Ministry of Textiles
Eight approved laboratories are now testing prototype samples of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19; All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India; Detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample of the PPE Coveralls has been issued by Ministry of Textiles
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB and SITRA
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Eight laboratories have now been approved for testing of PPE Coveralls required for protection from COVID-19. These are – (i) South India Textiles Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu (ii) DRDO-INMAS, New Delhi, (iii) Heavy Vehicle Factory, Avadi, Chennai (iv) Small Arms Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (v) Ordnance Factory, Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (vi) Ordnance Factory, Muradnagar, Uttar Pradesh (vii) Ordnance Factory, Ambernath, Maharashtra (viii) Metal & Steel Factory, Ishapore, West Bengal. All these laboratories have been accredited by NABL.
The tests are conducted conforming with the technical requirements issued by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India on 2nd March 2020. On 6th April 2020 Ministry of Textiles further issued detailed procedure for issue of Unique Certification Code (UCC) for each passed prototype sample from the manufacturers of the PPE Coveralls. These procedures have been further rationalized by the Ministry of Textiles on 22nd April 2020.
The Unique Certification Code (UCC) refers to each prototype sample submitted by the manufacturer, and is required to be embossed on each manufactured Coverall along with the name of the manufacturer, date of manufacture and name of the client. This procedure has been fully implemented in respect of procurement by M/s HLL Lifecare Limited, which is the procurement agency for the hospitals and healthcare organisations under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India.
The manufacturers are also required to submit an affidavit along with their submitted sample, stating details of their manufacturing unit, GSTIN number, company registration number, Udyog Aadhar number or DIC registration number and other relevant details. They are also required to declare that they are textile manufacturers and not traders. The affidavit is to form a part of the UCC Certificate.
Details of all UCC Certificates are available on the official websites of DRDO, OFB (Ordnance Factory Board) and SITRA, for verification by the public.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आठ स्‍वीकृत प्रयोगशालाएं अब कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए आवश्‍यक पीपीई कवरऑल के प्रोटोटाइप नमूनों का परीक्षण कर रही हैं; ये सभी प्रयोगशालाएं एनएबीएल द्वारा प्रत्‍यायित हैं
परीक्षण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी तकनीकी आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप किए जा रहे हैं; प्रत्‍येक पीपीई कवरऑल के पास किए गए प्रोटोटाइप नमूने के लिए विशिष्‍ट प्रमाणन संहिता (यूसीसी) जारी करने की विस्‍तृत प्रक्रिया वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई है
समस्‍त यूसीसी प्रमाण पत्रों के विवरण डीआरडीओ, ओएफबी और एसआईटीआरए की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट्स पर उपलब्‍ध हैं
08 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रयोगशालाएं अब कोविड-19 से बचाव के लिए आवश्‍यक पीपीई कवरऑल के परीक्षण के लिए स्‍वीकृत हैं। ये हैं- (i) साउथ इंडिया टेक्‍सटाइल रिसर्च असोसिएशन (एसआईटीआरए), कोयम्‍बटूर, तमिलनाडु (ii) डीआरडीओ-इनमास, नई दिल्‍ली, (iii) भारी वाहन निर्माणी, आवड़ी, चेन्‍नई, (iv) लघु आयुध निर्माणी (एसएएफ), कानपुर, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, (v) आयुध निर्माणी, कानपुर, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, (vi) आयुध निर्माणी, मुरादनगर, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, (vii) आयुध निर्माणी, अम्‍बरनाथ, महाराष्‍ट्र, (viii) धातु एवं इस्‍पात निर्माणी, ईशापुर, पश्चिम बंगाल। ये सभी प्रयोगशालाएं एनएबीएल द्वारा प्रत्‍यायित हैं।
परीक्षण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 2 मार्च, 2020 को जारी तकनीकी आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप किए जा रहे हैं। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने 6 अप्रैल, 2020 को पीपीई कवरऑल के विनिर्माताओं के प्रत्‍येक पास किए गए प्रोटोटाइप नमूने के लिए विशिष्‍ट प्रमाणन संहिता (यूसीसी) जारी करने की विस्‍तृत प्रक्रिया कोजारी किया। वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने 22 अप्रैल, 2020 को इन प्रक्रियाओं को और ज्‍यादा तर्कसंगत बनाया।
विशिष्‍ट प्रमाणन संहिता (यूसीसी) का आशय विनिर्माता द्वारा जमा कराए गए प्रत्‍येक प्रोटोटाइप नमूने से हैं और इसे प्रत्‍येक निर्मित कवरऑल पर विनिर्माता के नाम, निर्माण की तिथि और ग्राहक के नाम के साथ अंकित करना होता है। इस प्रक्रिया को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत अस्‍पतालों और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा संगठनों की खरीद एजेंसी- मैसर्ज एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड द्वारा खरीद के संदर्भ में पूरी तरह कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
विनिर्माताओं के लिए अपने जमा कराए गए नमूने के साथ एक हलफनामा भी दाखिल करना पड़ता है, जिसमें विनिर्माण इकाई, जीएसटीआईएन नम्‍बर, कंपनी का पंजीकरण नम्‍बर, उद्योग आधार नम्‍बर या डीआईसी पंजीकरण नम्‍बर और अन्‍य उपयुक्‍त विवरण भी दर्ज होना चाहिए। उनको यह भी घोषणा करनी पड़ती है कि वे व्‍यापारी नहीं, वस्‍त्र विनिर्माता हैं। यह हलफनामा यूसीसी प्रमाण पत्र के विन्‍यास के लिए होता है।
समस्‍त यूसीसी प्रमाण पत्रों के विवरण डीआरडीओ, ओएफबी (ऑर्डिनेंस फैक्‍टरी बोर्ड) और एसआईटीआरए की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट्स पर जनता की जांच पड़ताल के लिए उपलब्‍ध हैं।