Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs a meeting with Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and UTs to review their status of COVID-19 Management
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, chaired a meetingwith Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of all States and Union territoriesto review their status of COVID-19 Management through video conference, today.
At the outset, Cabinet Secretary noted that more than 350 Shramik special trains have been run by railways carrying 3.5 lakh migrant workers. He requested State governments to cooperate with railways in running of more Shramik special trains.He also noted the cooperation of States on return of Indians from abroad under Vande Bharat Mission.
Cabinet Secretary emphasised that movements of doctors, nurses and paramedics should be totally unhindered and all steps be taken to facilitate and protect Corona Warriors.
The StateChief Secretaries informed about the situation in their States and also said that while protection is required from COVID, the economic activities also need to be stepped up in a calibrated manner.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
10 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗਾਬਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 3.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ 350 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ, ਨਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਆਉਣਾ-ਜਾਣਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।