Ministry of Power
NTPC , a CPSU, Achieves 100 percent PLF at three of its power stations
The Maharatna exhibits exceptional operational efficiency despite lockdown
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and India’s largest power generator, has achieved 100 percent Plant Load Factor (PLF) on 9th May 2020, at three of its thermal power stations. NTPC Vindhyachal (4760 MW) in Madhya Pradesh, NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Odisha & NTPC Sipat (2980 MW) in Chhattisgarh achieved 100 percent PLF, demonstrating exceptional operational efficiency and optimum capacity utilisation despite lockdown on account of COVID-19 pandemic.
At the same time, NTPC Koldam in Himachal Pradesh is emerging as one of the best hydropower stations in the country for FY20-21.Earlier, on 13th April 2020, country's largest power station, NTPC Vindhyachal had achieved 100% plus PLF.
Beyond power output, NTPC is making a rich contribution to the social welfare activities for underprivileged section and migrant workers by providing ration and medical aid amidst COVID-19 situation. NTPC is strictly adhering to the guidelines in its fight against COVID-19 by maintaining social distancing at all its establishments and power stations across the country.
With NTPC Group’s total installed 62110 MW capacity, NTPC has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle gas/liquid fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 renewables along with 25 JV Power Stations.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான என்.டி.பி.சி.யின் மூன்று மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் முழு உற்பத்தித் திறன் எட்டப்பட்டது.
10 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் மிகப் பெரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமாக உள்ள, மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய அரசின் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் (National Thermal Power Corporation LimitedNTPC) மூன்று மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களில் 2020 மே 9 ஆம் தேதி முழு உற்பத்தித் திறனை எட்டியுள்ளது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள விந்தியாச்சல் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் (4760 மெகாவாட்), ஒடிசாவில் தால்ச்சர் கனிஹாவில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் (3000 மெகாவாட்) மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கரில் சிப்பட்டில் உள்ள தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் (2980 மெகாவாட்) ஆகியவற்றில் நூறு சதவீத உற்பத்தித் திறன் எட்டப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 முடக்கநிலை நெருக்கடியிலும், சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த மூன்று உற்பத்தி நிலையங்களும் முழுத் திறனை எட்டியுள்ளன.
தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் லிமிடெட்டின் மொத்த 62110 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறனில், நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த 24 மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், எரிவாயு / திரவ எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையில் 7 உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், 1 நீர்மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆதாரங்களின் அடிப்படையிலான 13 உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள், கூட்டு முயற்சியில் 25 உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் என 70 மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன.