Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC COVID-19 Research Consortium Recommends 70 Proposals for funding in Vaccines, Diagnostics , Therapeutics and other Technologies
10 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
To urgently develop safe and effective Biomedical solutions against SARS CoV-2, Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) had invited applications for COVID-19 Research Consortium. In addition, BIRAC has also created a provision to fund COVID-19 solutions that are ready for immediate deployment under a ‘Fast Track Review Process’.
Under the research consortium, DBT and BIRAC have continuously been evaluating applications with an intent to support Industry/ Academia and Jointly Academia & Industry for developing Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19. Through a rolling multitiered review mechanism, 70 proposals of devices, diagnostics, vaccine candidates, therapeutics and other interventions have been recommended for receiving financial support. The shortlisted proposals includes10 Vaccines candidates, 34 Diagnostics products or scale-up facilities, 10 Therapeutics options, 02 proposals on Drug Repurposing and 14 projects which are categorised as preventive interventions
To be able to provide an accelerator approach for vaccine development, DBT has identified institutes which will provide animal models for testing pre-clinical efficacy and also make available neutralization assays. IIT Indore will produce Pseudovirus SARS CoV-2 which can be used for development of in-vitro assays. Enzene biosciences limited will make available Spike protein and Receptor Binding Domain protein in large quantities to vaccine and diagnostic companies as a reagent. The portfolio of vaccine candidates has further been enhanced by providing support for development of Next-generation mRNA vaccine candidate by Gennova and also separately to CMC, Vellore for a lipid encapsulated mRNA based vaccine.
Early development work for developing an Intranasal vaccine candidate for COVID-19 has also been awarded to Indian Institute of Chemical Technology.
University Delhi South Campus has initiated work towards discovering neutralizing antibodies from an existing phage display based library and are being supported under National Biopharma Mission of DBT.
To ensure complete indigenization of COVID diagnostics, support has already been provided to AMTZ and other companies to scale-up production of RT PCR kits. In addition anticipating long term need for diagnostics, DBT/ BIRAC have also committed support for different types of diagnostics platforms like: Fluorescence and Electrochemistry Mediated Rapid Detection of SARS-Cov-2 Nucleic Acid from Bennett University, Greater Noida; portable microfluidics embedded on chip rRT-PCR and microelectrode array coupled point-of care optoelectronic device for large scale screening: JNU, Delhi; Development and evaluation of aptamer based lateral flow assay kit for detection of SARS-CoV2 detection to IIT Delhi and CRISPER based diagnosis of Covid-19 using paper microfluidics form IIT Guwahati. Other companies to get funding support are Denovo, Biolabs, ShineBiotech, Prantae, Proma Therapeutics, Achira. In total, 34 companies and academic institutes will receive financial support for ensuring there is no shortage of indigenous diagnostic kits in the near future.
Department of Biotechnology has also launched a National Biomedical Resource Indigenization Consortium (NBRIC) in a Public Private Partnership model to foster indigenous innovation focused on developing reagents and resources for diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics for COVID19 which is in partnership with ABLE and CII and is being hosted by C-CAMP.
Under its ‘Fast Track Review Process’ Process BIRAC has created a provision to fund COVID solutions that are ready for immediate deployment. Through this initiative Startups with PPE solutions have been approved for supporting manufacturing of “Full body coverage suits” to Aarna Biomedical Products and for “Face Shields” to Alpha Corpusles Pvt Ltd. Automoted Sanitizer to MicroGO, Remote patient monitoring Stasis Health Pvt Ltd. Turtle Shell for DOZEE a sleep monitoring device, Monitra for remote monitoring of patients, Perisodhana for N-95 Mask’s and Remidio for Ambu bags.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी – बीआईआरएसी कोविड - 19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम ने टीके, रोग-निदान, रोग - चिकित्सा और अन्य तकनीकों के 70 प्रस्तावों के लिए वित्त पोषण की सिफारिश की
10 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
