Ministry of Finance
Government of India & AIIB sign agreement for $500 million COVID-19 support for India
08 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) signed a US$ 500 million “COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project” here today to help India to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic and strengthen its public health preparedness. This is the first ever health sector support from the Bank to India.
This new support will cover all States and Union Territories across India and address the needs of infected people, at-risk populations, medical and emergency personnel and service providers, medical and testing facilities, and national and animal health agencies.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Rajat Misra, Director General (Acting) on behalf of the AIIB.
Shri Khare said that AIIB’s timely assistance will help Government in its efforts to respond to the threat posed by COVID-19 and strengthen the national health systems for preparedness in India. Responding to the urgency of the pandemic, this project was prepared in record time, underlying the efforts of the officials from the Finance and Health Ministries and the AIIB.
The project will enable the Government of India to slow and limit as much as possible the spread of COVID-19 in India by providing immediate support to enhance disease detection capacities by scaling up procurement of PPE, oxygen delivery systems, and medicines, build resilient health systems to provide core public health, prevention, and patient management functions to manage COVID-19 and future disease outbreaks, support research on COVID-19 by Indian and other global institutions working in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research, address significant negative externalities expected in the event of a widespread COVID-19 outbreak and strengthen public structures for the coordination and management of the project.
The primary project beneficiaries will be infected people, at-risk populations, medical and emergency personnel, service providers at medical and testing facilities (both public and private), and public and animal health agencies engaged in India’s COVID-19 response.
Mr D.J. Pandian, AIIB vice-president (Investment Operations), said that building a resilient health system that can effectively treat COVID-19 patients and prevent its spread is the immediate priority. This funding will address this need and strengthen India’s capacity to effectively manage future disease outbreaks.
He further said that facing this unprecedented global challenge, AIIB will play its part and work closely with international financial institutions to help the Government of India with urgent financing they need to shore up their healthcare systems and help their economies recover as quickly as possible.
The project will also enhance the resilience of India’s health system to provide core public health prevention and patient care to better manage COVID-19 and future disease outbreaks. It will help strengthen India’s Integrated Disease Surveillance Program, revamp infectious disease hospitals, district, civil, general and medical college hospitals, and build a network of high containment Biosafety Level 3 laboratories.
Today, about 75 per cent of new infectious diseases begin with human-to-animal contact, including HIV/AIDS, Ebola, and SARS. The project will develop capacity and systems to detect existing and emerging zoonoses, support biomedical research on COVID-19 by Indian institutions, and upgrade viral research and diagnostic laboratories for testing and research.
It will also help address potential significant negative externalities in the event of a widespread COVID-19 outbreak, including comprehensive health awareness and behaviour change campaigns on hygiene practices, wearing masks, social distancing, and mental health and psychological services for vulnerable communities.
The project is being financed by the World Bank and AIIB in the amount of $1.5 billion, of which $1.0 billion will be provided by World Bank and $500 million will be provided by AIIB.
The project will be implemented by the National Health Mission (NHM), the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றைத் தடுக்கும் இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைக்கு உதவும் 500 மில்லியன் டாலர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய அரசு, ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி (AIIB) கையெழுத்து.
08 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும், அதன் பொது சுகாதார முன்னேற்பாடுகளுக்கும் உதவும் வகையிலான ‘’ கொவிட்-19 அவசரகால மீட்பு மற்றும் சுகாதார முறைகள் முன்னேற்பாட்டுத் திட்டம்’’ என்னும் 500 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய அரசும், ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியும் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன. இந்த வங்கி இந்தியாவுக்கு சுகாதாரப்பிரிவு ஆதரவை முதன்முதலாக வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தப் புதிய உதவி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதாக அமையும். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள், பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் அபாயம் உள்ளவர்கள், மருத்துவ மற்றும் அவசரகாலப் பணியாளர்கள், சேவை வழங்குவோர், மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் ஆய்வக வசதிகள், தேசிய மற்றும் விலங்கு சுகாதார முகமைகளின் தேவைக்கு இது உதவும்.
