ଆୟୁଷ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଭାବେ ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଆରମ୍ଭ
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟଶୋ ନାଏକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ତିନୋଟି ଆୟୁଷ ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ।
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୁଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଗବେଷଣା (ରୋଗନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ) ଜରିଆରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଆଶଙ୍କା ଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଆଧାରିତ ରୋଗ ନିରୋଧୀ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆୟୁଷ ଉପାୟ ଏବଂ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଆୟୁଷ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି) ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡ. ଭୂଷଣ ପଟୱର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷାରେ ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
7 ମେ, 2020ରେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନର ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି:
- କୋଭିଡ-19ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଲାଗି ରୋଗନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଉପରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା : ଆଇସିଏମଆରର ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ ଜରିଆରେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
- କୋଭିଡ-19ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ରୋଗନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଆୟୁଷ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଟାସ୍କଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍ଥାର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଚାରିଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଶ୍ୱଗନ୍ଧା, ଯଷ୍ଟିମଧୁ, ଗୁଡ଼ୁଚି+ପିପ୍ପଳି ଏବଂ ଏକ ପଲ ହର୍ବାଲ ମିଶ୍ରଣ (ଆୟୁଷ-64) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
- ସାର୍ସ-କୋଭ-2 ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଅଶ୍ୱଗନ୍ଧାକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19ମହାମାରୀର ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତର ମାମଲାରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ : ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ଲୋରୋକୁଇନ ସହ ତୁଳନା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
- ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ମହାମାରୀ ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାର ମୂଳ ଉଦେ୍ଦଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା । ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଚାରିଟି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ 25ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନର ଫଳାଫଳ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ କୋଭିଡ-19ନିରାକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକତାର ସହିତ ଉଜାଗର କରିବ ।
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆୟୁଷ ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ଆପର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯିବ । କୋଭିଡ-19ପ୍ରତିରୋଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଏହି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯିବ ।

AYUSH
Formal launch of the inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
AYUSH Minister Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik and Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan will jointly launch three AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation tomorrow at New Delhi.
Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems. The ministry is also studying the impacts of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions in high risk population and AYUSH advocacies and AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID 19.
Ministry of AYUSH has setup an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force with a group of experts under the chairmanship of Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairmen, University Grant Commission (UGC) to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative.
Formal launch of the following studies will take place on 07th May, 2020:
1. Clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19: Collaborative clinical studies as a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR.
The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64)
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxes Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers and
1. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
1. Population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions: The ministry of AYUSH is initiating population based studies to study the impact of Ayurvedic Interventions in prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of, assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and also to assess the improvement in Quality of Life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakhs population.
The outcome of the study would certainly pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
1. Ayush Sanjivani application based study for impact assessment of acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories in its role in prevention of COVID 19: The Ministry of AYUSH has developed Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes includes to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.