Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu INS Magar Arrives at Male to Evacuate Indian Citizens
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, the second naval ship of the Indian Navy’s Op Samudra Setu, to evacuate stranded Indian Nationals from Maldives and ensure smooth and safe passage back to India, arrived at Male Port on the morning of 10 May 20. INS Magar, an LST(L) designed for landing operations, had made all necessary logistic, medical and administrative preparations at her base port Kochi to comfortably accommodate civilians before setting sail towards Maldives.
The ship will evacuate about 200 citizens while ensuring all precautions related to COVID-19 including social distancing norms are followed. An entirely separate section of the ship with essential facilities like food and washrooms has been prepared to accommodate the evacuees and a separate mess has been allotted for ladies, infants and senior citizens. Additional precautions have been taken by dividing the evacuees into groups to avoid crowding at common areas like dining hall, bathrooms etc.
Concurrently, the first ship carrying evacuees from Maldives, INS Jalashwa reached Kochi harbour this morning with 698 Indian citizens.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਮਗਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਲੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਬੇੜਾ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਮਗਰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ 10 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਮਾਲੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਮਗਰ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਲਐੱਸਟੀ (ਐੱਲ) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਸ ਬੇੜੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੇਸ ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਬੇੜਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਲਗਭਗ 200 ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢੇਗਾ। ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੇੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਅਲੱਗ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਰੂਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਮੈੱਸ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਡਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ, ਬਾਥਰੂਮ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਢਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਬੇੜਾ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਜਲਾਸ਼ਵ 698 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।