Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 248(E) dated 13th April 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st September, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st September, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The definition of “package” has been amended to be in conformity with the Act and the Rules made thereunder.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੈਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
04 MAY 2020 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਕਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿਗਰਟ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਐਂਡ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਕੇ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 248 (ਈ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪੈਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨਿਯਮ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੈੱਟ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਗਲੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਤਸਵੀਰ.1 ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਮੌਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ
ਤਸਵੀਰ- 1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
ਤਸਵੀਰ- 2
(ਅ) ਤਸਵੀਰ-2, ਇਹ ਤਸਵੀਰ-1 ਵਿਚਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਇਹ ਨੋਟੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ 19 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਫਟ ਜਾਂ ਛਪਾਈਯੋਗ ਕਾਪੀ (ਵਰਜ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ www.mohfw.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ `ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ;
• ਇੱਕ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ `ਤੇ ਤਸਵੀਰ-1 ਛਪੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯਾਤ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕ ਹੋਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ `ਤੇ ਤਸਵੀਰ-2 ਛਪੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ
• ਸਿਗਰਟ ਜਾਂ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਆਯਾਤ ਜਾਂ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ `ਤੇ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਾਂ `ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਠੀਕ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਛਪੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
• ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਲੰਘਣ, ਸਿਗਰਟ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਵਿਗਿਆਪਨ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਨਾਹੀ) ਐਕਟ, 2003 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੰਡਯੋਗ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
• `ਪੈਕੇਜ` ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