சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் ‘’நமது நாட்டை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’’ தொடரில் ‘ நிலா நதியை ஆராய்வோம்’ என்ற பெயரில் 17-வது இணையதள காட்சி
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் “நமது நாட்டை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்” இணையதள காட்சி தொடரில் மே 9 ம் தேதி அன்று ‘நிலா நதியை ஆராய்வோம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில், இதுவரை சென்று பார்த்திராத இடங்கள் தொடர்பான அர்த்தமுள்ள பயண அனுபவங்களை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
இணையதளக் காட்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள், கேராளாவின் பரதப்புழா என்று அழைக்கப்படும் நிலா நதி தீரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள, குறைந்த அளவில் பிரபலமான நகரங்கள், கிராமங்களுக்கு இந்தப்பயணக் காட்சியின் வழியே அழைத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டனர். விவேகமான பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆர்வலர்களுக்கும், ஆய்வாளர்களுக்கும் அதிகாரபூர்வமான, தனித்துவமான அனுபவத்தை இது அளித்தது.
‘நிலா நதியை ஆராய்வோம்’ காட்சியுரை, தனித்துவமான இடங்கள், அவற்றில் வசிக்கும் மக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலா கொள்கைகளை அங்கு பயணிப்பவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதே, நம் நாட்டைப் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் இணையதளக் காட்சி தொடரின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்த இணையதளத் தொடரின் அமர்வுகள் தற்போது, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்ற வலைதளத்திலும், மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் காணக் கிடைக்கும்.
அடுத்த இணையதளக் காட்சித் தொடர் ‘ ஒடிசா; இந்தியாவின் சிறந்த ரகசியம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் மே 12-ம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறுகிறது. அதற்கு இங்கே பதிவு செய்யுங்கள் https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 17th session of "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series on ‘Exploring River Nila’
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s 17th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9th April 2020, titled ‘Exploring River Nila’ was about showcasing meaningful travel experiences for travelers that are offered by relatively unvisited places.
Presented by Gopinath Parayil, Founder, The Blue Yonder, Anita Nair, Writer and Storyteller and Arun Narayanan, INTACH Palakkad , the webinar took the participants to a journey into lesser known towns and villages along the River Nilaaalso known as Bharathapuzha in Kerala which offers authentic and unique experiences to the discerning travellers and explorers .
The story ‘Exploring River Nila’ was modelled on showcasing the tenets of responsible tourism that involves finding uniqueness about a place , the people who live in it, and sharing it with the people who come to visit. The presenters spoke about local food, festivals, art forms , traditions and also about conserving the nature, landscapes, heritage and community of the places that people travel to .
The destinations showcased in webinar are located in Palakkad, Thrissur and Malappuram Districts in Kerala which can be easily accessed by air through Coimbatore, Kochi and Kozikodeairports and well connected by rail and road network.
The focus of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series is promotion of domestic tourism. During the present lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism is making all efforts to engage with the stakeholders of tourism industry and the citizens of the country to sustain their interest in travelling within the country once travel restrictions are lifted. The Participants in these webinars have included tourism stakeholders, students and the general public from all across the country.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Odisha: India’s Best Kept Secret is scheduled on 12th May 2020 at 11.00 amand registrations can be done by visiting link https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD