Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے این اے ایم رابطہ گروپ کی آن لائن سربراہ ملاقات میں شرکت کی
04 MAY 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 ؍مئی، 2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 4؍مئی 2020 کی شام نا وابستہ تحریک (این اے ایم)، کے رابطہ گروپ کی آن لائن سربراہ ملاقات میں حصہ لیا تاکہ جاری کووڈ-19وبائی بحران کے سلسلے میں تبادلۂ خیالات کے دوران اپنے موقف کا اظہار کر سکیں۔
‘‘کووڈ-19 کے خلاف متحد’’ کے موضوع پرآن لائن این اے ایم رابطہ گروپ سربراہ ملاقات کی میزبانی این اے ایم کےموجودہ چیئرمین جمہوریہ آذربائیجان کےصدر عالیجناب الہام علیئیف نے کی۔ اس سربراہ ملاقات کے اہتمام کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کو فروغ دیا جائے اور ایک بین الاقوامی ادارے کے طور پر ممالک کی کوششوں کو مہمیز کیا جائے تاکہ اس وبائی مرض کا سامنا کیا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران امن کے لئے بین الاقوامی یوم تکثیریت اور سفارت کاری بھی منایا گیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی کی جانب سے ان کی شرکت میں این اے ایم کے اصولوں اور اقدار کےسلسلے میں بھارت کی دیرینہ عہد بندگی اُجاگر ہوئی، کیونکہ بھارت اس کے سرکردہ بانی اراکین میں شامل ہے۔ اپنے اظہار خیال میں وزیراعطم نے پوری دنیا کی جانب سے اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے تال میل پر مبنی اور مبنی برشمولیت اور یکساں ردعمل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں کئے گئے اقدامات ، گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر کئے گئے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ بھارت ہر ممکن حد تک اس تحریک کے ساتھ اپنی یکجہتی کے اظہار کے لئے تمام تر امداد فراہم کرنے کا بھی پابند ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے پوری دنیا کی جانب سے دیگر وائرسوں، خصوصاً دہشت گردی اور جعلی خبروں کے خلاف لگاتار کوششوں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم کے ساتھ 30سے زائد ممالک کے سربراہان اور سرکاری اور دیگر قائدین ، جن میں ایشیاء، افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبیئن اور یوروپ کے اراکین شامل ہیں، نے اِس میں شرکت کی۔ سربراہ ملاقات سے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کے صدر پروفیسر تجانی محمد بندے، اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب انتونیو گتریس، افریقی یونین کے صدر موسى فقي محمد، یوروپی یونین کے اعلیٰ نمائندہ جوزف بوریل اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس گیبریسس ، نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔
مجموعی طور پر این اے ایم قائدین نے کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ ممکنہ تدارکی چارہ جوئی کے لئے درکار تقاضوں اور ضروریات کی شناخت کی اور عملی کارروائی پر مبنی اقدامات پر زو ر دیا۔ اس سربراہ ملاقات کےبعد قائدین نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ قائدین نے ایک ایسا مشترکہ ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے کی بات کہی، جس کے ذریعے بنیادی طبی، سماجی اور بنی نوع انسانیت کی ضروریات کی تکمیل ہو سکےجو کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزما ہونے کے لئےضروری ہیں۔ اِس سلسلے میں رکن ممالک کی ضروریات کی تکمیل اور شناخت کے لئے ایک ٹاسک فورس ترتیب دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