Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign agreement for $500 million COVID-19 support for India
08 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) signed a US$ 500 million “COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project” here today to help India to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic and strengthen its public health preparedness. This is the first ever health sector support from the Bank to India.
This new support will cover all States and Union Territories across India and address the needs of infected people, at-risk populations, medical and emergency personnel and service providers, medical and testing facilities, and national and animal health agencies.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting) on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said that AIIB’s timely assistance will help Government in its efforts to respond to the threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen the national health systems for preparedness in India. Responding to the urgency of the pandemic, this project was prepared in record time, underlying the efforts of the officials from the Finance and Health Ministries and the AIIB.
The project will enable the Government of India to slow and limit as much as possible the spread of COVID-19 in India by providing immediate support to enhance disease detection capacities by scaling up procurement of PPE, oxygen delivery systems, and medicines, build resilient health systems to provide core public health, prevention, and patient management functions to manage COVID-19 and future disease outbreaks, support research on COVID-19 by Indian and other global institutions working in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research, address significant negative externalities expected in the event of a widespread COVID-19 outbreak and strengthen public structures for the coordination and management of the project.
The primary project beneficiaries will be infected people, at-risk populations, medical and emergency personnel, service providers at medical and testing facilities (both public and private), and public and animal health agencies engaged in India’s COVID-19 response.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations), said that building a resilient health system that can effectively treat COVID-19 patients and prevent its spread is the immediate priority. This funding will address this need and strengthen India’s capacity to effectively manage future disease outbreaks.
He further said that facing this unprecedented global challenge, AIIB will play its part and work closely with international financial institutions to help the Government of India with urgent financing they need to shore up their healthcare systems and help their economies recover as quickly as possible.
The project will also enhance the resilience of India’s health system to provide core public health prevention and patient care to better manage COVID-19 and future disease outbreaks. It will help strengthen India’s Integrated Disease Surveillance Program, revamp infectious disease hospitals, district, civil, general and medical college hospitals, and build a network of high containment Biosafety Level 3 laboratories.
Today, about 75 per cent of new infectious diseases begin with human-to-animal contact, including HIV/AIDS, Ebola, and SARS. The project will develop capacity and systems to detect existing and emerging zoonoses, support biomedical research on COVID-19 by Indian institutions, and upgrade viral research and diagnostic laboratories for testing and research.
It will also help address potential significant negative externalities in the event of a widespread COVID-19 outbreak, including comprehensive health awareness and behaviour change campaigns on hygiene practices, wearing masks, social distancing, and mental health and psychological services for vulnerable communities.
The project is being financed by the World Bank and AIIB in the amount of $1.5 billion, of which $1.0 billion will be provided by World Bank and $500 million will be provided by AIIB.
The project will be implemented by the National Health Mission (NHM), the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور اے آئی آئی بی نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت کو 500 ملین ڈالر کی امداد فراہم کرنے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
08 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0012M0H.jpg
حکومت ہند اور ایشین انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک (اے آئی آئی بی) نے آج کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سے نمٹنے اور اس کی صحت عامہ کی تیاری کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے 'کووڈ -19 ایمرجنسی اقدامات اور صحت کے نظام کی تیاری کے منصوبے' پر دستخط کیے۔تاکہ کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے اور اپنی عوامی صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں کے منصوبے کو مالی مدد دستیاب کرانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ یہ اس بینک سے ہندوستان کو حاصل ہونے والی صحت عامہ کے شعبے کے لیے یہ پہلی امداد ہے۔
