Ministry of Science & Technology
COVID 19 crisis demonstrates how DST is rapidly evolving as architect of profound science: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST), has undergone tremendous change in recent times evolving into an architect of profound science as against incremental science and the coronavirus crisis is an opportunity to escalate the process, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST said in a live webinar conversation with Elets Technomedia on ‘Fighting Corona - Leveraging Scientific Research & Innovation’ on the occasion of its 50thFoundation Day.
“We are now designing programmes such that scientists can take risks in doing their science and produce results that would be impactful and can bring about change. Some of these programmes are the Scientific and Useful Profound Research and Advancement (SUPRA) and Intensification of Research in High Priority Areas (IRHPA). Such programmes are changing the way that science is done. The concept and approach of some of these have been adopted in our efforts to find solutions for the COVID 19 crisis rapidly,” he said.
Professor, Sharma pointed out that some of the DST autonomous organizations have come up with several solutions for different aspects of the multidimensional COVID pandemic within a month and that some of these solutions have emerged in collaboration with private companies and startups. So clearly, DST has been catalyzing a change in the process of doing science, and the crisis has come as a ground testing of that change.
Elaborating further he said that DST whose foundation was laid on 3rd May 1971 along the model of National Science Foundation(NSF), USA not only provides funding but also makes policies and co-ordinates scientific work with other countries, is a great platform for empowering scientists and scientific institutions and works with a highly distributed system permeating stakeholders ranging from school college, PhD, Postdoc students, young scientists, startups and NGOs working in Science & Technology.
Talking about the key initiatives undertaken by DST during the last five years Prof. Ashutosh Sharma mentioned DST’s budget has increased over 100%, which has allowed initiation of new programmes in a wide range of areas.
He spoke about NIDHI, an end to end plan for startups which has enabled doubling of the number of incubators and startups in the last five years, MANAK which triggers innovations from annually 10 lakh school children throughout the country to convert their ideas into prototypes, preparing the children for challenges of future like innovation and entrepreneurship and helping them harness the power of their ideas.
Professor Sharma spoke about the SATHI centres housing equipment dedicated to the needs of MSMEs and startups for rapid prototyping developed at the cost of Rs 125 crore each to connect industry with academia.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed that DST is helping the country to be future-ready with programmes in new and emerging areas like the Cyber-Physical systems-- an interdisciplinary programme converging areas like communication, computing, arts and so on, National Mission on Quantum Science, Science Technology and its Applications, Supercomputing Mission as well as by working on challenging areas like Sustainable Development, Rise of Intelligent Machines and Climate change research and the COVID 19 crisis has tested its strength of the readiness for the future.
The entire family of DST consisting of its network of Autonomous Institutions, subordinate organizations, incubators, supported scientists, startups, NGOs have responded with urgency despite many constraints. DST has initiated action on as many as 11 major fronts for handling COVID-19 like funding, basic research in field of biomarkers, support to startups for scaling up of products, empowering NGOs associated with DST in preparing masks and disinfectants, creating awareness among people by Science Communication through arms like Vigyan Prasar & National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC).
This has translated into several research and products. For example, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) an autonomous institute under DST has come up with about 15 innovative products and about 10 of them have been transferred to the industry, Survey of India, a body under DST, is preparing 3D mapping of various regions. With clear direction, appropriate funding and deep scientific knowledge DST has demonstrated that it can bring S&T based transformative changes for the entire country.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-19 সঙ্কট দেখিয়েছে বিজ্ঞান এবং প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর কিভাবে দ্রুত বৈজ্ঞানিক কর্মকান্ডের স্থপতি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে : অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা
