Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Aarogya Setu IVRS services implemented to cater to people having feature phone or landline
06 MAY 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
In the fight against COVID-19, Government of India has rolled out several preventive measures, which are being implemented across the country with the cooperation of State/UT governments. As a prominent preventive measure, the Union Government has earlier launched an application called Aarogya Setu.
Aarogya Setu Mobile App is developed by the Ministry of Electronics and IT. It enables people to assess themselves the risk of their catching the Corona Virus infection. It will calculate this based on their interaction with others, using cutting edge Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence. All the citizens are urged to download the mobile application. This is designed to keep a user informed, in case she/he cross paths with someone who has tested positive.
The user, upon installation of Aarogya Setu, is asked to answer a number of questions. In case some of the answers suggest COVID-19 symptoms, the information will be sent to a Government server. The data will then help the Government take timely steps and initiate the isolation procedure if necessary and it also alerts if someone comes in close proximity with a person tested positive. The app is available on both Google Play (for Android phones) and iOS app store (for iphones). It is available in 11 languages-10 Indian languages and English.
For including the citizens with feature phones and landline under the protection of Aarogya Setu, the “Aarogya Setu Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS)” has been implemented. This service is available across the country. This is a toll-free service, where citizens are asked to give a missed call to the number 1921 and they will get a call back requesting for inputs regarding their health.
The questions asked are aligned with Aarogya Setu App, and based on the responses given, citizens will also get an SMS indicating their health status and also will get further alerts for their health moving forward.
The service is implemented in 11 regional languages similar to the mobile application. The input provided by the citizen will be made part of Aarogya Setu database and information is processed to send alerts to the citizen on the action to be taken to ensure their safety.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘ফিচাৰ ফোন’ বা ‘লেণ্ডলাইন’ ফোন থকাসকলক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু আইভিআৰএছ’ সেৱা মুকলি
06 MAY 2020 4:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ তথা আক্ৰান্তসকলক আৰোগ্য কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহুবোৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ তথা প্ৰতিৰক্ষামূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সহযোগত তত্কালীনভাবে ৰূপায়ণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি আহিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা এনে এক ব্যৱস্থা হৈছে ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ’ৰ সেৱা।
মোবাইল ফোনৰ বাবে উপযোগীকৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এই ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ’টো বিকশিত কৰিছিল ‘ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে’। এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰে আক্ৰন্ত হোৱাৰ কিমান আশংকা আছে সেই কথাৰ সমীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা যায়। ‘ব্লু টুথ; প্ৰযুক্তি, ‘এলগাৰিথিম’ আৰু ‘আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইণ্টেলিজেন্স’ৰ সহায়ত তথা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা কেতবোৰ তথ্যৰ সমীক্ষা কৰি এজন ব্যক্তি ক’ৰোনাৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হ’ব পাৰে নে নাই তাৰ সম্ভেদ ল’ব পৰা যায়। সেয়ে, দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিককে তেওঁলোকৰ মোবাইলত এই এপ ডাউনলোড কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে। এই এপ সংলগ্ন মোবাইলৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ কোনো ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহিছে নেকি অথবা তেওঁৰ ওচৰে-পাজৰে তেনে ব্যক্তিৰ উপস্থিতি ধৰা পৰিছেনেকি এনে ধৰণৰ তথ্য স্বয়ংকিয়ভাবে উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা যাব।
‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ’ ডাউনলোড কৰা সকলক এলানি প্ৰশ্ন সোধা হয়। যদি এনে প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিওতে কোনো ব্যক্তিৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লক্ষণ পোৱা যায়, তেন্তে সেই তথ্য চৰকাৰী ছাৰ্ভাৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এই তথ্যই চৰকাৰক ক’ভিড-১৯আক্ৰান্তৰ সম্ভেদ দিয়াৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া যাৱতীয় বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা লোৱাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব। ‘এনৰয়দ ফোন’ৰ বাবে ‘গুগুল প্লে’ আৰু ‘আইফোন’ৰ বাবে ‘এইঅএছ’-ৰ পৰা ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু এপ’ ডাউনলোড কৰাৰ সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ১০টা ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু ইংৰাজীত এই এপৰ সেৱা উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে ‘ফিচাৰ ফোন’ বা ‘লেণ্ডলাইন’ ফোন থকাসকলকো এই সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু আইভিআৰএছ’ সেৱা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই সেৱা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। মাচুল-বিহীন ভাবে উপলব্ধ হ’ব লগা এই সেৱাৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিসকলে 1921নম্বৰলৈ ‘মিছ-কল’ দিলেই তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি সঁহাৰি জনোৱা হ’ব।
১১টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত এই সেৱা উপলব্ধ হ’ব। মোবাইল ফোনৰ আৰ্হিতে এই ফোনতো একে ধৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা সংযোজিত হৈছে। এই সংক্ৰান্তীয় সবিশেষ তথ্যৰ বাবে: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ সংলগ্ন হ’ব পাৰিব।