Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 16th webinar titled ‘Goa-Crucible of Culture' under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
08 MAY 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s DekhoApna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Goa- Crucible of Culture" on 7th May 2020 presented the ‘lesser known’ or ‘unknown’ travel experiences that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers, thus bringing the participants face to face with the unknown beauty of a place which is waiting to be discovered in Goa.
Presented by Vivek Menezes, Writer, Photographer, Festival Curator, the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
The International Film Festival of India, Goa Arts,Literature Festival, Serendipity Arts Festival, local festivals, Music, food, architecture, and painting featured in the presentation.
Travel today is more than sightseeing; It’s all about new experiences and getting to know about the people and culture of every place one visits. Staying in a local home stay, learning a local art, cooking a meal, volunteer with a community are some activities that will remain in memories.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General stressed the importance of sustainable travel , more so the ‘Socio-cultural sustainability’ which aims at minimising the negative impact on the community and promoting positivity towards tourism and tourist.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on Ministry of Tourism websites incredibleindia.org and tourism.gov. in
The next webinar titled 'Exploring River Nila' is scheduled on 9th May 2020 at 11.00 am. To register visit https://bit.ly/RiverNila

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने ‘देखो अपना देश’ श्रृंखला के तहत ‘गोवा-क्रुसिबल ऑफ कल्चर’ नामक 16वां वेबिनार आयोजित किया
08 MAY 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के ‘देखो अपना देश’ वेबिनार श्रृंखला के ‘गोवा-क्रुसिबल ऑफ कल्चर’ में 7 मई, 2020 को ‘अल्प ज्ञात’ या ‘अज्ञात’ यात्रा अनुभवों को प्रस्तुत किया जिसकी पेशकश भारत का सबसे लोकप्रिय पर्यटन गंतव्य ‘गोवा’ करता है और इस प्रकार प्रतिभागियों को उस स्थान की अज्ञात खूबसूरती से साक्षात्कार कराता है जो गोवा में खोज किए जाने के लिए प्रतीक्षा कर रहा है।
लेखक, चित्रकार, फेस्टिवल क्यूरेटर विवेक मेनेजेस द्वारा प्रस्तुत, वेबिनार ने गोवा की उस समृद्धि जो सदियों की विपुल सांस्कृतिक आदान प्रदान और उस रचनाशीलता, जो विख्यात समुद्री तटों और नाइटलाइफ से आगे है, से होकर गुजरती है, को प्रदर्शित किया।
प्रस्तुति में भारत का अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह, गोवा कला, साहित्य समारोह, सेरेंडिपिटी आर्ट्स फेस्टिवल, स्थानीय समारोह, संगीत, फूड, पुरातत्व एवं चित्रकारी शामिल थी।
आज यात्रा केवल दर्शनीय स्थल भर नहीं बल्कि इससे आगे की बात है। अब यह नए अनुभवों को प्राप्त करना और हर नई जगह के लोगों तथा वहां की संस्कृति के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करना है। स्थानीय घरों में ठहरना, स्थानीय कला सीखना, भोजन पकाना, समुदाय के साथ स्वेच्छा से काम करना कुछ ऐसी गतिविधियां हैं जो यादों में बसी रहेंगी।
वेबिनार का समापन करते हुए अपर महानिदेशक रूपिन्दर बरार ने संधारणीय यात्रा, विशेष रूप से ‘सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक संधारणीयता‘ पर जोर दिया जिसका उद्देश्य समुदाय पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव को न्यूनतम बनाने और पर्यटन एवं पर्यटकों की दिशा में सकारात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
वेबिनारों के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइटों incredibleindia.org पर और tourism.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं और ‘एक्सप्लोरिंग रिवर नीला’ नामक अगला वेबिनार 9 मई 2020 को 11 बजे सुबह होने का कार्यक्रम है। रजिस्टर करने के लिए https://bit.ly/RiverNila पर जाएं।