Ministry of Culture
National Gallery of Modern Arttoorganisevirtual tour to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore tomorrow
06 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Gallery of Modern Artwill organise the Virtual Tour titled “Gurudev – Journey of the Maestro through his visual vocabulary” from 7th May 2020 to commemorate the 159th birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore. The NGMA takes pride in the 102 artworks created by versatile genius. These artworks give a glimpse of his precious contributions to the visual language. This virtual tour presents the work of art from the prominent artworks of Rabindranath Tagore from reserve collection of NGMA and displayed in the themes of Portraits & Head study, The Human and Mesmerizing Nature according to his composition.
The National Gallery of Modern Art has a representative collection of his imagery.
Due to the threat posed by the NOVEL CORONA VIRUS (COVID-2019) which has been declared a PANDEMIC by the WHO and following the advice of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, the Museum and Library is closed for public access till further order.
Director General of NGMA Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak said, “It’s our endeavor to pay tribute to Rabindranath Tagore - a poet, novelist and painter best known for being the first Indian to be awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913. I feel proud to present Tagore’s works and his complete literary journey through this virtual tour from their home. At the end of this virtual journey visitors can play the quiz also. I take pride of the tireless effort our entire IT Cell headed by Shri S S Paul to conceive and conceptualize the idea of launching Virtual Tours and designed and developed the same amidst lock down period to facilitate our esteemed visitors with the prestigious collection of NGMA”.
This virtual tour presents his entire works of art from the prestigious collection of NGMA including a textual commentary of some of his major literary contribution. Visitors are invited to participate in a conversation (https://so-ham.in/gurudev-journey-of-the-maestro-through-his-visual-vocabulary/) on the country’s first cultural media portal https://so-ham.in launched in 2018 under the banner of NGMA. Visitors can also participate in ‘Play the Quiz’ at the end of the tour.
Rabindranath Tagore (1861-1941), popularly known as ‘Gurudev’, was born in an affluent Family. The maestro was fascinated by the worlds of literature, art, music and dance at an early age. In 1913, he became the first Indian to receive a Nobel Prize in Literature for his novel 'Geetanjali'. He also wrote the National Anthems of India and Bangladesh. He left his imprint on art and played a role in transforming its practices and ushering into modernism.
Rabindranath Tagore was primarily known as a writer, poet, playwright, philosopher and aesthetician, music composer and choreographer, founder of a unique educational institution - Visva- Bharati and a painter. Tagore's emergence as a painter began in 1928 when he was 67 years old.
For him, it was as an extension to his poetic consciousness. Beginning with scratching and erasures on the pages of his manuscripts during the mid-20s of the 20th Century, he slowly moved to portraying independent images.
Between 1928 and 1940, Rabindranath painted more than 2000 images. He never gave any title to his paintings. Fed by memories and the subconscious, Rabindranath's art was spontaneous and dramatic. His images did not represent the phenomenal world but an interior reality.
His work of art were first exhibited in Paris in 1930 and then across Europe and America. Henceforth they gained international recognition. Rabindranath veered towards abstraction in his figuration. His works depict a great sense of fantasy, rhythm and vitality. A powerful imagination added an enigmatic strangeness and a sense of depth to his works. One is overwhelmed by the awe-inspiring figures of birds and humans and semi-abstract forms. The energy of his works is counterbalanced by a cool precision and lyricism. Tagore celebrated creative freedom in his technique; he never hesitated to daub coloured ink on paper to give life to his subjects. His drawings and ink paintings are freely executed with brushes, rags, cotton-wool and even his fingers. For Tagore, art was the bridge that connected the individual with the world. Being the modernist he was; Tagore completely belonged to the world of his time particularly in the realm of art. Expressionism in European art and the primitive art of ancient cultures inspired him. Fantasy, wild imagination and an innate feel for the absurd gave a distinctive character to his visual language. His works have been an inspiration to the artists in India as well as across the world.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বকবি রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ১৫৯তম জন্মজয়ন্তী অনলাইনে উদযাপন করল রাষ্ট্রীয় আধুনিক কলা সংগ্রহালয়
