NITI Aayog
Empowered Group 6 Engages CSOs/NGOs/Industry/Intl Organisations in India’s fight against COVID-19
04 MAY 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. As the country faces an unprecedented challenge with the Covid-19 global pandemic affecting our nation, the Empowered Group 6 (EG 6) constituted by Government of India and chaired by CEO, NITI Aayog is playing a key role in galvanizing Civil Society Organisations, NGOs and development partners, Industry partners, and International Organisations to create synergies with the Government of India.
The Empowered Committee 6 is chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog, include Dr Vijayaraghavan, PSA, Kamal Kishore (Member, NDMA); Sandeep Mohan Bhatnagar (Member, CBIC); Anil Malik (AS, MHA); VikramDoraiswami, (AS, MEA); P. Harish (AS, MEA); Gopal Baglay (JS, PMO); Aishvarya Singh (DS, PMO); Tina Soni (DS, Cabinet Secretariat); and the work of EG6 is serviced by SanyuktaSamaddar (Adviser, SDG, NITI Aayog). The group has extensively engaged with CSOs, NGOs, Development partners, UN Agencies, Industry associations in over 15 meetings.
2. CSOs, NGOs and development partners: A whole of society approach in letter and spirit:
The EG6 has succeeded in galvanising a network of 92,000 CSOs/NGOs, a record of sorts, to harness their strengths and resources, expertise in key social sectors-nutrition, health, sanitation, education, and extensive reach in the community. The group has mobilised over 92,000 NGOs/CSO, appealing them to assist the State Governments and District Administrations in identifying hotspots and deputing volunteers; delivering essential services to the vulnerable, including the homeless, daily wage workers, migrants, and urban poor families; and in creating awareness about prevention, social distancing, and isolation.
1. All Chief Secretaries were requested to appoint State-level Nodal Officers to coordinate with all NGOs and resolve their issues apart from leveraging their resources and networks. Almost all States have appointed Nodal Officers to liaise with NGOs/CSOs.
2. All Chief Secretaries were requested to instruct the District Administrations to leverage the bandwidth of NGOs and CSOs; Nominate Nodal NGO for each district, or groups of Districts for coordinating with the District Nodal Officer; and identify areas and sectors to stop duplicity and overlaps.
3. All NGOs wereurged to lift and distribute Rice and Wheat in unlimited quantities from FCI godowns at the subsidized rate of Rs. 22/ 21 per kg. respectively so that no one in the country remains hungry
4. AkshayaPatra, Rama Krishna Mission, Tata Trusts, Piramal Foundation, PiramalSwasthya, Bill and Milinda Gates Foundation, Action Aid, International Red Cross Centre (ICRC), Pradhan, Prayas, Help-age India, SEWA, Sulabh International, Charities Aid Foundation of India, Gaudia Math, BachpanBachaoAndolan, the Salvation Army, Catholic Bishops' Conference of India and many more organizations are doing a commendable job.
5. The EG 6 is monitoring and coordinating with NGO and CSO networks in all State / Union Territories and with 700 District Magistrates in the country on real time basis to fight the spread of COVID-19. The mobilisation of these 92000 NGOs has resulted in commendable outcomes as reported by State and District Administrations, where CSOs are actively engaged in :
• Assisting and supporting the local administration in setting up community kitchens particularly for migrants and homeless population working in urban areas.
• Creating awareness about prevention, hygiene, social distancing, isolation, and combating stigma.
• Supplementing the government efforts to provide shelter to homeless, daily wage workers, and urban poor families.
• Extending support for distribution of PPE and protective provisions – sanitizers, soaps, masks, gloves etc. for community workers and volunteers.
• Supporting the government in setting up health camps.
• Identifying hotspots and deputing volunteers and care givers to deliver services to the elderly, persons with disabilities, children, transgender persons, and other vulnerable groups.
• Developing communications strategy in different vernaculars whereby they become active partners in creating awareness at the community level so that COVID-19 spread is tightly controlled.
• A primary area of concern in these times is the mass exodus of migrant labourers from urban hubs of work to their villages is an area of concern. NGOs are coordinating efforts and working closely with the district administrations and state governments so that measures of care, quarantine, and treatment go hand in hand.
• In the next phase the group will mobilise Civil Society Organizations/ NGOs for movement against COVID-19 stigmatisation and in protecting the elderly & senior citizens
3. Aspirational Districts Programme: Localising collectivised solutions:
The Aspirational Districts Programme piloted by NITI Aayog has been a phenomenal success in uplifting the lives of millions in 112 most backward (aspirational) districts of the country. As of now there are about 610 cases in 112 aspirational districts which is considered fairly low at less than 2% of the national level of infections. Of these six districts have reported first case after 21st April. Major hotspots are Baramula (62), Nuh (57), Ranchi (55), YSR (55), Kupwara (47) and Jaisalmer(34).
1. NITI Aayog has taken steps to ensure that these districts are able to contain the spread of the virus and has actively referred the requirements in testing kits, PPE & masks etc. to respective Empowered Groups for necessary action in order to address supply constraints.
2. Collaboration has been one of the guiding principles in ADP and these partnerships have enabled the District Administrations in ramping up isolation camps, setting up control rooms, door-to-door Food supplies, distribution of cooked foods, mobilization of SHGs for making home-made masks, sanitizers and re-usable &sterilizable protective gear while simultaneously sustaining their livelihoods during lockdown period. Osmanabad is one such district where a testing centre has been established by utilizing the CSR corpus.
3. ‘SURAKSHIT DADA-DADI & NANA-NANI ABHIYAN’ programme launched by the Piramal Foundation in 25 aims at an outreach focused on senior citizens in order to sensitize them on preventive measures and requisite behavioral changes and document and address issues related to food, ration, medicines, etc delivery.
4. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, in partnership with NITI Aayog and other development partners, have developed a public good message repository with standardized content in local languages on mask wearing, hygiene measures, social distancing, motivation of frontline workers, among others. DMs/DCs of Aspirational Districts have been requested to examine and suitably use the resources on this website (indiafightscovid.com) for strengthening the communication strategy.
4. International Organisations: Leveraging global networks for local efforts
The EG 6 has mobilised various UN Agencies and facilitated them in creating timely response action plans in coordination with various States and line ministries through intensive collaboration with the UN Resident Coordinator for India, and country heads of WHO, UNICEF, UNFPA, UNDP, ILO, UN Women, UN-Habitat, FAO, World Bank, and Asian Development Bank. The UN in India has prepared a Joint Response Plan (JRP), which has been submitted to EG 6, with prevention, treatment and essential supplies as key components.
1. Skill building of 15,300 trainers, training for 3951 surveillance/ health officers on Integrated Health Information Platform, infection prevention and control training in 890 hospitals, support to ICMR for testing, strengthening risk communication and community engagement capabilities of healthcare workers, procurement of 2 lakh PPEs and 4 lakh N95 masks, have been initiated by WHO and UNICEF.
2. UNDP is engaged in the procurement of medical supplies including ventilators (initially 1000 units as per the current requests, but potentially higher based on future demand) for 25 States. Further, an order of 10,000 Ventilators and 10 million PPE Kits to UNICEF was expedited by EG 6.
3. The group has been engaging with the Indian Red Cross Society whose 40,000 volunteers are working with district administration in over 500 districts. It has created quarantine/ isolation facilities at 33 locations, facilitated donation of ventilators, masks, PPEs, and test kits valued at INR 5.50 crore, apart from extensive relief and advocacy across the 500 districts.
5.Engagement with Industry and Start-ups: Private sector interventions for public good
Empowered Group 6 and NITI Aayog has become the interface for converging, collaborating and leveraging the strengths of the private sector actors to tide over this crisis by facilitating and accelerating COVID management measures including creation of response systems in areas of health sector monitoring and tracing, non-health industry driven solutions, relief and rehabilitation measures, and nation-wide awareness and advocacy, in addition to mitigating several challenges faced by different sectors of the industry and economy.
It has opened up cross-sectoral dialogue within the private sector and start-ups to engender collaboration and synergetic response action, apart from brainstorming suggestions to mitigate the situation across sectors, including MSME, tourism, aviation, exports and manufacturing and services sectors.
a). Role of the Private Health Care Sector: The private healthcare sector has been deeply committed in partnering the Government to fight the crisis, offering capabilities even amid the compelling situation. Manufacturing companies are coming forward and utilizing their plant, machinery and skilled manpower to mass manufacture equipment. For example, CII has launched a coalition of high-end manufacturing companies in automobile, Machine Tools and Defence sectors to mass-manufacture ventilators. This is to augment the inventory of ventilators of different classifications as the capacity of ventilator manufacturing by existing manufacturers is low and import of ventilators is constrained. India's manufacturing companies like Tata, Mahindra & Mahindra, Bharat Forge, Maruti Suzuki, Ashok Leyland, Hero MotoCorp, Godrej & Boyce, Sundaram Fasteners, Walchandnagar, Grasim, Hyundai, Volkswagen, Cummins etc. are moving ahead to manufacture ventilators in large quantities with some them already initiated production.
b)Non- Health Sector Intervention in Relief and Rehabilitation: EG6 has played a crucial role in engaging the Industry Associations- CII, FICCI, NASSCOM towards mobilising relief interventions in coordination with the local administration at the state and local levels.
I)CII-
1. 50 lakh persons in 28have been benefitted by CII’s response initiatives.
2. 47 lakh hygiene materials including 13 lakh masks, 7.5 lakh gloves, 20,880 PPEs and 26.8 lakh sanitizers/ soaps have been distributed among the vulnerable population, policemen and medical workers.
3. Over 20 lakh people - including daily wage labourers, migrant workers, persons with disabilities, marginal farmers, elderly, children, women workers and nomadic tribes have been supported with provision of food. 11.75 lakh cooked meals, and 12.5 lakh ration kits and 1,650 MT of food grains have been provided to the needy. Community kitchens have been supported across several cities.
4. CII Foundation has undertaken awareness drives and relief work in 150 villages in six districts in Punjab and Haryana, including making provision of ration and hygiene kits for over 8,000 farm labourers and marginal farmer households.
5. The CIIF Woman Exemplar Network has undertaken awareness and distribution of Ration kits among 7,400 households from marginalized communities in UP, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
II) FICCI:
1. Over 3.23 crores cooked meals and 1,50,000 kilos of dry ration have been served.
2. INR 3009.56 crores have been spent on COVID 19 related activities such as distribution of masks, cooked meals, dry ration, PPE, sanitisers, medical equipment and supplies, and medical facilities.
3. INR 5123.5 crores have been contributed to PM Cares Fund.
4. Over 58,57,500 masks, 7,86,725 litres of sanitizers, 25 lakhs PPEs, 10,025 ventilators, and 25,000 testing kits have been distributed.
5. Water ATM facility has been set up for 7 lakh people.
III). NASSCOM:
1. Cooked meal for 15 lakh people, dry ration and sanitation kits to over 5 lakh families, 2.4 lakh masks and gloves, 3.5 lakh soaps and sanitizers, and 2,50,000 PPE kits have been distributed.
2. Tested over 6500 samples under PCR testing.
3. Online continuous learning facilities have bene sponsored for more than 10,000 children.
4. Research funding for COVID-19 of INR 4.2 crore is in the pipeline.
c)Start-ups and technology-driven innovations: Indian frugality at its finest
Realising that entrepreneurs and innovators across the country are quick to respond to the challenge posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, EG 6 and NITI Aayog extensively engaged with Indian Start Ups, Start Ups of Indians in the US and other countries to better leverage their new innovative, low cost designs, applications, and equipments by linking them up with big industry platforms.
I) A host of new innovations, some emerging from start-ups that have been incubated by universities, have appeared in recent weeks. There are examples of start- ups developing robots deployed at entrance of office buildings and public places to dispense hand sanitizer, deliver public health messages about the virus, to carry food and medicines in isolation wards of hospitals. Apps have been launched offering online consultation with doctors and tests at home. Start-ups incubated in IIT Kanpur and IIT Hyderabad are developing low- cost, easy-to-use, and portable ventilators that can be deployed even in rural areas of India. Technology is playing a big role. In some states, drones are being used to monitor social distancing.
II) Industry bodies are playing a critical role by offering platforms for integrating efforts between universities, industries, start-ups, and the Government, in response to Covid-19. For e.g., CII is working with the office of Principal Scientific Adviser and have already received 28 innovative design and solution of ventilators from start-ups of IIT Kanpur, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IISc Bangalore, EDC Pune. By way of leveraging technology, CII itself have developed an online COVID-19 Critical Care Essential Items - Demand and Supply Connect Platform that matches buyers with suppliers and manufacturers.
III) Ventilators solutions:
1. Agva : The cost-effective ventilator developed by this start-up is highly mobile and can be operationalised in ambulances and makeshift COVID wards like hotel rooms. Small form factor, low power consumption and minimal training requirement for operators, are some of the other features. The start-up presently has the capacity to produce 20,000 units per month and is one of the key maufacturers of Ventialors..
2. Biodesign: Developed a robotic product called RespirAid, which enables mechanized use of manual ventilators. The product consists of two robotic arms along with tidal volume control and can be used by any person who can sedate and intubate a patient. The present manufacturing capacity is 2,000 RespirAid units per month.
3. Kaaenaat: This product is aimed at being operationalised by people with minimal ventilator related training like Asha workers and is highly portable. The ventilator can be used for serving two patients simultaneously and has an in-built battery, oxygen concentrator and sterilizer cabinet. While the prototype is ready, the company is looking at a capacity of 5000 units per month only at the end of June, this year.
IV) Other solutions:
1. Qure.ai: The start-up has developed AI enabled analysis of Chest X-Rays (CXRs) with a capacity of processing 10,000 CXR images per day. Emerging research findings demonstrate that COVID-19 infections exhibit bilateral opacity with respect to CSRs, the analysis of which this solution can execute. Their Natural Language Processing (NLP) based AI chatbot can also be utilised for monitoring COVID-19 symptoms.
2. Dronamaps: The advance Geographic Information System (GIS) and geo-fencing enabled maps developed by this stat-up can be utilised for informing cluster strategies for hotspots.
3. Mfine: It is an artificial intelligence powered online doctor consultation and telemedicine platform and can connect diagnostics labs, pharmacies, etc. The platform also supports a video tool for doctor consultation.
4. MicroGO: The start-up has developed a handwash system for front line medical professionals which uses minimal resources and captures usage data. The start-up has presently a capacity of producing 100 units a day.
5. Staqu: The company has developed a AI enabled thermal imaging camera for screening and is presently working with the authorities in Punjab and Uttar Pradesh to generate e-pass for essential services and citizens in need.
6. BEML Rail Coach Division: There are also innovative interventions like converting an old sky train coach into a walk-through sanitizer tunnel; Ambuja Cement Foundation and ACC TRUST have re-purposed tankers and vehicles to spray disinfectant to sanitize hundreds of villages.
7. With social distancing having become the norm, many companies are turning to digital applications for a solution. SAP is providing open access to its technologies which can be used for combating the outbreak. IBM has teamed up with World Community Grid, an IBM social impact initiative that allows anyone with a computer and an internet connection to donate their device’s idle processing power to help scientists study the world’s biggest problems in health and sustainability. Microsoft technology has supported the Govt. of Punjab to roll out COVA, their citizen app that offers real-time and authentic information on COVID-19.
6. AarogyaSetu: Largest participatory risk assessment mobile platform with telemedicine feature
EG 6 has urged all CSO, NGO, International Organisation and Industry partners to effectively utilise the ArogyaSetu platform in their operations. The application enables people to assess the risk of exposure to COVID-19 infection based on their interaction with others, using cutting edge Bluetooth technology, and Artificial Intelligence enabled algorithms. It is the world's fastest-growing mobile application with more than 80 million installations on the Google Play Store, just days after its launch.
It now brings online telemedicine and medical consultations (call and video), Home Lab Test and ePharmacy. AarogyaSetuMitr, the stack powering this new feature, is developed under the leadership of NITIAayog and Principle Scientific Adviser, GoI. AarogyaSetuMitr has voluntary participation from organizations, industry coalitions, and start-ups
7. PPE and testing kits
EG 6 has also been instrumental in involving several partners who have provided COVID related equipment free of cost including:
• RTPCR testing kits- 70,000 kits have been provided by TEMASEK Foundation
• RTPCR Testing Kits- 30,000 kits by BMGF Foundation (given to UP and Bihar)
• 3 Lac N95 and 5 lac surgical masks through development partners and donors.
Empowered Group 6 is providing a unified platform for mobilising all the key stakeholders in synergising their sector specific efforts in COVID19 response with not only the State and district administration where the action lies but also at a macro level by linking the UN agencies, CSOs, NGOs, start-ups and the industry partners for a coordinated and effective response. The EG 6 has shared with all stakeholders the Government's response so far- procurement of PPEs and ventilators, role of MEA, communication to CSs of all States, engagement with 92,000 CSOs, putting the stakeholders in touch with each other, immediate solutions to the bottlenecks being faced by the private sector in coordinating response. Further, collaborations have been created by linking the specific issues raised by connecting the industry to other Empowered Groups dealing with procurement (EG 3), logistics (EG 5) and several other EGs.

नीति आयोग
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ अधिकार प्राप्त समूह-6 के राष्ट्रीय अभियान में नागरिक और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों, उद्योगों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों की व्यापक साझेदारी
04 MAY 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. ऐसे समय में जब देश कोविड-19 जैसी वैश्विक महामारी की अभूतपूर्व चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी की अध्यक्षता में भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित अधिकार प्राप्त समूह 6 (ईजी 6) नागरिक समाज संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों तथा उद्योग और विकास क्षेत्र के भागीदारों को सशक्त बनाकर इस चुनौती से निपटने के प्रयासों में उनका सरकार के साथ तालमेल बेहतर बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है।
नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत, की अध्यक्षता में गठित इस समूह में डॉ. विजयराघवन, पीएसए, कमल किशोर (सदस्य, एनडीएमए) संदीप मोहन भटनागर (सदस्य, सीबीआईसी); अनिल मलिक (एएस, गृह मंत्रालय); विक्रमदौरईस्वामी, (एएस, विदेश मंत्रालय); पी हरीश (एएस, विदेश मंत्रालय); गोपाल बागले (जेएस, पीएमओ); ऐश्वर्या सिंह (डीएस, पीएमओ); टीना सोनी (डीएस, कैबिनेट सचिवालय) शामिल हैं। समूह के कामकाज का संचालन संयुक्तसमादर (सलाहकार, एसडीजी, नीति आयोग) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। समूह की अब तक हुई 15 से अधिक बैठकों में सीएसओ, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, विकास भागीदारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, उद्योग संघों को बड़े पैमाने पर जोड़ा गया है।
2. नागरिक समाज, गैर सरकारी संगठन तथा विकास साझेदार: सामाजिक सहयोग की भावना
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ने 92,000 सीएसओ/एनजीओ के एक बड़े नेटवर्क को सक्रिय करने में कामयाबी हासिल की है, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड है। ईजी कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में इनकी ताकत और संसाधनों, प्रमुख सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता, शिक्षा और समुदाय में व्यापक पहुंच का लाभ उठाना चाहता है। समूह ने इन लोगों से राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासन को हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने में मदद करने, ऐसे क्षेत्रों में अपने स्वयंसेवकों को तैनात करने, बेघर, दिहाड़ी श्रमिकों, प्रवासियों और शहरी गरीब परिवारों सहित कमजोर वर्ग के लोगों को आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करने तथा सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने और रोकथाम के उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने की अपील की है।
सभी मुख्य सचिवों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे सभी गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने और अपने संसाधनों तथा नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाने के अलावा अपने मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करें। लगभग सभी राज्यों ने गैर सरकारी संगठनों/सीएसओ के साथ संपर्क करने के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किए हैं।
सभी गैर-सरकारी संगठनों से कहा गया है कि वह भारतीय खाद्य निगम के गोदामों से जितना चाहे चावल और गेहूं उठाएं और उन्हें 22/21 रुपए प्रति किलो के हिसाब से देश भर में वितरित करें ताकि कोई भूखा नहीं रहे।
