Ministry of Civil Aviation
452 flights operated under Lifeline Udan during Covid-19 lockdown period
05 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
452 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 272 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 824.44 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,41,564 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 4 May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 796 cargo flights during 24 March to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 13,61,141 km and carrying 5,817 tons of cargo. Out of these, 290 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 266 cargo flights covering a distance of 2, 94, 928 km and carrying 4,522 tons of cargo during 25 March to 4 May 2020. Out of these, 13 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 90 cargo flights during 3 April to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 1, 50, 803 km and carrying around 444 tons of cargo and including 34 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 22 cargo flights during 19 April to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 30,614 km and carrying around 144 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 956 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted medical supplies of around 114 tons from Guangzhou and Shanghai and 24 tons from Hong Kong, starting 14 April upto 4 May 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 4 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 4 May 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 452 پروازیں چلائی گئیں
05 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2020 / ایئر انڈیا، ایلائنز ایئر، بھارتی فضائیہ اور پرائیویٹ ہوائی کمپنیوں نے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 452پروازیں چلائیں۔ ان میں سے 272 پروایزں ایئر انڈیا اور ایلائنز ایئر نے چلائیں۔ کارگو نے ابھی تک تقریباً824 اعشاریہ چار چار ٹن سامان پہنچایا، جس کے تحت اُس نے 4 لاکھ 41ہزار 564 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کیا۔ لائف لائن اڑان پروازیں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت چلا رہی ہے تاکہ کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف بھارت کی جنگ میں مدد دینے کے لیے ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لازمی طبی سامان پہنچایا جا سکے۔
پون ہنس لمیٹڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ جزیروں اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں جس کے تحت اہم طبی سامان ور مریضوں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔ پون ہنس نے 04 مئی 2020 تک 7729 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے دو اعشاریہ دو سات ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔
ان دور دراز علاقوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے، جزیرے والے علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ایئر انڈیا اور بھارتی فضائیہ نے ابتدائی طور پر جموں اور کشمیر ، لداخ ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر جزیریائی خطوں کے لیے اشتراک کیا تھا۔
گھریلو مال بردار ہوائی کمپنیوں ، اسپائس جیٹ، بلیو ڈارٹ ، انڈیگو اور وستارا کمرشئیل بنیاد پر پروازیں چلا رہی ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ سے 4مئی 2020 تک 796 مال بردار پروازیں چلائیں ، جس کے تحت اُس نے 1361141 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور 5817 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔ ان میں سے 290 پروازیں بین الاقوامی مال بردار پروازیں تھیں۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 294928 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے 266 مال بردار پروازیں چلائیں جن کے تحت اُس نے 25 مارچ سے 04 مئی 2020 تک 4522 ٹن مال پہنچایا۔ اِن میں سے 13 پروازیں بین الاقوامی مال بردار پروازیں تھیں۔ انڈیگو نے 03 اپریل سے 04 مئی 2020 تک 90 مال بردار پروازیں چلائیں جن کے تحت اُس نے 150803 کلو میٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور تقریبا 444 ٹن مال پہنچایا۔ جس میں 34 بین الاقوامی پروازیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان پروازوں میں سرکاری طبی سامان مفت لے جایا گیا۔ وستارا نے 19 اپریل سے 04 مئی 2020 تک 20 مال بردار پروازیں چلائیں جن کے تحت اُس نے 30614 کلومیٹر فاصلہ طے کیا اور تقریباً 144 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔
دواؤں ، طبی آلات اور کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق راحت سامان لانے لے جانے کے لیے مشرقی ایشیا کے ساتھ ایک کارگو ہوائی پل قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعے 956 ٹن طبی ساز و سامان پہنچایا گیا۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے گوانگچو اور شنگھائی سے تقریباً 114 ٹن اور ہانگ کانگ سے 24 ٹن طبی سامان پہنچایا۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے یہ سامان 14 اپریل سے 04 مئی 2020 کے درمیان پہنچایا۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے بھی 04 مئی 2020 تک شنگھائی اور گوانگچو سے 204 ٹن اور 04 مئی 2020 تک ہانگ کانگ اور سنگاپور سے 16 ٹن طبی سامان پہنچایا۔