وزارت آیوش
کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے آیوش دخل اندازیوں پر مبنی
بین شعبہ جاتی مطالعات کا رسمی آغاز
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 ؍مئی، 2020،آیوش کے وزیر جناب شری پدیسونائک اور وزیرصحت ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نئی دلی میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ طور پر 3آیوش پر مبنی مطالعات آج مشترکہ طور پر لانچ کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے ملک میں آیوش نظام ادویہ کے تحت شفا خانہ مطالعات (پروفلیکٹک اور اضافی دخل اندازیاں) کے توسط سے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت ایسی آبادی کے سلسلے میں آیوش پر مبنی پروفلیکٹک دخل اندازیوں پر مبنی اثرات کا بھی مطالعہ کر رہی ہے، جنہیں اس وبائی مرض سے زیادہ خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کےلئے آیوش کی جانب سے تجویز کئے گئے طریقوں اور آیوش اقدامات کو بھی اس سلسلے میں بروئے کار لا رہی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بھوشن پٹوردھن کی قیادت میں ماہرین کا ایک گروپ تشکیل دیاہے، جس کا مقصد بین شعبہ جاتی آیوش تحقیق و ترقیات ٹاسک فورس فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ مذکورہ پہل قدمیوں کے سلسلے میں حکمت عملیاں وضع کی جا سکیں اور انہیں فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
مذکورہ مطالعات کو رسمی طور پر 7مئی 2020 کو لانچ کیا جائے گا۔
1.آیوروید پر مبنی دخل اندازیوں سے مربوط شفا خانہ تحقیقات مطالعات کو پروفلیکسس کے طور پر کووڈ-19 کے سلسلے میں معیاری نگہداشت کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں وزارت آیوش، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت مشترکہ طور پرشفاخانہ مطالعات انجام دے گی اور یہ کام آئی سی ایم آر کے تکنیکی تعاو ن کے سہارے، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)کے توسط سے انجام پائے گا۔
بین شعبہ جاتی آیوش تحقیق و ترقیات ٹاسک فورس نے ملک بھر کے ممتاز اداروں کے ازحد مقتدر ماہرین کے ساتھ مل کر نظر ثانی اور مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے شفا خانہ تحقیقاتی پروٹو کول وضع کیا ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے مثبت معاملات کے سلسلے میں پروفلیکٹک مطالعات اور ایڈ آن دخل اندازیوں کا خاکہ وضع کیاجا سکے اور مختلف النوع دخل اندازیوں یعنی اشوگندھا، یشٹی مدھو، گڈوچی +پپالی اور جڑی بوٹی پر مبنی ایک مرکب (آیوش 64) کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے۔
الف.اشوگندھا ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 کے برخلاف سی پروفلیکسس کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے یعنی کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے دوران افزوں خطرات سے نمٹنے میں مددگار ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
ب.ہلکے سے لے کر اوسط کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے علاج میں معیاری نگہداشت کے طورپر اس آیوروید مرکب کی اثرانگیزی کو پرکھنا، اسےکسی جگہ پر بھی اوپن لیول کے ساتھ مساوی اثرانگیزی کے لئے پرکھا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ یہ کس حد تک سرگرمی سے کنٹرو ل کر سکتا ہے۔
2.آیوش پر مبنی پروفلیکٹس دخل اندازیوں کے سلسلے میں آبادی پر مبنی دخل اندازی مطالعات: آیوش کی وزارت کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں آیورویدک دخل اندازیوں کا مطالعہ آبادی کو بنیاد بنا کر کر رہی ہے۔ یعنی اس بات کا تعین کر رہی کہ ہائی رسک پاپولیشن کو لاحق ہونے والے چھوت کی روک تھام میں آیوروید کس حد تک کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتاہے۔
3.کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے کام میں آیوش سنجیونی اپلی کیشن پر مبنی مطالعات ، اثرات کا تجزیہ کرنے کی غرض سے انجام دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش سنجیونی موبائل ایپ وضع کیا ہے تاکہ 5 ملین افراد کو نشان زد کر کے ڈاٹا فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ بنیادی متوقع مقاصد میں آیوش کےذریعے تجویز کردہ ادویہ کے استعمال اور اس کی قبولیت سے متعلق اعداد وشمار کا حصول، نیز آبادی کس حد تک ان اقدامات کو قبول کرتی ہے اور کووڈ-19کی روک تھام میں یہ کہاں تک مددگارثابت ہو سکتے ہیں، یہ تمام امور اس کے تحت شامل ہیں۔

AYUSH
Formal launch of the inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
AYUSH Minister Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik and Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan will jointly launch three AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation tomorrow at New Delhi.
Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems. The ministry is also studying the impacts of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions in high risk population and AYUSH advocacies and AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID 19.
Ministry of AYUSH has setup an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force with a group of experts under the chairmanship of Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairmen, University Grant Commission (UGC) to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative.
Formal launch of the following studies will take place on 07th May, 2020:
1. Clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19: Collaborative clinical studies as a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR.
The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64)
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxes Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers and
1. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
1. Population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions: The ministry of AYUSH is initiating population based studies to study the impact of Ayurvedic Interventions in prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of, assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and also to assess the improvement in Quality of Life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakhs population.
The outcome of the study would certainly pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
1. Ayush Sanjivani application based study for impact assessment of acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories in its role in prevention of COVID 19: The Ministry of AYUSH has developed Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes includes to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.