Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes that use of technology is integral for the containment strategy forCOVID-19
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at NirmanBhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff and Union Home SecretarySh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made to the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategyand management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. GoM was informed that alldistricts in the country have been divided into three categories i.e. Red Zone (130 Districts), Orange Zone(284 Districts) and Green Zone(319) Districts. The green category represents the districts which have not reported any case since last 21 days. States have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19 on the basis of classification of the districts.Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating Dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals, equipping the medical institutions with adequate number of PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.2% while recovery rate is more than25%, which may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. Various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also informed that genome sequencing of strains of the novel coronavirus isolated from patients in different parts of the country has been initiated.
The Empowered Group-3 looking after ensuring essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, ventilators etc., apprised the GoM regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 2.5 lakh PPEs per day and about 2 lakhs N95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in near future.In addition, manufacturing of ventilatorsby domestic manufacturers has also been started and orders have been placed. Steps have been taken to maintain the quality norms for PPEs, masks and ventilators. Adequate quantity of oxygen cylinders is also being procured. GoM highlighted the need for ensuring that stringent measures of quality control were ensured for PPEs, mask, ventilators etc. Random batch sampling for ensuring compliance and adherence to the quality standards laid down were also stressed upon by the GoM.
Union Home Secretary Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Chairman of Empowered Group -11 informed the GoM that they are monitoring and supervising the strategic issues arriving out of the measures taken so far in containing the pandemic. He also apprised the GoM that at different stages during lockdown, decisions on graded liberalisation were taken after consultations with stakeholders, cutting across various ministries and other Empowered Groups.
A presentation was made by Sh. Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeITY) and Chairman of Empowered Group-9,dealing with technology solutions and data management for combatting COVID-19. Various aspects pertaining to the performance, impact and benefits of Arogya-Setu application were discussed during the meeting. It was informed close to 9 crore users had downloaded the app as on 4th May,2020. People have informed about their health status on the application which has helped in tracing those suffering with any symptoms for COVID-19 containment. GoM was also informed that mechanism have also been devised to reach out to the people who have landline or featured phones through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) in local languages for better results. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the use of technology is integral for the containment strategy and is helping the States to manage the COVID-19 in a more effective manner.
GoM was also informed that under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) as on 4th May,2020, the following progress is made:
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 29.38 lakh MT has been distributed to 58.77 crore beneficiaries by 36 States/UTs as first month (April) entitlement and 5.82 lakh MT has been distributed to 11.63 crore beneficiaries by 20 States/UTs as second month (May) entitlement so far. In total, 66.08 lakh MT food grain has been lifted by 36 States/UTs from Food Corporation of India so far.
• An amount of Rs. 6868.74 crore has been transferred to Ujjawala (PMUY) beneficiaries. 4.98 crore PMUY cylinders have been booked and 4.72 crore have been delivered during April-May,2020.
• Financial sanction for 8.18 crore beneficiaries’(Farmers) for Rs. 2000/- each, has been generated during 20-21 and Rs. 16,364 croreshave been released under DBT Cash Transfers to farmers during 20-21.
• As support for Senior citizens, Widows and Divyang, first instalment of funds @Rs.500 per beneficiary has been released for all 2.812 crore accounts of eligible beneficiaries, amounting to Rs. 1405 crore. The next instalment of Rs. 500 will go in second fortnight.
• As on date, 20.05 crore women Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana accounts are being credited @Rs. 500 per account as cash transfers under PMGKP.
