Ministry of Science & Technology
COVID 19 crisis demonstrates how DST is rapidly evolving as architect of profound science: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), has undergone tremendous change in recent times evolving into an architect of profound science as against incremental science and the coronavirus crisis is an opportunity to escalate the process, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said in a live webinar conversation with Elets Technomedia on ‘Fighting Corona - Leveraging Scientific Research & Innovation’ on the occasion of its 50thFoundation Day.
“We are now designing programmes such that scientists can take risks in doing their science and produce results that would be impactful and can bring about change. Some of these programmes are the Scientific and Useful Profound Research and Advancement (SUPRA) and Intensification of Research in High Priority Areas (IRHPA). Such programmes are changing the way that science is done. The concept and approach of some of these have been adopted in our efforts to find solutions for the COVID 19 crisis rapidly,” he said.
Professor, Sharma pointed out that some of the DST autonomous organizations have come up with several solutions for different aspects of the multidimensional COVID pandemic within a month and that some of these solutions have emerged in collaboration with private companies and startups. So clearly, DST has been catalyzing a change in the process of doing science, and the crisis has come as a ground testing of that change.
Elaborating further he said that DST whose foundation was laid on 3rd May 1971 along the model of National Science Foundation(NSF), USA not only provides funding but also makes policies and co-ordinates scientific work with other countries, is a great platform for empowering scientists and scientific institutions and works with a highly distributed system permeating stakeholders ranging from school college, PhD, Postdoc students, young scientists, startups and NGOs working in Science & Technology.
Talking about the key initiatives undertaken by DST during the last five years Prof. Ashutosh Sharma mentioned DST’s budget has increased over 100%, which has allowed initiation of new programmes in a wide range of areas.
He spoke about NIDHI, an end to end plan for startups which has enabled doubling of the number of incubators and startups in the last five years, MANAK which triggers innovations from annually 10 lakh school children throughout the country to convert their ideas into prototypes, preparing the children for challenges of future like innovation and entrepreneurship and helping them harness the power of their ideas.
Professor Sharma spoke about the SATHI centres housing equipment dedicated to the needs of MSMEs and startups for rapid prototyping developed at the cost of Rs 125 crore each to connect industry with academia.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed that DST is helping the country to be future-ready with programmes in new and emerging areas like the Cyber-Physical systems-- an interdisciplinary programme converging areas like communication, computing, arts and so on, National Mission on Quantum Science, Science Technology and its Applications, Supercomputing Mission as well as by working on challenging areas like Sustainable Development, Rise of Intelligent Machines and Climate change research and the COVID 19 crisis has tested its strength of the readiness for the future.
The entire family of DST consisting of its network of Autonomous Institutions, subordinate organizations, incubators, supported scientists, startups, NGOs have responded with urgency despite many constraints. DST has initiated action on as many as 11 major fronts for handling COVID-19 like funding, basic research in field of biomarkers, support to startups for scaling up of products, empowering NGOs associated with DST in preparing masks and disinfectants, creating awareness among people by Science Communication through arms like Vigyan Prasar & National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC).
This has translated into several research and products. For example, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under DST has come up with about 15 innovative products and about 10 of them have been transferred to the industry, Survey of India, a body under DST, is preparing 3D mapping of various regions. With clear direction, appropriate funding and deep scientific knowledge DST has demonstrated that it can bring S&T based transformative changes for the entire country.

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକଟ ଡିଏସଟିକୁ ନିପୁଣ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଦ୍ରୁତ ନିର୍ମାତା ଭାବେ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରୁଛି: ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆଶୁତୋଷ ଶର୍ମା
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଭାଗ (DST) ସଂପ୍ରତି ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ବିଜ୍ଞାନରୁ ନିପୁଣ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ନିର୍ମାତା ଭାବେ ନିଜକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିପାରିଛି । କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଜନିତ ସଂକଟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ବୋଲି ଡିଏସଟି ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆଶୁତୋଷ ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡିଏସଟିର 50ତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ କରୋନାର ମୁକାବିଲା – ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣାର ଲାଭ ଓ ନବସୃଜନ ଉପରେ ଇଲେଟ୍ସ ଟେକ୍ନୋ ମିଡିଆ ସହିତ ଏକ ୱେବିନାର ସାକ୍ଷାକାରରେ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମେ ଏବେ ନୂଆ ପୋଗ୍ରାମମାନ ଡିଜାଇନ କରୁଛୁ ଯାହାକୁ ମାଧ୍ୟମ କରି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା କରି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବା ସହ ବଡଧରଣର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିବେ । ସେଥି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ‘ସୁପ୍ରା’ ବା ସାଇଣ୍ଟିଫିକ ଆଣ୍ଡ ୟୁଜଫୁଲ ପ୍ରୋଫାଉଣ୍ଡ ରିସର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଆଡଭାନ୍ସମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଇନଟେନସିଫିକେସନ ଅଫ ହାଇ ପ୍ରାୟରିଟି ଏରିଆଜ (IRHPA) ଅନ୍ୟତମ । ଏହି ଦୁଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଭଳି ଅତି ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛୁ । ଏହି ବ୍ୟାଧିର ମୁକାବିଲା ଏହାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ।
ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ବ୍ୟାଧିର ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମସ୍ୟା ରହିଛି । ସେସବୁର ସମାଧାନ ବାହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡିଏସଟିର ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗୁଡିକ ଏକ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ଘରୋଇ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାଫଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପଯୋଗୀ ଓ ସଂକଟମୋଚନକାରୀ ରୂପ ଦେବାକୁ ଡିଏସଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଓ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ବଦଳାଇବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, 1971 ମେ 3ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ବିଭାଗ ଆମେରିକାର ନେଶନାଲ ସାଇନ୍ସ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଢ଼ାଞ୍ଚାରେ ନିର୍ମିତ । ଡିଏସଟି ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏ ଗୁଡିକର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଉଛି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ସହ ମିଶି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସମନ୍ୱୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରକାଣ୍ଡ ପରିବ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ମଞ୍ଚ (ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ) । ଭାରତ ସହ ବିଦେଶର ବହୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣାର ଏହା ସହିତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ । ଏହା ସହିତ ବହୁ ଗବେଷକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ସ୍କୁଲ, କଲେଜ, ଗବେଷଣାଗାର, ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ଓ ଏନଜିଓ ଜଡିତ ।
ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଏସଟିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଫେସର ସୂଚନାଦେବା ସହ ଏହାର ବଜେଟ 100 ଶତାଂଶ ବଢ଼ିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ନୂଆ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମମାନ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ‘ନିଧି’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେଟର ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ‘ମାନକ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍କୁଲ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନବସୃଜନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଉଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଚାର/ପରିକଳ୍ପନାକୁ ମଡେଲର ରୂପ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ନବସୃଜନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଭାବେ ଗଢ଼ି ତୋଳିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
‘ସାଥି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପଗୁଡିକର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏହା ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳର ପ୍ରାରୂପ ଯୋଗାଉଛି । 125 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ପ୍ରୋଟୋଟାଇପ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ଜଗତକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି । ସାଇବର ଫିଜିକାଲ ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଭଳି ନୂଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିଏସଟି ଏବେ କାମ କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ଉଦୀୟମାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଏଥିରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟିଂ, ଆର୍ଟସ ଆଦି ଆନ୍ତଃ ବିଷୟକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରହିଛି । ଦେଶଣ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ବିଶେଷ ଜରୁରି । ଏହାଛଡା ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ ସାଇନ୍ସ ମିଶନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଉପଯୋଗ, ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ବିଭାଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଫେସର ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।