Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएएम संपर्क समूह के ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मौजूदा कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के संकट पर चर्चा करने के लिए 4 मई, 2020 की शाम को आयोजित गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) संपर्क समूह के ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
'यूनाइटेड अगेन्‍स्‍ट कोविड-19' विषय पर एनएएम संपर्क समूह का यह ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्‍मेलन एनएएम के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष और अजरबैजान गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इल्हाम अलीयेव द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना और इस वैश्विक महामारी से निपटने के लिए विभिन्‍न देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रयासों को गति देना था। इस कार्यक्रम ने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बहुपक्षवाद एवं शांति के लिए कूटनीति दिवस की भी याद दिलाई।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की भागीदारी ने एनएएम के सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों के लिए भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संकट से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर एक समन्वित, समावेशी और न्‍यायोचित प्रतिक्रिया के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने भारत द्वारा घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उठाए गए कदमों को रेखांकित किया और हरसंभव मदद के लिए गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के साथ एकजुट रहने के लिए भारत की तत्‍परता की पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्री ने अन्य वायरस, विशेषकर आतंकवाद और नकली समाचारों के खिलाफ वैश्विक स्‍तर पर निरंतर प्रयास के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस कार्यक्रम में 30 से अधिक सरकार प्रमुखों एवं राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और अन्य नेताओं से मुखातिब हुए, जिनमें एशिया, अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका, कैरिबियन और यूरोप के सदस्य देश शामिल थे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के अध्यक्ष प्रो. तिजानी मुहम्मद बांडे, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस, अफ्रीकी संघ के चेयरपर्सन मूसा फाकी महातम, यूरोपीय संघ के हाई रिप्रजेंटेटिव जोसेफ बोरेल के अलावा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयेसस शामिल थे।
कुल मिलाकर एनएएम लीडर्स ने कोविड-19 के प्रभाव का आकलन किया, संभावित उपचारों के लिए जरूरतों एवं आवश्यकताओं की पहचान की और कार्रवाई पर केंद्रित अनुवर्ती उपाय करने का आग्रह किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए एक घोषणा पर भी सहमति जताई। नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपनी बुनियादी चिकित्सा, सामाजिक और मानवीय जरूरतों को दर्शाते हुए एक आम डेटाबेस तैयार करते हुए सदस्य राज्यों की जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए एक 'टास्क फोर्स' गठित करने की भी घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनएएम संपर्क समूह के ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया