Ministry of Textiles
Eight approved laboratories are now testing prototype samples of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19; All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India; Detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample of the PPE Coveralls has been issued by Ministry of Textiles
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB and SITRA
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Eight laboratories have now been approved for testing of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19. These are – (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India on 2nd March 2020. On 6th April 2020 Ministry of Textiles further issued detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample from the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. These procedures have been further rationalized by the Ministry of Textiles on 22nd April 2020.
The Unique Certification Code (UCC) refers to each prototype sample submitted by the manufacturer, and is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.

ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂಟು ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಪ್ರಯೋಲಾಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಿರುವ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಂಟು ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಪ್ರಯೋಲಾಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಿರುವ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ;
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು ಎನ್ ಎ ಬಿ ಎಲ್ ನಿಂದ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ; ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಮಾದರಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಕೋಡ್ (ಯುಸಿಸಿ) ನೀಡುವ ವಿವರವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯುಸಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಡಿ ಒ, ಒ ಎಫ್ ಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಟ್ರಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ
ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ರಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಿರುವ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಎಂಟು ಪ್ರಯೋಲಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವು –
1. ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ಜವಳಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಘ (ಸಿಟ್ರಾ), ಕೊಯಂಬತ್ತೂರ್, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು
2. ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಡಿ ಒ – ಐ ಎನ್ ಎಂ ಎ ಎಸ್, ನವದೆಹಲಿ
3. ಭಾರಿ ವಾಹನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಆವಡಿ, ಚೆನ್ನೈ
4. ಲಘು ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಕಾನ್ಪೂರ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
5. ಯುದ್ಧೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಕಾನ್ಪೂರ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
6. ಯುದ್ಧೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಮುರಾದ್ ನಗರ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
7. ಯುದ್ಧೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಅಂಬರ್ ನಾಥ್, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
8. ಕಬ್ಬಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆ, ಇಶಾಪೊರ್, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ
ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್ ಎ ಬಿ ಎಲ್ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2, 2020 ರಂದು, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 6, 2020 ರಂದು, ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮೂಲ ಮಾದರಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಕೋಡ್ (ಯುಸಿಸಿ) ನೀಡುವ ವಿವರವಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು 22 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು, ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಕೋಡ್ (ಯುಸಿಸಿ) ತಯಾರಕರು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಮೂಲಮಾದರಿಯ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಕವರ್ ಆಲ್ ನ ಮೇಲೆ, ತಯಾರಕರ ಹೆಸರು, ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ದಿನಾಂಕ, ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರ ಹೆಸರನ್ನು ಅಚ್ಚು ಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಮೆಸ್ಸರ್ಸ್ ಹೆಚ್ ಎಲ್ ಎಲ್ ಲೈಫ್ ಕೇರ್ ನಿಯಮಿತ, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಿದೆ.
ತಯಾರಕರು ತಾವು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಮಾದರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಂದು ಅಫಿಡೆವಿಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕ, ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಐ ಎನ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ್ ಆಧಾರ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಥವಾ ಡಿಐಸಿ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನೋಂದಣಿ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರು ಜವಳಿ ತಯಾರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಲ್ಲ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಘೋಷಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಫಿಡೆವಿಟ್ ಯುಸಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರದ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಯುಸಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳು ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಡಿ ಒ, ಒ ಎಫ್ ಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಟ್ರಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.