Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 16th webinar titled ‘Goa-Crucible of Culture' under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
08 MAY 2020 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s DekhoApna Desh Webinar Series titled , “Goa- Crucible of Culture" on 7th May 2020 presented the ‘lesser known’ or ‘unknown’ travel experiences that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers, thus bringing the participants face to face with the unknown beauty of a place which is waiting to be discovered in Goa.
Presented by Vivek Menezes, Writer, Photographer, Festival Curator, the webinar showcased the richness of Goa that extends back through centuries of profound cultural exchange and creativity which is beyond the famous beaches and nightlife.
The International Film Festival of India, Goa Arts,Literature Festival, Serendipity Arts Festival, local festivals, Music, food, architecture, and painting featured in the presentation.
Travel today is more than sightseeing; It’s all about new experiences and getting to know about the people and culture of every place one visits. Staying in a local home stay, learning a local art, cooking a meal, volunteer with a community are some activities that will remain in memories.
Summing up the webinar Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General stressed the importance of sustainable travel , more so the ‘Socio-cultural sustainability’ which aims at minimising the negative impact on the community and promoting positivity towards tourism and tourist.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on Ministry of Tourism websites incredibleindia.org and tourism.gov. in
The next webinar titled 'Exploring River Nila' is scheduled on 9th May 2020 at 11.00 am. To register visit https://bit.ly/RiverNila

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ "ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼" ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਗੋਆ-ਕਰੂਸੀਬਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕਲਚਰ' ਨਾਮੀ 16ਵਾਂ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
08 MAY 2020 3:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ "ਦੇਖੋ ਅਪਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼" ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ "ਗੋਆ ਕਰੂਸੀਬਲ ਆਵ੍ ਕਲਚਰ" ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ 'ਅਲਪ ਗਿਆਤ' ਅਤੇ 'ਅਗਿਆਤ' ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ 'ਗੋਆ' ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਿਆਤ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਲੇਖਕ, ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਰ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਮੈਨੇਜਸ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਫੈਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਦਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਉਤਸਵ ਗੋਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ, ਸਾਹਿਤ ਉਤਸਵ, ਸੇਰੰਡੀਪੀਟੀ ਕਲਾਂ ਉਤਸਵ, ਇਮਾਰਤਸਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ,ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣਾ, ਭੋਜਨ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰੁਪਿੰਦਰ ਬਰਾੜ ਨੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਤੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੇ ਪੈ ਰਹੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੁਣ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ incredibleindia.org ਅਤੇ tourism.gov. in ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
'ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰਿੰਗ ਰਿਵਰ ਨਿਲਾ' ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਅਗਲਾ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ 9ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:00 ਵਜੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ https://bit.ly/RiverNila ਤੇ ਜਾਉ।