Ministry of Civil Aviation
452 flights operated under Lifeline Udan during Covid-19 lockdown period
05 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
452 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 272 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 824.44 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,41,564 km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 4 May 2020 have carried 2.27 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,729 kms.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.
Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 796 cargo flights during 24 March to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 13,61,141 km and carrying 5,817 tons of cargo. Out of these, 290 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 266 cargo flights covering a distance of 2, 94, 928 km and carrying 4,522 tons of cargo during 25 March to 4 May 2020. Out of these, 13 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 90 cargo flights during 3 April to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 1, 50, 803 km and carrying around 444 tons of cargo and including 34 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government. Vistara has operated 22 cargo flights during 19 April to 4 May 2020 covering a distance of 30,614 km and carrying around 144 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 956 tons.
In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted medical supplies of around 114 tons from Guangzhou and Shanghai and 24 tons from Hong Kong, starting 14 April upto 4 May 2020. Spicejet has also uplifted 204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto 4 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto 4 May 2020.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान लाइफलाइन उड़ान के अंतर्गत 452 उड़ानें संचालित की गईं
05 MAY 2020 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया, अलायंस एयर, आईएएफ और निजी विमान वाहकों द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान के तहत 452 उड़ानें संचालित की गई हैं। इनमें से 272 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और अलायंस एयर द्वारा संचालित की गई हैं। अब तक ले जाया गया कार्गो लगभग 824.44 टन है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान द्वारा तय की गई अब तक की हवाई दूरी 4,41,564 किमी से अधिक है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों को संचालित किया जा रहा है ताकि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत के युद्ध का समर्थन करने के लिए देश के दूर-दराज के हिस्सों में आवश्यक चिकित्सा कार्गो का परिवहन किया जा सके।
पवन हंस लिमिटेड सहित हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाएं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, द्वीपों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा कार्गो और रोगियों का परिवहन कर रही है। पवन हंस ने 4 मई, 2020 तक 7,729 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए 2.27 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है।
इसमें विशेष ध्यान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, द्वीपों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर दिया गया है।
एयर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया है।
घरेलू कार्गो ऑपरेटर स्पाइसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट, इंडिगो और विस्तारा वाणिज्यिक आधार पर कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 24 मार्च से 4 मई 2020 के दौरान 13,61,141 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 796 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित कीं और 5,817 टन माल ढोया है। इनमें से 290 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 25 मार्च से 4 मई 2020 के दौरान 2,94,928 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 266 कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया और 4,522 टन माल ढोया। इनमें से 13 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। इंडिगो ने 3 अप्रैल से 4 मई 2020 के दौरान 1,50,803 किमी की दूरी को कवर करते हुए 90 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं और लगभग 444 टन कार्गो का परिवहन किया है जिनमें 34 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें शामिल हैं। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में ढोई जाने वाली चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है। विस्तारा ने 19 अप्रैल से 4 मई 2020 के दौरान 30,614 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए लगभग 144 टन माल ढोने वाली 22 कार्गो उड़ानें संचालित की हैं।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में दवा, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए पूर्वी एशिया के साथ एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई थी। इसमें एयर इंडिया द्वारा पूर्वी एशिया से लाए गए मेडिकल कार्गो की मात्रा 956 टन है।
उपरोक्त के अलावा 14 अप्रैल से लेकर 4 मई 2020 तक ब्लू डार्ट ने गुआंगझू और शंघाई से लगभग 114 टन और हॉन्ग कॉन्ग से 24 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया है। स्पाइसजेट ने भी 4 मई 2020 तक शंघाई और गुआंगझू से 204 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री का परिवहन किया और 4 मई 2020 तक हॉन्ग कॉन्ग और सिंगापुर से 16 टन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति का परिवहन किया।