ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 80 କିମି ନୂଆ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ସଡ଼କ ଉଦଘାଟିତ
• ନୂଆ ରାସ୍ତା ଯୋଗୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ କୈଳାସ-ମାନସରୋବର ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଏକ 80 କିମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ସଡକକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଡକ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଧରଚୌଲା ସହ ଚୀନ ସୀମାନ୍ତ ଲିପୁଲେଖକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ କୈଳାସ-ମାନସରୋବର ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ତୀର୍ଥ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ବୁଲାଣି ପାହାଡିଆ ରାସ୍ତାଦେଇ ମାନସରୋବରକୁ ଯାଉଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ପିଥୋରାଗଡରୁ ଗୁଞ୍ଜି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାନବାହନ ଚଳାଚଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଓ ଅଗ୍ୟମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଧରଚୌଲା-ଲିପୁଲେଖ ସଡକ ପଥ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଂଯୋଗ ସରଣୀର ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକେ ବହୁ ଦିନରୁ ଦାବି କରିଆସୁଥିଲେ । ଏବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଓ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗମନାଗମନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରହିବ ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, କୈଳାସ-ମାନସରୋବର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହିନ୍ଦୁ, ବୌଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଜୈନମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅତି ପବିତ୍ର ଓ ନମସ୍ୟ ପୀଠ । ଏହି ତୀର୍ଥକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସଡକ ସୁବିଧା ଭଲ ନଥିବାରୁ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ 2 ରୁ 3 ସପ୍ତାହ ଲାଗୁ ଥିଲା । ଏବେ ନୂଆ ସଡକ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ସଡକଟି ଧରଚୌଲା ନିକଟ ଘାଟିଆବାଗଡରୁ ବାହାରି କୈଳାସ-ମାନସରୋବରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ୱାର ଲିପୁଲେଖ ଗିରିପଥକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି 80 କିମି ଲମ୍ବ ସଡକଟି ସମୁଦ୍ର ପତନରୁ 6000ରୁ 17,060 ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ମାନସରୋବର ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଆଉ ବିପଦସଂକୁଳ ଘାଟି ଓ ଉପତ୍ୟକା ଦେଇ ନଯାଇ ସିଧାସଳଖ ନିରାପଦ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବେ । ଆଗରୁ ସିକ୍କିମ କିମ୍ବା ନେପାଳ ଦେଇ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ କୈଳାସ ମାନସରୋବରକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ 90 କିମି ଉଚ୍ଚ ଘାଟି ଚଢ଼ିବାକୁ ପଡୁଥିବାରୁ ବୟସ୍କ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅସୁବିଧା ହେଉଥିଲା । ନୂଆ ରାସ୍ତା ଫଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ 84 ଶତାଂଶ ଓ ଚୀନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 16 ଶତାଂଶ ପଥ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହା ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉବଲବ୍ଧି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସୀମାନ୍ତ ସଡକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (BRO) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ରାସ୍ତା ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାର କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସଡକ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବେଳେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଓ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଆରଓର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଲେଫ୍ଟନାଣ୍ଟ ଜେନେରାଲ ହରପାଲ ସିଂ, ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ଜେନେରାଲ ବିପିନ ରାୱତ, ସ୍ଥଳସେନା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଜେନେରାଲ ଏମଏମ ନରୱଣେ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅଜୟ କୁମାର, ଆଲମୋଡାର ଲୋକସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଅଜୟ ତାମଟା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବିଭାଗୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time
08 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ushering in a new era in undertaking Kailash-Manasarovar Yatra and border area connectivity, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at a special event inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border). Shri Rajnath Singh also flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri said the Central Government and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi have a special vision for the development of remote areas.
Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this crucial road link, the decades old dreams and aspirations of local people and pilgrims have been fulfilled. He expressed confidence that local trade and economic growth in the region would receive a boost with the operationalisation of this roadway.
Recalling that pilgrimage to Kailash-Manasarovar has been sacred and revered by Hindus, Buddhists and Jains, Shri Rajnath Singh said with the completion of this road link, the yatra could be completed in one week compared to 2-3 weeks it took earlier. The road originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash-Mansarovar. In this 80 kilometre road, the altitude rises from 6,000 to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the pilgrims of Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra. At present, the travel to Kailash-Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties.
The other two road ways via Sikkim and Nepal are along. They entailed approximately 20 per cent land journeys on Indian roads and 80 per cent land journeys in China. With the opening of Ghatiabgarh-Lipulekh road, this ratio has been reversed. Now Pilgrims to Manasarovar will traverse 84 per cent land journeys on Indian Roads and only 16 per cent land Journeys in China. This is truly historic, commented the Raksha Mantri.
While congratulating the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel whose dedication made this achievement possible, Raksha Mantri mourned the loss of lives during the construction of this road. He praised the contribution of BRO personnel who live in far off places, and away from their families, that too in difficult times of COVID-19.
Shri Rajnath Singh said that BRO has been actively involved in the development of Garhwal as well as Kumaon region of Uttrakhand since beginning. He also congratulated all the BRO personnel for their role in nation building and conveyed his good wishes to all ranks of the organisation for this achievement.
According to Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh, the construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snowfall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China) thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 kilometres, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali River. Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple working points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/equipment into this sector.
The event was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Almora (Uttarakhand) Shri Ajay Tamta and senior officials of Ministry of Defence and BRO.