Ministry of Science & Technology
COVID 19 crisis demonstrates how DST is rapidly evolving as architect of profound science: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), has undergone tremendous change in recent times evolving into an architect of profound science as against incremental science and the coronavirus crisis is an opportunity to escalate the process, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said in a live webinar conversation with Elets Technomedia on ‘Fighting Corona - Leveraging Scientific Research & Innovation’ on the occasion of its 50thFoundation Day.
“We are now designing programmes such that scientists can take risks in doing their science and produce results that would be impactful and can bring about change. Some of these programmes are the Scientific and Useful Profound Research and Advancement (SUPRA) and Intensification of Research in High Priority Areas (IRHPA). Such programmes are changing the way that science is done. The concept and approach of some of these have been adopted in our efforts to find solutions for the COVID 19 crisis rapidly,” he said.
Professor, Sharma pointed out that some of the DST autonomous organizations have come up with several solutions for different aspects of the multidimensional COVID pandemic within a month and that some of these solutions have emerged in collaboration with private companies and startups. So clearly, DST has been catalyzing a change in the process of doing science, and the crisis has come as a ground testing of that change.
Elaborating further he said that DST whose foundation was laid on 3rd May 1971 along the model of National Science Foundation(NSF), USA not only provides funding but also makes policies and co-ordinates scientific work with other countries, is a great platform for empowering scientists and scientific institutions and works with a highly distributed system permeating stakeholders ranging from school college, PhD, Postdoc students, young scientists, startups and NGOs working in Science & Technology.
Talking about the key initiatives undertaken by DST during the last five years Prof. Ashutosh Sharma mentioned DST’s budget has increased over 100%, which has allowed initiation of new programmes in a wide range of areas.
He spoke about NIDHI, an end to end plan for startups which has enabled doubling of the number of incubators and startups in the last five years, MANAK which triggers innovations from annually 10 lakh school children throughout the country to convert their ideas into prototypes, preparing the children for challenges of future like innovation and entrepreneurship and helping them harness the power of their ideas.
Professor Sharma spoke about the SATHI centres housing equipment dedicated to the needs of MSMEs and startups for rapid prototyping developed at the cost of Rs 125 crore each to connect industry with academia.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed that DST is helping the country to be future-ready with programmes in new and emerging areas like the Cyber-Physical systems-- an interdisciplinary programme converging areas like communication, computing, arts and so on, National Mission on Quantum Science, Science Technology and its Applications, Supercomputing Mission as well as by working on challenging areas like Sustainable Development, Rise of Intelligent Machines and Climate change research and the COVID 19 crisis has tested its strength of the readiness for the future.
The entire family of DST consisting of its network of Autonomous Institutions, subordinate organizations, incubators, supported scientists, startups, NGOs have responded with urgency despite many constraints. DST has initiated action on as many as 11 major fronts for handling COVID-19 like funding, basic research in field of biomarkers, support to startups for scaling up of products, empowering NGOs associated with DST in preparing masks and disinfectants, creating awareness among people by Science Communication through arms like Vigyan Prasar & National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC).
This has translated into several research and products. For example, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under DST has come up with about 15 innovative products and about 10 of them have been transferred to the industry, Survey of India, a body under DST, is preparing 3D mapping of various regions. With clear direction, appropriate funding and deep scientific knowledge DST has demonstrated that it can bring S&T based transformative changes for the entire country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड–19संकटसे स्पष्ट हुआ कि डीएसटी किस प्रकार गहन विज्ञान के निर्माणकर्ता(आर्किटेक्ट)के रूप में तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है: प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने एल्ट्स टेक्नोमीडिया के साथ लाइव वेबिनार में कहा किविज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) हाल के दिनों में बदलाव के दौर से गुजरा है।विभाग,वृद्धिशील विज्ञान के स्थान पर गहन विज्ञान के एक निर्माणकर्ता(आर्किटेक्ट)के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।कोरोनोवायरस संकट ने इसप्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने का एक अवसर दिया है।एल्ट्स टेक्नोमीडिया के 50वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर'फाइटिंग कोरोना– लिवरेजिंग साइंटिफिक रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन' विषय पर यह वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा, “हम अब ऐसे कार्यक्रम तैयार कर रहे हैं जिसके तहत वैज्ञानिक अपने कार्य करने में जोखिम ले सकते हैं और ऐसे परिणाम दे सकते हैं जो प्रभावी होंऔर बदलाव लाने की क्षमता रखते हों। इनमें से कुछ कार्यक्रम हैं- वैज्ञानिक तथा उपयोगी गहन अनुसंधान और उन्नति (एसयूपीआरए) एवं उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान पर विशेष बल (आईआरएहपीए)। इस तरह के कार्यक्रम विज्ञान के तरीकों को बदल रहे हैं। कोविड–19 संकट का तेजी से समाधान खोजने के हमारे प्रयासों में इन कार्यक्रमों की कुछअवधारणाओं और दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया गया है।”
