Ministry of Development of North-East Region
New breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research & other fields likely to emerge post COVID Scenario: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr. Singh addresses Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union DoNER Minister of State (I/C) Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that new paradigms will emerge post-COVID, with a potential for new breakthroughs in economy, trade, scientific research and several other diverse areas.
Addressing the Indo-Bangladesh “Virtual Conference” organised by ASSOCHAM (Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India) and attended, among others, by Minister of Commerce Bangladesh Tipu Munshi, Chief Minister of Meghalaya Conrad Sangma and Ms Riva Ganguli Das High commissioner to Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the last six years, the North Eastern Region had made up for several lapses of the past because for the first time the region received equal attention at par with the other regions of the country. This had not only instilled confidence among the people but also raised the capacity to engage with other parts of India as well as the countries across the eastern borders, at different levels.
As for Bangladesh, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Indo-Bangladesh treaty for exchange of enclaves, which was accomplished under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi,had cleared the decks for ease of business, ease of movement and ease of commuting, which was earlier a tedious task. He observed, this should have been done four-and-half decades ago, right at the time of birth of Bangladesh, but was possibly not the priority of the earlier governments.
Referring to traditionally friendly relations between the two countries, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is far easier to do business with Bangladesh than with many other countries. In addition, he said, North Eastern Region has a critical role to play to boost trade and business between the two countries.
In the emerging scenario, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Bamboo from the North East is going to be an important vehicle of trade not only for India but also for the entire subcontinent, particularly the Eastern countries like Bangladesh. He mentioned several items which could be promoted for popular trade between the two countries. These, for example, included coal, ginger, citrus-fruit, etc. for export and cement, plastic, PVC pipes etc for import, he added.
While offering to provide all possible support from the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), Dr Jitendra Singh called upon the trade and business organisations like ASSOCHAM to come forward and facilitate PPP (Public Private Participation) model for promotion of new industries and business units with mutual benefit.
While the government can play an enabling role, Dr Jitendra Singh said, trade and industry bodies could come forward to fill the gap of resources and capital.
Vineet Agarwal and Deepak Sood from ASSOCHAM also spoke on the occasion.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड नंतरच्या काळात अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार, विज्ञान संशोधन आणि इतर क्षेत्रात नव-नवे शोध सामोरे येण्याची शक्यता-डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
11 MAY 2020 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
कोविड नंतरच्या परिस्थितीत, अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार, विज्ञान संशोधन आणि इतर विविध क्षेत्रात नव-नवे शोध येण्याच्या शक्यतेसह नवे प्रतिमान सामोरे येईल असे केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. आसोचामने आयोजित केलेल्या भारत- बांगलादेश आभासी परिषदेला ते संबोधित करत होते. बांगलादेशचे वाणिज्य मंत्री टिपू मुन्शी,मेघालयचे मुख्यमंत्री कॉनराड संगमा, बांगलादेशसाठीच्या उच्चायुक्त रीवा गांगुली दास या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते. गेल्या सहा वर्षात ईशान्य भागाने त्यापूर्वीच्या काळातल्या अनेक त्रुटी भरून काढल्या आहेत कारण देशाच्या इतर भागांप्रमाणेच या भागाकडे प्रथमच लक्ष पुरवले जात आहे. यामुळे या भागातल्या जनतेत विश्वास निर्माण होण्याबरोबरच देशाच्या इतर भागा बरोबर आणि पूर्वेकडच्या सीमेलगतच्या देशाशीही संबंध वृद्धिगत करण्याची क्षमता वाढली आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत- बांगलादेश यांच्यात भू भाग अदलाबदल करण्यासंदर्भातल्या करारामुळे,व्यापार,प्रवास आणि ये-जा करण्याचा मार्ग सुरळीत झाला, याआधी हे बिकट काम होते.साडेचार दशकापुर्वी, बांगलादेश निर्मितीच्या वेळीच हे काम करणे उचित होते मात्र तत्कालीन सरकारने,कदाचित याला प्राधान्य दिले नसावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.दोनही देशातल्या पारंपरिक मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचा उल्लेख करत, इतर काही देशांपेक्षा बांगला देश बरोबर व्यापार करणे खूपच सुलभ आहे. या दोन देशातल्या व्यापार आणि व्यवसायाला चालना देण्यात ईशान्येकडच्या भागाला महत्वाची भूमिका बजावायची आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
येत्या काळात ईशान्येकडचा बांबू केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण उपखंडात, विशेषतः बांगला देश सारख्या पूर्वेकडच्या देशात, व्यापाराचे महत्वाचे साधन ठरणार आहे. उभय देशातल्या व्यापारासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जाऊ शकते अशा अनेक वस्तूंचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. त्यांनी कोळसा, आले,यासारख्या वस्तू निर्यातीसाठी तर सिमेंट, पीव्हीसी पाईप यासारख्या वस्तू आयातीसाठी असल्याचे उदाहरणादाखल त्यांनी सांगितले.असोचाम सारख्या व्यापार आणि व्यवसाय संस्थांनी पुढे येऊन सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहभागातून परस्पर लाभासाठी नवे उद्योग आणि व्यवसायाला चालना देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
सरकार सक्षम भूमिका बजावत असताना संसाधने आणि भांडवल यांच्यातली तफावत कमी करण्यासाठी व्यापार आणि उद्योग संघटनांनी पुढे येण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.