Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC COVID-19 Research Consortium Recommends 70 Proposals for funding in Vaccines, Diagnostics , Therapeutics and other Technologies
10 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
To urgently develop safe and effective Biomedical solutions against SARS CoV-2, Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) had invited applications for COVID-19 Research Consortium. In addition, BIRAC has also created a provision to fund COVID-19 solutions that are ready for immediate deployment under a ‘Fast Track Review Process’.
Under the research consortium, DBT and BIRAC have continuously been evaluating applications with an intent to support Industry/ Academia and Jointly Academia & Industry for developing Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19. Through a rolling multitiered review mechanism, 70 proposals of devices, diagnostics, vaccine candidates, therapeutics and other interventions have been recommended for receiving financial support. The shortlisted proposals includes10 Vaccines candidates, 34 Diagnostics products or scale-up facilities, 10 Therapeutics options, 02 proposals on Drug Repurposing and 14 projects which are categorised as preventive interventions
To be able to provide an accelerator approach for vaccine development, DBT has identified institutes which will provide animal models for testing pre-clinical efficacy and also make available neutralization assays. IIT Indore will produce Pseudovirus SARS CoV-2 which can be used for development of in-vitro assays. Enzene biosciences limited will make available Spike protein and Receptor Binding Domain protein in large quantities to vaccine and diagnostic companies as a reagent. The portfolio of vaccine candidates has further been enhanced by providing support for development of Next-generation mRNA vaccine candidate by Gennova and also separately to CMC, Vellore for a lipid encapsulated mRNA based vaccine.
Early development work for developing an Intranasal vaccine candidate for COVID-19 has also been awarded to Indian Institute of Chemical Technology.
University Delhi South Campus has initiated work towards discovering neutralizing antibodies from an existing phage display based library and are being supported under National Biopharma Mission of DBT.
To ensure complete indigenization of COVID diagnostics, support has already been provided to AMTZ and other companies to scale-up production of RT PCR kits. In addition anticipating long term need for diagnostics, DBT/ BIRAC have also committed support for different types of diagnostics platforms like: Fluorescence and Electrochemistry Mediated Rapid Detection of SARS-Cov-2 Nucleic Acid from Bennett University, Greater Noida; portable microfluidics embedded on chip rRT-PCR and microelectrode array coupled point-of care optoelectronic device for large scale screening: JNU, Delhi; Development and evaluation of aptamer based lateral flow assay kit for detection of SARS-CoV2 detection to IIT Delhi and CRISPER based diagnosis of Covid-19 using paper microfluidics form IIT Guwahati. Other companies to get funding support are Denovo, Biolabs, ShineBiotech, Prantae, Proma Therapeutics, Achira. In total, 34 companies and academic institutes will receive financial support for ensuring there is no shortage of indigenous diagnostic kits in the near future.
Department of Biotechnology has also launched a National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium (NBRIC) in a Public Private Partnership model to foster indigenous innovation focused on developing reagents and resources for diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics for COVID19 which is in partnership with ABLE and CII and is being hosted by C-CAMP.
