অর্থমন্ত্রক
১৯৬১’র আয়কর আইনের ৬ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী ভারতে বসবাসকারীদের সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের ব্যাখ্যা
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মে, ২০২০
১৯৬১’র আয়কর আইনের ৬ নম্বর ধারায় একজন ব্যক্তির ভারতে বসবাস সম্পর্কে একাধিক সংস্থান রয়েছে। একজন ব্যক্তি যদি তিনি ভারতে বসবাস করেন বা বসবাস করেন না অথবা অধিকাংশ সময়ই দেশের বাইরে থাকেন, সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ভারতে থাকার বিষয়টি নির্ভর করে এক বছরের মধ্যে কতটা সময় তিনি এদেশে রয়েছেন, তার ওপর।
মন্ত্রকের কাছে এমন অনেক তথ্য ও মতামত এসেছে, যেখানে বলা হয়েছে, এমন একাধিক ব্যক্তি রয়েছেন, যাঁরা ২০১৯-২০’র অর্থবর্ষের একটি সময়ে ভারত সফরে এসে নির্দিষ্ট কিছুদিন থেকে ভারতীয় বাসিন্দা হিসাবে না দেখাতে চেয়ে আর্থিক বছরটি শেষ হওয়ার আগেই, দেশ ছেড়ে চলে গেছেন। কিন্তু এবার লকডাউন ঘোষণার জন্য এবং করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের প্রেক্ষিতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান পরিষেবা বাতিল হওয়ার ফলে ঐ সমস্ত ব্যক্তিদের দীর্ঘদিন বাধ্য হয়ে ভারতে থেকে যেতে হয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে বলা হয়েছে, ঐ সমস্ত ব্যক্তির অনিচ্ছা সত্ত্বেও তাঁদের অনাবাসী ভারতীয় হিসাবে মর্যাদা ক্ষুণ্ন হতে চলেছে।
এ ধরনের ঘটনাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রকৃত পক্ষেই যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তি সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তাঁদের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ গত ৮ই মে এক সার্কুলার জারি করে জানিয়েছে, যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তি ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের সময়ে ভারতে এসেছিলেন এবং ৩১ মার্চের পূর্বে যাঁরা ভারত ছেড়ে যেতে পারেননি, তাঁদের জন্য ২২শে মার্চ থেকে ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত সময়টিকে ভারতে থাকার মেয়াদ হিসাবে গণ্য করা হবে না। একইভাবে, যাঁরা পয়লা মার্চের আগে বা পরে করোনা ভাইরাসে আক্রান্ত হয়ে ভারতেই কোয়ারেন্টাইনে ছিলেন এবং যাঁদের ৩১শে মার্চের পূর্বে দেশ ছেড়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব হয়নি, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রেও আলোচ্য সময়ে ভারতে থাকার মেয়াদ হিসাবে গণ্য হবে না। এমনকি, ৩১শে মার্চের পূর্বে যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তি বিশেষ বিমানে করে ভারত ছেড়েছেন, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রেও ২২শে মার্চ থেকে পরবর্তী দিনগুলি ভারতে থাকার মেয়াদ হিসাবে গণ্য করা হবে না।

Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of residency under section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) contains provisions relating to residency of a person. The status of an individual as to whether he is resident in India or a non-resident or not ordinarily resident, is dependent, inter-alia, on the period for which the person is in India during a year.
Various representations have been received stating that there are number of individuals who had come on a visit to India during the previous year 2019-20 for a particular durationand intended to leave India before the end of the previous year for maintaining their status as non-resident or not ordinary resident in India. However due to declaration of the lockdown and suspension of international flights owing to outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), they are required to prolong their stay in India. Concerns have been expressed that they may involuntarily end up becoming Indian residents without any intention to do so.
In order to avoid genuine hardship in such cases, the CBDT has decided vide circular no 11 dated May 8, 2020, that for the purposes of determining the residential status under section 6 of the Act during the previous year 2019-20 in respect of an individual who has come to India on a visit before 22nd March, 2020 and:
• has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to 31st March, 2020 shall not be taken into account; or
• has been quarantined in India on account of Novel Corona Virus (Covid-19) on or after 1st March, 2020 and has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020 or has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay from the beginning of his quarantine to his date of departure or 31st March, 2020, as the case may be, shall not be taken into account; or
• has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to his date of departure shall not be taken into account.
Further, as the lockdown continues during the Financial Year 2020-21 and it is not yet clear as to when international flight operations would resume, a circular excluding the period of stay of these individuals up to the date of normalisation of international flight operations, for determination of the residential status for the previous year 2020-21 shall be issued after the said normalisation.