ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றில் இருந்து பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ளத் தேவைப்படும் பிபிஇ முழு அங்கிக்கான மாதிரிகளை என்ஏபிஎல் அங்கீகரித்துள்ள ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் பரிசோதித்து வருகின்றன
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றில் இருந்து பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்ள தேவைப்படும் பிபிஇ முழு அங்கிகளை பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக 1. தென்னிந்திய ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி கூட்டமைப்பு கோயம்புத்தூர், 2. டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ-ஐ.என்.எம்.ஏ.எஸ், புதுதில்லி 3. கனரக இராணுவ வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலை, ஆவடி, சென்னை 4. சிறிய அளவு ஆயுதங்கள் தொழிற்சாலை, கான்பூர், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், 5. இராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை, கான்பூர், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், 6. இராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை, முரத்நகர், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம் 7. இராணுவத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலை, ஆம்பெர்நாத், மகாராஷ்டிரம் 8. உலோக & ஸ்டீல் தொழிற்சாலை இஷாப்பூர், மேற்குவங்கம் என எட்டு ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களுக்கு தற்போது அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. இந்த ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் அனைத்தும் என்ஏபிஎல் அமைப்பால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் & குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம் மார்ச் 2 ல் வெளியிட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப தரங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த அங்கிகள் இருக்கிறதா என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்கு பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. பிபிஇ முழு அங்கிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்பவர்களிடம் இருந்து பெறப்படும். மூலவடிவ மாதிரிகள் ஒவ்வொன்றும் பரிசோதனையில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு பிரத்யேக சான்றிதழ் அடையாளம் வழங்குவதற்கான விரிவான செயல்முறையை ஏப்ரல் 6 ம் தேதி அன்று ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த செயல்முறைகளை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஏப்ரல் 22ம் தேதி மீண்டும் திருத்தி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து யூசிசி சான்றிதழ்களின் விவரங்களையும் பொதுமக்கள் சரிபார்த்துக் கொள்வதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ, ஓ.எஃப்.பி (இராணுவத் தளவாடத் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியம்) மற்றும் எஸ்.ஐ.டி.ஆர்.ஏ ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைத்தளங்களில் பார்வைக்கு கிடைக்கின்றன.

Ministry of Textiles
Eight approved laboratories are now testing prototype samples of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19; All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India; Detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample of the PPE Coveralls has been issued by Ministry of Textiles
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB and SITRA
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Eight laboratories have now been approved for testing of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19. These are – (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India on 2nd March 2020. On 6th April 2020 Ministry of Textiles further issued detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample from the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. These procedures have been further rationalized by the Ministry of Textiles on 22nd April 2020.
The Unique Certification Code (UCC) refers to each prototype sample submitted by the manufacturer, and is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.