শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন জারি হবার পর বিভিন্ন শিল্পসংস্থা এবং শ্রমিকদের সমস্যার নিরসনে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক, সম্ভাব্য সব ব্যবস্থা নেবে
08 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক, বিভিন্ন সময়ে বৈঠকের আয়োজন করছে। আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রমদিবসে ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় ট্রেড ইউনিয়ন ও কর্মচারী সংগঠনের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করা হয়। ৬ই মে, আরেকটি ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠক করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার শুক্রবার বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মালিকপক্ষের সঙ্গে আরো একটি বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রমিক ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের স্বার্থরক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্ম কিভাবে আবারও শুরু করা যায় এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলা করার জন্য গৃহীত উদ্যোগ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রী, শ্রমিকদের নানা সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য যে উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল ও প্রভিডেন্ড ফান্ডের ক্ষেত্রে নানা ছাড় এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে নানা সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মালিকপক্ষ, যে সব পরামর্শগুলি দিয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে –
১) শিল্প বিবাদ আইনের ধারায়, যে ছাড়ের সংস্থান রয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে লকডাউনের এই সময়টিকে লে-অফ বলে বিবেচনা করা।
২) বর্তমানের এই সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির যে মূলধন সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে, তার জন্য শ্রমিকদের মজুরী কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার তহবিল থেকে মেটানো।
৩) পণ্য এবং পরিষেবার সুযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য এই শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যখন খুলবে, তখন ৩৩ শতাংশের পরিবর্তে কমপক্ষে ৫০ শতাংশ কর্মীকে দিয়ে কাজ করানোর অনুমতি প্রদান।
৪) পিএমজিকেওয়াই –এর কিছু নিয়মাবলী শিথিল করা౼ যাতে যে সমস্ত সংস্থায় ৯০ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি কর্মীরা মাসে ১৫ হাজার টাকা আয় করেন, তাঁরাও এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হতে পারেন।
৫) বর্তমান সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করার জন্য নূন্যতম মজুরী, বোনাস এবং বিধিসম্মত বকেয়াগুলি ছাড়া বাকি সবক্ষেত্রে শ্রম আইন আগামী ২ – ৩ বছরের জন্য স্থগিত রাখার ব্যবস্থা করা।
৬) প্রতিদিন কাজের সময় ১২ ঘন্টা করা।
৭) বিভিন্ন সংস্থার জন্য একটি প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা, যার মাধ্যমে স্থিতিশীল ব্যবসা – বাণিজ্য চালানো সম্ভব হবে এবং কর্মসঙ্কোচন করা হবে না।
৮) শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে ভর্তুকিযুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ দিতে হবে।
৯) পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সমস্যাটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কোভিড – ১৯ এর বিষয়ে তাঁদের মনে যে ভয় দেখা দিয়েছে, সেই কারণে এই সব শ্রমিকদের কাউন্সেলিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করে, তাদের কাজে ফিরিয়ে আনতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। এই সব শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াতের খরচের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা ও আগামী ৬ মাস এরা যেন বিনামূল্যে মুদিখানার জিনিস পেতে পারেন, সে ব্যবস্থা করা।
১০) পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য একটি তথ্য ভান্ডার তৈরি করা। এর ফলে অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিক এবং দিনমজুরদের জাতীয় মহামারী তহবিল গঠন করে সাহায্য করা যাবে।
১১) কর্মচারী এবং মালিক, দু’পক্ষেরই সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা খাতে ব্যয় কমাতে হবে।
১২) শ্রমিক এবং পণ্য পরিবহণ আরো সহজ করার জন্য রেড, অরেঞ্জ এবং গ্রীণ জোনের পরিবর্তে কনটেনমেন্ট জোন ও নন-কনটেনমেন্ট জোন তৈরি করা দরকার। নন-কনটেনমেন্ট জোনে সব কাজকর্ম স্বাভাবিক করতে হবে।
শ্রম সচিব, বিভিন্ন সংস্থার মালিকপক্ষের পরামর্শগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে বিচার করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন। শিল্পের পুনরুদ্ধার এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ড আবারও শুরু করার জন্য সব উদ্যোগই নেওয়া হবে। শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছে এবং শ্রমিকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করার জন্য শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তর, সব রকমের ব্যবস্থা নেবে বলে তিনি সকলকে আশ্বস্ত করেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Ministry Will Take All Possible Steps to Help Mitigate Problems Faced by The Industry and The Workers Due to Lockdown Announced to Curb Covid-19 Pandemic
After Meeting with labour unions Shri Gangwar today holds webinar with employers' organisations
08 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has been in dialogue with the social partners to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to chalk out strategies and policy initiatives to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. The Ministry has already held Webinars with the representatives of the Central Trade Unions and the Employers’ Associations on 1st May 2020 on the occasion of the International Labour Day. Another Webinar was held separately with the representatives of CTUs on 6th May 2020. In further continuation of the process, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Employers’ Organizations today participating from his office in New Delhi. The issues deliberated during the Webinar include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws. Senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Representatives of the Employers’ Organizations participated in the Webinar.
The Minister in address informed about various measures taken by the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment to mitigate the problems of workers during COVID-19 like relaxation in the provisions of ESIC and EPF, setting up of control centres/helplines across the country, etc. He mentioned that his Ministry is sympathetic to the requirements of the industry and would try to provide all possible help, for revival of industry and reopening of the economy. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is consulting other concerned line Ministries for resolving the issues being faced by the Industry, particularly, MSME sector. He requested the representatives of the Employers’ Organizations to suggest measures that could be taken to deal with the present situation so that the interests of all stakeholders are taken care of.
The following suggestions were given by the representatives of the Employers Organizations:
(i) Relaxation of the provisions of Industrial Disputes Act to treat the lockdown period as lay-off;
(ii) Keeping in view the difficulties being faced by the industry and liquidity crisis, the wages paid by to the workers may be covered under expenses under CSR funds;
(iii) To increase the maximum limit of 33% workforce to atleast 50% of the workforce after the reopening of the industry to allow increase of goods and services to optimum level;
(iv) to waive the PMGKY’s condition of covering only those enterprises whose 90% or more employees were drawing monthly wages less than Rs 15,000 under the Scheme so that more workers can be covered under the scheme;
(v) To suspend the labour laws for the next 2-3 years except the provisions like minimum wages, bonus and statutory dues, to help industry to come out of the present crisis;
(vi) To increase the working hours to 12 hours per day.
(vii) To provide an appropriate package to the industries so that the business is sustainable and there is no loss of job opportunities.
(viii) Power supply to the industry may be provided at subsidized rates.
(ix) The status of Migrant Labour is a matter of serious concern. A programme may be formulated for return of these migrant labour to work by providing counseling to alleviate their fears on Covid-19, providing financial help for their transportation, providing free groceries for about six months, etc.
(x) To create a databank of Migrant Labour. To create a national epidemic fund to help the workers of unorganized sector and daily wagers.
(xi) Reduce social security costs on both employees and employers.
(xii) Instead of different zones like red, orange and green, there should only be zones viz. containment zone and non-containment zones to facilitate easy movement of workers and goods. Allow all activities in the non-containment zones.
Concluding the discussions, the Labour Secretary welcomed the suggestions given by the representatives of the Employers’ Organizations. He stated that the focus should now be on reviving the industry and opening of economy, to fully revive the economic activities and employment opportunities. He assured that Ministry of Labour and Employment is committed to provide all the help in case of any problems faced by the industry and also to protect the interests of the workers.