Ministry of Power
NTPC , a CPSU, Achieves 100 percent PLF at three of its power stations
The Maharatna exhibits exceptional operational efficiency despite lockdown
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest power generator, has achieved 100 percent Plant Load Factor (PLF) on 9th May 2020, at three of its thermal power stations. NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Madhya Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Odisha & NTPC Sipat (2980 MW) in Chhattisgarh achieved 100 percent PLF, demonstrating exceptional operational efficiency and optimum capacity utilisation despite lockdown on account of COVID-19 pandemic.
At the same time, NTPC Koldam in Himachal Pradesh is emerging as one of the best hydropower stations in the country for FY20-21.Earlier, on 13th April 2020, country's largest power station, NTPC Vindhyachal had achieved 100% plus PLF.
Beyond power output, NTPC is making a rich contribution to the social welfare activities for underprivileged section and migrant workers by providing ration and medical aid amidst COVID-19 situation. NTPC is strictly adhering to the guidelines in its fight against COVID-19 by maintaining social distancing at all its establishments and power stations across the country.
With NTPC Group’s total installed 62110 MW capacity, NTPC has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle gas/liquid fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 renewables along with 25 JV Power Stations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सीपीएसयू एनटीपीसी ने अपने तीन पावर स्टेशनों पर 100प्रतिशत पीएलएफ अर्जित किया
महारत्न कंपनी ने लॉकडाउन के बावजूद असाधारण प्रचालनगत दक्षता प्रदर्शित की
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत एक केंद्रीय पीएसयू और भारत की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादक कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड ने 9 मई, 2020 को अपने तीन पावर स्टेशनों-मध्य प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी विंध्याचल (4760 मेगावाट), ओडिशा में एनटीपीसी तलचर कनिहा (3000 मेगावाट) और छत्तीसगढ़ में एनटीपीसी सिपत (2980 मेगावाट) में 100 प्रतिशत पीएलएफ अर्जित किया और इस प्रकार कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन के बावजूद असाधारण प्रचालनगत दक्षता और ईष्टतम क्षमता उपयोग प्रदर्शित की।
इसी के साथ साथ हिमाचल प्रदेश में एनटीपीसी कोल्डम वित वर्ष 20-21 के लिए देश में सबसे अच्छे पनबिजली स्टेशनों में से एक के रूप में उभरी है। इससे पूर्व, 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को देश के सबसे बड़े बिजली स्टेशन एनटीपीसी विंध्याचल ने 100 प्रतिशत से अधिक पीएलएफ अर्जित किया था।
बिजली उत्पादन से आगे, एनटीपीसी कोविड-19 स्थिति के बीच राशन एवं चिकित्सा सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये निर्बल वर्गों और प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए सामाजिक कल्याण गतिविधियों में समृद्ध योगदान दे रही है। एनटीपीसी देश भर में अपने सभी प्रतिष्ठानों और बिजली स्टेशनों में सोशल डिस्टैंसिंग बनाये रखने के द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में दिशानिर्देशों का सख्ती से अनुपालन कर रही है।
एनटीपीसी समूह की कुल 62110 मेगावाट संस्थापित क्षमता के साथ, एनटीपीसी के पास 25 सयुक्त उपक्रम (जेवी) बिजली केंद्रों के साथ-साथ 24 कोयला, 7 कंबाइंड साइकिल गैस/लिक्विडईंधन, 1 हाईड्रो, 13 नवीकरणीयों से निर्मित्त 70 बिजली स्टेशन हैं।