Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new era in undertaking Kailash-Manasarovar Yatra and border area connectivity, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a special event inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border). Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the Central Government and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have a special vision for the development of remote areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this crucial road link, the decades old dreams and aspirations of local people and pilgrims have been fulfilled. He expressed confidence that local trade and economic growth in the region would receive a boost with the operationalisation of this roadway.
Recalling that pilgrimage to Kailash-Manasarovar has been sacred and revered by Hindus, Buddhists and Jains, Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this road link, the yatra could be completed in one week compared to 2-3 weeks it took earlier. The road originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash-Mansarovar. In this 80 kilometre road, the altitude rises from 6,000 to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the pilgrims of Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra. At present, the travel to Kailash-Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties.
The other two road ways via Sikkim and Nepal are along. They entailed approximately 20 per cent land journeys on Indian roads and 80 per cent land journeys in China. With the opening of Ghatiabgarh-Lipulekh road, this ratio has been reversed. Now Pilgrims to Manasarovar will traverse 84 per cent land journeys on Indian Roads and only 16 per cent land Journeys in China. This is truly historic, commented the Raksha Mantri.
While congratulating the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel whose dedication made this achievement possible, Raksha Mantri mourned the loss of lives during the construction of this road. He praised the contribution of BRO personnel who live in far off places, and away from their families, that too in difficult times of COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that BRO has been actively involved in the development of Garhwal as well as Kumaon region of Uttrakhand since beginning. He also congratulated all the BRO personnel for their role in nation building and conveyed his good wishes to all ranks of the organisation for this achievement.
According to Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh, the construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snowfall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China) thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 kilometres, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali River. Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple working points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/equipment into this sector.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Almora (Uttarakhand) Shri Ajay Tamta and senior officials of Ministry of Defence and BRO.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவர் யாத்திரை நேரத்தைக் குறைக்கும் 80 கி.மீ நீளம் கொண்ட சாலையை பாதுகாப்பு மந்திரி திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய யுகத்தில் கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவர் யாத்திரையை மேற்கொள்ளும் புதிய வழியாகவும் எல்லைப்பகுதியை இணைக்கும் வழியாகவும் உள்ள தர்ச்சூலாவில் (உத்தரகண்ட்) இருந்து லிப்புலேக் (சீனா எல்லை) வரையிலான இணைப்பு சாலையை பாதுகாப்பு மந்திரி திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மேலும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் பித்தோராகரில் இருந்து கூஞ்சி வரையிலான பல வாகனங்களின் தொகுப்பு பயணத்தையும் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மத்திய அரசும் பிரதம மந்திரி திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும் தொலைதூரப்பகுதிகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தின் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகின்றனர் என்று இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசும் போது பாதுகாப்பு மந்திரி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த முக்கியமான சாலை இணைப்பு வேலை நிறைவடைந்ததால் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்களின் பல ஆண்டு கால கனவுகள் நிறைவேறியுள்ளன என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தச் சாலைவழி போக்குவரத்து தொடங்கி உள்ளதால் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் உள்ளூர் வர்த்தகமும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியும் உந்துதல் பெறும் என்று தான் நம்புவதாக அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவர் யாத்திரையானது புனிதமான யாத்திரை என்பதையும் இந்துக்கள், புத்தமதத்தினர் மற்றும் ஜைனர்கள் இந்த யாத்திரைக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கின்றனர் என்பதையும் நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இதுவரை இந்தப் பயணத்தை நிறைவேற்ற 2-3 வார காலம் ஆனது என்றும் தற்போது இந்தச் சாலை இணைப்பினால் இனி ஒரு வார காலத்தில் யாத்திரையானது நிறைவு பெறும் எனவும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தச் சாலை கட்டியாபாகரில் தொடங்கி கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவர் நுழைவாயிலான லிப்புலேக் பாஸ்ஸில் முடிகிறது. இந்த 80 கிலோ மீட்டர் நீள சாலையின் உயரமானது 6,000 அடியில் இருந்து 17,060 அடி வரை அதிகரிக்கிறது. இந்தச் சாலைத்திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததால் செங்குத்தான மலைப்பகுதியில் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய ஆபத்தான பயணத்தை கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவர் யாத்திரை பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் பக்தர்கள் தவிர்த்து விடலாம். தற்சமயம் கைலாஷ்-மானசரோவருக்கான பயணம் சிக்கிம் அல்லது நேபாள வழித்தடத்தில் மேற்கொள்ள இரண்டு முதல் மூன்று வாரங்கள் வரை ஆகும். லிப்புலேக் வழித்தடம் 90 கி.மீ அதிக உயரம் கொண்ட மலைஉச்சி ஏறும் பயணமாக இருந்ததால் வயதான யாத்ரீகர்கள் மிகுந்த சிரமங்களுக்கு உள்ளாகி வந்தனர்.
சிக்கிம் மற்றும் நேபாளம் ஊடாகச் செல்லும் மற்ற இரண்டு சாலைவழிகளும் நீண்ட தொலைவு கொண்டவை ஆகும். இந்தப்பயணம் தோராயமாக 20 சதவிகிதம் இந்திய சாலைவழிப் பயணமாகவும் 80 சதவிகிதம் சீன நிலப்பரப்புப் பயணமாகவும் இருக்கும். கட்டியாபாகர் – லிப்புலேக் சாலை தொடங்கப்பட்டதால், இந்த பயண விகிதமானது தலைகீழாக மாறியுள்ளது. அதாவது இனிமேல் மானசரோவர் யாத்ரீகர்கள் இந்தியச் சாலைகளில் 84 சதவிகிதம் சாலைவழிப் பயணமும் வெறும் 16 சதவிகித தூரம் மட்டுமே சீன நிலப்பரப்பிலும் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது ஒரு வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த சாதனையை நிறைவேற்றிய எல்லைப்பகுதி சாலைகள் கழகப் (BRO) பொறியாளர் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் இந்தச் சாலைக் கட்டுமானப் பணியின் போது உயிர் நீத்தவர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலியும் செலுத்தினார். இந்த கோவிட்-19 நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்திலும் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களை விட்டு நீண்ட தொலைவான இடங்களில் வாழ்கின்ற பிஆர்ஓ ஊழியர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.