Ministry of Defence
GENERAL MM NARAVANE, COAS VISITS FORMATIONS IN EASTERN THEATRE
05 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff visited various field formations in Eastern India from 04 to 05 May which included Sukna, Binnaguri and Panagarh.
During his two days visit, the Chief of Army Staff was briefed in detail by the formation commanders on the operational readiness of the formations and other important training and logistics issues. The Chief of Army Staff interacted extensively with the troops deployed on ground and took stock of the situation along the borders. During his visit he also inspected various facilities set up by Indian Army in its effort to contribute significantly to the nation's fight against COVID-19. He complimented the high state of operational preparedness as well as training standards and exhorted all ranks to continue the good work in these difficult times.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సైనిక దళాధిపతి జనరల్ ఎంఎం న‌ర‌వాణే తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలోని దళాల సందర్శన
05 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైనిక దళాల ప్రధానాధిపతి జనరల్ ఎంఎం నరవాణే సోమ, మంగళవారాల్లో తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలోని క్షేత్ర స్థాయి సైనిక దళాలను సందర్శించారు. ఆయన సందర్శించిన వాటిలో సుక్నా, బిన్నాగురి, పనాగఢ్ దళాలున్నాయి.
ఈ రెండు రోజుల సందర్శన సమయంలో ఆయనకు ఆ సైనిక దళాల కమాండర్లు ఏ క్షణంలో ఏ రకమైన దాడి అయినా నిర్వహించడానికి తమ సంసిద్ధతను, శిక్షణ, లాజిస్టిక్స్ కు సంబంధించిన ప్రధానాంశాలను వివరించారు. సైనిక దళాధిపతి క్షేత్రస్థాయి సైనిక దళాలతో కూడా చర్చించి సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో పరిస్థితి గురించి వివరాలు తెలుసుకున్నారు. కోవిడ్-19పై పోరాటానికి తమ వంతుగా భారత సైన్యం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వివిధ కేంద్రాలను కూడా ఆయన పరిశీలించారు. సాయుధ దళాల పోరాట సమాయత్తతను, శిక్షణ ప్రమాణాలను ఆయన కొనియాడుతూ ఈ క్లిష్ట సమయంలో వారు చక్కని సేవలు కొనసాగించాలని సూచించారు.