Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 248(E) dated 13th April 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st September, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The definition of “package” has been amended to be in conformity with the Act and the Rules made thereunder.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तंबाकू उत्पादों के पैक के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी के नए सेट अधिसूचित किये गए
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सिगरेट और अन्य तम्बाकू उत्पादों (पैकेजिंग और लेबलिंग) नियम 2008 में संशोधन करके 13 अप्रैल 2020 को जारी जीएसआर 248(ई) के माध्यम से सभी तंबाकू उत्पाद पैक के लिए निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी के नए सेट अधिसूचित किये हैं।संशोधित नियम 01 सितंबर 2020 से लागू होंगे।
निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियों का नया सेट 1सितंबर, 2020से लागू होने के बाद बारह महीने तक प्रभावी रहेगा।
फोटो .1 तंबाकू का सेवन दर्दनाक मौत का कारण बनता है
फोटो- 1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
फोटो- 2
निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनियां 19 भाषाओं में मुद्रण योग्य संस्करण के साथ वेबसाइट www.mohfw.gov.inऔर www.ntcp.nhp.gov.inपर उपलब्ध हैं।
उपरोक्त के संबंध में यह सूचित किया जाता है कि;
• 1 सितंबर, 2020 को या इसके बाद निर्मित या पैक या पैक किए गए सभी तंबाकू उत्पादों पर चित्र -1 को छापना तथा 1 सितंबर, 2021 को निर्मित या पैक किए गए सभी तंबाकू उत्पादों पर चित्र -2 को छापना अनिवार्य होगा।
• सिगरेट या किसी भी तंबाकू उत्पादों के निर्माण, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति, आयात या वितरण में प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगे हुए किसी भी व्यक्ति को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि सभी तंबाकू उत्पाद पैकेजों में नई निर्दिष्ट स्वास्थ्य चेतावनी अनिवार्य रूप से छपी हो।
• उपर्युक्त प्रावधान का उल्लंघन, सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद (विज्ञापन,व्यापार और वाणिज्य, उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और वितरण का निषेध) अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 20 में निर्धारित प्रावधानों के तहत करावास या जुर्माने के साथ दंडनीय अपराध होगा।
• "पैकेज" की परिभाषा में संशोधन उसे अधिनियम और उसके नियमों के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए किया गया है।