Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Technology Centres Now Manufacturing Critical Parts of Real Time Quantitative Micro PCR System
The Machine Can Give COVID-19 Test Result in Less Than One Hour
11 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Technology Centres, Bhubaneswar, Jamshedpur and Kolkata of the Ministry of MSME are now manufacturing critical parts of Real Time Quantitative Micro PCR System for AMTZ, Vishakhapatnam. This machine can give COVID 19 test results in less than 1 hour (normal test result takes minimum 24 hours) and has been designed by a private MSME enterprise. These machines are compact and may be taken for testing Anywhere, Anytime, Real-time. The teams of the Technology Centers are working in 2/3 shifts to supply components for 600 Testing machines. 150 Testing Machine components have already been supplied to AMTZ. The stainless steel components having an accuracy of 5 micron are being manufactured on the best machines of the world.
This Corona Testing Device will be helpful to carry out testing affordable cost. The manufacture of the machine was made possible with active collaboration and support by the Technology Centres of the Ministry of MSME located at Bhubaneswar, Jamshedpur and Kolkata.
The Technology Centers set up by the Ministry of MSME play a crucial role in providing practical skill development training to more than to 2 lakh youth and industry workforce every year. These 18 existing Technology Centers provide technological support to industries through design and manufacture of tools, precision components, mould and dies, forging & foundry, electronics, electrical measuring instruments, fragrance and flavour, glass, footwear and sports goods etc. Some of these Technology Centers apart from extending design, development and manufacturing support to MSME’s for complex tools, parts and components have also supported strategic sectors such as defense, aerospace for their research and development requirements.
The technology centres have been active in the present COVID crisis working on supporting the manufacture of medical equipment, PPE, mask, sanitiser etc.
The Objectives of MSME Technology Centres are:
• To impart long-term and short-term training to youngsters in the field of Tool & Die making course with the latest technologies (and other allied Engineering trades) both for fresher's and personnel already engaged in this field.
• To provide Consultancy Services primarily to MSME Units in the field of Tool Engineering aimed at improving the productivity of the MSME Units.
• To provides common facility services in precision machining / heat treatment and other technical engineering know-how in tooling to MSME in the Country. To design and manufacture Moulds, Tools, Dies, Jigs, Fixtures, etc. of high precision quality.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र अब रियल टाइम गुणात्मक माइक्रो पीसीआर प्रणाली के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सों का विनिर्माण कर रहे हैं
यह मशीन एक घंटे से भी कम समय में कोविड-19 जांच परिणाम दे सकती है
11 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के भुवनेश्वर, जमशेदपुर एवं कोलकाता स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र अब एएमटीजेड, विशाखापट्टनम के लिए रियल टाइम गुणात्मक माइक्रो पीसीआर प्रणाली के महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सों का विनिर्माण कर रहे हैं। यह मशीन एक घंटे से भी कम समय (सामान्य जांच परिणाम न्यूनतम 24 घंटे लेता है) में कोविड-19 जांच परिणाम दे सकती है और इसकी डिजाइन एक निजी एमएसएमई उपक्रम द्वारा तैयार की गई है। ये मशीनें सुसम्बद्ध हैं और कहीं भी, किसी भी वक्त, रियल टाइम में जांच के लिए ले जाई जा सकती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों की टीमें 600 टेस्टिंग मशीनों के लिए कंपोनेंट की आपूर्ति करने के लिए 2/3 शिफ्ट में काम कर रही हैं। एएमटीजेड को पहले ही टेस्टिंग मशीन कंपोनेंट की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। 5 माइक्रोन की सटीकता वाले स्टेनलेस स्टील के कंपोनेंट का विश्व की सर्वश्रेष्ठ मशीनों पर विनिर्माण किया जा रहा है।
यह कोरोना जांच उपकरण किफायती लागत पर जांच किए जाने में सहायक होगा। मशीन का विनिर्माण एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के भुवनेश्वर, जमशेदपुर एवं कोलकाता स्थित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों के सक्रिय गठबंधन एवं सहायता से संभव हो सका।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र प्रति वर्ष 2 लाख से अधिक युवाओं और उद्योग श्रम बल को व्यावहारिक कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। ये 18 विद्यमान प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र टूल्स की डिजाइन एवं विनिर्माण, प्रेसीजन कंपोनेंट्स, मोल्ड एवं डाइज, फोर्जिंग एवं फाउंड्री, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, इलेक्ट्रिकल मेजरिंग इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स, फ्रैगरेंस एवं फ्लेवर, ग्लास, फुटवियर एवं स्पोट्र्स गुड्स आदि के जरिये उद्योगों को प्रौद्योगिकीय सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। इनमें से कुछ प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों ने जटिल टूल्स, पाट्र्स एवं कंपोनेंट्स के लिए एमएसएमई को डिजाइन, विकास एवं विनिर्माण सहायता देने के अतिरिक्त रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की भी उनकी अनुसंधान एवं विकास आवश्यकताओं में सहायता की है।
ये प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र मेडिकल इक्विपमेंट, पीपीई, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर आदि के विनिर्माण में सहायता पर काम करने के द्वारा वर्तमान कोविड संकट में सक्रिय रहे हैं।
एमएसएमई प्रौद्योगिकी केंदों के उद्देश्य हैं:
• फ्रेशर्स एवं इस क्षेत्र से पहले से ही जुड़े कार्मिकों दोनों के लिए ही नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकीयों (एवं अन्य संबद्ध इंजीनियरिंग विषयों) के साथ टूल एवं डाई निर्माण कोर्स के क्षेत्र में युवाओं को दीर्घकालिक एवं अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना
• एमएसएमई इकाइयों की उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से टूल इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में मुख्य रूप से एमएसएमई इकाइयों को परामर्शी सेवाएं प्रदान करना
• देश में एमएसएमई को प्रेसीजन मशीनिंग/हीट ट्रीटमेंट एवं टूलिंग में अन्य तकनीकी इंजीनियरिंग ज्ञान में कामन फैसिलिटी सेवाएं प्रदान करना। उच्च प्रेसीजन गुणवत्ता के मोल्ड्स, टूल्स, डाइज, जिग्स, फिक्चर्स आदि की डिजाइन एवं विनिर्माण करना।