صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تمباکو مصنوعات کے پیکیٹ پر نئے مخصوص صحتی انتباہ
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 ؍مئی، 2020،صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے تمام تمباکو مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں مخصوص صحتی انتباہ کا ایک نیا سلسلہ مشتہر کیا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (پیکیجنگ اور لیبلنگ ) قواعد 2008 میں جی ایس آر 248 (ای)، مؤرخہ 13؍اپریل 2020 کی رو سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ ‘‘سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات (پیکیجنگ اینڈ لیبلنگ) ترمیمی قواعد 2020’’ کے تحت ترمیم شدہ قواعد یکم ستمبر 2020 سے نافذالعمل ہوں گے۔
مخصوص صحتی انتباہ کا نیا سیٹ درج ذیل انداز میں ہوگاـ
الف تصویر-1، یہ تصویر یکم ستمبر 2020 سے آئندہ 12 مہینوں تک کیلئے ہوگی۔
تصویر-1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
ب:تصویر-2، یہ تصویر ،تصویر الف میں مخصوص صحتی انتباہ کے 12مہینوں کی تکمیل کے بعد نافذالعمل ہوگی۔
تصویر-2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن مع سافٹ یا قابل اشاعت شکل جو مخصوص صحتی انتباہ پر مشتمل ہے، 19زبانوں میں درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 248(E) dated 13th April 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st September, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The definition of “package” has been amended to be in conformity with the Act and the Rules made thereunder.