Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy’s Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) clears certification by INMAS (Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences)
07 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) designed and produced by Indian Navyhas been tested by INMAS (Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences) Delhi, a DRDO organization tasked with the testing and certification of PPE and is certified to be mass produced and used in clinical COVID situations.
Shortage of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic is of serious concern as it imperils the well-being and availability of the Healthcare Workforce, apart from adversely impacting their security and morale.
The PPE is required to meet stringent criteria on testing and the benchmarks of the same are setby the ICMR and the MoHFW.
The Indian Navy has risen to this challenge of making available this critical resource in the fight against COVID. A team formed by the Innovation Cell, Institute of Naval Medicine, Mumbai and the Naval Dockyard Mumbai collaborated to design and produce PPE. The PPE has been tested by INMAS (Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences) Delhi, a DRDO organization tasked with the testing and certification of PPE.
The PPE passed with 6/6 Synthetic blood penetration resistance test pressure. (GoI mandates minimum 3/6 and above level as per ISO 16603 standard) and is thus certified to be mass produced and used in clinical COVID situations.
The outstanding features of the PPE are its simple, innovative and cost-effective design; thus it can be made by basic gown manufacturing facilities. The PPE is noteworthy for the innovative choice of fabric used, which gives the PPE its 'breathability' and penetration resistance rendering it both comfortable and safe for the user.
The cost for this PPE is significantly lower than those commercially available.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) को आईएनएमएएस (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज) द्वारा मंजूरी
07 MAY 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा डिजाइन और उत्पादित किए गए व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) का परीक्षण आईएनएमएएस (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज) दिल्ली द्वारा किया गया है, जो डीआरडीओ का एक संगठन है और पीपीई के लिए परीक्षण और प्रमाणन का काम करता है और नैदानिक कोविड स्थितियों में बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए प्रमाणित करता है।
वर्तमान में चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) की कमी एक गंभीर चिंता का विषय है, क्योंकि यह स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में लगे कार्यबलों की सुरक्षा और मनोबल पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डालने के अलावा उनकी भलाई और उपलब्धता को भी खतरे में डालता है।
पीपीई को परीक्षण के कड़े मापदंडों को पूरा करना होता है और इसके लिए न्यूनतम मानदंडो का निर्धारण आईसीएमआर और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया जाता है।
भारतीय नौसेना कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में इस महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन को उपलब्ध कराने की चुनौती को स्वीकार करते हुए बढ़ चुका है। इनोवेशन सेल, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ नेवल मेडिसिन, मुंबई और नेवल डॉकयार्ड मुंबई द्वारा गठित एक टीम ने पीपीई का डिजाइन और उत्पादन के लिए आपस में समन्वय किया है। पीपीई का परीक्षण आईएनएमएएस (इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज) दिल्ली द्वारा किया गया है, जिसे डीआरडीओ संगठन द्वारा पीपीई के परीक्षण और प्रमाणन का काम सौंपा गया है। यह पीपीई 6/6 सिंथेटिक रक्त प्रवेश प्रतिरोध दवाब परीक्षण के साथ पारित हुआ। (सरकार आईएसओ 16603 मानक के अनुसार न्यूनतम 3/6 और उससे ऊपर के स्तर को अधिदेशित करती है) और तब इनका उपयोग और उत्पादन नैदानिक कोविड स्थितियों में किया जाता है।
पीपीई का सहज, अभिनव और लागत प्रभावी डिजाइन इसकी उत्कृष्ट विशेषता हैं; इस प्रकार यह बुनियादी गाउन विनिर्माण सुविधा केंद्रों में भी बनाया जा सकता है। यह पीपीई, उपयोग किए जाने वाले कपड़ों में अभिनव विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय है, जो पीपीई को 'सांस लेने की क्षमता' और प्रवेश प्रतिरोधकता प्रदान करता है जिसके कारण यह उपयोगकर्ता के लिए आरामदायक और सुरक्षित दोनों बन जाता है।
इस पीपीई की लागत व्यावसायिक रूप से उपलब्ध पीपीई की तुलना में बहुत कम है।