اس نئی امداد میں شامل ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقوں کو شامل کیا جائے گا اور متاثرہ افراد، خطرے سے دوچار آبادی، طبی اور ہنگامی عملے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے، طبی اور جانچ کے مراکز اور قومی اور جانوروں کی صحت کی ایجنسیوں کی ضروریات پوری ہوں گی۔
اس معاہدے پر ہندوستان کی سرکار کی جانب سے وزارت مالیات کے معاشی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار کھرے اور اے آئی آئی بی کی جانب سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (کارگزار) جناب رجت مشرا نے دستخط کیے۔
اس موقع پر جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی بی کی بروقت مدد سے کووڈ-19 کے لاحق خطرے سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستان میں تیاری کے لئے قومی صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششوں میں حکومت کو مدد ملے گی۔ اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لازمی اقدامات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، یہ منصوبہ ریکارڈ مدت میں تیار کیا گیا ہے جو وزارت مالیات اور وزارت صحت اور اے آئی آئی بی کے عہدیداروں کی کاوشوں کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
اس منصوبے سے حکومت ہند کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو ہر ممکن حد تک کم اور محدود کرنے کی اہل ہوسکے گی۔ کیونکہ اس کے تحت پی پی ای ، آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے نظام اور ادویہ کی خریداری کی سطح میں اضافہ کرکے مرض کی تشخیص کی اہلیت میں اضافہ، کووڈ-19 اور مستقبل کی بیماریوں کے پھیلنے سے نمٹنے کے لئے صحت عامہ کی اہم خدمات، روک تھام اور مریضوں کے انتظام کے افعال کو انجام دینے کے لئے صحت مند صحت کے نظام کی تشکیل، ہندوستانی اور دیگر عالمی اداروں نے میڈیکل ریسرچ کونسل کے تعاون سے کام کرنے والے ہندوستانی اور دیگر عالمی اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی COVID-19 سے متعلق تحقیق میں ضروری مدد فراہم کرنا، کووڈ-19 کے وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلنے کی صورت میں، ممکنہ منفی بیرونی عوامل سے نمٹنے اور منصوبے کے تال میل اور نظم و نسق کے لئے عوامی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے فوری مدد مل سکے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے ابتدائی استفادہ کنندگان دراصل متاثرہ لوگ، جوکھم والی آبادی ، طبی اور ہنگامی عملے، طبی اور جانچ کے مراکز میں کام کرنے والے خدمت فراہم کرنے والے (سرکاری اور نجی دونوں) اور ہندوستان کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں سرکاری اور جانوروں کی صحت کی ایجنسیاں شامل ہوں گی۔
اے آئی آئی بی کے نائب صدر (انویسٹمنٹ آپریشنز) جناب ڈی جے پانڈیان نے بتایا کہ ایک مضبوط صحت کا نظام بنانا فوری ترجیح ہے، جو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کا موثر اور بروقت علاج کرسکے اور ساتھ ہی اس کے پھیلاؤ کو بھی روک سکے۔ اس فنڈنگ سے ضرورت پوری ہوجائے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مستقبل میں ہونے والی بیماریوں کے وبا سے نمٹنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس غیرمعمولی عالمی چیلنج کے مقابلہ میں، اے آئی آئی بی ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا، تاکہ اس کے صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد مل سکے اور جلد ہی اپنی معیشت کو راستے پر لانے میں مددکی غرض سے ضروری سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں بھارت کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس اسکیم سے کووڈ-19 اور مستقبل کی بیماریوں کا بہتر ڈھنگ سے انتظام کرتے ہوئے صحت عامہ کی بنیادی روک تھام اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ فنڈز سے ہندوستان کے مربوط بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے پروگرام کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ متعدی امراض سے متعلقہ اسپتالوں، ضلع، سول، جنرل اور میڈیکل کالج اسپتالوں میں بہتری لائی جائے گی اور اعلی کنٹرول یا روک تھام کے ساتھ بایوسفیٹی لیول 3 لیبارٹریوں کا نیٹ ورک بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آج تقریبا 75 فیصد نئے متعدی امراض، انسانوں اور مویشیوں کے رابطے میں آنے سے شروع ہوتے ہیں، جس میں ایچ آئی وی / ایڈز ، ایبولا اور سارس شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے سے مویشیوں سے انسانوں تک موجود اور ابھرتی ہوئی بیماریوں کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت اور نظام کو فروغ ملے گا۔ کووڈ-19 پر ہندوستانی اداروں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ میں ضروری مدد فراہم ہوگی اور جانچ اور تحقیق کے لیے وائرل ریسرچ اور کلینیکل لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔
اس منصوبے سے کووڈ-19 کے بڑے پیمانے پر وبا پھیلنے کی صورت میں ممکنہ منفی بیرونی عوامل سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، جس میں حفظان صحت کے طریقوں ، ماسک پہننے ، معاشرتی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنے اور کمزور برادریوں کے لیے ذہنی صحت اور نفسیاتی خدمات کی فراہمی پر صحت سے متعلق وسیع تر معلومات اور عملی تبدیلیوں کی مہم شروع کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
اس منصوبے کو عالمی بینک اور اے آئی آئی بی کی جانب سے 1.5 ارب ڈالر کی فنڈز کے ساتھ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جس میں سے 1.0 بلین ڈالر ورلڈ بینک اور 500 ملین ڈالر اے آئی آئی بی کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی جائی گی۔
اس منصوبے پر نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) اور قومی مرکز برائے انسداد امراض (این سی ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعے عمل آوری کی جائے گی۔