களுக்கு 2020- 21ஆம் ஆண்டிலேயே குடிநீர்க் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு வசதியை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்து விட ஹரியானா திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நடப்பாண்டில் ஒரு மாவட்டத்தில் முழுமையாக இத்திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தவும், மொத்தமுள்ள 6987 கிராமங்களில் 2898 கிராமங்களுக்கு குடிநீர்க் குழாய் வசதியை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுக்கவும், மாநில அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. வறட்சியால் பாதிக்கப்படும் பகுதிகளிலுள்ள கிராமப்புற உள்ளகங்களுக்கும், இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் குடிநீர்க் குழாய்த் தொடர்பு வசதி ஏற்படுத்தித் தருவதற்கு மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ஜே ஜே எம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக மாநிலத்திற்கு 290 கோடி ரூபாயை, மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் தொகையுடன் மாநில அரசு, தனது பங்காக அதே அளவு தொகையை இத்திட்டத்திற்கு அளிக்கும். மாநிலத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தின் செயல்திறன், நிதித்திறன் அடிப்படையில் கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடு பெற மாநிலம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது