संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की 159वीं जयंती के अवसर पर नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट कल वर्चुअल टूर का आयोजन करेगा
06 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट (एनजीएमए)7 मई 2020 से गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की 159वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 'गुरुदेव- जर्नी ऑफ द मेस्‍ट्रो थ्रू हिज विजुअल वोकैबुलरी'शीर्षक के तहत एक वर्चुअल टूर का आयोजन करेगा। इसके लिए एनजीएमए ने बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी इस विभूति द्वारा बनाई गई 102 कलाकृतियों को लिया है। ये कलाकृतियां दृश्य भाषा में उनके अनमोल योगदान की झलक देती हैं। यह वर्चुअल टूर एनजीएमए के आरक्षित संग्रह और रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर की रचना के अनुसार पोर्ट्रेट्स एंड हेड स्‍टडी, द ह्यूमन एंड मेस्‍मराइजिंग नेचर जैसे विषयों में प्रदर्शित उनकी प्रमुख कलाकृतियों की कला को प्रस्तुत करता है।
नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट में उनकी कल्पनाशीलता का प्रतिनिधि संग्रह है।
नोवल कोरोनावायरस (कोवडि-2019), जिसे डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ द्वारा एक वैश्विक महामारी घोषित किया गया है,के कारण पैदा हुए खतरे को देखते हुए और भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सलाह केअनुपालन के लिए संग्रहालय एवं पुस्तकालय सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए अगले आदेश तक बंद हैं।
एनजीएमए के महानिदेशक श्री अद्वैत चरण गडनायक ने कहा, 'यह कवि, उपन्यासकार एवं चित्रकाररवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का हमारा प्रयास है जिन्हें 1913 में साहित्य के नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले पहले भारतीय के रूप में जाना जाता है। इस वर्चुअल टूर के माध्यम से टैगोर के घर से लेकर उनकी कृतियों और उनकी पूरी साहित्यिक यात्राको प्रदर्शित करे हुए गर्व महसूस हो रहा है। इस वर्चुअल टूर के अंत में आगंतुक एक क्विज भी खेल सकते हैं। मुझे श्री एस पॉल की अगुवाई में हमारे पूरे आईटी सेल के अथक प्रयास पर गर्व है कि उान्‍होंने इस वर्चुअल टूर के विचार को संकल्पित किया और एनजीएमए के प्रतिष्ठित संग्रह के साथ हमारे सम्मानित आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए उसे लॉकडाउन अवधि के लिहाज से डिजाइन किया।'
यह वर्चुअल टूरएनजीएमए के प्रतिष्ठित संग्रह से कला के अपने संपूर्ण कार्यों को प्रस्तुत करता हैजिसमें उनके कुछ प्रमुख साहित्यिक योगदानों का एक पाठ भी शामिल है। आगंतुकों को बातचीत में शामिल होने के लिए (https://so-ham.in/gurudev-journey-of-the-maestro-through-his-visual-vocabulary/) देश के पहले सांस्कृतिक मीडिया पोर्टल https://so-ham.inपर आमंत्रित किया जाता है जिसे एनजीएमए के बैनर तले 2018 में लॉन्च किया गया था। इस टूर के अंत में आगंतुक 'प्ले द क्विज'में भी भाग ले सकते हैं।
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर (1861-1941)को 'गुरुदेव' के नाम से जाना जाता है। वह एक संपन्न परिवार में पैदा हुए थे। वह कम उम्र में ही साहित्य, कला, संगीत और नृत्य में पारंगत हो गए थे। वह वर्ष 1913 में अपने उपन्यास 'गीतांजलि' के लिए साहित्य में नोबेल पुरस्कार पाने वाले पहले भारतीय बने। उन्होंने भारत और बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रीय गीत भी लिखे। उन्होंने कला पर अपनी छाप छोड़ी और इसकी प्रथाओं को बदलने और आधुनिकतावाद की शुरुआत करने में भूमिका निभाई।
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को मुख्य रूप से लेखक, कवि, नाटककार, दार्शनिक एवं एस्‍थेटिशियन,संगीतकार एवं कोरियोग्राफर और चित्रकार के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्‍होंनेअनोखे शैक्षणिक संस्थान - विश्व-भारती की स्‍थापना की थी। एक चित्रकार के रूप में टैगोर का उदय 1928 में शुरू हुआ जब वह 67 वर्ष के थे।उनके लिए यह उनकी काव्य चेतना का विस्तार था। 20वीं शताब्दी में 1920 के दशक के मध्‍य में उन्‍होंने अपनी पांडुलिपियों के पन्नों पर खुरचने और मिटाए से शुरू करते हुए धीरे-धीरे स्वतंत्र छवियों को चित्रित करते चले गए।
वर्ष 1928 और 1940 के बीचरवींद्रनाथ टैगोर ने 2,000 से अधिक चित्र बनाए। उन्होंने अपने चित्रों को कभी कोई शीर्षक नहीं दिया। यादों और अवचेतन द्वारा पोषित रवींद्रनाथ की कला सहज और नाटकीय थी। उनकी छवियां अभूतपूर्व दुनिया का नहीं बल्कि एक आंतरिक वास्तविकता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
कला पर रवींद्रनाथ टैगोरके काम को पहली बार 1930 में पेरिस और फिर पूरे यूरोप और अमेरिका में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। इसके बाद उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान मिली। रवींद्रनाथ ने अपने चित्रण में अमूर्तता की ओर संकेत किया। उनकी रचनाएं कल्पना, लय और जीवन शक्ति का एक बड़ा भाव दर्शाती हैं। एक शक्तिशाली कल्पना ने एक रहस्यपूर्ण विचित्रता और उनके कार्यों की गहराई की भावना को जोड़ा। पक्षियों और मनुष्यों की विस्मयकारी आकृतियों और अर्ध-अमूर्त रूपों से अभिभूत है। उनके कार्यों की ऊर्जा एक शांत परिशुद्धता और गीतकारिता द्वारा प्रतिसंतुलित है।
टैगोर ने अपनी तकनीक में रचनात्मक स्वतंत्रता का भरपूर उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने अपने विषयों को जीवन देने के लिए कागज पर रंगीन स्याही की पुताई करने में कभी संकोच नहीं किया। उनके चित्र और स्याही चित्र ब्रश, कपड़े के टुकड़े, कपास-ऊन और यहां तक कि उनकी उंगलियों के साथ स्वतंत्र रूप से बनाए गए हैं। टैगोर के लिएकला वह पुल था जो व्यक्ति को दुनिया से जोड़ता था। आधुनिकतावादी होने के कारण वह ऐसा थे। टैगोर पूरी तरह अपने समय की दुनिया, विशेष रूप से कला के क्षेत्र में, से संबद्ध थे। यूरोपीय कला में अभिव्यक्तिवाद और प्राचीन संस्कृतियों की आदिम कला ने उन्हें प्रेरित किया। काल्पनिक, जंगली कल्पना और बेतुके के लिए एक सहज महसूस ने उनकी दृश्य भाषा को एक विशिष्ट चरित्र दिया। उनकी रचनाएं भारत के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर के कलाकारों के लिए प्रेरणा रही हैं।

Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Arttoorganisevirtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore tomorrow
06 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Artwill organise the Virtual Tour titled “Gurudev – Journey of the Maestro through his visual vocabulary” from 7th May 2020 to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. The NGMA takes pride in the 102 artworks created by versatile genius. These artworks give a glimpse of his precious contributions to the visual language. This virtual tour presents the work of art from the prominent artworks of Rabindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA and displayed in the themes of Portraits & Head study, The Human and Mesmerizing Nature according to his composition.
The National Gallery of Modern Art has a representative collection of his imagery.
Due to the threat posed by the NOVEL CORONA VIRUS (COVID-2019) which has been declared a PANDEMIC by the WHO and following the advice of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, the Museum and Library is closed for public access till further order.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said, “It’s our endeavor to pay tribute to Rabindranath Tagore - a poet, novelist and painter best known for being the first Indian to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913. I feel proud to present Tagore’s works and his complete literary journey through this virtual tour from their home. At the end of this virtual journey visitors can play the quiz also. I take pride of the tireless effort our entire IT Cell headed by Shri S S Paul to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching Virtual Tours and designed and developed the same amidst lock down period to facilitate our esteemed visitors with the prestigious collection of NGMA”.
This virtual tour presents his entire works of art from the prestigious collection of NGMA including a textual commentary of some of his major literary contribution. Visitors are invited to participate in a conversation (https://so-ham.in/gurudev-journey-of-the-maestro-through-his-visual-vocabulary/) on the country’s first cultural media portal https://so-ham.in launched in 2018 under the banner of NGMA. Visitors can also participate in ‘Play the Quiz’ at the end of the tour.
Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941), popularly known as ‘Gurudev’, was born in an affluent Family. The maestro was fascinated by the worlds of literature, art, music and dance at an early age. In 1913, he became the first Indian to receive a Nobel Prize in Literature for his novel 'Geetanjali'. He also wrote the National Anthems of India and Bangladesh. He left his imprint on art and played a role in transforming its practices and ushering into modernism.
Rabindranath Tagore was primarily known as a writer, poet, playwright, philosopher and aesthetician, music composer and choreographer, founder of a unique educational institution - Visva- Bharati and a painter. Tagore's emergence as a painter began in 1928 when he was 67 years old.
For him, it was as an extension to his poetic consciousness. Beginning with scratching and erasures on the pages of his manuscripts during the mid-20s of the 20th Century, he slowly moved to portraying independent images.
Between 1928 and 1940, Rabindranath painted more than 2000 images. He never gave any title to his paintings. Fed by memories and the subconscious, Rabindranath's art was spontaneous and dramatic. His images did not represent the phenomenal world but an interior reality.
His work of art were first exhibited in Paris in 1930 and then across Europe and America. Henceforth they gained international recognition. Rabindranath veered towards abstraction in his figuration. His works depict a great sense of fantasy, rhythm and vitality. A powerful imagination added an enigmatic strangeness and a sense of depth to his works. One is overwhelmed by the awe-inspiring figures of birds and humans and semi-abstract forms. The energy of his works is counterbalanced by a cool precision and lyricism. Tagore celebrated creative freedom in his technique; he never hesitated to daub coloured ink on paper to give life to his subjects. His drawings and ink paintings are freely executed with brushes, rags, cotton-wool and even his fingers. For Tagore, art was the bridge that connected the individual with the world. Being the modernist he was; Tagore completely belonged to the world of his time particularly in the realm of art. Expressionism in European art and the primitive art of ancient cultures inspired him. Fantasy, wild imagination and an innate feel for the absurd gave a distinctive character to his visual language. His works have been an inspiration to the artists in India as well as across the world.