Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नाम सदस्य गटाच्या ऑनलाइन शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधानांचा सहभाग
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 मे 2020
नाम अर्थात अलिप्त राष्ट्र चळवळ सदस्य गटाच्या 4 मे 2020 ला झालेल्या ऑनलाईन शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सहभागी झालेत. सध्या सुरु असलेल्या कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी ही परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
कोविड-19 विरोधात एकजूट’ ही या ऑनलाईन नाम शिखर परिषदेची संकल्पना होती. नामचे सध्याचे अध्यक्ष आणि अझरबैजानचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष इलहाम अलीयेव यांनी या परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते. कोविड -19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऐक्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि या महामारीचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठीच्या राष्ट्रांच्या आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देणे हा या परिषदेचा उद्देश होता.
या परिषदेतल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या सहभागाने, नामचा एक आघाडीचा संस्थापक सदस्य म्हणून नामची तत्वे आणि मुल्यांप्र्ती भारताची दीर्घकालीन कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली. संकटाच्या या काळात जगाने परस्पर समन्वय, समावेशी आणि न्याय्य प्रतिसाद देण्याच्या महत्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.या काळात भारताने देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर उचललेल्या पावलांची माहिती देतांनाच नामचे ऐक्य दृढ करण्या साठी शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्यासाठी भारत तत्पर असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. दहशतवाद आणि बनावट, खोट्या वृत्तासारख्या इतर विषाणू विरोधातही जगाने सातत्याने प्रयत्न करण्याच्या महत्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या समवेत आशिया, आफ्रिका, लॅटीन अमेरिका, करेबियन आणि युरोपातले नाम सदस्य राष्ट्रांचे प्रमुख आणि इतर नेते या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले.संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेचे प्राध्यापक तिज्जनी मुहमद बानदे,संयुक्त राष्ट्राचे महासचिव अन्तीनियो ग्युट्रेस, आफ्रिकन महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष मुसा फकी महामत, युरोपियन महासंघाचे उच्च प्रतिनिधी जोसेफ बॉरेल आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेचे महा संचालक डॉ टेड्रोंस घेब्रेयसुस यांनीही या परिषदेला संबोधित केले.
नाम नेत्यांनी, कोविड-19 च्या परिणामाचे मुल्यांकन करून त्यावरच्या उपायांसाठीच्या आवश्यकता आणि गरजा निश्चित केल्या आणि यावर पाठपुरावा करणाऱ्या कृतीशील उपाय योजनांचे आवाहन केले. कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात आंतरराष्ट्रीय ऐक्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित करणारा जाहीरनाम्याचा या नेत्यांनी यावेळी स्वीकार केला. कृती दलाची स्थापना करत असल्याची घोषणाही या नेत्यांनी यावेळी केली.कोविड-19 विरोधातल्या लढ्यात मुलभूत वैद्यकीय,सामाजिक आणि मानवी गरजा प्रतिबिंबित होणारी आकडेवारी आणि माहिती देणारा सामायिक डेटाबेस निर्माण करून त्या द्वारे सदस्य राष्ट्रांच्या आवश्यकता आणि गरजा, हे कृती दल निश्चित करेल.
Spoke at the NAM Summit, held via video conferencing. https://t.co/yRaIbCtpkq
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 4, 2020