স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
তামাকজাত পণ্যের প্যাকেটের ওপর সুনির্দিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত নতুন সতর্কতা
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪মে, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক তামাকজাত পণ্যের প্যাকেটের ওপর সুনির্দিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত নতুন সতর্কতামূলক ছবি দেওয়ার জন্য বিঞ্জপ্তি জারি করেছে। এ জন্য, সিগারেট এবং অন্যান্য তামাকজাত পণ্যগুলির প্যাকেজিং এবং লেবেলিংয়ের বিধিগুলি সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। "নতুন সিগারেট এবং অন্যান্য তামাকজাত পণ্য (প্যাকেজিং এবং লেবেলিং) সংশোধনী বিধি, ২০২০" পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হবে।
নির্দিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য সতর্কতাগুলি http://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং http://www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in/ ওয়েবসাইটে ১৯টি ভাষায় পাওয়া যাবে।
আরো অবহিত করা হয় যে;
২০২০ সালের পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর বা তার পরে সমস্ত তামাকজাত পণ্যের উৎপাদন বা আমদানি বা প্যাকেটে নির্দিষ্ট ছবি দেওয়া বাধ্যতামূলক হবে।
যে কেউ, প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষভাবে সিগারেট উৎপাদন বা তৈরি, সরবরাহ, আমদানি বা রপ্তানি বা যে কোনও তামাকজাত পণ্য সরবরাহের সঙ্গে জড়িত তাদের অবশ্যই নিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে ,সমস্ত তামাকজাত পণ্য প্যাকেটে নতুন নির্দিষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য সতর্কতা বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে মুদ্রিত হয়েছে।
উপরোক্ত বিধি লঙ্ঘন করা হলে, সিগারেট এবং অন্যান্য তামাকজাত পণ্য (বিজ্ঞাপন, বাণিজ্য ও বাণিজ্য, উৎপাদন, সরবরাহ ও বিতরণ) আইন, ২০০৩ এর ২০নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী কারাদণ্ড বা জরিমানাযোগ্য দন্ডনীয় অপরাধ হবে।
প্যাকেজ" এর সংজ্ঞাটি আইন এবং এর অধীনে নির্ধারিত বিধি অনুসারে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 248(E) dated 13th April 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st September, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The definition of “package” has been amended to be in conformity with the Act and the Rules made thereunder.