अक्षयपात्र, राम कृष्ण मिशन, टाटा ट्रस्ट्स, पीरामल फाउंडेशन, पीरामलस्वास्थ्य, बिल एंड मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, एक्शन एड, इंटरनेशनल रेड क्रॉस सेंटर, प्रधान, प्रयास, हेल्प-एज इंडिया, सेवा, सुलभ इंटरनेशनल, चैरिटीज़ ऐड फाउंडेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया , गौडिया मठ, बचपन बचाओ आंदोलन, साल्वेशन आर्मी, कैथोलिक बिशप्स कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ इंडिया और ऐसे ही कई संगठन इस कठिन दौर में सराहनीय काम कर रहे हैं।
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह कोविड-19 संक्रमण का फैलाव रोकने के लिए सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनजीओ और सीएसओ नेटवर्क और देश भर में 700 जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ निगरानी और समन्वय कर रहा है। 92000 गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के एक साथ आने के सराहनीय नतीजे सामने आए है। राज्य और जिला प्रशासन की रिपोर्ट इसे साबित करती है।
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह कोविड संक्रमण का फैलाव रोकने के लिए सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एनजीओ और सीएसओ नेटवर्क और देश भर में 700 जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ के साथ निगरानी और समन्वय कर रहा है। 92000 गैर-सरकारी संगठन शहरी क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले प्रवासियों और बेघर आबादी के लिए सामुदायिक रसोई स्थापित करने में स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता और समर्थन करने, रोकथाम, सामाजिक दूरी, साफ-सफाई तथा कोविड से जुड़े सामाजिक दंश के प्रति लोगों को जागरूक करने, बेघर, दिहाड़ी मजदूरों, और शहरी गरीब परिवारों को आश्रय प्रदान करने के सरकारी प्रयासों का समर्थन करने, पीपीई और सैनिटाइज़र, साबुन, मास्क, दस्ताने आदि जैसे सुरक्षात्मक चीजों के वितरण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
ये स्वयंसेवी संगठन सरकार को स्वास्थ्य शिविर लगाने, बुजुर्गों, विकलांग व्यक्तियों, बच्चों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों और अन्य कमजोर समूहों को सेवाएं देने के लिए हॉटस्पॉट्स और डेपुटेशनर्स और केयर गिवर्स की पहचान करने, कोविड से जुड़ी जानकारियों को विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रसारित करने की रणनीति विकसित करने में भी मदद कर रहे हैं।
इस समय सबसे बड़ी चिंता प्रवासी मजदूरों का सामूहिक पलायन है। ऐसे में गैर-सरकारी संगठन जिला प्रशासन और राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर ऐसे मजदूरों के संगरोध और उपचार के उपाय करने के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं। अगले चरण में समूह नागरिक समाज संगठनों/गैर-सरकारी संगठनों को कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के काम में साथ जोड़ेगा।
3. आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम: स्थानीय स्तर पर सामूहिक समाधान:
नीति आयोग द्वारा संचालित आकांक्षी जिले कार्यक्रम देश के 112 सबसे पिछड़े जिलों में लाखों लोगों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाने में सफल रहा है। अब तक 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में कोविड संक्रमण के लगभग 610 मामले सामने आए हैं जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संक्रमण के दो प्रतिशत से भी कम हैं। इनमें से छह जिलों में 21 अप्रैल के बाद पहला मामला दर्ज किया गया है। बारामूला (62), नूंह (57), रांची (55), वाईएसआर (55), कुपवाड़ा (47) और जैसलमेर में 34 हैं, जोकि हॉटस्पाट हैं।
- नीति आयोग ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं कि ये जिले वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने में सक्षम हो सकें और इसके लिए संबंधित जिलों में समूहों को परीक्षण किट, पीपीई और मास्क आदि उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था की है।
(ब) आकांक्षी जिले कार्यक्रम में सहयोग मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों में से एक रहा है और इन साझेदारियों ने जिला प्रशासन को अलग शिविरों को नियंत्रित करने, नियंत्रण कक्ष, घर-घर जाकर खाद्य आपूर्ति स्थापित करने, पके हुए खाद्य पदार्थों के वितरण, घर बनाने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सक्षम करने में मदद की है और उन्हें लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपनी आजीविका चलाने के लिए मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र और पुन: उपयोग करने योग्य और स्टरलाइज़ सुरक्षात्मक गियर आदि बनाने में भी सहायता की है। उस्मानाबाद एक ऐसा जिला है जहां कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व के तहत दी गई राशि का उपयोग करके एक कोविड जांच केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है।
(स) पीरामल फाउंडेशन द्वारा 25 जिलों में शुरू किए गए 'सुरक्षा दादा-दादी और नाना-नानी अभियान' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वरिष्ठ नागरिकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है ताकि निवारक उपायों और अपेक्षित व्यवहार परिवर्तन और दस्तावेज़ और भोजन, राशन से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उन्हें संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके।
(द) बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, ने नीति आयोग और अन्य विकास भागीदारों के साथ साझेदारी में कोविड से बचाव के लिए सभी सुरक्षात्मक सामग्रियों और नियमों के बारे में जागरूकता और जानकारी वाली सामग्रियां स्थानीय भाषाओं में तैयार की हैं। आकांक्षी जिलों के डिस्ट्रिक मजिस्ट्रेटों और कलेक्टरों से कहा गया है कि वे इंडियाफाइटकोविड डॉट कॉम पर उपलब्ध कराई गई इन सामग्रियों का आवश्यकतानुसार उपयोग कर लें।
4. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन: स्थानीय प्रयासों के लिए वैश्विक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाना
मंत्री समूह ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र की विभिन्न एजेंसियों को साथ लाकर भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के रेजिडेंट को-ऑर्डिनेटर, और डब्ल्यूएचओ, यूनिसेफ, यूएनएफपीए, यूएनडीपी, आईएलओ के विभिन्न देशों में नियुक्त प्रमुखों तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला, यूएन-हैबिटेट, एफएओ, विश्व बैंक और एशियाई विकास बैंक के साथ गहन सहयोग के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों और मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय कर उन्हें समयबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना बनाने में सुविधा प्रदान की है। भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने एक संयुक्त प्रतिक्रिया योजना (JRP) तैयार की है, जिसे प्रमुख घटकों के रूप में रोकथाम, उपचार और आवश्यक आपूर्ति के साथ मंत्री समूह को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
(अ) 15,300 प्रशिक्षकों का कौशल निर्माण, 3951 निगरानी/स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के लिए एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्लेटफॉर्म पर प्रशिक्षण, 890 अस्पतालों में संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण प्रशिक्षण, परीक्षण के लिए आईसीएमआर का समर्थन, जोखिम संचार और स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं की सामुदायिक साझेदारी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना, 2 लाख पीपीपी और 4 लाख एन-95 मास्क की खरीद और डब्ल्यूएचओ और यूनिसेफ द्वारा शुरू किए गए हैं।
(ब) यूएनडीपी 25 राज्यों के लिए वेंटिलेटर (मौजूदा अनुरोधों के अनुसार शुरू में 1000 इकाइयां, लेकिन संभावित मांग के अनुसार इसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है) सहित चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की खरीद में लगा हुआ है। इसके अलावा, मंत्री समूह द्वारा यूनिसेफ को 10,000 वेंटिलेटर और 10 मिलियन पीपीई किट का ऑर्डर दिया गया है।
(स) यह समूह इंडियन रेड क्रॉस सोसाइटी के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है और रेड क्रास सोसाइटी के 40,000 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक 500 से अधिक जिलों में काम कर रहे हैं, इसने 33 जगहों पर क्वारंटाइन/आइसोलेशन की सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की है।
5. उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप के साथ सहयोग: लोकहित के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के प्रयास
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह और नीति आयोग स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की निगरानी और अनुरेखण के अलावा गैर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों से समाधान के तरीके प्राप्त करने के साथ ही कोविड प्रबंधन उपायों को सुविधाजनक बनाने और इस संकट से निपटने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की ताकत का लाभ उठाने, उद्योग और अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के सामने उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को कम करने के अलावा समाधान, राहत और पुनर्वास उपायों के साथ ही राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता फैलाने का काम भी कर रहे हैं।
इसने एमएसएमई, पर्यटन, विमानन, निर्यात और विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्रों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्टअप के साथ मंथन और सुझावों का रास्‍ता खोला है।
a). निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र की भूमिका: निजी स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को मौजूदा संकट से लड़ने के लिए सरकार के साथ गहन सहयोग के लिए तैयार किया गया है और ये अपनी पूरी क्षमता के साथ इसमें जुडे हैं। निजी क्षेत्र की विनिर्माण कंपनियां तेजी से आगे आ रही हैं और अपने संयंत्र, मशीनरी और कुशल जनशक्ति का उपयोग बड़े पैमाने पर उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए काम कर रही हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, सीआईआई ने बड़े पैमाने पर वेंटिलेटर के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल, मशीन टूल्स और रक्षा क्षेत्रों में उच्च अंत विनिर्माण कंपनियों का एक गठबंधन शुरू किया है। यह विभिन्न वर्गीकरणों के वेंटिलेटरों की सूची को बढ़ाने के लिए है क्योंकि मौजूदा निर्माताओं द्वारा वेंटिलेटर निर्माण की क्षमता कम है और वेंटिलेटरों का आयात बाधित है। भारत की निर्माण कंपनियां जैसे टाटा, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, भारत फोर्ज, मारुति सुजुकी, अशोक लीलैंड, हीरो मोटोकॉर्प, गोदरेज एंड बोयस, सुंदरम फास्टनर्स, वालचंदनगर, ग्रासिम, हुंडई, वोक्सवैगन, कमिंस आदि बड़ी मात्रा में वेंटिलेटर बनाने के लिए आगे आई हैं। कुछ ने पहले ही उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया था।
b) राहत और पुनर्वास में गैर-स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के प्रयास: समूह ने सीआईआई, फिक्की और नैसकॉम जैसे उद्योग संगठनों को राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ राहत कार्यों में समन्वय बनाने के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
