Ministry of Jal Shakti
Haryana gears up to provide tap connections to all rural households by December, 2022
13 MAY 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Haryana is geared to provide tap water connection to all rural households by December, 2022. The State provided 1.05 lakh tap connections during 2019-20 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Now the State Government is planning 100% coverage by December, 2022, ahead of the national goal by 2024-25. By doing so, Haryana will be among the leading states to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household.
Presenting their action plan to the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation yesterday for achieving the goal of every household with tap water supply under the JJM, State officials said there are 28.94 lakh households in Haryana, out of which 18.83 lakh are already provided with Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTCs). Out of the remaining 10.11 lakh households, Haryana plans to provide tap connections in 7 lakh households by 2020-21.
During the current year, State is planning for 100% coverage of 1 district and 2,898 villages out of total 6,987 villages. More emphasis has been given to cover rural households in drought prone areas and aspirational districts. State is likely to get Rs 290 Crores as Central share under JJM for this financial year, which will be supplemented by same amount of State’s matching share. State is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance.
Out of 44 water testing laboratories, State plans NABL accreditation of 18 labs during current year. Field Testing Kits will be provided at community level for testing of water quality for taking corrective measures. State has planned to provide drinking water to all 35 quality-affected habitations.
In every Gram Panchayat, GP or their sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committees have been constituted for planning at village level. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized.
Dashboard of Public Health Engineering Department (PHED) has been recently launched by Chief Minister. It’s a dynamic platform, wherein the details of villages, tap connections, financial progress, etc. is monitored on real time basis.
During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls, reducing their drudgery, making them safe and lead a dignified life.
Government of India is implementing the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (JJM) in partnership with States to ensure every rural household in the country has FHTC for drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards.
It’s the endeavour of the Central Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and stand in long queue. Government intends to ensure the rural communities are safe from being infected amidst CoVid-19 pandemic by providing the poor and marginalized sections of the society water supply through tap connections inside their house premises, thereby averting visits to water stand-posts while observing social distancing norms. Advisories have been issued to States/ UTs to take up works related to drinking water on priority so as to achieve the twin objective of providing tap connections to rural households as well as creating job opportunities for local people and migrant workers.
Extensive exercise by consulting States/ UTs for the last 3 months were carried out wherein water supply schemes of every village was analyzed so as to provide tap connections in villages.

جل شکتی وزارت
دسمبر 2022 تک تمام دیہی گھروں کوواٹر ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہریانہ مستعد
13 MAY 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہریانہ نے دسمبر 2022 تک تمام دیہی گھروں کوآبی کنکشن فراہم کرنے یعنی پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کے بہم رسانی کو ممکن بنانے کےلیے تمام تر تیاریاں مکمل کرلی ہیں۔ ریاست نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت 2019-20 کے دوران 1.05 لاکھ ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرائے ہیں۔ اب ریاست 2024-25 کے قومی نصب العین سے بھی پہلے یعنی دسمبر 2022 تک ٹیپ کنکشن کے سلسلے میں سو فیصد احاطے کا منصوبہ وضع کررہی ہے۔ ایسا کرکے ہریانہ ان سرکردہ ریاستوں کے صف میں شامل ہوجائے گا، جہاں جہاں ہر دیہی گھر کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے اولوالعزم نشانے کو حاصل کیا جاچکا ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت ہر گھر کو ٹیپ واٹر سپلائی فراہم کرنے کے نشانے کے حصول کے لیے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے روبرو منصوبہ عمل پیش کرتے ہوئے ریاستی افسران نے کہا کہ ہریانہ میں 28.94 لاکھ گھر ہیں، جن میں سے 18.83 لاکھ گھروں کو پہلے ہی واٹر ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جاچکا ہے اور یہ مصروف عمل ہیں۔ 10.11 لاکھ گھروں میں سے ہریانہ کا منصوبہ یہ ہے کہ 2020-21 تک 7 لاکھ گھروں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرادیے جائیں۔
