रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवाने ने ईस्टर्न थियटर में निर्माणों का दौरा किया
05 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवाने ने 04 से 05 मई तक पूर्वी भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों सुकना, बिन्नागुरी और पनागढ़ में निर्माणों का दौरा किया।
अपनी दो दिनों की यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख को फॉरमेशन कमांडरों द्वारा फॉरमेशन्स की परिचालन तत्परता और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण के साथ-साथ रसद जैसे विषयों पर विस्तार से जानकारी दी गई। थल सेनाध्यक्ष ने वहां तैनात सैनिकों के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर वार्तालाप किया और सीमाओं से सटे इलाकों की स्थिति का जायज़ा भी लिया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने भारतीय सेना द्वारा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से योगदान देने के प्रयासों के तहत स्थापित विभिन्न सुविधाओं का भी निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने उच्च स्तर की संचालन तैयारियों के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण मानकों की सराहना की और इस कठिन समय में अपने अच्छे कार्यो को जारी रखने के लिए सभी सैनिकों को प्रोत्साहित भी किया।
कर्नल अमन आनंद
पीऔरओ (सेना)

Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MM NARAVANE, COAS VISITS FORMATIONS IN EASTERN THEATRE
05 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff visited various field formations in Eastern India from 04 to 05 May which included Sukna, Binnaguri and Panagarh.
During his two days visit, the Chief of Army Staff was briefed in detail by the formation commanders on the operational readiness of the formations and other important training and logistics issues. The Chief of Army Staff interacted extensively with the troops deployed on ground and took stock of the situation along the borders. During his visit he also inspected various facilities set up by Indian Army in its effort to contribute significantly to the nation's fight against COVID-19. He complimented the high state of operational preparedness as well as training standards and exhorted all ranks to continue the good work in these difficult times.