Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari calls upon Fragrance and Flavours Association of India to focus on domestic production & import substitution
Minister emphasizes on the need for enhancing bamboo production in the country
06 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of Fragrances and Flavours Association of India on impact of COVID-19 on startup eco system and MSMEs. During this interaction, the members expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari suggested to the Fragrances and Flavours Industry to focus on domestic production of products instead of using imported products and emphasized domestic production of bamboo. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, technology and research skill to become competitive in global market.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: Higher import duty on raw material and lower import duty on finished items, power and transport issues in North East region, payment of salaries to workers, strengthening access to finance, working capital issue, fast track Income tax refund to provide liquidity.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি আমদানির পরিবর্তে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতের সুগন্ধি ও সুবাস শিল্পের সংগঠনের সদস্যদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
06 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬মে,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক ও অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই )মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি আজ সুগন্ধি ও সুবাস শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সমিতির সদস্যদের সাথে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেছেন।তিনি স্টার্টআপ এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড -১৯ এর প্রভাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। এই আলোচনায় সদস্যরা কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর জেরে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্র যে ভাবে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য সরকারের সহযোগিতা চান।
শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি সুগন্ধি ও সুবাস শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের পরামর্শ দেন যে,আমদানির পরিবর্তে দেশীয় উৎপাদনের উপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। তিনি আরও বলেছেন যে, বিশ্ব বাজারে এই শিল্পকে আরো বেশি প্রতিযোগী মূলক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলেতে উদ্ভাবন, প্রযুক্তি গবেষণা ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বেশি জোর দেওয়া দরকার। মন্ত্রী দেশে বাঁশের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরেও জোর দেন।
আলোচনায় যে কয়েকটি প্রধান বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয় এবং পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয় সেগুলি হল ,কাঁচামালের উপর বেশি পরিমাণ আমদানি শুল্ক, উত্তর পূর্ব অঞ্চলে বিদ্যুৎ ও পরিবহন সমস্যা, শ্রমিকদের বেতন প্রদান, অর্থিক সহয়তা, কার্যকরী মূলধনের সমস্যা ইত্যাদি।