सार्स सीओवी - 2 के खिलाफ सुरक्षित और प्रभावी जैव – चिकित्सा समाधान शीघ्र विकसित करने के लिए, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने कोविड - 19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए थे। इसके अलावा, बीआईआरएसी ने उन कोविड - 19 समाधानों के वित्त पोषण का भी प्रावधान किया है जो 'फास्ट ट्रैक रिव्यू प्रोसेस' के तहत तत्काल उपयोग के लिए तैयार हैं।
रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के तहत डीबीटी और बीआईआरएसी, कोविड ​​- 19 के नियंत्रण के लिए निदान, टीके विकसित करने, नयी रोग – चिकित्सा, दवाओं के नए उपयोग या अन्य हस्तक्षेप के लिए उद्योग / शिक्षा जगत व संयुक्त रूप से उद्योग एवं शिक्षा जगत को समर्थन प्रदान करने के प्रस्तावों का निरंतर मूल्यांकन कर रहे हैं। बहुस्तरीय समीक्षा व्यवस्था के माध्यम से उपकरण, निदान, टीके विकसित करने, रोग – चिकित्सा तथा अन्य हस्तक्षेप से सम्बंधित 70 प्रस्तावों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
चुने गए प्रस्तावों में टीके के 10 , रोग – निदान उत्पाद के 34, चिकित्सीय विकल्प के 10, दवाओं के नए उपयोग के 02 प्रस्ताव और निवारक हस्तक्षेप के रूप में वर्गीकृत 14 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
टीके के विकास के लिए त्वरित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए डीबीटी ने ऐसे संस्थानों की पहचान की है जो चिकित्सा-पूर्व प्रभाव के परीक्षण के लिए पशु मॉडल प्रदान करेंगे और साथ ही तटस्थ मूल्यांकन भी उपलब्ध कराएंगे। आई आई टी, इंदौर सार्स सीओवी -2 के छद्म वायरस का उत्पादन करेगा जिसका उपयोग इन-विट्रो जांच के लिए किया जा सकता है। एनज़ीन बायोसाइंसेस लिमिटेड स्पाइक प्रोटीन और रिसेप्टर बाइंडिंग डोमेन प्रोटीन बड़ी मात्रा में उपलब्ध कराएगी जिसका उपयोग एक अभिकर्मक के रूप में टीके और नैदानिक ​​कंपनियों द्वारा किया जायेगा। वैक्सीन कैंडिडेट के पोर्टफोलियो को मजबूती दी गयी है - जेनोवा द्वारा अगली पीढ़ी के एमआरएनए वैक्सीन कैंडिडेट के विकास को समर्थन प्रदान किया गया है और सीएमसी, वेल्लोर भी एक लिपिड एनकैप्सुलेटेड एमआरएनए आधारित वैक्सीन विकसित कर रहा है।
कोविड -19 के लिए एक इंट्रानैसल वैक्सीन कैंडिडेट विकसित करने के क्रम में प्रारंभिक विकास कार्य की जिम्मेदारी भारतीय रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान को दी गयी है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के साउथ कैंपस ने एक मौजूदा फेज डिस्प्ले आधारित लाइब्रेरी से एंटीबॉडी को बेअसर करने की दिशा में काम शुरू किया है और डीबीटी के राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत इसे समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
कोविड निदान – चिकित्सा का पूर्ण स्वदेशीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एएमटीजेड और अन्य कंपनियों को आरटी पीसीआर किट के उत्पादन को पहले से ही समर्थन प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
निदान – चिकित्सा की दीर्घकालिक आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, डीबीटी / बीआईआरएसी ने विभिन्न प्रकार के डायग्नोस्टिक्स प्लेटफॉर्मों को भी समर्थन दिया है: जैसे बेनेट यूनिवर्सिटी, ग्रेटर नोएडा द्वारा फ्लोरेसेंस और इलेक्ट्रोकेमिस्ट्री से सार्स-कोव -2 के न्यूक्लिक एसिड की तुरंत खोज; बड़े पैमाने पर स्क्रीनिंग के लिए चिप आरआरटी-पीसीआर पर पोर्टेबल माइक्रोफ्लूडिक्स और माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रोड से जुड़े ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रोनिक डिवाइस - जेएनयू, दिल्ली; सार्स सीओवी – 2 एपटेमर आधारित लेटरल फ्लो जांच किट का विकास और मूल्यांकन - आईआईटी दिल्ली तथा माइक्रोफ्लूडिक्स का उपयोग करते हुए सीआरआईएसपीईआर आधारित कोविड – 19 का निदान - आईआईटी गुवाहाटी। वित्तीय सहायता पाने वाली अन्य कंपनियों में शामिल हैं - डेनोवो, बायोलैब्स, शाइनबायोटेक, प्रांते, प्रोमा थेरेप्यूटिक्स और अचिरा । कुल मिलाकर, 34 कंपनियों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जायेगी कि निकट भविष्य में स्वदेशी नैदानिक ​​किटों की कोई कमी नहीं हो।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत राष्ट्रीय बायोमेडिकल संसाधन स्वदेशीकरण कंसोर्टियम (एनबीआरआईसी) शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य कोविड – 19 के लिए निदान, टीके और चिकित्सा विज्ञान के लिए अभिकर्मकों और संसाधनों का विकास करना है। इससे स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस कंसोर्टियम में एबीएलई और सीआईआई की भी साझेदारी है। इसे सी – सीएएमपी ने आयोगित किया है।
अपने फास्ट ट्रैक रिव्यू प्रोसेस ’प्रक्रिया के तहत बीआईआरएसी ने उन कोविड समाधानों को वित्तीय सहायता देने का प्रावधान बनाया है जो तत्काल उपयोग के लिए तैयार हैं। इस पहल के माध्यम से, उन स्टार्टअप्स को मंजूरी दी गयी जिनके पास पीपीई समाधान हैं। "फुल बॉडी कवरेज सूट" के निर्माण के लिए आरना बायोमेडिकल प्रोडक्ट्स को तथा "फेस शील्ड्स" के लिए अल्फा कॉर्पुसल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को मंजूरी दी गयी है। इसके अलावा ऑटोमेटेड सैनिटाइजर के लिय माइक्रोगो को, दूरस्थ मरीज़ की निगरानी के लिए स्टैसिस हेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को, नींद निगरानी उपकरण डीओजेडईई के लिए टर्टल शेल को, दूरस्थ मरीज़ की निगरानी के लिए मोनिट्रा को, एन -95 मास्क के लिए पेरिसोधन को और अंबु बैग के लिए रिमिडियो को मंजूरी दी गयी है।