Under its ‘Fast Track Review Process’ Process BIRAC has created a provision to fund COVID solutions that are ready for immediate deployment. Through this initiative Startups with PPE solutions have been approved for supporting manufacturing of “Full body coverage suits” to Aarna Biomedical Products and for “Face Shields” to Alpha Corpusles Pvt Ltd. Automoted Sanitizer to MicroGO, Remote patient monitoring Stasis Health Pvt Ltd. Turtle Shell for DOZEE a sleep monitoring device, Monitra for remote monitoring of patients, Perisodhana for N-95 Mask’s and Remidio for Ambu bags.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی ڈی بی آئی آر اے سی کووڈ – 19 تحقیقی کنشورشیم نے ویکسین، تشخیص ، علاج اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے 70 تجاویز پیش کیں
10 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 مئی 2020 / سارس سی او وی – 2 سے نمٹنے کے لیے محفوظ اور موثر بایو میڈیکل طریقے فوری طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنٹس کونسل میں کووڈ – 19 کی تحقیق کے کنشورشیم کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ براک میں کووڈ – 19 کو رقم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سہولت قائم کی ہے جو تیزی جائزہ لینے والے عمل کے تحت فوری طور پر خرچ کی جائے گی۔
تحقیقی کنشورشیم کے تحت، ڈی بی ٹی اور براک ان درخواستوں کا لگاتار جائزہ لیتی رہی ہے تاکہ تشخیص کا عمل طے کرنے ، ٹیکہ تیار کرنے ، نوویل علاج، دواؤں کو نیے سِرے سے استعمال کرنے اور کووڈ – 19 پر قابو پانے کے لیے صنعت / ماہرین تعلیم اور ان دونوں کو مشترکہ طور پر مدد دی جا سکے۔ کثیر جہتی نظام کے جائزے کے ذریعے آلات ، تشخیص ، ٹیکہ کاری، علاج اور دیگر طیرقۂ کار ، مالی مدد کے لیے 70 تجاویز کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جس کے لیے مالی مدد دی جائے گی۔ منتخبہ تجاویز میں 10 ٹیکہ کاری کے امیدوار ، 34 تشخیصی مصنوعات یا مزید سہالیات ، 10 علاج کے متبادل ، دواؤں کو نئے سِرے سے استعمال کرنے کی دو تجاویز اور 14 پروجیکٹس جنہیں روک تھام کے طریقے کے طور پر زمرہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک تیز طریقہ کار فراہم کرنےکی غرض سے ڈی بی ٹی نے ایسے اداروں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو ابتدائی تجربات کے لیے مویشیوں پر تجربات کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ آئی آئی ٹی اندور ، فرضی وائرس سارس سی او وی – 2 تیار کرے گا جسے تجربات میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ این زین بایو سائنسیز لمیٹڈ اسپائی پروٹین اور ریسیپٹر بائنڈنگ ڈومین پروٹین ، ٹیکے اور تشخیصی کمپنیوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر فراہم کرے گا۔ ٹیکہ امیدواروں کے پورٹ فولیو میں اگلے مرحلے کے ایم آر این اے ٹیکہ امیدوار کی تیاری کے لیے مدد فراہم کر کے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 کے لیے ناک کے ذریعے ٹیکہ لگائے جانے والے کسی امیدوار کی تیاری کے لیے ابتدائی کام ، کیمیاوی ٹیکنالوجی کے بھارتی ادارے کو سونپا گیا ہے۔
د لی یونیورسٹی کے ساؤتھ کیمپس میں اینٹی باڈی کو ناکارہ بنانے کی تحقیق کا کام شروع کیا ہے ۔
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کووڈ – 19 کی مکمل تشخیص ملک ہی میں کر لی جائے ۔ اے ایم ٹی زیڈاور دیگر کمپنیوں کو پہلے ہی سے مدد فراہم کی جا چکی ہے تاکہ آر ٹی پی سی آر کٹس کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ تشخیص کےلیے طویل مدتی ضرورتوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی / براک میں تشخیص کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کے لیے بھی عزم کیا ہے۔
بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے نیشنل بایو میڈیکل ریسورس اینڈی جینائزیشن کنشورشیم این بی آر آئی سی کی شروعات کی ہے۔ یہ شروعات سرکاری پرائیویٹ شراکت داری کے طور پر شروع کی ہے۔
تیزی سے جائزہ لینے والے عمل کو صحت ، براک نے کووڈ طریقۂ کار کو فنڈ دینے کے مراکز تشکیل دیے ہیں، جو فوری طور پر کام میں لانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے پی پی ای طریقہ کار والے اسٹارٹ اپ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ پورے جسم کو ڈھکنے والے ملبوسات تیار کر سکے۔