Ministry of Development of North-East Region
New breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research & other fields likely to emerge post COVID Scenario: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh addresses Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas.
Addressing the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and attended, among others, by Minister of Commerce Bangladesh Tipu Munshi, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma and Ms Riva Ganguli Das High commissioner to Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
As for Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,had cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He observed, this should have been done four-and-half decades ago, right at the time of birth of Bangladesh, but was possibly not the priority of the earlier governments.
Referring to traditionally friendly relations between the two countries, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is far easier to do business with Bangladesh than with many other countries. In addition, he said, North Eastern Region has a critical role to play to boost trade and business between the two countries.
In the emerging scenario, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bamboo from the North East is going to be an important vehicle of trade not only for India but also for the entire subcontinent, particularly the Eastern countries like Bangladesh. He mentioned several items which could be promoted for popular trade between the two countries. These, for example, included coal, ginger, citrus-fruit, etc. for export and cement, plastic, PVC pipes etc for import, he added.
While offering to provide all possible support from the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the trade and business organisations like ASSOCHAM to come forward and facilitate PPP (Public Private Participation) model for promotion of new industries and business units with mutual benefit.
While the government can play an enabling role, Dr Jitendra Singh said, trade and industry bodies could come forward to fill the gap of resources and capital.
Vineet Agarwal and Deepak Sood from ASSOCHAM also spoke on the occasion.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌ తర్వాత వివిధ రంగాల్లో నవ పురోగతికి అవకాశం: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
ఇండో-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ వర్చువల్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌
బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో వాణిజ్యంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం కీలకంగా మారిందని వెల్లడి
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌ నియంత్రణ తర్వాత సరికొత్త ప్రమాణాలు ఏర్పడతాయయని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి (స్వంతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. ఆర్థిక, వాణిజ్య, శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధన సహా అనేక విభిన్న రంగాల్లో కొత్త పురోగతికి అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు. అసోచామ్‌ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిర్వహించిన ఇండో-బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ వర్చువల్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం గతంలో ఎన్నో ఒడిదొడుకులు ఎదుర్కొందని, ఇప్పుడు తొలిసారిగా దేశంలోని మిగిలిన ప్రాంతాలతో సమాన ఆదరణ పొందుతోందని శ్రీ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ అన్నారు. ఇది ఆ ప్రాంత ప్రజల్లో నమ్మకాన్ని పెంచుతుందన్నారు. అంతేకాక, దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలు, తూర్పు సరిహద్దులో ఉన్న దేశాలతో, వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో భాగస్వాములయ్యే సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తుందన్నారు. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ వాణిజ్య శాఖ మంత్రి టిపు మున్షి, మేఘాలయ ముఖ్యమంత్రి సంగ్మా, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో భారత హైకమిషనర్‌ గంగూలీ దాస్‌ సహా ఇతర ప్రముఖులు వర్చువల్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రధాని నరేంద్రమోదీ నేతృత్వంలో భారత్‌-బంగాదేశ్‌ మధ్య కుదిరిన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా, రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సులభతర వాణిజ్యం, ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం సాధ్యమయ్యాయని మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ చెప్పారు. ఇది, 45 ఏళ్ల క్రితం బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ ఆవిర్భవించినప్పుడే జరిగివుండాల్సిన ప్రక్రియని, అప్పటి ప్రభుత్వాలు దీనికి ప్రధాన్యం ఇవ్వలేదని అన్నారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్యవున్న సంప్రదాయ స్నేహ సంబంధాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఇతర దేశాలతో వర్తకం కంటే బంగ్లాదేశ్‌తో వర్తకం చేయడం సులభమని చెప్పారు. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందన్నారు.
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య వాణిజ్యానికి ప్రోత్సాహం
రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాలు అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఈ పరిస్థితుల్లో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం నుంచి వెదురు ఎగుమతులు భారతదేశానికే కాక, మొత్తం ఉపఖండానికి, ముఖ్యంగా బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ వంటి తూర్పు దేశాలకు ముఖ్యమైన వాణిజ్య వాహకంగా మారాయని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. ఇరు దేశాల మధ్య ప్రజాదరణ పొందిన వాణిజ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించగల అనేక అంశాలను ఆయన పలుమార్లు ప్రస్తావించారు. బొగ్గు, అల్లం, నిమ్మజాతి ఫలాలు వంటివాటిని ఎగుమతులకు ఉదాహరణలుగా, సిమెంట్‌, ప్లాస్టిక్‌, పీవీసీ పైపులు వంటివాటిని దిగుమతులకు ఉదాహరణగా మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
కొత్త పెట్టుబడులకు కేంద్రం తరపున మద్దతు
పారిశ్రామిక, వ్యాపారవేత్తలు ముందుకొచ్చి, ఉభయ తారకంగా ఉండేలా పీపీపీ (ప్రభుత్వ ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యం) పద్ధతిలో కొత్త పరిశ్రమలు, వ్యాపారాలను స్థాపించాలని మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ తరపున కొత్త పెట్టుబడులకు సాధ్యమైనంత మద్దతు ఇస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. పారిశ్రామిక, వ్యాపార వర్గాలు ముందుకొచ్చి వనరులు, మూలధనం మధ్యవున్న ఖాళీని భర్తీ చేయాలని, ఇందుకు ప్రభుత్వ ప్రోత్సాహం ఉంటుందన్నారు.
అసోచామ్‌ తరపున పాల్గొన్న వినీత్‌ అగర్వాల్‌, దీపక్‌ సూద్‌ కూడా వర్చువల్‌ కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌లో మాట్లాడారు.