• 9.27 lakh members of EPFO had availed the facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 2895 crores.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. AnupWadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Anshu Prakash, Secretary (Telecom), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Dr. Neeta Verma, DG-NIC, Lt. Gen. Anup Banerji, DG-AFMS, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) and along with other officials from M/O Pharma, I&B, Textiles, NIC, DGCAwere also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 संदर्भातली सद्य स्थिती,तयारी आणि व्यवस्थापन कार्यवाहीचा मंत्री गटाकडून आढावा
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर अविभाज्य असण्यावर डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांचा भर
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
कोविड-19 संदर्भातल्या उच्च स्तरीय मंत्री गटाची 14 वी बैठक आज निर्माण भवन इथे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झाली.नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री हरदीप पुरी, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर,केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद राय, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे,चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ बिपीन रावत आणि केंद्रीय गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
कोविड-19 चे जगभरातले रुग्ण, देशातले रुग्ण यासंदर्भातल्या सद्य स्थितीबाबत ,मंत्री गटाला तपशीलवार सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. कोविड-19 चा फैलाव रोखण्यासाठीची रणनीती, व्यवस्थापन पैलू आणि केंद्राने तसेच राज्यांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजना याबाबत मंत्री गटाने सखोल चर्चा केली.देशातल्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांचे रेड झोन (130 जिल्हे), ऑरेंज झोन (284 जिल्हे),आणि ग्रीन झोन (319) जिल्हे अशा तीन गटात वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले असल्याची माहिती मंत्री गटाला देण्यात आली.गेल्या 21 दिवसात कोणत्याही नव्या रुग्णाची नोंद झाली नाही अशा जिल्ह्यांचा ग्रीन झोन मधे समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. जिल्ह्यांच्या वर्गीकरणानुसार त्यांनी कोविड-19 ला आळा घालण्याबाबत आपले आपत्कालीन आराखडे बळकट करून त्याला अनुसरावे असे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. राज्यांची क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठीच्या इतर अनेक उपाययोजनांबाबत यावेळी सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.कोविड-19 समर्पित रुग्णालये निर्माण करण्यासाठी पुरेशी संसाधने, पुरेसे पीपीई कीटस, व्हेंटीलेटर आणि इतर आवश्यक साधनांनी वैद्यकीय संस्था सुसज्ज करणे, या मुद्यांचा यात समावेश होता.
मृत्यू दर सध्या 3.2 % आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण 25 टक्क्यांहून अधिक आहे, देशात लागू असलेल्या लॉक डाऊन आणि क्लस्टर व्यवस्थापन तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक धोरणाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम म्हणून हा दर असल्याचे मानता येईल याबाबत मंत्री गटाला माहिती देण्यात आली. कोविड-19 च्या प्रभावी व्यवस्थापनासाठी, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना, प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षेत्र व्यवस्थापनासाठी, मूळ कारणाच्या निराकरणासाठी आवश्यक कृती याबाबत विविध शिफारसी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने आधीच केल्या आहेत.
पीपीई, मास्क, व्हेंटीलेटर यासारख्या आवश्यक वैद्यकीय साधनांच्या सुरळीत पुरवठ्याकडे लक्ष देणाऱ्या अधिकारप्राप्त गट-3 ने पीपीई, मास्क, व्हेंटीलेटर,औषधे आणि इतर आवश्यक साहित्याची आवशकता आणि उपलब्धता याबाबत मंत्री गटाला माहिती दिली. देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांनी दर दिवशी सुमारे 2.5 लाख पीपीई उत्पादन क्षमता तर दररोज सुमारे 2 लाख एन 95 मास्कची उत्पादन क्षमता गाठली असून देशाची भविष्यातली गरज भागवण्यासाठी हे उत्पादन पुरेसे असल्याची माहिती मंत्री गटाला देण्यात आली.या शिवाय देशातल्या उत्पादकांनी व्हेंटीलेटर उत्पादनाला सुरवात केली असून त्यासाठी मागणी नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. पीपीई, मास्क आणि व्हेंटीलेटरच्या दर्जाचे निकष राखण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्यात आली आहेत. पुरेश्याऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरसाठी खरेदी करण्यात येत आहे. पीपीई, मास्क आणि व्हेंटीलेटर इत्यादीच्या दर्जा नियमनासाठी कडक उपाययोजनांची खातरजमा करण्याच्या गरजेवर मंत्री गटाने भर दिला. दर्जा निकषांच्या काटेकोर पालनाची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी कोणत्याही ब्याच मधल्या एखाद्या नमुन्याची अचानक तपासणी करण्यावरही मंत्री गटाने भर दिला.
ही महामारी रोखण्यासंदर्भातल्या उपाययोजनामुळे येणाऱ्या धोरणात्मक मुद्याकडे लक्ष पुरवत असल्याचे अधिकारप्राप्त गट-11 चे अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला यांनी मंत्री गटाला सांगितले. लॉक डाऊनच्या वेगवेगळ्या टप्यात, संबंधीतांशी चर्चा करून श्रेणीबद्ध शिथिलतेबाबत निर्णय घेण्यात आल्याची माहिती मंत्री गटाला देण्यात आली.
कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान आणि दाट व्यवस्थापन याबाबत अधिकारप्राप्त गट- 9 चे अध्यक्ष अजय सौनी यांनी सादरीकरण केले. आरोग्य सेतू ऐपचे लाभ, प्रभाव आणि कामगिरी यासारख्या विविध पैलूवर बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.4 मे 2020 पर्यंत सुमारे 9 कोटी जणांनी हे ऐप डाऊनलोड केल्याची माहिती यावेळी देण्यात आली. लोकांनी या ऐप वर आपल्या आरोग्याविषयी माहिती दिल्याने कोविड-19चे एखादे लक्षण आढळणाऱ्या व्यक्तीचा शोध घेण्यासाठी मदत होऊन कोविडला आळा घालण्यासाठी मदत झाली. लॅड लाईन किंवा फिचर फोन धारकांपर्यंत स्थानिक भाषेत आयव्हीआरएस द्वारे पोहोचण्यासाठी यंत्रणा कार्यान्वित करण्यात येत आहे अशी माहिती देण्यात आली.मंत्रालयांनी आणि अधिकारप्राप्त गटांनी केलेल्या कामाबाबत मंत्री गटाने समाधान व्यक्त केले.
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठीच्या रणनीतीत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर अत्यावश्यक असून कोविडचा प्रभावी सामना करण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होत असल्याचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले.पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज अंतर्गत 4 मे 2020 पर्यंत झालेल्या कामगिरीबाबत, मंत्री गटाला माहिती देण्यात आली.
पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत 36 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी पहिल्या महिन्यासाठी (एप्रिल) 58.77 कोटी लाभार्थींना 29.38 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्य वाटप केले. तर दुसऱ्या महिन्यात (मे) आतापर्यंत 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 11.63 कोटी लाभार्थींना 5.82 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्य वाटप केले. 36 राज्ये/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांनी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडून आतापर्यंत एकूण 66.08 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्न धान्य उचलले आहे.
उज्वला लाभार्थींना( पंतप्रधान उज्वला योजना) दरम्यान 6868.74 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. 4.98 कोटी पीएमयुवाय सिलेंडरची नोंदणी करण्यात आली, एप्रिल-मे 2020 4.72 कोटी सिलेंडरचा पुरवठा करण्यात आला.
8.18 कोटी लाभार्थींना(शेतकरी ) प्रत्येकी 2000 रुपये देण्यासाठी 20-21मधे वित्तीय मंजुरी देण्यात आली.थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण अंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना रक्कम हस्तांतरित करण्यासाठी 20-21 दरम्यान 16,364 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले.
वरिष्ठ नागरिक, विधवा आणि दिव्यांगाना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी 500 रूपयांचा पहिला हप्ता देण्यासाठी 2.812 कोटी पात्र लाभार्थींच्या खात्यासाठी 1405 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले.500 रुपयांचा पुढचा हप्ता दुसऱ्या पंधरवड्यात जारी करण्यात येईल.
आतापर्यंत पीएमजीकेबी अंतर्गत 20.05 कोटी महिलांच्या प्रधान मंत्री जन धन योजना खात्यात प्रत्येकी 500 रुपये जमा करण्यात येत आहेत. 9.27 लाख कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी सदस्यांनी ऑनलाइन सुविधेचा लाभ घेत 2895 कोटी रुपये काढले आहेत.
कोविड-19 विषयीमार्गदर्शक तत्वे,तांत्रिक बाबी, सूचनावली यासंदर्भात अधिकृत आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. ला भेट द्या.