Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu INS Magar Arrives at Male to Evacuate Indian Citizens
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, the second naval ship of the Indian Navy’s Op Samudra Setu, to evacuate stranded Indian Nationals from Maldives and ensure smooth and safe passage back to India, arrived at Male Port on the morning of 10 May 20. INS Magar, an LST(L) designed for landing operations, had made all necessary logistic, medical and administrative preparations at her base port Kochi to comfortably accommodate civilians before setting sail towards Maldives.
The ship will evacuate about 200 citizens while ensuring all precautions related to COVID-19 including social distancing norms are followed. An entirely separate section of the ship with essential facilities like food and washrooms has been prepared to accommodate the evacuees and a separate mess has been allotted for ladies, infants and senior citizens. Additional precautions have been taken by dividing the evacuees into groups to avoid crowding at common areas like dining hall, bathrooms etc.
Concurrently, the first ship carrying evacuees from Maldives, INS Jalashwa reached Kochi harbour this morning with 698 Indian citizens.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
समुद्र सेतु अभियानांर्गत भारतीय नागरिकांच्या सुटकेसाठी आयएनएस मगर मालेमध्ये दाखल
10 MAY 2020 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
मालदीवमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना बाहेर काढण्यासाठी आणि सुरळीत व सुरक्षितपणे भारतात परत आणण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाच्या समुद्र सेतु अभियानांर्गत दुसरे नाविक जहाज 'आयएनएस मगर' 10 मे 20 रोजी सकाळी 'माले' बंदरात दाखल झाले. आयएनएस मगर, हे किनाऱ्यावर किंवा जमिनीवर थांबा घेण्यासाठी विकसित केलेले असून नागरिकांचा प्रवास सुखकारक व्हावा म्हणून, मालदीवच्या दिशेने प्रवास करण्यापूर्वी कोची बंदरात त्यात आवश्यक ती वाहतूकविषयक ,वैद्यकीय आणि प्रशासकीय तयारी करण्यात आली होती.
सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर नियमांसह कोविड-19 शी संबंधित सर्व उपाययोजनांचे पालन करीत हे जहाज सुमारे 200 नागरिकांची सुटका करेल. अन्न आणि स्वच्छतागृहांसारख्या अत्यावश्यक सुविधांसह जहाजाचा संपूर्ण वेगळा विभाग सुटका केलेल्या नागरिकांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आला आहे. महिला, लहान मुले आणि ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी स्वतंत्र खानावळीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. जेवणाचे हॉल, स्वच्छतागृह इत्यादीसारख्या सामाईक ठिकाणी गर्दी होऊ नये म्हणून या लोकांना वेगवेगळ्या गटात विभागून अतिरिक्त खबरदारी घेतली गेली आहे.
दरम्यान मालदीवहून रवाना होणारे पहिले जहाज 'आय.एन.एस. जलाश्व' आज सकाळी जवळपास 698 भारतीय नागरिकांसह कोची बंदरात पोहोचले.