రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కైలాష్-మనససరోవర్ యాత్రాకాలాన్ని తగ్గించే 80 కిలోమీటర్ల రహదారిని ప్రారంభించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
కైలాష్-మానససరోవర్ యాత్రకు, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంత అనుసంధాన మార్గానికి కొత్త శకం ప్రారంభం అయింది. ధార్చుల (ఉత్తరఖండ్) నుండి లిపులేఖ్ (చైనా సరిహద్దు) ను కలుపుతూ రహదారి మార్గాన్ని ఒక ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ ప్రారంభించారు. పితోర్ఘర్ నుండి గుంజి కి వాహనాల రాకపోకలను జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ కి ఒక ప్రత్యేక దార్శనికత ఉందని శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ ఈ సందర్బంగా మాట్లాడుతూ అన్నారు. ఈ కీలకమైన మార్గం పూర్తి కావడంతో స్థానికలు, యాత్రికుల దశాబ్దాల కల సాకారమైందని శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ రహదారి మార్గం ఏర్పాటు కావడం వల్ల స్థానిక వ్యాపారాలు పెరిగి ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు మరింత పెరుగుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
హిందూ, బుద్ధ, జైనులకు పవిత్రమైన కైలాష్-మానససరోవర్ మార్గం పూర్తి కావడం వల్ల ఇక నుండి ఈ యాత్రను 2-3 వారాల కాకుండా ఒక వారానికే పూర్తి చేయవచ్చని శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు. ఈ రహదారి ఘటిభగర్ నుండి ప్రారంభమై కైలాష్-మానససరోవర్ ప్రవేశ ద్వారమైన లిపులేఖ్ పాస్ వరకు ఉంటుంది. ఇది 80 కిలోమీటర్ల రహదారి, సముద్ర మట్టానికి 6,000 నుండి 17,060 అడుగుల ఎత్తులో ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ పూర్తవడంతో, కఠినతరమైన ఎత్తైన భూభాగం గుండా కష్టతరమైన పర్వతారోహణను ఇప్పుడు కైలాష్-మానససరోవర్ యాత్ర యాత్రికులు నివారించవచ్చు. సిక్కిం లేదా నేపాల్ మార్గాల వెంబడి కైలాష్-మానససరోవర్ యాత్ర రెండు మూడు వరాల పాటు సాగేది. 90 కిలోమీటర్ల నడవాల్సి వచ్చేది, దీని వల్ల వయోవృద్దులకు ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురయ్యేవి. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఉన్న మార్గాల వల్ల భారత భూభాగం లో 20 శాతం, చైనా భూభాగంలో 80 శాతం యాత్ర చేయాల్సి ఉండేది. ఇపుడు ఘటిభగర్-లిపులేఖ్ మార్గం వల్ల యాత్ర అటుదిటు అయింది, మానససరోవర్ యాత్ర ఇక నుండి 84 శాతం భారత భూభాగం, 16 శాతం చైనా భూభాగం నుండి చేయవచ్చు. ఇది నిజంగా ఒక చారిత్రకమని రక్షణ మంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. సరిహద్దు రహదారుల సంస్థ (బిఆర్ఓ) ఇంజినీర్లు, సిబ్బంది అంకితభావమే ఈ విజయానికి కారణమని రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. రహదారి నిర్మాణం సందర్బంగా అసువులు బాసిన వారికి ఆయన శ్రద్ధాంజలి ఘటించారు. కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో కూడా తమ కుటుంబాలకు దూరంగా ఈ కార్యాన్ని పూర్తి చేసిన బిఆర్ఓ సిబ్బందిని రక్షణ మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
మొదట్నుంచి కూడా బిఆర్ఓ కుమాన్, గర్వాల్ ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిలో చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ రాజనాధ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
బిఆర్ఓ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ లెఫ్టనెంట్ జనరల్ హరిపాల్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ ఈ రహదారి నిర్మాణంలో అనేక ఇబ్బదులు ఎదురయ్యాయని అన్నారు. నిరంతరంగ మంచు కురవడం, చాల నిటారుగా ఉన్న ఎతైన ప్రదేశాలు, వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులు తమ పనిని సంవత్సరానికి 5 నెలలకు మాత్రమే పరిమితం చేశాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. దీనితో పాటు అకస్మాత్తుగా వానలు, వరదలు రావడం వల్ల చాలా నష్టం జరిగింది. మొదటి 20 కిలోమీటర్లు కొండలన్నీ చాల గట్టి రాళ్లతో ఉండడంతో, వాటి గుండా మార్గం వేసుకుంటూ వెళ్ళడానికి అనేక మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారని, 25 యంత్రాలు కూడా పక్కనే ఉన్న కాళీ నదిలో పడి ధ్వంసం అయ్యాయని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. ఇన్ని అడ్డంకులున్నప్పటికీ బిఆర్ఓ తన పని సామర్ధ్యాన్ని 20 రేట్లు పెంచి ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఉపయోగించిందని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంతాలకు వందలాది టన్నుల గల సామాగ్రిని తరలించడానికి హెలీకాఫ్టర్లను కూడా వినియోగించారని తెలిపారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ దళాల చీఫ్ జనరల్ బిపిన్ రావత్, ఆర్మీ చీఫ్ జనరల్ ఎం.ఎం. నరవనే, రక్షణ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ అజయ్ కుమార్, అల్మోరా (ఉత్తరాఖండ్) లోక్ సభ సభ్యుడు శ్రీ అజయ్ తమ్తా, సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new era in undertaking Kailash-Manasarovar Yatra and border area connectivity, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a special event inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border). Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the Central Government and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have a special vision for the development of remote areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this crucial road link, the decades old dreams and aspirations of local people and pilgrims have been fulfilled. He expressed confidence that local trade and economic growth in the region would receive a boost with the operationalisation of this roadway.
Recalling that pilgrimage to Kailash-Manasarovar has been sacred and revered by Hindus, Buddhists and Jains, Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this road link, the yatra could be completed in one week compared to 2-3 weeks it took earlier. The road originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash-Mansarovar. In this 80 kilometre road, the altitude rises from 6,000 to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the pilgrims of Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra. At present, the travel to Kailash-Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties.
The other two road ways via Sikkim and Nepal are along. They entailed approximately 20 per cent land journeys on Indian roads and 80 per cent land journeys in China. With the opening of Ghatiabgarh-Lipulekh road, this ratio has been reversed. Now Pilgrims to Manasarovar will traverse 84 per cent land journeys on Indian Roads and only 16 per cent land Journeys in China. This is truly historic, commented the Raksha Mantri.
While congratulating the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel whose dedication made this achievement possible, Raksha Mantri mourned the loss of lives during the construction of this road. He praised the contribution of BRO personnel who live in far off places, and away from their families, that too in difficult times of COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that BRO has been actively involved in the development of Garhwal as well as Kumaon region of Uttrakhand since beginning. He also congratulated all the BRO personnel for their role in nation building and conveyed his good wishes to all ranks of the organisation for this achievement.
According to Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh, the construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snowfall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China) thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 kilometres, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali River. Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple working points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/equipment into this sector.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Almora (Uttarakhand) Shri Ajay Tamta and senior officials of Ministry of Defence and BRO.