இந்திய அரசின் சார்பில், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரத்துறை கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு. சமீர் குமார் காரே, ஆசிய உள் கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் சார்பில், தலைமை இயக்குநர் (தற்காலிக) திரு. ரஜத் மிஸ்ரா ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank - AIIB) இந்த உரிய நேரத்தில் அளித்துள்ள உதவி, கொவிட்-19 ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள அச்சுறுத்தலை எதிர்கொள்ளும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கும், இந்தியாவில் தேசிய முன்னேற்பாட்டு சுகாதார முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் பெரிதும் உதவும் என்று திரு. காரே கூறினார். பெருந்தொற்றைச் சமாளிக்கும் அவசரத்தைக் கருதி, இந்தத் திட்டம் குறைந்த காலத்தில் நிதி மற்றும் சுகாதார அமைச்சகங்கள், ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி அதிகாரிகளின் முயற்சியால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிபிஇ எனப்படும் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், ஆக்சிஜன் வழங்கும் கருவிகள், மருந்துகள் கொள்முதலை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற நோயைக் கண்டறியும் திறனை அதிகரிக்க உடனடி ஆதரவை வழங்குவதுடன், பொது சுகாதாரத்தைப் பேணும் தடுப்பு சுகாதார முறைகளைக் கட்டமைத்தல், நோய்த்தடுப்பு, வருங்காலத்தில் கொவிட்-19 மற்றும் இதர நோய்ப் பரவலால் ஏற்படும் நோயாளி மேலாண்மை இயக்கத்தைப் பராமரித்தல், இந்தியா மற்றும் இதர உலக அமைப்புகள் இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுப் பரவலால் ஏற்படும் எதிர்மறை விளைவுகளை எதிர்பார்த்துச் சமாளிக்கும் நடைமுறை, இத்திட்டத்தை ஒருங்கிணைத்து மேலாண்மை செய்யும் பொது அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் என இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 பரவலை மெதுவாக்கி, கட்டுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் இயன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் உதவும்.
பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்கள், பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் அபாயம் உள்ளவர்கள், இந்தியாவின் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் தொடர்புடைய மருத்துவ மற்றும் அவசரகாலப் பணியாளர்கள், சேவை வழங்குவோர், மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை மற்றும் ஆய்வக வசதிகள் (பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார்), பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கு சுகாதார முகமைகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறும் முதன்மை பயனாளிகள்.
ஆசிய உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் துணைத் தலைவர் ( முதலீட்டு இயக்கங்கள்) திரு. டி.ஜே. பாண்டியன், தடுப்பு சுகாதார முறையைக் கட்டமைத்தல் மூலம் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு நல்ல முறையில் சிகிச்சை அளித்து, பரவலைத் தடுப்பது உடனடி முன்னுரிமையாகும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த நிதியுதவி இத்தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன், வருங்காலத்தில் நோய்த் தொற்றுப் பரவலைத் திறமையாகச் சமாளிக்கும் இந்தியாவின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
கொவிட்-19 மற்றும் வருங்காலத்தில் பரவும் நோய்த்தொற்றுகளை சிறப்பாகச் சமாளிக்கவும், நோயாளிகளைச் சிறந்த முறையில் கவனிப்பது, தடுப்பு முறை பொது சுகாதாரத்தை வழங்கும் இந்தியாவின் சுகாதார முறையின் விரிதிறனை இத்திட்டம் அதிகரிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நோய் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டம், தொற்று நோய் மருத்துவமனைகள், மாவட்ட, சிவில், பொது மற்றும் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனைகளைச் சீரமைத்தல், உயர் கட்டுப்பாட்டு உயிரிப் பாதுகாப்பு 3-ஆம் அளவு சோதனைக் கூடங்கள் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இது உதவும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஎம்ஆர்), தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் (என்சிடிசி), தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் (என்எச்எம்) ஆகியவற்றால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.