06 MAY 2020 8:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ মে, ২০২০
গুরুদেব রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ১৫৯তম জন্মজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে বৃহস্পতিবার, ৭ই মে থেকে রাষ্ট্রীয় আধুনিক কলা সংগ্রহালয় (ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ণ আর্ট - এনজিএমএ), অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে ‘গুরুদেব – মহান সঙ্গীত রচয়িতার দৃষ্টিলব্ধ অভিধানের যাত্রা’ শীর্ষক একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। এনজিএমএ-এর সংগ্রহে বহুমুখী প্রতিভার অধিকারী এই শিল্পীর ১০২টি চিত্রকর্ম রয়েছে। এই শিল্পকর্মের মাধ্যমে তাঁর চিত্রশিল্পের দক্ষতার পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়। এই চিত্র প্রদর্শনীতে রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের ‘প্রতিকৃতি ও মুখাবয়ব’ এবং ‘প্রকৃতিতে আবিষ্ট মানুষ’ এই দুই বিষয়ের ওপর আঁকা ছবিগুলি দর্শকরা দেখতে পাবেন।
কবির, সৃজনশীলতার বেশকিছু নিদর্শন এনজিএমএ –এর সংগ্রহে রয়েছে।
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের কারণে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শক্রমে এই সংগ্রহশালা এবং পাঠাগার বর্তমানে বন্ধ রয়েছে।
এনজিএমএ–এর মহানির্দেশক, শ্রী অদ্বৈতচরণ গড়নায়ক বলেন, কবি, ঔপন্যাসিক এবং চিত্রশিল্পী, প্রথম ভারতীয় নোবেল পুরস্কার প্রাপক রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের প্রতি তাঁরা এভাবেই শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করছেন। দর্শকরা বাড়িতে বসেই কবির সৃজনশীলতার আস্বাদন পাবেন। তাঁদের জন্য অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে একটি প্রশ্নোত্তর প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এনজিএমএ –এর তথ্য-প্রযুক্তি শাখার প্রধান শ্রী এস. এস. পাল-এর উদ্যোগে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই চিত্রপ্রদর্শনীর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
ভার্চুয়াল এই চিত্রপ্রদর্শনীতে এনজিএমএ –এর সংগ্রহে থাকা রবীন্দ্রনাথের চিত্রকর্ম দর্শকরা যখন দেখবেন, তখন কবির কিছু কিছু উল্লেখযোগ্য সাহিত্য সৃষ্টির ধারাবিবরণীও তাঁরা শুনতে পাবেন। দর্শকরা এবিষয়ে তাঁদের মতামত জানাতে পারবেন, নিচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করে - https://so-ham.in/gurudev-journey-of-the-maestro-through-his-visual-vocabulary/
২০১৮ সালে এনজিএমএ, সংস্কৃতি মাধ্যমের https://so-ham.in এই পোর্টালটি সূচনা করেন।
রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর ( ১৮৬১ – ১৯৪১), ‘গুরুদেব’ নামে জনপ্রিয় ছিলেন। এক সচ্ছল পরিবারে জন্ম নেওয়া এই মহান সঙ্গীত রচয়িতা, সাহিত্য, শিল্প, নৃত্য-গীতিতে ছোটবেলা থেকেই পারদর্শী হয়ে উঠেছিলেন। তাঁর গীতাঞ্জলী কাব্যগ্রন্থের জন্য ১৯১৩ সালে প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে তিনি নোবেল পুরস্কার লাভ করেন। তিনি ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের জাতীয় সঙ্গীতের রচয়িতা। তাঁর শিল্পকর্মে আধুনিকতার ছোঁয়া পাওয়া যায়।
রবীন্দ্রনাথ, গোড়ার দিকে লেখক, কবি, নাট্যকার, দার্শনিক ও নন্দনতত্ত্ববীদ, গীতিকার, সুরকার ও নৃত্য পরিকল্পনাকার, অন্যন্য এক শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান – বিশ্বভারতীর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা হিসেবে পরিচিত ছিলেন। ১৯২৮ সালে যখন তাঁর বয়স ৬৭, সেই সময় থেকে একজন চিত্রশিল্পী হিসেবে তিনি পরিচিত হতে শুরু করেন।
তাঁর কাছে এটি ছিল, তাঁর কাব্য চেতনার এক বর্হিপ্রকাশ। বিংশ শতকের ২০-র দশকের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে তিনি পান্ডুলিপিতে যে আঁকিবুকি শুরু করেন, পরবর্তীতে তা-ই প্রতিকৃতির রূপ নেয়।
১৯২৮ – ৪০ এর মধ্যে রবীন্দ্রনাথ, ২০০০-এরও বেশি ছবি এঁকেছেন। তাঁর ছবির কোনো শিরোনাম তিনি কখনই দেন নি। স্মৃতির কোনায় থাকা অবনমিত চিন্তা থেকে রবীন্দ্রনাথের শিল্পকর্ম ছিল, তাৎক্ষণিকতার প্রতীক। তাঁর ছবিগুলো বর্হিজগৎ-কে প্রকাশ করে না, বরং সেগুলি অন্তরের অনুভূতির প্রতিফলন।
তাঁর শিল্পকর্ম ১৯৩০ সালে প্যারিসে প্রথম প্রদর্শিত হয়। তারপর ইউরোপ ও আমেরিকার নানা জায়গায় সেগুলি দেখানো হয়েছে। এভাবেই কবির আঁকা ছবিগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। রবীন্দ্রনাথের সৃষ্টির মধ্যে বিমূর্ত চিত্রকলার ছোঁয়া আমরা পাই। তাঁর কাজে কল্পনা ও ছন্দ মিলেমিশে একাকার হয়ে গেছে। এই ছবিগুলি তাঁর কল্পনাশক্তির গভীরতার প্রতিফলন౼যেখানে পাখি এবং মানুষ অর্ধবিমূর্ত অবস্থা এক হয়ে যায়। রবীন্দ্রনাথ, তাঁর স্বাধীন সৃজনশীলতাকে নিজস্ব আঙ্গিকে তুলে ধরেছেন। তিনি, কাগজে কালির সাহায্যে তাঁর সৃষ্টিকর্মকে ফুটিয়ে তুলেছেন। কখনও তুলির ব্যবহার করেছেন, কখনও কাপড়, কখনও তুলো, আবার কখনও স্রেফ কালিতে আঙ্গুল ডুবিয়ে তিনি ছবি এঁকেছেন। কবির শিল্পকর্ম ছিল, ব্যক্তি রবীন্দ্রনাথের সঙ্গে বিশ্বের এক সেতু বন্ধন। আধুনিক ধারায় তিনি ছবি আঁকতেন। ইউরোপের অভিব্যক্তিবাদ এবং প্রাচীন সংস্কৃতির আদিযুগের শিল্পকর্ম – সবকিছুতেই তিনি অনুপ্রেরণা পেয়েছেন। তাঁর কল্পনার সঙ্গে চিন্তাধারা, তাঁর ছবির ভাষার অন্য এক পরিচয় দিয়েছে। দেশ-বিদেশের শিল্পীদের কাছে বিশ্বকবির কাজের ধারা আজও অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।