Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes that use of technology is integral for the containment strategy forCOVID-19
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at NirmanBhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff and Union Home SecretarySh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made to the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategyand management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. GoM was informed that alldistricts in the country have been divided into three categories i.e. Red Zone (130 Districts), Orange Zone(284 Districts) and Green Zone(319) Districts. The green category represents the districts which have not reported any case since last 21 days. States have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19 on the basis of classification of the districts.Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating Dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals, equipping the medical institutions with adequate number of PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.2% while recovery rate is more than25%, which may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. Various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also informed that genome sequencing of strains of the novel coronavirus isolated from patients in different parts of the country has been initiated.
The Empowered Group-3 looking after ensuring essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, ventilators etc., apprised the GoM regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 2.5 lakh PPEs per day and about 2 lakhs N95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in near future.In addition, manufacturing of ventilatorsby domestic manufacturers has also been started and orders have been placed. Steps have been taken to maintain the quality norms for PPEs, masks and ventilators. Adequate quantity of oxygen cylinders is also being procured. GoM highlighted the need for ensuring that stringent measures of quality control were ensured for PPEs, mask, ventilators etc. Random batch sampling for ensuring compliance and adherence to the quality standards laid down were also stressed upon by the GoM.
Union Home Secretary Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Chairman of Empowered Group -11 informed the GoM that they are monitoring and supervising the strategic issues arriving out of the measures taken so far in containing the pandemic. He also apprised the GoM that at different stages during lockdown, decisions on graded liberalisation were taken after consultations with stakeholders, cutting across various ministries and other Empowered Groups.
A presentation was made by Sh. Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeITY) and Chairman of Empowered Group-9,dealing with technology solutions and data management for combatting COVID-19. Various aspects pertaining to the performance, impact and benefits of Arogya-Setu application were discussed during the meeting. It was informed close to 9 crore users had downloaded the app as on 4th May,2020. People have informed about their health status on the application which has helped in tracing those suffering with any symptoms for COVID-19 containment. GoM was also informed that mechanism have also been devised to reach out to the people who have landline or featured phones through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) in local languages for better results. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the use of technology is integral for the containment strategy and is helping the States to manage the COVID-19 in a more effective manner.
GoM was also informed that under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) as on 4th May,2020, the following progress is made:
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 29.38 lakh MT has been distributed to 58.77 crore beneficiaries by 36 States/UTs as first month (April) entitlement and 5.82 lakh MT has been distributed to 11.63 crore beneficiaries by 20 States/UTs as second month (May) entitlement so far. In total, 66.08 lakh MT food grain has been lifted by 36 States/UTs from Food Corporation of India so far.
• An amount of Rs. 6868.74 crore has been transferred to Ujjawala (PMUY) beneficiaries. 4.98 crore PMUY cylinders have been booked and 4.72 crore have been delivered during April-May,2020.
• Financial sanction for 8.18 crore beneficiaries’(Farmers) for Rs. 2000/- each, has been generated during 20-21 and Rs. 16,364 croreshave been released under DBT Cash Transfers to farmers during 20-21.
• As support for Senior citizens, Widows and Divyang, first instalment of funds @Rs.500 per beneficiary has been released for all 2.812 crore accounts of eligible beneficiaries, amounting to Rs. 1405 crore. The next instalment of Rs. 500 will go in second fortnight.
• As on date, 20.05 crore women Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana accounts are being credited @Rs. 500 per account as cash transfers under PMGKP.
