Ministry of Civil Aviation
465 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to deliver critical medical supplies across the country
06 MAY 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
465 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 278 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 835.94 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,51,038 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to all parts of the country including remote and hilly areas to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 5th May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 819 cargo flights covering a distance of 13,83,854 km and carrying 5,946 tons of cargo. Out of these, 294 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 278 cargo flights covering a distance of 3,09,272 km and carrying 4,683 tons of cargo. Out of these, 14 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 95 cargo flights covering a distance of 1,59,158 km and carrying around 470 tons of cargo and including 38 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
Vistara has operated 23 cargo flights covering a distance of 32,321 km and carrying around 150 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 972 tons. Blue Dart has uplifted medical supplies of around 114 tons from Guangzhou and Shanghai and 24 tons from Hong Kong, starting 14th April upto 5th May 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 5th May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 5th May 2020.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
संपूर्ण देशभरात महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय पुरवठा करण्यासाठी लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत 465 उड्डाणे संचलित
06 MAY 2020 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2020
एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, आएएफ आणि खाजगी विमान कंपन्यांद्वारे लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत 465 उड्डाणे चालविण्यात आली आहेत. यातील 278 उड्डाणे एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअर द्वारे संचलित करण्यात आली आहेत. आतापर्यंत 835.94 टन मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. लाईफलाईन उड्डाणांनी आतापर्यंत 4,51,038 किलोमीटरचे हवाई अंतर पार केले आहे. कोविड-19 विरुद्ध भारताच्या युद्धाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी दुर्गम आणि डोंगराळ भागांसह देशातील सर्व भागात आवश्यक वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी एमओसीएमार्फत ‘लाइफलाईन उडान’ उड्डाणे चालविली जात आहेत.
पवन हंस लि. सह हेलिकॉप्टर सेवा जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, बेटे आणि ईशान्य भागात महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सामान आणि रूग्णांची ने-आण करीत आहेत. पवन हंसने 5 मे 2020 पर्यंत 7,729 किलोमीटरचा हवाई प्रवास करत 2.27 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. ईशान्य भारत, बेट प्रदेश आणि डोंगराळ राज्यांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. एअर इंडिया आणि आयएएफ ने प्रामुख्याने जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, लदाख, ईशान्य भारत आणि इतर बेट प्रांतासाठी सहकार्य केले आहे.
देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक विमान कंपनी स्पाईस जेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो व्यावसायिक आधारावर मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालवित आहेत. स्पाईस जेटने 819 मालवाहू उड्डाणा सह 13,83,854 किलोमीटर हवाई प्रवास केला असून 5,946 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. यापैकी 294 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहू उड्डाणे होती. ब्ल्यू डार्टने 3,09,272 किलोमीटर हवाई प्रवास करत 278 मालवाहू उड्डाणे केली आहेत आणि 4,683 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. यापैकी 14 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहू उड्डाणे होती. इंडिगोने 1,59,158 किलोमीटर हवाई प्रवास करत 95 देशांतर्गत मालवाहू उड्डाणे केली असून 470 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. यापैकी 38 आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहू उड्डाणे होती. यात सरकारसाठी विनाशुल्क वैद्यकीय पुरवठा देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
विस्तारा कंपनीने 23 मालवाहू उड्डाणासह 32,321 किलोमीटर हवाई अंतर पार करत, 150 टन मालाची वाहतूक केली आहे.
औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कोविड-19 मदत साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीसाठी पूर्व आशियासोबत कार्गो एअर-ब्रिजची स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे. एअर इंडियाने 972 टन वैद्यकीय वस्तूंची मालवाहतूक केली आहे. ब्लू डार्टने 14 एप्रिलपासून 5 मे 2020 पर्यंत गुआंगझू आणि शांघाय येथून सुमारे 114 टन आणि हाँगकाँगमधून 24 टन वैद्यकीय वस्तूंचा पुरवठा उचलला आहे. स्पाईसजेटने 5 मे 2020 पर्यंत शांघाय आणि गुआंगझू येथून 204 टन आणि 5 मे 2020 पर्यंत हाँगकाँग आणि सिंगापूरमधून 16 टन वैद्यकीय माल आणला आहे.