Ministry of Science & Technology
COVID 19 crisis demonstrates how DST is rapidly evolving as architect of profound science: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), has undergone tremendous change in recent times evolving into an architect of profound science as against incremental science and the coronavirus crisis is an opportunity to escalate the process, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said in a live webinar conversation with Elets Technomedia on ‘Fighting Corona - Leveraging Scientific Research & Innovation’ on the occasion of its 50thFoundation Day.
“We are now designing programmes such that scientists can take risks in doing their science and produce results that would be impactful and can bring about change. Some of these programmes are the Scientific and Useful Profound Research and Advancement (SUPRA) and Intensification of Research in High Priority Areas (IRHPA). Such programmes are changing the way that science is done. The concept and approach of some of these have been adopted in our efforts to find solutions for the COVID 19 crisis rapidly,” he said.
Professor, Sharma pointed out that some of the DST autonomous organizations have come up with several solutions for different aspects of the multidimensional COVID pandemic within a month and that some of these solutions have emerged in collaboration with private companies and startups. So clearly, DST has been catalyzing a change in the process of doing science, and the crisis has come as a ground testing of that change.
Elaborating further he said that DST whose foundation was laid on 3rd May 1971 along the model of National Science Foundation(NSF), USA not only provides funding but also makes policies and co-ordinates scientific work with other countries, is a great platform for empowering scientists and scientific institutions and works with a highly distributed system permeating stakeholders ranging from school college, PhD, Postdoc students, young scientists, startups and NGOs working in Science & Technology.
Talking about the key initiatives undertaken by DST during the last five years Prof. Ashutosh Sharma mentioned DST’s budget has increased over 100%, which has allowed initiation of new programmes in a wide range of areas.
He spoke about NIDHI, an end to end plan for startups which has enabled doubling of the number of incubators and startups in the last five years, MANAK which triggers innovations from annually 10 lakh school children throughout the country to convert their ideas into prototypes, preparing the children for challenges of future like innovation and entrepreneurship and helping them harness the power of their ideas.
Professor Sharma spoke about the SATHI centres housing equipment dedicated to the needs of MSMEs and startups for rapid prototyping developed at the cost of Rs 125 crore each to connect industry with academia.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed that DST is helping the country to be future-ready with programmes in new and emerging areas like the Cyber-Physical systems-- an interdisciplinary programme converging areas like communication, computing, arts and so on, National Mission on Quantum Science, Science Technology and its Applications, Supercomputing Mission as well as by working on challenging areas like Sustainable Development, Rise of Intelligent Machines and Climate change research and the COVID 19 crisis has tested its strength of the readiness for the future.
The entire family of DST consisting of its network of Autonomous Institutions, subordinate organizations, incubators, supported scientists, startups, NGOs have responded with urgency despite many constraints. DST has initiated action on as many as 11 major fronts for handling COVID-19 like funding, basic research in field of biomarkers, support to startups for scaling up of products, empowering NGOs associated with DST in preparing masks and disinfectants, creating awareness among people by Science Communication through arms like Vigyan Prasar & National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC).
This has translated into several research and products. For example, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under DST has come up with about 15 innovative products and about 10 of them have been transferred to the industry, Survey of India, a body under DST, is preparing 3D mapping of various regions. With clear direction, appropriate funding and deep scientific knowledge DST has demonstrated that it can bring S&T based transformative changes for the entire country.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 بحران نے یہ ظاہر کر دیا ہے کہ کس طریقے سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ تیزی کے ساتھ تغیر سے ہمکنار ہوا ہے
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 ؍مئی، 2020،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)، میں حالیہ دنوں میں زبردست تغیر واقع ہوا ہے اور یہ بتدریج ترقی والی سائنس کے بجائے مکمل سائنس کا ایک نمونہ بن کر سامنے آیا ہے اور کورونا وائرس کے بحران نے اس عمل میں تیزی لانے کا ایک موقع فراہم کیاہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے ان خیالات کا اظہار 50ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر ‘‘ کورونا وائرس سے نبردآزمائی –سائنسی تحقیق اور اختراع کی افادیت’’ کے موضوع پر الیٹس ٹیلی میڈیا کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک گفت و شنید پر مبنی ویبینار میں کیا ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ ہم اب پروگراموں کو اس انداز میں وضع کر رہے ہیں کہ جن سے یہ ظاہر ہو کہ سائنس داں اپنی سائنس کے تجربے کے دوران رِسک بھی لے سکتے ہیں اور نتائج بھی دے سکتے ہیں، جو اثر پذیر بھی ہوں گے اور تغیر بھی لا سکیں گے۔ ان میں سے چند پروگراموں میں سائنٹفک اور افادی عمیق تحقیق اور ترقی (ایس یو پی آر اے) اور اعلیٰ ترجیحاتی شعبوں میں شدید ترین تحقیقی (آئی آر ایچ پی اے) جیسے پروگرام بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام سائنس کے ذریعے اپنائے جانے والے عملی راستے میں بھی تبدیلی لانے کے باعث ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے چند پروگراموں کا نظریہ اور طریقہ کار کووڈ-19 بحران سے نمٹنے کی ہماری کوششوں میں بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے اشارہ کیا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت کام کر نے والے چند خودمختار اداروں نے کثیر پہلوئی کووڈوبائی مرض کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے سلسلے میں متعد د حل نکالے ہیں اور یہ کام ایک مہینے کی مدت کے اندر انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ حل نجی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اشتراک کر کے نکالے گئے ہیں۔ لہذا یہ بات واضح ہو جاتی ہے کہ ڈی ایس ٹی سائنس کو عملی جامہ پہناتے ہوئے تغیر پذیر ہےاور یہ بحران اس تغیر کے لئے ایک آزمائشی تجربہ بھی ثابت ہو ا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کی بنیاد 3مئی 1971 کو رکھی گئی تھی۔ اس پہلوپر مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف )، امریکہ کے طرز پر قائم کیا گیا تھااور نہ صرف بلکہ این ایس ایف اس کے لئے سرمایہ فراہم کرتا ہے، بلکہ دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر پالیسی سازی اور سائنٹفک کاموں میں تال میل بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ سائنسدانوں اور سائنٹفک اداروں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک عظیم پلیٹ فارم ہے اور ازحد منقسم نظام کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ مربوط لوگوں میں اسکول، کالج ، پی ایچ ڈی، پوسٹ ڈاکٹر طلبہ، نوجوان سائنسداں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور این جی او شامل ہیں، جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔
گزشتہ 5برسوں کے دوران ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات اور پہل قدمیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی کے بجٹ میں 100فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں مختلف النوع شعبوں میں نئے پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
ندھی کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، جو کُلی طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے وقف ہے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس نے انکیوبیٹروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد گزشتہ 5برسوں کے دوران بڑھا کر دو گنی کر دی ہے۔ مانک نام کا پروگرام سالانہ بنیاد پر 10لاکھ اسکولی طلبہ کو ملک بھر میں اختراع کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے یعنی وہ اپنے نظریات اور خیالات کو پروٹوٹائپ شکل میں لا سکتے ہیں اور بچوں کو مستقبل کی چنوتیوں کے لئے تیار کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی جانب راغب ہو سکیں۔