Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu INS Magar Arrives at Male to Evacuate Indian Citizens
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, the second naval ship of the Indian Navy’s Op Samudra Setu, to evacuate stranded Indian Nationals from Maldives and ensure smooth and safe passage back to India, arrived at Male Port on the morning of 10 May 20. INS Magar, an LST(L) designed for landing operations, had made all necessary logistic, medical and administrative preparations at her base port Kochi to comfortably accommodate civilians before setting sail towards Maldives.
The ship will evacuate about 200 citizens while ensuring all precautions related to COVID-19 including social distancing norms are followed. An entirely separate section of the ship with essential facilities like food and washrooms has been prepared to accommodate the evacuees and a separate mess has been allotted for ladies, infants and senior citizens. Additional precautions have been taken by dividing the evacuees into groups to avoid crowding at common areas like dining hall, bathrooms etc.
Concurrently, the first ship carrying evacuees from Maldives, INS Jalashwa reached Kochi harbour this morning with 698 Indian citizens.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്രസേതു: ഐഎന്‍എസ് മഗര്‍ മാലിയിലെത്തി
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ സമുദ്രസേതുവിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രവാസികളെ തിരികെ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാവിക സേനയുടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ കപ്പല്‍ ഐഎന്‍എസ് മഗര്‍ മാലി തുറമുഖത്തെത്തി.
മെയ് 10ന് രാവിലെ എത്തിയ കപ്പല്‍ കോവിഡ് 19 നുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാമൂഹിക അകല മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുടര്‍ന്ന് കൊണ്ട് 200 പൗരന്മാരെ തിരികെയെത്തിക്കും. പ്രവാസികളെ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിന് ഭക്ഷണവും ശുചിമുറിയും അടക്കമുള്ള സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഐഎന്‍എസ് മഗറില്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്ത്രീകള്‍ക്കും കുട്ടികള്‍ക്കും മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍ക്കുമായി പ്രത്യേകം മെസ്സും കപ്പലിലുണ്ട്.
ഡൈനിങ്ങ് ഹാള്‍, ശുചിമുറി പോലെയുള്ള ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കാനായി ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളായി തിരിച്ചാണ് പ്രവാസികളെ കപ്പലില്‍ കയറ്റുക. മാലിദ്വീപില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള 698 ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പൗരന്മാരെയും വഹിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് ഐഎന്‍സ് ജലാശ്വ ഇന്ന് രാവിലെ കൊച്ചി തുറമുഖത്ത് എത്തിയിരുന്നു.