Ministry of Defence
Operation Samudra Setu INS Magar Arrives at Male to Evacuate Indian Citizens
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
INS Magar, the second naval ship of the Indian Navy’s Op Samudra Setu, to evacuate stranded Indian Nationals from Maldives and ensure smooth and safe passage back to India, arrived at Male Port on the morning of 10 May 20. INS Magar, an LST(L) designed for landing operations, had made all necessary logistic, medical and administrative preparations at her base port Kochi to comfortably accommodate civilians before setting sail towards Maldives.
The ship will evacuate about 200 citizens while ensuring all precautions related to COVID-19 including social distancing norms are followed. An entirely separate section of the ship with essential facilities like food and washrooms has been prepared to accommodate the evacuees and a separate mess has been allotted for ladies, infants and senior citizens. Additional precautions have been taken by dividing the evacuees into groups to avoid crowding at common areas like dining hall, bathrooms etc.
Concurrently, the first ship carrying evacuees from Maldives, INS Jalashwa reached Kochi harbour this morning with 698 Indian citizens.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु आईएनएस मगर भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए माले पहुंचा
10 MAY 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु का दूसरा पोत आईएनएस मगर मालदीव में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को निकालने तथा उन्‍हें सहज और सुरक्षित रूप से भारत वापस लाने के लिए 10 मई 2020 को सुबह माले बंदरगाह पहुंच गया। आईएनएस मगर एक एलएसटी(एल) है, जिसे लैंडिंग ऑपरेशनों के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। मालदीव रवाना होने से पहले इस पोत ने कोच्चि बंदरगाह में अपने बेस पर नागरिकों को सुविधाजनक रूप से रखने के लिए सभी तरह की आवश्‍यक लॉजिस्टिक, मेडिकल और प्रशासनिक तैयारियां की थीं।
यह पोत सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों सहित कोविड-19 से संबंधित सभी सावधानियों का पालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए लगभग 200 नागरिकों को निकालेगा। वापस लाए जा रहे नागरिकों को रखने के लिए पोत के बिल्‍कुल अलग खंड में भोजन और वॉशरूम्‍स जैसी आवश्‍यक सुविधाओं की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है तथा महिलाओं, बच्‍चों और वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों के लिए अलग मैस निर्धारित की गई है। डाइनिंग हाल, बाथरूम्‍स आदि जैसी आम जगहों पर लोगों की भीड़ जमा न हो, इसके लिए लोगों को समूहों में बांटा गया है।
साथ-साथ, मालदीव से लोगों को निकालने वाला प्रथम पोत आईएनएस जलाश्‍व 698 भारतीय नागरिकों को लेकर आज सुबह कोच्चि बंदरगाह पहुंच गया।