1. सीआईआई
(i) 50 लाख में से 28 लाख लोग सीआईआई की प्रतिक्रिया पहल से लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
(ii) 13 लाख मास्क, 7.5 लाख दस्ताने, 20,880 पीपीई और 26.8 लाख सैनिटाइजर/साबुन सहित 47 लाख स्वच्छता सामग्री गरीब लोगों, पुलिसकर्मियों और चिकित्साकर्मियों के बीच वितरित की गई है।
(iii) 20 लाख से अधिक लोग- जिनमें दिहाड़ी मजदूर, प्रवासी श्रमिक, विकलांग व्यक्ति, सीमांत किसान, बुजुर्ग, बच्चे, महिला श्रमिक और खानाबदोश जनजातियों के लिए भोजन की व्यवस्था की गई है। 11.75 लाख पके हुए भोजन, और 12.5 लाख राशन किट और 1,650 मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न जरूरतमंदों को दिया गया है। कई शहरों में सामुदायिक रसोई चलाने में मदद दी गई है।
(iv) सीआईआई फाउंडेशन ने पंजाब और हरियाणा के छह जिलों के 150 गांवों में जागरूकता अभियान और राहत कार्य चलाया है, जिसमें 8,000 से अधिक खेतिहर मजदूरों और सीमांत किसानों के परिवारों को राशन और स्वच्छता किट देने की व्यवस्था की गई है।
(v) सीआईआईएफ वीमेन एक्जम्पलर नेटवर्क ने यूपी, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र में हाशिये के समुदायों के 7,400 परिवारों के बीच राशन किट का वितरण किया है।
II) फिक्की:
(vi)फिक्की की ओर से 3.23 करोड़ से अधिक पैकेट पका भोजन और 1,50,000 किलो सूखा राशन दिया गया है।
(vii) कोविड- 19 से संबंधित गतिविधियों जैसे मास्क, पका हुआ भोजन, सूखा राशन, पीपीई, सैनिटाइटर, चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं पर 3009.56 करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए हैं।
(viii) फिक्की की ओर से पीएम केयर्स फंड में 5123.5 करोड़ रुपए का योगदान दिया गया है। (ix) 58,57,500 से अधिक मास्क, 7,86,725 लीटर सैनिटाइज़र, 25 लाख पीपीई, 10,025 वेंटिलेटर, और 25,000 परीक्षण किट वितरित की गई है।
(x) 7 लाख लोगों के लिए वॉटर एटीएम सुविधा स्थापित की गई है।
III) नैसकॉम:
(xi) नैसकॉम की ओर से 15 लाख लोगों के लिए पका भोजन, 5 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को सूखा राशन और स्वच्छता किट, 2.4 लाख मास्क और दस्ताने, 3.5 लाख साबुन और सैनिटाइज़र, और 2,50,000 पीपीई किट वितरित किए गए हैं।
(xii) पीसीआर परीक्षण के तहत 6500 से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया।
(xiii)10,000 से अधिक बच्चों के लिए ऑनलाइन सतत शिक्षण सुविधाएं प्रायोजित की गईं।
(xiv) कोविड-19 के अनुसंधान कार्यों के लिए 4.2 करोड़ रुपए की निधि की व्यवस्था करने की तैयारी की जा रही है।
ग) स्टार्ट-अप्स और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित नवाचार:
यह महसूस करते हुए कि देशभर के उद्यमी और नवप्रवर्तक कोविड -19 महामारी, से उत्पन्न चुनौती का समाधान तलाशने के लिए तत्‍पर है अधिकार प्राप्त मंत्री समूह और नीति आयोग लगातार देश-विदेश में ऐसे स्टार्टअप और उद्यमों को बड़े उद्योगों के साथ जोड़ने में सहयोग कर रहे हैं ताकि कम लागत वाले नए डिजाइन के जरूरी चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाए जा सकें।
I) हाल के सप्‍ताह में कुछ विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा प्रोत्‍साहित किए गए स्टार्टअप कई नई खोजों और नए प्रयोगो के साथ सामने आए हैं। इन स्‍टार्टअप्‍स ने ऐसे रोबोट बनाए हैं जो अस्पतालों के आइसोलेशन वार्डों में भोजन और दवाएं ले जाने, कार्यालय भवनों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों के प्रवेश द्वार पर हैंड सैनेटाइजर वितरित करने तथा वायरस के बारे में सार्वजनिक रूप से जागरूकता संदेश प्रसारित करने तथा डॉक्टरों और परीक्षणों के लिए ऑनलाइन परामर्श सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने का काम भी कर रहे हैं। आईआईटी कानपुर और आईआईटी हैदराबाद के स्टार्ट-अप कम-लागत, आसान उपयोग और पोर्टेबल वेंटिलेटर विकसित कर रहे हैं जिन्हें भारत के ग्रामीण इलाकों में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इसमें प्रौद्योगिकी एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। कुछ राज्यों में, ड्रोन का उपयोग सामाजिक दूरियों की निगरानी के लिए किया जा रहा है।
II) कोविड -19 के खिलाफ जंग में, औद्योगिक निकाय विश्वविद्यालयों, उद्योगों, स्टार्ट-अप और सरकार के बीच प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करके एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, सीआईआई, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के साथ काम कर रहा है और पहले से ही आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी दिल्ली, आईआईएस बैंगलोर और ईडीसी पुणे के स्टार्ट-अप से वेंटिलेटर के 28 नवीन डिजाइन और समाधान प्राप्त कर चुके हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाते हुए सीआईआई ने स्वयं एक ऑनलाइन कोविड-19 क्रिटिकल केयर आवश्यक वस्तुएं- डिमांड एंड सप्लाई कनेक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया है। जो आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और निर्माताओं के साथ खरीदारों को जोड़ता है।
III) वेंटिलेटर समाधान:
अग्वा: इस स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा विकसित लागत प्रभावी वेंटिलेटर को आसानी से कोविड के लिए अलग से बनाए गए होटल के कमरों, एंबुलेंस अस्थायी वार्डों में लाया ले जाया जा सकता है। इसमे बिजली की कम खपत होती है और इसे चलाने वाले ऑपरेटरों को कम बिजली की खपत और ऑपरेटरों के लिए न्यूनतम प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। वर्तमान में स्टार्ट-अप में प्रति माह 20,000 यूनिट्स का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता है।