05 MAY 2020 12:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, সাম্প্রতিক কালে তাদের কাজের ধারায় চূড়ান্তভাবে বদল ঘটিয়েছে। দপ্তর তাদের কাজের ধারা দ্রুত বদল করে করোনা ভাইরাসের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের উপযোগী বিজ্ঞান পরিকাঠামো বিকাশকারী হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা আজ ইলেটস টেকনোমিডিয়ার সঙ্গে সরাসরি এক ওয়েবনার আলোচনায় একথা বলেন। দপ্তরের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে "করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-বিজ্ঞান গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন কে প্রভাবিত করছে" শীর্ষক এক আলোচনায় তিনি ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন।
তিনি বলেন, আমরা এখন আমাদের কর্মসূচীকে এমন ভাবে তৈরী করছি, যাতে বৈজ্ঞানিকরা ঝুঁকি নিয়ে যা আবিষ্কার করবেন তার ফলাফল বদল আনবে অথবা আগামী দিনে প্রভাব ফেলবে। এই কর্মসূচীর মধ্যে রয়েছে বৈজ্ঞানিক এবং কার্যকরী অন্বেষণমূলক গবেষণা ও অগ্রগতি (এস ইউ পি আর এ)এবং এই গবেষণার চালিয়ে যাবার বিষয়টিকে সব থেকে বেশী গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। এই ধরনের কর্মসূচী বিজ্ঞানের ধারাকে বদল করে চলেছে। দেশে কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় দ্রুত সমাধানে এই ধরনের কিছু কাজকে ব্যবহার করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে অধ্যাপক শর্মা জানান। তিনি বলেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনে বেশ কিছুস্বশাসিত সংস্থা কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামগ্রী আবিষ্কার করেছে। সংক্রমনের বিরুদ্ধে এই উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী,মাস্ক কয়েকদিনের মধ্যেই অসরকারি সংস্থা এবং স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে বাজারে আসবে। চাহিদার দিকে নজর দিয়ে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর বিজ্ঞান গবেষণার ধারা বদলের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন,বর্তমান সঙ্কট এই ধারা বদলে কার্য্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
স্রী শর্মা বলেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ১৯৭১ সালের তেশরা মে তাদের কাজ শুরু করে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের এন এস এফ এর ধাঁচে গড়ে ওঠা এই দপ্তর শুধুমাত্র বিজ্ঞান গবেষণায় অর্থ সাহায্যই করে না, পাশাপাশি গবেষণার নীতি নির্ধারণ, এবং অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে বৈজ্ঞানিক কর্মকান্ডের যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের কাজও করে থাকে। এই মাধ্যম গবেষকদের এবং বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষমতায়নের পাশাপাশি বিদ্যালয়, কলেজ, পি এইচ ডি,পোস্ট ডক্টরেট ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের, নব্য বিজ্ঞানী সহ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত স্টার্ট আপ, বেসরকারী সংস্থা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে কাজ করে থাকে।
অধ্যাপক শর্মা জানান গত পাঁচ বছরে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের বাজেট প্রায় দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এর ফলে দপ্তর, নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক হারে আরও গবেষণার অনুমতি দিতে পারছে।
তিনি "নিধি" প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করার পাশাপাশি দেশের প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ বিদ্যালয় স্তরের ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের গবেষণার কর্মসূচী "মানক"এর কথাও বলেন তিনি।এই কর্মসূচীর অধীনে পড়ুয়াদের চিন্তা ভাবনা ও গবেষণার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। এ ছাড়াও তিনি 'সাথী' আবাসন সরঞ্জাম কেন্দ্রর কথাও জানান। অতি ক্ষুদ্র,ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের সঙ্গে এই প্রকল্প জড়িত।
অধ্যাপক শর্মা জানান বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর নতুনভাবে বেশ কিছু ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করে চলেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে,সাইবার-ফিজিক্যাল সিস্টেম, ন্যাশনাল মিশন অন কুয়ান্টম সায়েন্স, বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি এবং তার প্রয়োগ, সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশন এর পাশাপাশি বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত যন্ত্র, পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা এবং কোভিড-19 সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ইত্যাদি।
সমগ্র বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরস্বশাসিত সংস্থা, অধীনস্ত সংস্থা, বৈজ্ঞানিকদের সহায়তা, স্টার্ট আপ, অসরকারী সংস্থার সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। কোভিড-19 সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় ডি এস টি ১১টি অগ্রভাগে থাকা প্রকল্পে কাজ করছে। তার মধ্যে রয়েছে বিনিয়োগ, প্রাথমিক গবেষণা, উৎপাদিত পণ্যের মান উন্নয়নে স্টার্ট আপ সংস্থা গুলিকে সহায়তা দান, ডি এস টির সঙ্গে যুক্ত এন জি ও গুলিকে মাস্ক এবং জীবাণুনাশক তৈরীতে সহায়তা দান। এর সঙ্গে বিজ্ঞানপ্রসার এবং এন সি এস টি সির মাধ্যমে জন সচেতনা বাড়ানো প্রভৃতি।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনে বহু গবেষণা এবং আবিষ্কার হচ্ছে। যেমন দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা শ্রী চিত্রা তিরুনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর সায়েন্স এন্ড টেকনোলজি ১৫টি নতুন উদ্ভাবনমূলক সামগ্রী আবিষ্কার করেছে,যার মধ্যে ১০ টির উৎপাদন শুরু হবে। দপ্তরের অধীনে সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া একাধিক অঞ্চলের 3D মানচিত্র তৈরির কাজ করছে। যথাযথ নির্দেশনা, সঠিক বিনিয়োগ এবং বিজ্ঞানের গভীর জ্ঞানের প্রয়োগ করে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গোটা দেশে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক বদল আনতে চলেছে।