Ministry of Development of North-East Region
New breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research & other fields likely to emerge post COVID Scenario: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh addresses Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas.
Addressing the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and attended, among others, by Minister of Commerce Bangladesh Tipu Munshi, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma and Ms Riva Ganguli Das High commissioner to Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
As for Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,had cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He observed, this should have been done four-and-half decades ago, right at the time of birth of Bangladesh, but was possibly not the priority of the earlier governments.
Referring to traditionally friendly relations between the two countries, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is far easier to do business with Bangladesh than with many other countries. In addition, he said, North Eastern Region has a critical role to play to boost trade and business between the two countries.
In the emerging scenario, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bamboo from the North East is going to be an important vehicle of trade not only for India but also for the entire subcontinent, particularly the Eastern countries like Bangladesh. He mentioned several items which could be promoted for popular trade between the two countries. These, for example, included coal, ginger, citrus-fruit, etc. for export and cement, plastic, PVC pipes etc for import, he added.
While offering to provide all possible support from the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the trade and business organisations like ASSOCHAM to come forward and facilitate PPP (Public Private Participation) model for promotion of new industries and business units with mutual benefit.
While the government can play an enabling role, Dr Jitendra Singh said, trade and industry bodies could come forward to fill the gap of resources and capital.
Vineet Agarwal and Deepak Sood from ASSOCHAM also spoke on the occasion.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ,ਵਪਾਰ,ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐਸੋਚੈਮ (ASSOCHAM) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ "ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਉਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣਗੇ।
ਐਸੋਚੈਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਟੀਪੂ ਮੁਨਸ਼ੀ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਨਰੇਡ ਸੰਗਮਾ, ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਾਗੁਲੀ ਦਾਸ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ "ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ" ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਕਰਾਰ,ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਲਤਾ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੀ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਢੇ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਹੋ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ,ਪੂਰਬ ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਬਾਹ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਾਂਸ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਉਪ ਮਹਾਦੀਪ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਲਈ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਹੇਤੂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਾ,ਅਦਰਕ,ਨਿੰਬੂ ਜਾਤੀ ਫਲ, ਆਦਿ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ,ਪੀਵੀਸੀ ਪਾਈਪ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐਸੋਚੈਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ (ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਐਸੋਚੈਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਨੀਤ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਪਕ ਸੂਦ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।