बायोडिजाइन: रेस्पिरिएड नामक एक रोबोट उत्पाद विकसित किया है जो वेंटिलरों के यांत्रिक रूप से संचालित करने में सक्षम होने के साथ ही आसानी से संचालित किया जा सकता है। कंपनी की वर्तमान विनिर्माण क्षमता प्रति माह 2,000 इकाइयां हैं।
कायनात: यह उत्पाद न्यूनतम वेंटिलेटर संबंधित प्रशिक्षण के साथ आशा कार्यकर्ताओं जैसे लोगों द्वारा आसानी से संचालित किया जा सकता है। इसे आसानी से कहीं भी लाया ले जाया जा सकता है। इसमें इन-बिल्ट बैटरी, ऑक्सीजन कंसंटेटर और स्टेरलाइज़र कैबिनेट है। इसका प्रोटोटाइप तैयार है, कंपनी के इस साल जून के अंत में प्रति माह 5000 वेंटिलेटर बनाने की क्षमता के साथ उत्पादन करने की संभावना है।
IV) अन्य समाधान:
क्योर ए आई : स्टार्ट-अप ने प्रतिदिन 10,000 सीएक्सआर छवियों को संसाधित करने की क्षमता के साथ चेस्ट एक्स-रे (सीएक्सआर) का एआई सक्षम विश्लेषण विकसित किया है।
ड्रोनैप्स: इस स्टार्ट-अप द्वारा विकसित अग्रिम भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) और जियो-फेंसिंग सक्षम मानचित्रों का उपयोग हॉटस्पॉट के लिए क्लस्टर रणनीतियों को सूचित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
एमफाइन: यह एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संचालित ऑनलाइन डॉक्टर परामर्श और टेलीमेडिसिन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है और इससे डायग्नोस्टिक्स लैब, फ़ार्मेसीज़ आदि जुड़ सकते हैं। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म डॉक्टर परामर्श के लिए वीडियो टूल का भी समर्थन करता है।
माइक्रोगो : स्टार्टअप ने फ्रंटलाइन मेडिकल पेशेवरों के लिए एक हैंडवाश सिस्टम विकसित किया है जो न्यूनतम संसाधनों का उपयोग करता है और उपयोग डेटा को कैप्चर करता है। स्टार्ट-अप की वर्तमान में एक दिन में 100 इकाइयों के उत्पादन की क्षमता है।
स्टेकू: कंपनी ने स्क्रीनिंग के लिए एआई सक्षम थर्मल इमेजिंग कैमरा विकसित किया है और वर्तमान में पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकारियों के साथ आवश्यक सेवाओं और नागरिकों के लिए ई-पास बनाने के काम में लगी है।
बीईएमएल रेल कोच डिवीजन: एक पुराने स्काई ट्रेन कोच को वॉक-थ्रू सैनिटाइज़र सुरंग में परिवर्तित करने जैसे अभिनव प्रयोग कर रहा है। अंबुजा सीमेंट फाउंडेशन और एसीसी ट्रस्ट ने सैकड़ों गांवों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए कीटाणुनाशक स्प्रे करने के लिए अपने टैंकरों और वाहनों को नए सिरे से तैयार किया है।
सामाजिक दूरी के नियम का अनुपालन आम हो जाने को देखते हुए कई कंपनियां समाधान के लिए डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों की ओर रुख कर रही हैं। एसएपी अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए खुली पहुंच प्रदान कर रहा है जिसका उपयोग प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए किया जा सकता है। आईबीएम ने विश्व सामुदायिक ग्रिड के साथ मिलकर एक आईबीएम सामाजिक प्रभाव पहल की है जो किसी को भी कंप्यूटर और इंटरनेट कनेक्शन के साथ अपने डिवाइस के निष्क्रिय प्रसंस्करण की अनुमति देता है ताकि वैज्ञानिकों को स्वास्थ्य की सबसे बड़ी समस्याओं का अध्ययन करने में मदद मिल सके । माइक्रोसाफ्ट ने पंजाब सरकार को कोवा ऐप बनाने में मदद की है जिसके जरिए कोविड की प्रामाणिक जानकारी मिल सकती है।
6. आरोग्यसेतु: टेलीमेडिसिन सुविधा के साथ सबसे बड़ा सहभागी जोखिम मूल्यांकन मोबाइल प्लेटफॉर्म है।
मंत्री समूह ने सभी सीएसओ, एनजीओ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन और उद्योग भागीदारों से अपने यहां आरोग्यसेतु पोर्टल का प्रभावी तरीके से उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया है। यह एप्लिकेशन लोगों को अन्य लोगों के साथ बातचीत के आधार पर कोविड -19 संक्रमण के जोखिम का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाता है, यह अत्याधुनिक ब्लूटूथ तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सक्षम एल्गोरिदम का उपयोग करता है। यह दुनिया का सबसे तेजी से विकसित होने वाला मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन है, जिसके लॉन्च के कुछ ही दिन बाद गूगल ऐप पर 80 मिलियन से अधिक इंस्टॉलेशन हैं। अब यह ऑनलाइन टेलीमेडिसिन और चिकित्सा परामर्श (कॉल और वीडियो), होम लैब टेस्ट आदि के लिए इस्तेमाल में लाया जा सकता है। इसे नीति आयोग और भारत सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार आरोग्यसेतु मित्र के नेतृत्व में विकसित किया गया है। इसमें संगठनों, उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप्स की स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी है
7. पीपीई और परीक्षण किट
मंत्री समूह कई ऐसे भागीदारों के बारे में जानकारी देने में भी मददगार रहा है, जिन्होंने कोविड से संबंधित उपकरण मुफ्त में प्रदान दिए हैं:
- आरटीपीसीआर परीक्षण किट- 70,000 किट टेमसेक फाउंडेशन द्वारा प्रदान किए गए हैं।
- आरटीपीसीआर परीक्षण किट- बीएमजीएफ फाउंडेशन द्वारा 30,000 किट (यूपी और बिहार को दिये गए)
- विकास भागीदारों और दानदाताओं के माध्यम से 3 लाख एन-95 और 5 लाख सर्जिकल मास्क वितरित किए गए।
अधिकार प्राप्त समूह सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को कोविड में अपने क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट प्रयासों को समन्वित करने के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान कर रहा है। इसमें न केवल राज्य और जिला प्रशासन बल्कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों, सीएसओ, गैर सरकारी संगठनों को भी वृहद स्तर पर जोड़ा गया है। 92,000 सीएसओ के साथ समन्वय किया गया है।