Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new era in undertaking Kailash-Manasarovar Yatra and border area connectivity, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a special event inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border). Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the Central Government and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have a special vision for the development of remote areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this crucial road link, the decades old dreams and aspirations of local people and pilgrims have been fulfilled. He expressed confidence that local trade and economic growth in the region would receive a boost with the operationalisation of this roadway.
Recalling that pilgrimage to Kailash-Manasarovar has been sacred and revered by Hindus, Buddhists and Jains, Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this road link, the yatra could be completed in one week compared to 2-3 weeks it took earlier. The road originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash-Mansarovar. In this 80 kilometre road, the altitude rises from 6,000 to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the pilgrims of Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra. At present, the travel to Kailash-Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties.
The other two road ways via Sikkim and Nepal are along. They entailed approximately 20 per cent land journeys on Indian roads and 80 per cent land journeys in China. With the opening of Ghatiabgarh-Lipulekh road, this ratio has been reversed. Now Pilgrims to Manasarovar will traverse 84 per cent land journeys on Indian Roads and only 16 per cent land Journeys in China. This is truly historic, commented the Raksha Mantri.
While congratulating the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel whose dedication made this achievement possible, Raksha Mantri mourned the loss of lives during the construction of this road. He praised the contribution of BRO personnel who live in far off places, and away from their families, that too in difficult times of COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that BRO has been actively involved in the development of Garhwal as well as Kumaon region of Uttrakhand since beginning. He also congratulated all the BRO personnel for their role in nation building and conveyed his good wishes to all ranks of the organisation for this achievement.
According to Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh, the construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snowfall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China) thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 kilometres, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali River. Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple working points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/equipment into this sector.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Almora (Uttarakhand) Shri Ajay Tamta and senior officials of Ministry of Defence and BRO.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रेचा कालावधी कमी करणाऱ्या 80 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी उद्घाटन केले
08 MAY 2020 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रा आणि सीमा प्रांताला जोडणाऱ्या नवीन युगाचा आज आरंभ झाला. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी एका विशेष कार्यक्रमात उत्तराखंडमधील धारचुला आणि चीनच्या सीमारेषेजवळ लेपुलेख यांना जोडणार्‍या रस्त्याचे उद्घाटन केले. पिठोरा गंज वरून गुंजीला जाणाऱ्या एका वाहनांच्या ताफ्यालाही त्यांनी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की केंद्र सरकार आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दुर्गम भागाच्या विकासासाठी विशेष दूरदृष्टी दाखवली आहे.
या महत्वाच्या रस्त्यामुळे स्थानिक लोकांच्या स्वप्नांना आणि आकांक्षांना बळ मिळाले असून यात्राही सुफळ संपूर्ण होतील असे राजनाथ सिंग यांनी नमूद केले. रस्त्ये सुरू झाल्यावर या भागातील स्थानिक व्यापार आणि आर्थिक विकास यांना चालना मिळेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
हिंदू, बौद्ध आणि जैन या सर्व धर्मियांना पवित्र असणारी कैलास-मानसरोवर यात्रा या रस्त्यामुळे दोन ते तीन आठवड्यात ऐवजी एकाच आठवड्यात पूर्ण होईल असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. घाटियाबगड वरून सुरू होणारा हा रस्ता लेपुलेख खिंडीपर्यंत जातो. सिक्कीम किंवा नेपाळ मार्गे कैलास-मानसरोवर ला जाणारे रस्ते हे लांबलचक असून तेथे उंचावरून प्रवास करावा लागतो. त्यामुळे वृद्ध यात्रेकरूंना बऱ्याच अडचणींना तोंड द्यावे लागत होते. या अडचणी या नवीन लेपालेख मार्गाने प्रवास करताना येणार नाहीत असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
सिक्कीम आणि नेपाळ वरून जाणारे दुसरे दोन मार्ग आहेत जिथून जाताना 20% प्रवास भारतीय हद्दीतून आणि 80 टक्के प्रवास चिनी हद्दीतून करावा लागतो. घाटीबागढ लेपालेख या मार्गामुळे आता 84 टक्के प्रवास हा भारतीय हद्दीतून तर 16 टक्के प्रवास चिनी हद्दीतून करावा लागेल. हे अभिमानास्पद असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
सीमा रस्ते बांधणी दलाचे अभियंते आणि कर्मचारी यांच्या कामाप्रती समर्पित वृत्तीचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी कौतुक केले. covid-19 च्या या कठीण काळातही सीमा रस्तेबांधणी दलाचे कर्मचारी आपल्या कुटुंबियांपासून दूर दुर्गम भागात हे काम करतात असे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी नमूद करत त्यांना शाबासकी दिली.
उत्तराखंडमधल्या गढ़वाल तसंच कुमाऊ विभागाच्या विकासात सीमा रस्तेबांधणी दलाचा नेहमीच संपूर्ण हातभार लागल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. या कामाबद्दल सीमा रस्ते बांधणी दलाच्या सर्व स्तरावरच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी कामगिरी बजावल्याचं सांगत राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या कामात या कर्मचार्‍यांनी केलेल्या कामाबद्दल त्यांनी गौरव केला.
अनेक अडचणींमुळे या रस्त्याच्या कामात बरेचदा व्यत्यय आल्याचे यावेळी सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल हरपाल सिंग यांनी नमूद केले. सतत बर्फवृष्टी, उंचावरील अस्थिर हवामान आणि अत्यंत कमी तापमान यामुळे पाच महिने काम जवळपास थांबवावे लागते. जून ते ऑक्टोबर या कालावधीत होणारी कैलास-मानसरोवर यात्रा तसेच स्थानिक लोकांचा प्रवास आणि कामानिमित्त व्यावसायिकांचा होणारा प्रवास यामुळे बांधकामाला अजून कमी कालावधी मिळतो असं त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
याशिवाय गेल्या काही वर्षात येणारे अचानक येणारे पूर आणि ढगफुटी याच्यामुळे प्रचंड नुकसान झाल्याचा ही त्यांनी सांगितले. रस्त्याच्या सुरुवातीच्या वीस किलोमीटरच्या टप्प्यातल्या पर्वतांमध्ये अतिशय कठीण दगड होते आणि जवळपास उभे सुळके होते . ज्यामुळे सीमा रस्तेबांधणी दलाच्या बऱ्याच कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्राण गमवावे लागले, तर जवळपास पंचवीस उपकरणे काली नदीत कोसळून निरुपयोगी झाली. या सर्व अडचणींवर मात करत गेल्या दोन वर्षात सीमा रस्तेबांधणी दलाने अनेक पातळ्यांवर वेगाने काम करत आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्राचा वापर करत आपले काम जवळपास वीस पट अधिक क्षमतेने पूर्ण केले. या भागाच्या दुर्गमतेमुळे शेकडो टन माल किंवा यंत्र आणण्यासाठी हेलिकॉप्टरचा वरचेवर वापर करावा लागला.
या कार्यक्रमाला सेनाप्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, स्थलसेना प्रमुख एम एम नरवणे, संरक्षण सचिव अजय कुमार, अलमोराचे खासदार अजय तामता आणि तसेच संरक्षण मंत्रालय व सीमा रस्ते बांधणी दलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.