رواں سال کے دوران ریاست مجموعی طور پر 6ہزار 987 گاؤں میں سے 2ہزار 998 گاؤں اور ایک ضلع پر صدفیصد بنیاد پر احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ وضع کررہی ہے۔ ایسے دیہی گھروں پر احاطہ کرنے پر زیادہ زور دیا جارہا ہے، جو توقعاتی اضلاع کے تحت آتے ہیں اور خشک سالی کا شکار ہیں۔ ریاست کو اس مالی سال کے دوران جے جے ایم کے تحت مرکزی شیئر کے طور پر 290 کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل ہوگی۔ ریاست کی جانب سے بھی اتنی ہی رقم کا انتظام کیا جائے گا۔ ریاست عملی اور مالی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی تخصیص حاصل کرنے کی بھی مستحق ہوگی۔
رواں سال کے دوران پانی کی جانچ کرنے والی 44 تجربہ گاہوں میں سے 18 تجربہ گاہوں کو این اے بی ایل کی صنعت دینے کا ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے۔ پانی کی کوالٹی اور اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر فیلڈ ٹسٹنگ کٹ فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ ریاست میں 35 کوالٹی سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کرانے کا منصوبہ وضع کررکھا ہے۔
ہر ایک گرام پنچایت میں، جی پی یا ان کی ذیلی کمیٹی یعنی دیہی آبی و صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹیاں گاؤں کی سطح پر، منصوبہ بندی کی غرض سے تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ گاؤں کے لیے دیہی منصوبہ عمل وضع کیے گئے ہیں اور اسی بنیاد پر منصوبہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔
وزیراعلی کی جانب سے حال ہی میں صحت عامہ انجینئرنگ محکمہ سے متعلق ڈیش بورڈ(پی ایچ ای ڈی) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک متحرک اور فعال پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں گاؤں کی تفصیلات، وہاں کتنے ٹیپ کنکشن دستیاب ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات، مالی پیش رفت وغیرہ کی تفصیلات موجودہیں اور اسی ڈیش بورڈ کے ذریعے اصل بنیادوں پر ان کی نگرانی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی وبائی مرض کی آزمائش کی گھڑیوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی کوششیں یقینی طور پر زندگی بسر کرنے، خصوصا خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے لیے زندگی بسر کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنائیں گی اور ان کی تکالیف کا خاتمہ ہوگا، وہ محفوظ ہوسکیں گی اور ایک پروقار زندگی بسر کرسکیں گی۔
حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں کی شراکت داری سے ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر تک پینے کےپانی کی بہم رسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا نفاذ عمل میں لارہی ہے، تاکہ وافر مقدار میں پینے کا پانی ،جو مخصوص کوالٹی کا حامل ہوگا، ریگولر اور طویل المدت بنیاد پر، قابل استطاعت خدمات ڈلیوری محصولات پر فراہم کرایا جاسکے اور ان کے معیار زندگی میں اصلاح واقع ہو۔
مرکزی حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ جاری کووڈ-19 کی صورت حال کے دوران ترجیحاتی بنیادوں پر دیہی کنبوں کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرائے جائیں، تاکہ دیہی عوام کو باہر جاکر پانی لانے کی زحمت نہ اٹھانی پڑے اور پانی ملنے کے مقامات پر طویل قطاریں نہ لگانی پڑیں۔ حکومت کی خواہش یہ ہے کہ دیہی آبادی کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کی چھوت سے محفوظ رہے اور نادار اور معاشرے میں حاشیے پر زندگی بسر کرنے والے افراد کو ٹیپ کنکشنوں کے ذریعے ان کے گھروں کے اندر صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی فراہم ہوسکے اور وہ پانی فراہم کرنے والی چوکیوں پر جاکر قطار لگانے پر مجبور نہ ہوں اور سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنا ممکن ہوسکے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق تمام تر کام کو ترجیحاتی بنیاد پر پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائیں، تاکہ دیہی کنبوں کو ٹیپ کنکشن بھی فراہم ہوسکے، نیز مقامی افراد اور مہاجر کارکنان کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی فراہم ہوسکیں۔
گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشورے سے ایک تفصیلی عمل انجام دیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ہر گاؤں کے لیے آبی سپلائی اسکیموں کو زیر تجزیہ لایا گیا تھا، تاکہ ہر کنبے کو ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرایا جاسکے۔