ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନିଜର ତିନୋଟି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ 100 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପିଏଲଏଫ ହାସଲ କଲା ଏନଟିପିସି ସିପିଏସୟୁ
• ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କଲା ମହାରତ୍ନ କମ୍ପାନୀ
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଏନଟିପିସି ଲିଃ 9 ମେ’ 2020ରେ ନିଜର ତିନୋଟି ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ –ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଏନଟିପିସି ବିନ୍ଧ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ (4760 ମେଗାୱାଟ), ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଏନଟିପିସି ତାଳଚେର କଣିହା (3000 ମେଗାୱାଟ) ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଏନଟିପିସି ସିପତ(2980 ମେଗାୱାଟ)ରେ 100 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପିଏଲଏଫ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅସାଧାରଣ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ କ୍ଷମତାର ଉପଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଛି ।
ଏଥିସହିତ ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଏନଟିପିସି କୋଲ୍ଡମ 20-21 ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ଦେଶର ସବୁଠୁ ଭଲ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ 13 ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020କୁ ଦେଶର ସବୁଠୁ ବଡ଼ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏନଟିପିସି ବିନ୍ଧ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳ 100 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ପିଏଲଏଫ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା ।
ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏନଟିପିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମାଜର ଅସହାୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରାସନ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା, ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସାମାଜିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ଦିଗରେ ଏନଟିପିସି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଉଛି ।

Ministry of Power
NTPC , a CPSU, Achieves 100 percent PLF at three of its power stations
The Maharatna exhibits exceptional operational efficiency despite lockdown
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest power generator, has achieved 100 percent Plant Load Factor (PLF) on 9th May 2020, at three of its thermal power stations. NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Madhya Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Odisha & NTPC Sipat (2980 MW) in Chhattisgarh achieved 100 percent PLF, demonstrating exceptional operational efficiency and optimum capacity utilisation despite lockdown on account of COVID-19 pandemic.
At the same time, NTPC Koldam in Himachal Pradesh is emerging as one of the best hydropower stations in the country for FY20-21.Earlier, on 13th April 2020, country's largest power station, NTPC Vindhyachal had achieved 100% plus PLF.
Beyond power output, NTPC is making a rich contribution to the social welfare activities for underprivileged section and migrant workers by providing ration and medical aid amidst COVID-19 situation. NTPC is strictly adhering to the guidelines in its fight against COVID-19 by maintaining social distancing at all its establishments and power stations across the country.
With NTPC Group’s total installed 62110 MW capacity, NTPC has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle gas/liquid fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 renewables along with 25 JV Power Stations.