Ministry of Textiles
Eight approved laboratories are now testing prototype samples of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19; All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India; Detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample of the PPE Coveralls has been issued by Ministry of Textiles
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB and SITRA
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Eight laboratories have now been approved for testing of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19. These are – (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India on 2nd March 2020. On 6th April 2020 Ministry of Textiles further issued detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample from the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. These procedures have been further rationalized by the Ministry of Textiles on 22nd April 2020.
The Unique Certification Code (UCC) refers to each prototype sample submitted by the manufacturer, and is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ থেকে সুরক্ষার জন্য পিপিই কভারালসের নমুনা এখন ৮টি অনুমোদিত গবেষণার থেকে পরীক্ষা করা যাবে : সব গবেষণাগারগুলিই এনএবিএল স্বীকৃত
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ থেকে রক্ষা পাওয়ার জন্য যে পিপিই কভারালস লাগে সেগুলির নমুনার পরীক্ষা এখন ৮টি অনুমোদিত গবেষণাগার থেকে করা যাবে। এই গবেষণাগারগুলির হল –
১) তামিলনাডুর কোয়েম্বাটুরের সাউথ ইন্ডিয়া টেক্সটাইলস রিসার্চ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (সিট্রা)।
২) নতুন দিল্লির ডিআরডিও – আইএনএমএএস।
৩) চেন্নাইয়ের আভাড়ির হেভি ভেহিকেলস ফ্যাক্টরি।
৪) উত্তরপ্রদেশের কানপুরের স্মল আর্মস ফ্যাক্টরি।
৫) উত্তরপ্রদেশের কানপুরের অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি।
৬) উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুরাদনগরের অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি।
৭) মহারাষ্ট্রের অম্বেরনাথের অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি। এবং
৮) পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ইছাপুরের মেটাল এন্ড স্টিল ফ্যাক্টরি।
এই গবেষণাগারগুলি এনএবিএল-এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের দোসরা মার্চের এক নির্দেশিকায়,বলা হয়েছে প্রযুক্তিগত চাহিদা অনুসারে এই পরীক্ষা এই সব জায়গায় করতে পারবে। বস্ত্র মন্ত্রক, ৬ই এপ্রিল আরেকটি নির্দেশিকায় জানিয়েছেএই পিপিই কভারালস-এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর ইউনিক সার্টিফিকেশন কোড ইস্যু করা হবে।
কাভারালস নির্মাণকারী সংস্থাগুলি এক হলফনামায় তাঁদের নমুনার বিস্তারিত তথ্য, জিএসটিআইএন নম্বর, কোম্পানির রেজিস্ট্রেশন নম্বর সহ প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য উল্লেখ করবে। তারা আরো ঘোষণা করবে, যে তারা বস্ত্র উৎপাদন করে ঠিক-ই, কিন্তু বস্ত্র ব্যবসায়ী নয়।