सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने भारत के सुगंध एवं स्वाद संगठन से घरेलू उत्पादन और आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अपील की
मंत्री ने देश में बांस उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
06 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये भारत के सुगंध एवं स्वाद संगठन के सदस्यों के साथ स्टार्ट अप तंत्र और एमएसएमई पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव पर बैठक आयोजित की। इस परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान, सदस्यों ने कुछ सुझावों के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच एमएसएमई के समक्ष आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों के संबंध में चिंताएं व्यक्त कीं एवं सेक्टर को चलाये रखने के लिए सरकार से सहायता का आग्रह किया।
श्री गडकरी ने भारत के सुगंध एवं स्वाद उद्योग से आयाति उत्पादों का उपयोग करने की जगह घरेलू उत्पादन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की अपील की और बांस के घरेलू उत्पादन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए नवोन्मेषण, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं अनुसंधान कौशल पर अधिक फोकस करना चाहिए।
कुछ प्रमुख रेखांकित मुद्दों एवं दिए गए सुझावों में शामिल हैं, कच्चे माल पर उच्चतर आयात शुल्क एवं परिष्कृत मदों पर निम्न आयात शुल्क, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बिजली एवं परिवहन मुद्दे, मजदूरों को वेतन का भुगतान, वित्त सुविधा को सुदृढ़ करना, कार्यशील पूंजी मुद्दा, तरलता प्रदान करने के लिए आयकर रिफंड को फास्ट ट्रैक करना।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और सरकार से सभी संभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि वह संबंधित विभागों के समक्ष मुद्दों को उठाएंगे।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari calls upon Fragrance and Flavours Association of India to focus on domestic production & import substitution
Minister emphasizes on the need for enhancing bamboo production in the country
06 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of Fragrances and Flavours Association of India on impact of COVID-19 on startup eco system and MSMEs. During this interaction, the members expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari suggested to the Fragrances and Flavours Industry to focus on domestic production of products instead of using imported products and emphasized domestic production of bamboo. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, technology and research skill to become competitive in global market.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: Higher import duty on raw material and lower import duty on finished items, power and transport issues in North East region, payment of salaries to workers, strengthening access to finance, working capital issue, fast track Income tax refund to provide liquidity.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.