प्रोफेसरशर्मा ने बताया कि डीएसटी के कुछ स्वायत्त संगठनों ने एक महीने के भीतर कोविडमहामारी के विभिन्न पहलुओं के लिए कई समाधान प्रस्तुत किये हैं। इनमें से कुछ समाधान निजी कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप के सहयोग से विकसित किये गए हैं। स्पष्ट है किडीएसटी विज्ञान प्रक्रिया में एक बदलाव को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा हैऔर यह संकट उस परिवर्तन के जमीनी परीक्षण के रूप में सामने आया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डीएसटी की स्थापना 3 मई 1971 को नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ), यूएसए के मॉडल पर की गई थी।विभागन केवल धनराशि मुहैया कराता है, बल्कि नीतियां भी बनाता है तथाअन्य देशों के साथ वैज्ञानिक कार्यों को लेकर समन्वय स्थापित करता है। यह वैज्ञानिकों और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानोंको सशक्त बनाने का एक बेहतरीन मंच है। डीएसटी स्कूल-कॉलेज, पीएचडी, पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट के छात्रों, युवा वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप्स और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि के साथ एक व्यापक प्रणाली के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान डीएसटी द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने उल्लेख किया कि डीएसटी के बजट में 100 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत करने में सहायता मिली है।
उन्होंने ‘निधि’के बारे में कहा कि यह स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक एंड टू एंडयोजना है। इसके तहत पिछले पांच सालों में इनक्यूबेटरों और स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या दोगुनी हो गयी है।‘मानक’पूरे देश में सालाना 10 लाख स्कूली बच्चों को नवाचार के लिए प्रेरित करता है। बच्चे अपने विचारों को प्रोटोटाइप में बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहितहोते हैं।नवाचार और उद्यमिता के जरिये बच्चों को भविष्य की चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है। इससे उन्हें अपने विचारों की शक्ति को पहचानने और उपयोग करने में मदद मिलती है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने शिक्षा जगत से उद्योग जगत को जोड़ने के लिए बनाये गए ‘साथी’केंद्रों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि 125 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से प्रत्येक साथी केंद्र का निर्माण किया गया है। प्रत्येक केंद्र में एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप की जरूरतों के लिए समर्पित उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं जिनकी मदद से प्रोटोटाइपतेजी सेविकसितकिये जा सकते हैं।
प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि डीएसटी नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में देश को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इन उभरते क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं– साइबर– फिजिकल सिस्टम्स,संचार, कंप्यूटिंग, कला, नेशनल मिशन औन क्वांटम साइंस, विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोग, सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन आदि। इसके साथ-साथ सतत विकास, इंटेलीजेंट मशीनों के उदय और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भीअनुसंधानकिये जा रहे हैं। कोविड–19 संकट में भविष्य के लिए डीएसटी की ताकत और तैयारियों का परीक्षण हुआ है।
डीएसटी के परिवार में शामिल स्वायत्त संस्थानों, अधीनस्थ संगठनों, इन्क्यूबेटर, समर्थित वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप्स, एनजीओ ने कई बाधाओं के बावजूद तत्परता से काम किया है। डीएसटीने कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए 11 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कार्य शुरू किया है।इसमें शामिल हैं- फंडिंग, बायोमार्कर के क्षेत्र में प्राथमिक शोध, उत्पादों की संख्या व मात्रा बढाने के लिए स्टार्टअप का समर्थन, मास्क और कीटाणुनाशक तैयार करने में डीएसटीसे जुड़े एनजीओको सशक्त बनाना, विज्ञान प्रसार और राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद(एनसीएसटीसी) जैसी शाखाओं के माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार द्वारा लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करना आदि।
इससे कई शोधऔर उत्पाद सामने आये हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी), डीएसटी के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।संस्थान ने लगभग 15 अभिनव उत्पाद पेश किये हैं और इनमें से लगभग 10 उत्पादों को उद्योग जगत को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया है।सर्वे ऑफ इंडिया,डीएसटी के तहत एक निकाय है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की 3डी मैपिंग तैयार कर रहा है। स्पष्ट दिशा, उचित धन उपलब्धता और गहन वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के साथ डीएसटी ने दिखाया है कि विभाग पूरे देश के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव ला सकता है।