Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs a meeting with Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and UTs to review their status of COVID-19 Management
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, chaired a meetingwith Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and Union territoriesto review their status of COVID-19 Management through video conference, today.
At the outset, Cabinet Secretary noted that more than 350 Shramik special trains have been run by railways carrying 3.5 lakh migrant workers. He requested State governments to cooperate with railways in running of more Shramik special trains.He also noted the cooperation of States on return of Indians from abroad under Vande Bharat Mission.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised that movements of doctors, nurses and paramedics should be totally unhindered and all steps be taken to facilitate and protect Corona Warriors.
The StateChief Secretaries informed about the situation in their States and also said that while protection is required from COVID, the economic activities also need to be stepped up in a calibrated manner.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کابینی سیکریٹری نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور صحت سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی سربراہی کی تاکہ کووڈ-19 انتظامیہ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مئی 2020/کابینی سکریٹری ، جناب راجیو گوبا کی سربراہی میں تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور صحت سیکریٹریوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد کووڈ-19 کے ان کے انتظام کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
آغاز میں کابینی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ریلوے کے ذریعہ 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ تارکین وطن مزدوروں کو لے کر 360 سے زیادہ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی کہ مزید شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے میں ریلوے کو تعاون دیں۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت غیر ممالک سے ہندستانیوں کی واپسی یا لوٹنے پر ریاستوں کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
کابینی سکیریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں، اور پرا میڈیکل کی نقل و حرکت مکمل طور پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہونا چاہے اور کورونا وائرس کی سہولت اور حفاظت کے لئے تمام اقدام اٹھائے جانے چاہئیں۔
ریاستی چیف سکریٹریوں نے اپنی ریاستوں کی صورتحال کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور یہ بھی کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف کووڈ-19 سے تحفظ ضروری ہے، وہیں دوسری جانب معاشی سرگرمیوں کو ہدف پر مبنی (کیلبریٹیڈ طریقے سے) طریقے سے آگے بڑھانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2413