Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs a meeting with Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and UTs to review their status of COVID-19 Management
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, chaired a meetingwith Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and Union territoriesto review their status of COVID-19 Management through video conference, today.
At the outset, Cabinet Secretary noted that more than 350 Shramik special trains have been run by railways carrying 3.5 lakh migrant workers. He requested State governments to cooperate with railways in running of more Shramik special trains.He also noted the cooperation of States on return of Indians from abroad under Vande Bharat Mission.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised that movements of doctors, nurses and paramedics should be totally unhindered and all steps be taken to facilitate and protect Corona Warriors.
The StateChief Secretaries informed about the situation in their States and also said that while protection is required from COVID, the economic activities also need to be stepped up in a calibrated manner.

गृह मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने सभी राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के इंतजामों की समीक्षा करने के लिए वहां के मुख्‍य सचिवों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिवों के साथ बैठक की
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव, श्री राजीव गाबा, ने सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 के इंतजामों की समीक्षा करने के लिए वहां के मुख्‍य सचिवों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिवों के साथ वीडियो कान्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये आज एक बैठक की।
बैठक की शुरुआत में, कैबिनेट सचिव ने कहा कि रेलवे ने पलायन करके दूसरे राज्‍यों में जाने वाले 3.5 लाख से अधिक श्रमिकों को उनके गंतव्‍य स्‍थान तक पहुंचाने के लिए 350 अधिक श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई हैं। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से अनुरोध किया कि वे और अधिक श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाने में रेलवे के साथ सहयोग करें। उन्होंने वंदे भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत विदेशों से भारतीयों की वापसी पर राज्यों के सहयोग का जिक्र किया।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और पैरामेडिक्स का आना-जाना बेरोकटोक होना चाहिए और कोरोना योद्धाओं की मदद करने और उन्‍हें सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
राज्‍य के मुख्‍य सचिवों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों की स्थिति की जानकारी दी और कहा हांलाकि कोविड से सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता है, लेकिन साथ ही आर्थिक गतिविधियों में भी सुविचारित तरीके से तेजी लाना जरूरी है।