• 9.27 lakh members of EPFO had availed the facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 2895 crores.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. AnupWadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Anshu Prakash, Secretary (Telecom), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Dr. Neeta Verma, DG-NIC, Lt. Gen. Anup Banerji, DG-AFMS, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) and along with other officials from M/O Pharma, I&B, Textiles, NIC, DGCAwere also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী কোভিড – ১৯ এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করেছে
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ নিয়ে উচ্চপর্যায়ের মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর চতুর্দশ বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, ড. হর্ষ বর্ধণের পৌরহিত্যে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী, শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, বিদেশমন্ত্রী ড. এস. জয়শঙ্কর, স্বারাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল বিপিন রাওয়াত এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এবং দেশে কোভিড – ১৯ এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে, দেশে বর্তমানে ১৩০টি জেলা রেড জোনে, ২৮৪টি জেলা অরেঞ্জ জোনে এবং ৩১৯টি জেলা গ্রীণ জোনে রয়েছে। যে সব জেলায় গত ২১ দিনে সংক্রমণের কোনো খবর আসে নি, সেগুলি গ্রীণ জোনের আওতাভুক্ত। রাজ্যগুলিকে কোভিড - ১৯ সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসার জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বৈঠকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং ভেন্টিলেটর সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রীর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা হয়।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে, মোট সংক্রমিতের ৩.২ শতাংশ মানুষ মারা যাচ্ছেন। আর সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন ২৫ শতাংশের বেশি। লকডাউন জারি করার ফলে এই ইতিবাচক প্রভাব নজরে আসছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, নানা পরামর্শ দিয়ে আসছে। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে, দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে সংক্রমিতদের থেকে ভাইরাস সংগ্রহ করে তার জিন বিন্যাস নিয়ে গবেষণার কাজ চলছে।
বিশেষ ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত তৃতীয় গোষ্ঠী মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটর সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম যাতে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে পাওয়া যায়, সেই দিকগুলি নিশ্চিত করছে। এরা মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে জানিয়েছে, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী দেশে প্রচুর পরিমাণে রয়েছে। দেশে আড়াই লক্ষ ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম, ২ লক্ষ এন৯৫ মাস্ক প্রতিদিন তৈরি হচ্ছে। যার ফলে অদূর ভবিষ্যতে প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। দেশে ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরির কাজও শুরু হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত সামগ্রীর মান যাতে যথাযথ বজায় থাকে, সে বিষয়ে নিশ্চিত হতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত একাদশ গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা বলেন, এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন কৌশল ঠিকমতো পালন করা হচ্ছে কি না, তাঁরা সেদিকে খেয়াল রাখছেন। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে লকডাউনের বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে প্রতিমুহূর্তে আলোচনা হচ্ছে।
ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত নবম গোষ্ঠী জানিয়েছে, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তি ও তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়, চৌঠা মে পর্যন্ত ৯ কোটি নাগরিক আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করেছেন। কোভিড – ১৯ এর কোনো লক্ষণ কারোর মধ্যে থাকলে এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সেটি জানা যাবে। আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলিতে ইন্টারঅ্যাক্টিভ ভয়েস রেসপন্স সিস্টেমের মাধ্য়মে ল্যান্ডফোন এবং মোবাইল ফোনে গ্রাহকদের সচেতনতামূলক নানা তথ্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী সার্বিকভাবে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠীর কাজের বিষয়ে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছে।
ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সংক্রমণ একটি নির্দিষ্ট জায়গায় আটকে রাখতে এবং রাজ্যগুলিকে নানা বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিতে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের মাধ্যমে চৌঠা মে পর্যন্ত যে সমস্ত কাজ হয়েছে, বৈঠকে তার খতিয়ানও তুলে ধরা হয়।
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনায় এপ্রিল মাসে ৩৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫৮ কোটি ৭৭ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর মধ্যে ২৯.৩৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা হয়েছে। মে মাসে ২০টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, এর মধ্যেই ১১ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে ৫.৮২ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করেছে। ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ৩৬টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য মোট ৬৬.০৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য মজুত করেছে।
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে ৬৮৬৮ কোটি ৭৪ লক্ষ টাকা তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে। এপ্রিল মাস থেকে এপর্যন্ত ৪ কোটি ৯৮ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বুক করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪ কোটি ৭২ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ৮ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী কৃষককে ২০০০ টাকা করে তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই খাতে ১৬,৩৬৪ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
• আজ পর্যন্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনধন যোজনার ২০ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ মহিলার অ্যাকাউন্টে ৫০০ টাকা করে পাঠানো হয়েছে। ৯ লক্ষ ২৭হাজার কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংগঠনের সদস্য ২,৮৯৫ কোটি টাকা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে তুলতে পেরেছেন।
বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ সচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান, দপ্তরের বিশেষ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ, যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী লভ আগরওয়াল সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf