Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
GoM reviews current status, preparedness and actions for management of COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasizes that use of technology is integral for the containment strategy forCOVID-19
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th meeting of the high level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at NirmanBhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present, along with Sh. Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff and Union Home SecretarySh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla.
A detailed presentation on the present status of COVID-19 cases globally and within the country was made to the GoM. The Group of Ministers (GoM) had in depth deliberation on containment strategyand management aspects of COVID-19, as well as the measures being taken by the Centre and various States. GoM was informed that alldistricts in the country have been divided into three categories i.e. Red Zone (130 Districts), Orange Zone(284 Districts) and Green Zone(319) Districts. The green category represents the districts which have not reported any case since last 21 days. States have been asked to follow and further strengthen their contingency plans to combat COVID-19 on the basis of classification of the districts.Several other measures about strengthening capacity of states including devoting adequate resources for creating Dedicated COVID-19 Hospitals, equipping the medical institutions with adequate number of PPEs, ventilators and other essential equipment etc., were also discussed in detail.
GoM was apprised that as of now the death rate is around 3.2% while recovery rate is more than25%, which may be taken as a positive effect of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management & containment strategy. Various recommendations of Government of India for the containment zone management pertaining to indicators, root causes and action required are already shared with the States/UTs for better and effective management of COVID-19 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
GoM was also informed that genome sequencing of strains of the novel coronavirus isolated from patients in different parts of the country has been initiated.
The Empowered Group-3 looking after ensuring essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, ventilators etc., apprised the GoM regarding the adequacy and availability of PPEs, masks, ventilators, drugs and other essential equipment against the requirement. GoM was informed that domestic manufacturers have reached the production capacity of nearly 2.5 lakh PPEs per day and about 2 lakhs N95 masks per day which is sufficient to meet the requirement of the country in near future.In addition, manufacturing of ventilatorsby domestic manufacturers has also been started and orders have been placed. Steps have been taken to maintain the quality norms for PPEs, masks and ventilators. Adequate quantity of oxygen cylinders is also being procured. GoM highlighted the need for ensuring that stringent measures of quality control were ensured for PPEs, mask, ventilators etc. Random batch sampling for ensuring compliance and adherence to the quality standards laid down were also stressed upon by the GoM.
Union Home Secretary Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Chairman of Empowered Group -11 informed the GoM that they are monitoring and supervising the strategic issues arriving out of the measures taken so far in containing the pandemic. He also apprised the GoM that at different stages during lockdown, decisions on graded liberalisation were taken after consultations with stakeholders, cutting across various ministries and other Empowered Groups.
A presentation was made by Sh. Ajay Sawhney, Secretary (MeITY) and Chairman of Empowered Group-9,dealing with technology solutions and data management for combatting COVID-19. Various aspects pertaining to the performance, impact and benefits of Arogya-Setu application were discussed during the meeting. It was informed close to 9 crore users had downloaded the app as on 4th May,2020. People have informed about their health status on the application which has helped in tracing those suffering with any symptoms for COVID-19 containment. GoM was also informed that mechanism have also been devised to reach out to the people who have landline or featured phones through Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) in local languages for better results. GoM expressed satisfaction over the work done by the Ministries and the Empowered Groups.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the use of technology is integral for the containment strategy and is helping the States to manage the COVID-19 in a more effective manner.
GoM was also informed that under Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) as on 4th May,2020, the following progress is made:
• Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 29.38 lakh MT has been distributed to 58.77 crore beneficiaries by 36 States/UTs as first month (April) entitlement and 5.82 lakh MT has been distributed to 11.63 crore beneficiaries by 20 States/UTs as second month (May) entitlement so far. In total, 66.08 lakh MT food grain has been lifted by 36 States/UTs from Food Corporation of India so far.
• An amount of Rs. 6868.74 crore has been transferred to Ujjawala (PMUY) beneficiaries. 4.98 crore PMUY cylinders have been booked and 4.72 crore have been delivered during April-May,2020.
• Financial sanction for 8.18 crore beneficiaries’(Farmers) for Rs. 2000/- each, has been generated during 20-21 and Rs. 16,364 croreshave been released under DBT Cash Transfers to farmers during 20-21.
• As support for Senior citizens, Widows and Divyang, first instalment of funds @Rs.500 per beneficiary has been released for all 2.812 crore accounts of eligible beneficiaries, amounting to Rs. 1405 crore. The next instalment of Rs. 500 will go in second fortnight.
• As on date, 20.05 crore women Pradhan Mantri Jan DhanYojana accounts are being credited @Rs. 500 per account as cash transfers under PMGKP.
• 9.27 lakh members of EPFO had availed the facility of online withdrawal amounting to Rs. 2895 crores.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Secretary (Foreign Affairs), Sh. Ravi Capoor, Secretary (Textiles), Sh Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. P. D. Vaghela, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals), Sh. AnupWadhawan, Secretary (Commerce), Sh. Anshu Prakash, Secretary (Telecom), Prof. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA), Dr. Neeta Verma, DG-NIC, Lt. Gen. Anup Banerji, DG-AFMS, Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) and along with other officials from M/O Pharma, I&B, Textiles, NIC, DGCAwere also present.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്-19 നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള കര്‍മ്മപദ്ധതികളും ഒരുക്കങ്ങളും നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയും മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
05 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷ്വര്‍ദ്ധന്റെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ കോവിഡ്-19 ഉന്നതതല മന്ത്രിതല സംഘ(ജി.ഒ.എം.)ത്തിന്റെ 14-മാത് യോഗം ഇന്ന് നിര്‍മ്മാണ്‍ ഭവനില്‍ നടന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ തടയല്‍ തന്ത്രവും നിയന്ത്രണഘടകങ്ങളും സംബന്ധിച്ചും അതോടൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്രവും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികളെ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള പര്യാലോചന നടത്തി. രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ജില്ലകളെയും ചുവപ്പ് മേഖല (130 ജില്ലകള്‍), ഓറഞ്ച് മേഖല (284 ജില്ലകള്‍), ഹരിതമേഖല (319 ജില്ലകള്‍) എന്നിങ്ങനെ മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളായി തരംതിരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായി മന്ത്രിതല സംഘത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഹരിതമേഖലയില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 21 ദിവസമായി ഒരു കേസ് പോലും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ലാത്ത ജില്ലകളാണ്. ജില്ലകളുടെ ഈ വര്‍ഗ്ഗീകരണത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് കോവിഡ് -19നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ സംഭവിക്കാനിടയുള്ള പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ നേരിടാനുള്ള അവരുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പിന്തുടരാനും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവില്‍ മരണനിരക്ക് ഏകദേശം 3.2% വും അതേസമയം രോഗംഭേദമാകുന്നതിന്റെ നിരക്ക് 25% മാണെന്നും വിലയിരുത്തിയ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം ഇത് അടച്ചിടലിന്റെയും ക്ലസ്റ്റര്‍ മാനേജ്മെന്റിന്റെയും തടയല്‍ തന്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും ഗുണപരമായ ഫലമാണെന്നും വിലയിരുത്തി.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ രോഗികളില്‍ നിന്നും വേര്‍തിരിച്ചെടുത്ത നോവല്‍ കൊറോണാ വൈറസിന്റെ ജനിതഘടനാനുക്രമം (ജീനോം സ്വീക്വസിംഗ്) ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളതായും മന്ത്രിതല സംഘത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു.
വ്യക്തിഗത സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ (പി.പി.ഇ) മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ അവശ്യ മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്ന ഉന്നതതല ഗ്രൂപ്പ്-3യോട് മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം പി.പി.ഇ, മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍, മരുന്നുാകള്‍ മറ്റ് അവശ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ആവശ്യത്തിന് പര്യാപ്തമാണോയെന്നും ലഭ്യമാണോയെന്നും വിലയിരുത്തി. ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദകര്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 2.5 ലക്ഷം പി.പി.ഇ. 2 ലക്ഷം എന്‍ 95 മുഖാവരണം എന്ന നിലയില്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദനശേഷിയുടെ പരമാവധിയിലെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സമീപഭാവിയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടാകുന്ന ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് അത് മതിയാകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രിതല സംഘത്തെ അറിയിച്ചു. ആഭ്യന്തര ഉല്‍പ്പാദകര്‍ വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചുതുടങ്ങിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഓര്‍ഡറുകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
മഹാമാരിയെ തടയുന്നതിന് ഇതുവരെ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികളില്‍ നിന്നുണ്ടാകുന്ന തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ തങ്ങള്‍ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും അവയ്ക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണുന്നതിനു മേല്‍നോട്ടം വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുകയാണെന്ന് ഉന്നതാധികാരസംഘം-2ന്റെ ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അജയ്കുമാര്‍ ഭല്ല അറിയിച്ചു.
ആരോഗ്യ സേതു ആപ്പിന്റെ പ്രകടനം പ്രത്യാഘാതം, ഗുണങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയും യോഗത്തില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. 2020 മേയ് 4 വരെ ഏകദേശം 9 കോടി പേര്‍ ആപ്പ് ഡൗണ്‍ലോഡ് ചെയ്തുവെന്നും അറിയിച്ചു. മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും ഉന്നതാധികാര ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളും നടത്തിയ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘം സംതൃപ്തി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
തടയല്‍ തന്ത്രത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും അവിഭാജ്യമാണ് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗമെന്നും ഇത് കോവിഡ്-19നെ വളരെ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ രീതിയില്‍ നിയന്ത്രിക്കാന്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ഡോ: ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധന്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ പാക്കേജിന്‍ കീഴില്‍ (പി.എം.ജി.കെ.പി) 2020 മേയ് 4 വരെ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന പുരോഗതികള്‍ കൈവരിച്ചതായി മന്ത്രിതല സമിതിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.:
-പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജനയില്‍ 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ന്ന് 29.38 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ 58.77 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ആദ്യ മാസം (ഏപ്രിലില്‍) അധികാരാവകാശമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. രണ്ടാം മാസത്തെ (മേയ്) അധികാര അവകാശമായി 5.82 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ 11.63 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് 20 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ചേര്‍ന്ന് ഇതുവരെ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. മൊത്തത്തില്‍ 66.08 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം 36 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഫുഡ് കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നും ഇതുവരെ എടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
-ഉജ്ജ്വല (പി.എം.യു.വൈ) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കായി 6868.74 കോടി രൂപ ഇതുവരെ കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 4.98 കോടി പി.എം.യു.വൈ സിലിണ്ടറുകള്‍ ബുക്കുചെയ്യുകയും 4.72 കോടി എണ്ണം 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍-മേയില്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയുംചെയ്തു.
-ഓരോരുത്തര്‍ക്കും 2000 രൂപ വച്ച് 8.18 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്കായി (കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക്) വേണ്ടി ധനകാര്യ അനുമതി 20-21ല്‍ നല്‍കുകയും 16,364 കോടി രൂപ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ള ബാങ്ക് കൈമാറ്റത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള പണം കൈമാറ്റത്തിനായി 20-21ലേക്കായി അനുമതി നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
-മുതിര്‍ന്ന പൗരന്മാര്‍, വിധവകള്‍, ദിവ്യാംഗര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് ഗുണഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് 500 രൂപ വീതമുള്ള സഹായത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഗഡുവായി യോഗ്യരായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ 2.812 കോടി വരുന്ന എല്ലാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകള്‍ക്കുമായി 1405 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. 500 രൂപയുടെ അടുത്ത ഗഡു രണ്ടാമത്തെ ദ്വൈവാരത്തില്‍ നല്‍കും.
-പി.എം.ജി.കെ.പിയുടെ കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെ 20.05 കോടി വനിത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജന്‍ധന്‍ യോജന അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് 500 രൂപ വച്ച് നിക്ഷേപിച്ചു.
-9.27 ലക്ഷം ഇ.പി.എഫ്.ഒ അംഗങ്ങള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പണം പിന്‍വലിക്കല്‍ സൗകര്യം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി. 2,895 കോടി രൂപ പിന്‍വലച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് എല്ലാ ആധികാരികവും കാലാനുസൃതമാക്കിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി നിരന്തരം https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.